Community Sports - 02/04/09


BASKETBALL
SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Winter Men's Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Western Conference

Superleague
TeamWL
Impact (Johnny & Kirk)80
Mob (Shone)62
Viking (Jermaine)62
D-Up (Keith)52
Cardinals (Chris)53
Campbell Develop (Austin)35
Triple Threat (Terrel)35
Blazers (Jordan)25
Bucketeers (Jarvis)07
 
Eastern Conference
TeamWL
Next (Jason)71
Sunset Heat (Jay/dc)52
Free Agents (Nick)43
Playground Legends (Alex)43
Nedco (Issac/lewis)43
G-Men (Matt & Jimme)18
Shock & Awe (Reese)16
Green Light (Chris Lee)08
 
Central Conference
TeamWL
Cardinals (Chris)00
Fast (Tracy)00
Sharp Shooters (Calvin)00
Silver Stars (Marty)00
Ballers (Eric)00
Primetime (Virgil)00
TCMI (Steve)00
Obama Girls (Marissa)00
Bad Boys (Frank)00



Scores
Shock & Awe 46, Green Light 32
Next 68, Free Agent 46
Campbell Development 62, Cardinals 58
Sunset 54, Playground Legends 52
Impact 74, Triple Threat 49
Vikings 70, Mob 68
Cardinals 94, Blazers 63
Next 59, Shock & Awe 56
Nedco 43, Playground 41
Mob 63, Campbell Development 62
Impact 67, D-Up 43
Viking 60, Triple Threat 49
G-Men 70, Greenlight 53
Sunset 75, G-Men 64

Individual Scores
Men's Division
Shock & Awe 46
Green Light 32
SHOCK & AWE (46)
T. Bridges 12, K. Smith 0, J. Perez 0, K. Montonini 14, R. Brown 10, W. Harrington 0, J. Miller 4, J. Hudgens 6, J. Greene 0.
GREEN LIGHT (32)
C. Lee 13, P. Lee 8, S. Dorrity 6, M. Medoalf 3, S. Tidwell 0, D. Samuals 0, J. Hendrix 2, D. Anderson 0.

Next 68
Free Agent 46
NEXT (68)
D. Thomas 33, M. Tillman 9, J. Taylor 4, A. Cureton 0, E, Marshall 8, M. Davis 0, P. Lee 9, Ch. Ibarra 5.
FREE AGENTS (46)
N. Liberatore 3, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 0, C. Harris 6, M. Mora 10, A. Ortez 3, G. Anderson 8, J. Greene 16.

Campbell Developments 62
Cardinals 58
CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (62)
H. Buchanon12, R. Harper 11, J. Harris 11, M. Reich 12, A. Wright 0, C. Moore 12, K. Myles 4, J. Burkett 0, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0.
CARDINALS (58)
C. Hartney 3, A. Riviera 2, K. Shaw 2, C. Jorge 16, C. Anderson 5, P. Briggs 7, J. Greene 23.

Sunset 54
Playground Legends 52
SUNSET HEAT (54)
J. Decker 2, D. Burks 4, E. Dunn 2, J. Smith 6, S. Clinscales 11, B. Harris 4, C. Martin 3, Mo. Mack 22.
PLAYGROUND LEGENDS (52)
Ro. Heidelberg 10, Alex Lopez 0, Brock Fleming 11, Bronson Fleming 0, Bryce Fleming 11, M. Lehner 10, E. McGahee 0, D. Smith 0, M. DeCrace 0, J.C. Beck 5, D. Castel 0, T. Womack 0.

Impact 74
Triple Threat 49
IMPACT (74)
Johnny Williams 0, Jerome Williams 20, Kirt Williams 13, B. Preston 0, K. Rodgers 1, E. ReDeaux 26, D. Livingston 14, B.J. Berg 0.
TRIPLE THREAT (49)
T. Madlock 20, A. Jackson 7, D. Hunt 4, C. Jones 0, M. Meloncon 5, M. Lawson 7, I. Roberson 0, M. Barnes 6.

Vikings 70
Mob 68
VIKINGS (70)
J. Drummond 16, J.D. Drummond 7, Elliot McGee 19, M. Stevens 19, K. Gipson 0, L. Lewis 9, J. Carboell 0, J. Taylor 0, M. Brass 0, M. Thomas 0.
MOB (68)
R. Samuel 0, D. Butler 11, T. Robinson 0, R. Johnson 15, S. Wright 4, S. Williams 10, D. Hill 0, K. Crockron 28, A. Wilridge 0.

Cardinals 94
Blazers 63
CARDINALS (94)
C. Hartney 11, A. Riviera 6, K. Shaw 0, O. Sanchez 0, C. Jorge 8, C. Anderson 21, P. Briggs 39, J. Greene 9.
BLAZERS (63)
Jordan Calvo 8, S. Yance 14, K. Delpozo 0, S. Maric 0, M. Rios 12, J. Boone 12, Ch. Delpozo 0, C. Gibson 17, R. Delpoza 0, D. Reynolds 0, M. Anderson 0.

Next 59
Shock & Awe 56
NEXT (59)
D. Thomas 39, M. Tillman 11, J. Taylor 2, A. Cureton 2, E, Marshall 7, M. Davis 0, P. Lee 0, Ch. Ibarra 2.
SHOCK & AWE (56)
T. Bridges 6, K. Smith 5, J. Perez 3, K. Montonini 0, R. Brown 5, W. Harrington 2, J. Miller 2, J. Hudgens 13, J. Greene 21.

Nedco 43
Playground 41
NEDCO (43)
I. Romeriz 0, L. Reyes 0, R. Diaz 0, E. Moggia 2, L. Jones 3, R. Griffin 13, Don Johnson 3, M. Hare 0, K. Kryger 11, J. Ramos 0, J. Hunt 5.
PLAYGROUND LEGENDS (41)
Ro. Heidelberg 17, Alex Lopez 0, Brock Fleming 0, Bronson Fleming 6, Bryce Fleming 13, M. Lehner 1, E. McGahee 0, D. Smith 0, M. DeCrace 0, J.C. Beck 4, D. Castel 0, T. Womack 10.

Mob 63
Campbell Development 62
MOB (63)
R. Samuel 0, D. Butler 19, T. Robinson 0, R. Johnson 7, S. Wright 0, S. Williams 12, D. Hill 0, K. Crockron 23, A. Wilridge 2.
CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (62)
H. Buchanon 16, R. Harper 7, J. Harris 11, M. Reich 11, A. Wright 0, C. Moore 7, K. Myles 0, J. Burkett 10, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0.

Impact 67
D-Up 43
IMPACT (67)
Johnny Williams 5, Jerome Williams 14, Kirt Williams 10, B. Preston 0, K. Rodgers 0, E. ReDeaux 24, D. Livingston 8, B.J. Berg 6.
D-UP (43)
W. Green 15, K. Johnson 5, L. Mingo 5, D. Moody 4, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 11, Q. Mason 3.

Viking 60
Triple Threat 49
VIKINGS (60)
J. Drummond 13, J.D. Drummond 6, Elliot McGee 0, M. Stevens 13, K. Gipson 17, L. Lewis 5, J. Carboell 6, J. Taylor 0, M. Brass 0, M. Thomas 0.
TRIPLE THREAT (49)
T. Madlock 13, A. Jackson 22, D. Hunt 0, C. Jones 0, M. Meloncon 2, M. Lawson 2, I. Roberson 10, M. Barnes 0.

G-Men 70
Greenlight 53
G-MEN (70)
J. Serrano 0, G. Marshall 22, C. Fierro 3, M. Muniz 3, D. Abrelaez 0, D. Porchia 9, D. Bennett 19, R. Fierro 0, A. Tespai 8, R. Marquez 6.
GREEN LIGHT (53)
C. Lee 22, P. Lee 4, S. Dorrity 9, M. Medoalf 8, S. Tidwell 0, D. Samuals 10, J. Hendrix 0, D. Anderson 0.

Sunset 75
G-Men 64
SUNSET HEAT (75)
J. Decker 2, D. Burks 0, E. Dunn 10, J. Smith 13, S. Clinscales 8, B. Harris 17, C. Martin 7, Mo. Mack 18.
G-MEN (64)
J. Serrano 0, G. Marshall 27, C. Fierro 3, M. Muniz 3, D. Abrelaez 7, D. Porchia 4, D. Bennett 18, R. Fierro 0, A. Tespai 2.

Players of the Week

PlayerTeam
D. ThomasNext
P. BriggsCardinals
D. ButlerMOB
M. MackSunset
M. MackSunset
T. MedlockTriple Threat
E. RedeauxImpact
J. GreeneFree Agents
K. CrockronMOB



High Scorers

Name, TeamPoints
D. Thomas, Next41
P. Briggs, Cardinals39
D. Butler, MOB34
M. Mora, Free Agents32
E. Redeux, Impact29
K. Crockron, MOB28
K. Gipson, Vikings27
G. Marshall, Shock & Awe27
J. Greene, Free Agents25
B. Harris, Sunset24
K. Shaw, Cardinals24
D. Bennett, G-Men24
S. Clinscales, Sunset Heat24
D. Porchia, G-Men23
M. Mack, Sunset22
A. Jackson, Triple Threat22
C. Lee, Green Light22
C. Anderson, Cardinals21
Jer. Williams, Impact21
P. Lee, Next21
J. Drummond, Vikings21
J. Calvo, Blazers21
T. Medlock, Triple Threat20
E. Howard, Bucketeers20
Serge Yance, Blazers20



National Junior Basketball
Northwest Region
Rookies Division

TeamWL
Sonic Boom60
Longhorns51
Bulldogs52
Razorbacks43
Bulls34
Irish25
Magic25
Cougars07



Scores
Longhorns 57, Irish 30
Razorbacks 23, Bulls 21
Sonic Boom 25, Magic 16
Bulldogs 43, Cougars 25

Division 1 Boys
TeamWL
Suns51
Lakers52
Celtics43
Rockets43
Bulldogs24
Nets07



Scores
Suns 39, Celtics 37
Bulldogs 56, Nets 24
Lakers 52, Rockets 46

Division 2 Boys
TeamWL
Irish61
Rebels52
Suns43
NJB Ballers43
Dolphins25
Fire07



Scores
NJB Ballers 32, Fire 30
Irish 41, Suns 40
Rebels 36, Dolphins 19

Division 3 Boys
TeamWL
Bobcats61
Tarheels61
Wildcats61
Celtics34
Thunder34
Rebels25
Bearcats16
Cougars16



Scores
Bearcats 34, Cougars 20
Tarheels 30, Wildcats 26
Celtics 23, Rebels 21
Bobcats 30, Thunder 25

High School Division
TeamWL
Vipers71
Defenders52
Sooners34
Jazz34
Hornets35
Blue Devils16



Scores
Defenders 59, Hornets 45
Vipers 75, Hornets 71
Vipers 50, Blue Devils 37
Jazz 62, Sooners 58

Division 1 Girls
TeamWL
Polynation51
Rebels42
Mini Gaels41
Hoyas24
Hoopsters23
AND 106



Scores
Rebels 18, Hoopster 16
Hoyas 25, AND1 03
Polynation 28, Mini Gaels 22

Division 3 Girls
TeamWL
Wolfpack70
Sparks52
Rockers43
Bulldogs34
Comets16
Spiders16



Scores
Wolfpack 33, Spiders 11
Sparks 22, Rockers 20
Bulldogs 23, Comets 18

BOWLING
HONOR ROLL
Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
NamePinsLocation
William Showalter300Sam's Town
Alan Frederick300South Point
Wally Fellman300Gold Coast
Bill Frazier300Gold Coast
Jit Landram300South Point
Greg Sheets299South Point
Jeff Bryant299Red Rock
Will Lines299Sam's Town
Jay Matthews299Sam's Town
Monty Myers299South Point
Steve Ingram, Jr.297Sam's Town
Kenny Nelson296Gold Coast
Bobby Matthews290Sam's Town
Brian Henninger290 Gold Coast
Danny Sebron289 Gold Coast
Eddie Lanza289South Point
Ed Bordenka289South Point
Danny Sebron289Gold Coast
Rob Pignato289Sam's Town
Nick Lamek289 Suncoast
Marty Seagren289 Suncoast
Jay Oyamot289 Suncoast
Scott Kunishima289South Point
Jameel Mutee289South Point
Jeff Bardoun288South Point
David Crunk288South Point
Manuel Kepilino287 Suncoast
Rex Johnson287Red Rock
Ray Long287South Point
Jay Nayaka287South Point
Raul Mora287 Gold Coast
Dan Peters287Sam's Town
Joe Donahue287Sam's Town
Jeff Nash286Suncoast
John Malley280 Suncoast
John Malley280 Suncoast
Keith Kolozsi280Red Rock
 
720+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Alan Frederick815South Point
Dan Peters813Sam's Town
Adam Ishman803Suncoast
Will Lines802Sam's Town
Bradley Eighmy795Sam's Town
Daniel Cortez795Sam's Town
Jit Landram791South Point
Steve Ingram, Jr.787Sam's Town
Steve VanRyne II785Sam's Town
Chris Adell784Sam's Town
Barry Cassman782South Point
Mike Clemence781Gold Coast
Rex Johnson781Red Rock
Brandon Disch779Red Rock
Greg Butler776Sam's Town
Leroy Struble773 Gold Coast
Collins Butler772Sam's Town
Paddy Pang772Red Rock
Jay Matthews770Sam's Town
Carl Hamby770Gold Coast
Jit Landram768South Point
Mike Caverley767South Point
Scott Kunishima767South Point
Greg Go766South Point
Rick Gasso764South Point
Keith Kolozsi762Red Rock
Tereance Allen758Sam's Town
Eddie Lanza758South Point
Roger Hyver757South Point
Joe Goode755Sam's Town
Tim Green750Sam's Town
Charles Williams750South Point
Barry Berg749Sam's Town
Tony Foresta748 Suncoast
Loni Walton747 Gold Coast
Brian Albertie745Sam's Town
Reginald Esquerra745Red Rock
Damon Zane745South Point
Jason Pember744 Gold Coast
Dan Emmett742 Gold Coast
Vince Ortiz742South Point
Tyler Wright742Sam's Town
Mike Procaccino741Red Rock
Joe Goode740Sam's Town
Elmer Morgan740Sam's Town
Collins Butler739Sam's Town
J.R. Flannery739South Point
Kyle Busby738Sam's Town
Lance Luxford738Sam's Town
Shaun Upton737Sam's Town
Eric Jensen737 Gold Coast
Robert Eighmy737Sam's Town
Eric Jensen737Gold Coast
Les Chism737South Point
John DeBenedetta737South Point
Wally Fellman736Gold Coast
Gayle Moots736 Gold Coast
Bill Holliday736 Suncoast
Tim Faulkenborg734Sam's Town
Bobby Matthews732Sam's Town
Jay Oyamot732 Suncoast
Kenny Nelson732 Gold Coast
Bill Frazier731 Gold Coast
Matt Hardy730Sam's Town
Tony Tiberio730South Point
Paul Cardinale730South Point
Nick Lamek730 Suncoast
Stan Hughes Jr729Sam's Town
Brian Leighhow729Red Rock
Dave Bourgon728South Point
Joel Corral728Gold Coast
Ron Galloway727Sam's Town
Kenny Mason726Sam's Town
Raoul Saiz726Sam's Town
Jacob Johnstone726Sam's Town
Mike Teahl725Gold Coast
Monty Myers725South Point
Ira Kepilino725 Suncoast
Lawrence Man724 Gold Coast
Ed Kuwahara723Sam's Town
Ken Brown723Sam's Town
Tracy McCoy722Sam's Town
Dave Newman722Sam's Town
Carl Hamby722 Gold Coast
Ken Brown722Sam's Town
Chad Matthies721Sam's Town
Ken Wolcott720South Point
Jeff Bryant720Red Rock
 
Women
220+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Becky Herman268Gold Coast
Tammy Buchholz268Sam's Town
Linda Espinoza267Sam's Town
Tanya Fields267Sam's Town
Carli Wickman266South Point
Tanis Polar266South Point
Marion Powell259South Point
Carrie Nelson258Gold Coast
Doll Mullins258South Point
G. Elizondo256South Point
Tracy Aton248South Point
Jennifer Esguerra248 Gold Coast
Char Hammel248 Gold Coast
Lauren Cichoski247 Gold Coast
Susan Velasquez247 Gold Coast
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes247South Point
G. Elizondo247South Point
Jennifer Balidio246Gold Coast
Stephanie Munoz246South Point
Jennifer Loughrey245Sam's Town
Linda Gray245 Suncoast
Paula King244South Point
Terri Acedilla243Sam's Town
Kim Bannister243South Point
Karen Kelly243 Suncoast
Debi Chapman243 Gold Coast
Shu Congro242Gold Coast
Jennifer Mathieso241 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney238Gold Coast
Laura Sliwinski237Gold Coast
Lyn Bordenka237Gold Coast
Tanis Polar237South Point
Clarissa Munoz237South Point
Karen Briggs236South Point
Mandy Williamson235Gold Coast
Kim Lee235South Point
Ruby Galang235 Suncoast
Lauri Sampson235Red Rock
Dawn Bourgon235South Point
Sharon Parvin234 Gold Coast
Cyndi Van Dierendonck234South Point
Cicily Kelly234Red Rock
Sally Ritter233Red Rock
Robyn Bryan233Gold Coast
Nicole Schmidt233Sam's Town
Chris Upton233South Point
Teri Stevenson233South Point
Cookie Balom233Red Rock
Patty McCune232South Point
Jodie Panganoran232South Point
Trish Taylor232Sam's Town
Tracy Aton232South Point
Michelle Mclemore232 Suncoast
Herta Berger232 Suncoast
Karen Miller232Gold Coast
Susan Verde232 Suncoast
Heather Dase231Sam's Town
Terri Acedilla229Sam's Town
Stephanie Gardner229Gold Coast
Kim Bannister229South Point
Connie Pofahl228 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran228South Point
Tanya Fields227Sam's Town
Mindi Futch227 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds227South Point
Patti Coleman226Sam's Town
Tisha Carter226South Point
Myrtle Harvey225Sam's Town
Arlene Shea225Sam's Town
Nikki Olriksen225Sam's Town
Lori Kahre225Sam's Town
Carol Dickinson225 Gold Coast
Stephanie Gardner225Gold Coast
Len Alcaraz225South Point
Sharon Zehms225South Point
Judy Hutchinson225Red Rock
 
620+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Tanis Polar725South Point
G. Elizondo722South Point
Tammy Buchholz712Sam's Town
Doll Mullins696South Point
Becky Herman690Gold Coast
Trish Taylor684Sam's Town
Tanya Fields679Sam's Town
Carli Wickman672South Point
Dawn Bourgon663South Point
Mandy Williamson662 Gold Coast
Tanya Fields660Sam's Town
Chris Upton659South Point
Linda Espinoza656Sam's Town
Robyn Bryan656 Gold Coast
Kim Bannister650South Point
Stephanie Munoz649South Point
Susan Verde648 Suncoast
Nicole Schmidt645Sam's Town
Shu Congro644 Gold Coast
Jennifer Balidio640Gold Coast
Karen Miller640 Gold Coast
Jennifer Balidio640 Gold Coast
Lyn Bordenka640 Gold Coast
Kim Bannister639South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes637South Point
Laura Sliwinski636Gold Coast
Stephanie Gardner633 Gold Coast
Ellen Mox630South Point
Cicily Kelly630Red Rock
Christina Kinney629Gold Coast
Heather Dase629Sam's Town
Terri Acedilla626Sam's Town
Marion Powell625South Point



GOLF
WSNGA
Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association
Team Play
Division Standings

Red Division
TeamOverallGrossNet
Black Mountain111
Sun City2T-2T-3
AnthemT-3T-42
LVGC (Muni)T-3T-25
Red Rock5T-4T-3
Canyon Gate666
Boulder City777
 
Blue Division
TeamOverallGrossNet
Oasis111
Revere22T-2
Las Vegas CC33T-2
Mountain Falls45T-2
Business Women54T-5
Spanish Trail66T-5
EWGA77T-5



SHOOTING
LVGC
Las Vegas Gun Club

Trapshooting League Standings
TeamPtsYdTpTm
That's NO Freckle24.52747:03
Dirtbaggers242717:03
Sauder21.52737:03
Claybusters212727:03
Woods & Water202536:52
CP Dusters18.52546:52
E Ray Humps182516:41
Stalag 5182527:14
Qualifires17.52317:14
Master Engravers17.52326:30
CCB16.52347:14
Rosati's Misfits16.52336:30
Shot Shooters162146:30
Philipps15.52126:41
Cardinal152116:30
Penta142146:41
Cannon's131936:41
J Compton121926:52
TLC + 1121916:52
Westin41937:14



SIGNUPS

Baseball

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Todd Gamboa Memorial Camp

The Bat R Up Academy will host the Todd Gamboa Memorial Camp on Feb. 7 and 8.

This year the two-day event will be broken into two separate sessions, the first for players between 6 and 12 years old and the second for kids between 13 and 18.

Both sessions will feature hands-on instruction from World Series champion and Gold Glove winner Shane Victorino.

There will also be a Free Seminar regarding the College Placement Program at Bat R Up, hosted by Buck Thomas.

All participants will receive a camp t-shirt and a photo session, including a picture with Victorino.

Those interested can download a waiver form for the camp at batruplasvegas.com.

Legacy Little League

The league will be accepting signups during league tryouts on Feb. 7 at Pecos-Legacy Park.

The session will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m.

For more information, visit the league's Web site at eteamz.active.com/legacylittleleague.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

Basketball

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The TBA is accepting registrations for its spring basketball league for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school.

The league begins on Feb. 16 and runs through April 4.

Skills sessions will be held on Mondays through Wednesdays and all games will be played on Thursday, Friday and Saturday at the TBA's facility.

For more information or to register, visit the TBA's Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

Figure Skating

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

Football

Wild West Football League

Several teams in the Wild West Football League are looking for players.

The WWFL is a tackle football league for adults.

The Henderson Wolverines are seeking players, while the Las Vegas Renegades are in dire need of linemen and coaches.

The Las Vegas Cobras need linemen and a quarterback.

For more information on the Renegades, call Coach Joe at (773)406-0278 or Coach Brandon at 278-2502.

For more information on the Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 642-9004.

City of Las Vegas Youth Flag Football

The city of Las Vegas Department of Leisure Services invites boys and girls ages 6 to 14 to participate in spring Saturday flag football leagues that begin March 14 and 21.

Participants will learn game fundamentals, teamwork and good sportsmanship while gaining self-confidence and improving their football skills.

Youth will play in age divisions 6 to 8, 9 to 11 and 12 to 14 years.

The weekly leagues continue for six weeks.

The cost is $65 and includes a jersey and participation award, instruction, weekly practice and weekly game.

Volunteer coaches are also needed.

Advance registration is required and parents must present a birth certificate when registering.

Football registration is open until leagues are full.

For more information and to register, call the location most convenient for you.

Locations

Brinley Community School--229-2642

Charleston Heights Community School--229-4440

Gibson Community School--229-5096

Lied Community School--229-5072

Molasky Community School--229-5345

Rafael Rivera Community Center--229-4600

Robison Community School--229-2542

Veteran's Memorial Leisure Services Center--229-1100

Hockey

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

SOFTBALL

Clark County Adult Softball Leagues

Registration for the spring season began on Jan. 22 at the Sunset Park Sports Office.

Registration will be conducted through a lottery system.

The cost is $460 per team, plus $13 per team for the umpires.

The spring season will begin the week of Feb. 9.

Leagues are available for coed and men's leagues in various skill levels. All games are playing at Sunset Park.

For more information, contact the Sports Office at 455-8241, or visit the Clark County athletics Web site at ccsportsnet.com.

Sportco Spring Premiere Tournament

The city of Henderson is accepting registrations for the event, which will be held on Feb. 14 and 15, through Feb. 10.

Registration is $200 per team, and may be made in person at the Sports office, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., or by calling 702-267-5700.

The tournament is held at the Russell Road Recreation Complex and has both D and E divisions.

For more information, call 267-5700.

City of Las Vegas Adult Softball Leagues

Adult coed and men's softball teams ages 21 and older are invited to register for evening and Saturday leagues beginning March 9.

The leagues will begin play the week of April 6.

Registration will remain open until leagues are filled or March 20.

Games will be played Monday through Saturday at Doc Romeo Park and at the Veteran's Memorial Fields.

The registration fee is $475 per team, plus an annual $25 National Softball Association team sanction fee and $13 per game per team for umpire fees.

The leagues are administered by the city of Las Vegas Department of Leisure Services.

For more information, call (702) 229-1527.

Tennis

Junior Team Tennis

Teams are now forming for the Junior Team Tennis league, which begins on March 2.

It is a recreational league for beginning to intermediate players under the age of 18.

Junior Team Tennis provides the chance to enjoy team competition against other local teams of similar age and skill level.

It is put on by the United States Tennis Associaiton in Southern Nevada.

For more information, call Rob Merriman at 792-8384.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.