COMMUNITY SPORTS - 04/07/10


BASKETBALL
Southern Nevada
Basketball Association
Winter Men’s Basketball
At Trinity City Impact Sports Center
Western Conference
Superleague

Team W L
Aria (Frank) 3 0
Game Changers (Sam) 6 1
Mob (Shelton/shone) 5 2
Campbell (Jasen) 4 2
Old Timers (Chronileton) 2 1
Pole Low (Jermaine) 4 3
HDMD (Nathan) 5 4
Goose Neck (Keith/willie) 4 4
Free Agents (Nick) 4 4
No Mercy (Greg) 4 5
Young Money (John) 4 5
Legends (E.J.) 3 5
Bulldogs (Howard) 1 2
T-Baggers (Kyle) 2 6
Next (Don/Jasen) 1 4
Mayas (Angel) 1 7
Man-up (Dana) 1 7
Rebels (Gonzales) 0 3
Fast Break (Kasey) 0 7
Ballers (Dante) 0 7



Scores
Young Money 51, Next 45
Legends 63, T-Baggers 61
Mob 67, No Mercy 66
HDMD 58, Pole Low54
Free Agents 89, Goose Neck 87
Mob 73, Free Agents 72
Next 73, Legends 65
Campbell 65, T-Baggers 61
Game Changers 53, HDMD 52
No Mercey 58, Pole Low 57
Old Timers 58, Bulldogs 41
Aria 49, Rebels 35
D-up 46, Mob 44, 2OT
Game Changers 71, Campbell 54
Legends 48, Young Money 46
No Mercy 58, Handown Mandown 56
D-up 46, Legends 44
Handown Mandown 73, Legends 54
Young Money 60, Free Agents 50
Pole Low 70, T-baggers 45
Individual Scores

Young Money 51
Next 45
YOUNG MONEY (51)
C. Fairman 0, J. Wade 3, J. Jefferson 13, M. Caldwell 8, C. Spencer 14, D. Cole 6, C. Jordan 2.
NEXT (45)
D. Thomas 25, J. Taylor 8, R. Griffin 4, S. Chambers 7, E. Marshall 1, R. Heidelberg 0, A. Moore 0, B. Slatkin 0.

Legends 63
T-Baggers 61
LEGENDS (63)
B. Quail 14, G. McGree 0, A. Beckwith 0, G. Sealy 19, E. J. Little 0, K. Windfield 21, P.J. Parker 0, S. Milledge 3, S. Miller 6.
T-BAGGERS (61)
A. Ortez 0, K. Kersenback 19, N. Ekpoudia, 11, Z. Learner 9, R. Fierro 12, A. Iberra 8, J. Serranno 2, T. Hawkins 0, R. Gonzales 0.

Mob 67
No Mercy 66
MOB (67)
S. Williams 8, S. Wright 0, A. Johnson 11, R. Johnson 24, S. Atkinson 3, K. Crochron 21, G. Barlow 0.
NO MERCY (66)
G. Anderson 11, V. Esannason 28, J. Anderson 12, R. Morgan 2, R. Smith 13.

HDMD 58
Pole Low 54
HANDDOWN (58)
C. Jordan 3, N. Sharp 0, T. Johnson 18, M. Jackson 15, M. Josserand 11, J. Husband 15, A. Binder 3.
POLE LOW (54)
J. Drummond 14, J.D. Drummond 4, L. Lewis 10, M. Stovall 20, E. McGee 0, J. Carbanelli 0, N. Wahalum 7.

Free Agents 89
Goose Neck 87
FREE AGENTS (89)
N. Liberatore 15, Ja. Gray 14, C. Harris 11, JJ Gray 8, C. Hartney 7, T. Maestas 0, S. Harper 34.
GOOSE NECK (87)
W. Green 31, D. Moody 20, L. Mingo 0, J. Smith 17, K. Johnson 19, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 0.

Mob 73
Free Agents 72
MOB (73)
S. Williams 20, S. Wright 7, A. Johnson 4, R. Johnson 12, S. Atkinson 0, K. Crochron 30, G. Barlow 0.
FREE AGENTS (72)
N. Liberatore 10, Ja. Gray 6, C. Harris 2, JJ Gray 38, C. Hartney 8, T. Maestas 0, S. Harper 8.

Next 73
Legends 65
NEXT (73)
D. Thomas 28, J. Taylor 13, R. Griffin 11, S. Chambers 16, E. Marshall 0, R. Heidelberg 5, A. Moore 0, B. Slatkin 0.
LEGENDS (65)
B. Quail 12, G. McGree 17, A. Beckwith 7, G. Sealy 0, E. J. Little 0, K. Windfield 0, P.J. Parker 0, S. Milledge 14, Miller 5.

Campbell 65
T-Baggers 61
CAMPBELL (65)
C. Moore 0, M. Thomas 0, J. Thomas 19, J. Harris 13, J. Burkett 11, J. Houston 8, M. Dorsey 0, K. Fane 14.
T-BAGGERS (61)
A. Ortez 17, K. Kersenback 16, N. Ekpoudia, 6, Z. Learner 2, T. Hawkins 20, R. Gonzales 0.

Game Changers 53
HDMD 52
GAME CHANGERS (53)
M. Hornsby 0, M. Bric 8, R. Williams 10, J. Atwater 11, S. Davis 1, M. Thomas 12, T. Lawrence 7, S. Copeland 4, A. Gray 0.
HANDDOWN (52)
C. Jordan 0, N. Sharp 10, T. Johnson 7, M. Jackson 10, M. Josserand 22, T. Parker 0, A. Binder 3.

No Mercy 58
Pole Low 57
NO MERCY (58)
G. Anderson 4, V. Esannason 17, J. Anderson 9, R. Morgan 12, R. Smith 16.
POLE LOW (57)
J. Drummond 9, J.D. Drummond 0, L. Lewis 8, M. Stovall 10, E. McGee 18, J. Carbanelli 10, K. Tyler 0.

Old Timers 58
Bulldogs 41
OLD TIMERS (58)
G. Hannig 7, M. Bisceglia 8, R, Gallagher 26, B. Lebo 0, S. Kelley 5, S. Chroncileton 9, O. Slaman 2.
BULLDOGS (41)
H. Blake 2, D. McWhopfer 2, L Holdiff 3, M. Otto 12, S. Horton 2, B. Neighbors 4, M. Stonebether 14, J. Humble 2, W. Carter 0, J. Neighbors 0, L. Johnson 0.

Aria 49
Rebels 35
ARIA (49)
S. Thompson 23, B. Slakin 0, S. Aivaz 2, T. Ackerman 0, R. Torres 0, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 0, N. Ruggerloi 5, J. Fontana 4, C. Bordinhao 5, L. Richie 0.
REBELS (35)
R. Dawdy 6, J. Leavitt 7, B. Bononto 6, J. Gonzalez 6, M. Griffith 1, J. Smith 0, B. Tan 2, J. DeBlanco 6, B. Hennig 3.

D-up 46
Mob 44 (2OT)
D-UP (46)
W. Green 8, D. Moody 9, L. Mingo 7, J. Smith 8, K. Johnson 4, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 6.
MOB (44)
S. Williams 11, S. Wright 4, A. Johnson 0, R. Johnson 12, S. Atkinson 9, K. Crochron 8, G. Barlow 0.

Game Changers 71
Campbell 54
GAME CHANGERS (71)
M. Hornsby 10, M. Bric 5, R. Williams 7, J. Atwater 16, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 5, T. Lawrence 14, S. Copeland 11, A. Gray 0.
CAMPBELL (54)
C. Moore 4, M. Thomas 12, J. Thomas 18, J. Harris 11, J. Burkett 6, J. Houston 2, M. Dorsey 0, K. Fane 1.

Legends 48
Young Money 46
LEGENDS (48)
B. Quail 0, G. McGree 0, A. Beckwith 0, G. Sealy 0, E. J. Little 15, K. Windfield 16, P.J. Parker 3, S. Milledge 8, Miller 6.
YOUNG MONEY (46)
C. Fairman 0, J. Wade 3, J. Jefferson 13, M. Caldwell 8, C. Spencer 14, D. Cole 6, C. Jordan 2.

No Mercy 58
Handown Mandown 56
NO MERCY (58)
G. Anderson 6, V. Esannason 12, J. Anderson 6, R. Morgan 7, R. Smith 27.
HANDDOWN (56)
C. Jordan 13, N. Sharp 6, T. Johnson 9, C. Stemmer 0, M. Jackson 17, M. Josserand 12, T. Parker 0.

D-up 46
Legends 44
D-UP (46)
W. Green 25, D. Moody 3, L. Mingo 6, J. Smith 8, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 3, D. Edwards 1.
LEGENDS (44)
B. Quail 19, G. McGree 8, A. Beckwith 0, G. Sealy 2, E. J. Little 0, K. Windfield 9, P.J. Parker 0, S. Milledge 4, M. Elliott 2.

Handdown Mandown 73
Legends 54
HANDDOWN (73)
C. Jordan 7, N. Sharp 7, T. Johnson 16, C. Stemmer 0, M. Jackson 18, M. Josserand 25.
LEGENDS (54)
B. Quail 12, G. McGree 0, A. Beckwith 0, G. Sealy 7, E. J. Little 0, K. Windfield 12, P.J. Parker 0, S. Milledge 7, M. Elliott 16.

Young Money 60
Free Agents 50
YOUNG MONEY (60)
C. Fairman 2, N. Parker 0, J. Wade 13, J. Jefferson 0, M. Caldwell 10, C. Spencer 27, D. Cole 5, C. Jordan 3.
FREE AGENTS (50)
N. Liberatore 1, Ja. Gray 6, C. Harris 2, JJ Gray 26, C. Hartney 1, T. Maestas 4, S. Harper 11.

Pole Low 70
T-Baggers 45
POLE LOW (70)
J. Drummond 4, J.D. Drummond 0, L. Lewis 2, M. Stovall 15, E. McGee 14, J. Carbanelli 3, K. Tyler 18.
T-BAGGERS (45)
A. Ortez 11, K. Kersenback 18, N. Ekpoudia, 9, Z. Learner 3, T. Hawkins 4, R. Gonzales 0.

Players of the Week

Name Team
J.J. Gray Free Agents
S. Harper Free Agents
W. Green Goose Neck
K. Crochron MOB
D. Thomas Next
R. Johnson MOB
K. Windfild Legend
M. Stovall Pole Low


High Scorers

Name, Team Points
J.J. Gray, Free Agents 38
J. Husband, HDMD 35
S. Harper, Free Agents 34
W. Green, Goose Neck 31
T. Johnson, HDMD 31
A. Ortez, Mayas 31
K. Kersenback, T-Bagger 31
K. Crochron, MOB 30
G. Anderson, No Mercy 30
D. Thomas, Next 28
R. Smith, No Mercy 27
V. Esannason, No Mercy 27
C. Spencer, Young Money 27
T. Parker, HDMD 26
T. Lawrence, Game Changers 26
E.J. Little, Legends 26
M. Josserand, HDMD 25
R. Johnson, MOB 24
M. Jackson, HDMD 24
C. Harris, Free Agents 24
S. Thompson, ARIA 23
R. Gallagher, Old Timers 23
D. Kendrid, Man-Up 23
G. Barlow, MOB 22
M. Bric, Game Changer 22
J. Thomas, Campbell 22
L. Mingo, D-Up 22
B. Slatkin, Next 22
K. Windfild, Legend 21
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 21
J.R. Qual, Legends 21
M. Stovall, Pole Low 20
S. Williams, MOB 20
D. Moody, Goose Neck 20
E. McGee, Pole Low 20
K. Montonini, Fast Break 20


Central Conference
At Trinity City Impact Sports Center

Team W L
Bulldogs (Blake) 8 0
And-1 (Jay) 6 2
Mayas (Angel) 4 4
Top Dogs (Willie) 4 4
Holla (Marisa) 2 6
Primetime (Quinton) 1 7
Ocho Cinco (Frank) 1 7



Scores
Bulldogs 61, Ocho Cinco 32
And-1 62, Mayas 59
Ocho Cinco 65, And-1 63, 2OT
Bulldogs 52, Primetime 49
Top Dogs 77, Primetime 76

Individual Scores
Bulldogs 61
Ocho Cinco 32
BULLDOGS (61)
E. Davis 15, B. Green 8, T. Bell 0, B. Selmond 9, H. Blake 2, T. Henderson 8, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 15, J. Profit 4.
OCHO CINCO (32)
S. Thompson 4, B. Slakin 5, S. Aivaz 4, T. Ackerman 5, R. Torres 0, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 6, N. Ruggerloi 0, J. Fontana 8, J. Taylor 0.

And-1 62
Mayas 59
AND-1 (62)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 22, D. Moody 7, C. Hoskins 0, K. Johnson 0, J. Smith 12, K. Woodruff 15, E. Burns 6, L. Mingo 0.
MAYAS (59)
A. Ortez 15, J. Drummond 26, J. Webb 9, J.R. Quals 9, J. Boyd 0.

Ocho Cinco 65
And-1 63 (2OT)
OCHO CINCO (65)
S. Thompson 29, B. Slakin 0, S. Aivaz 6, T. Ackerman 2, R. Torres 0, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 4, N. Ruggerloi 4, J. Fontana 18, J. Taylor 0, C. Lorenzo 2.
AND-1 (63)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 10, D. Moody 9, C. Hoskins 0, K. Johnson 0, J. Smith 27, K. Woodruff 9, E. Burns 8, L. Mingo 0.

Bulldogs 52
Primetime 49
BULLDOGS (52)
E. Davis 6, B. Green 0, T. Bell 4, B. Selmond 14, H. Blake 5, T. Henderson 9, D. Thomas 0, J. Profit 3, S. Bird 11.
PRIMETIME (49)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 17, T. Thomas 13, K. Ly 0, C. Hartney 14, W. Anderson 5.

Top Dogs 77
Primetime 76
TOP DOGS (77)
W. Harrington 4, D. Amos 15, M. Crevett 10, B. Crittenden 23, L. Osbourn 26 J. Webb 0.
PRIMETIME (76)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 16, R. Jones 15, T. Thomas 15, K. Ly 0, C. Hartney 18, W. Anderson 12.

Players of the Week

Name Team
S. Thompson Ocho Cinco
J. Swanson And-1
J. Drummond Mayas
L. Osborne Top Dogs
S. Kelly And-1


High Scorers

Name, Team Points
T. Henderson, Bulldogs 31
S. Thompson, Ocho Cinco 29
B. Slakin, Ocho Cinco 28
J. Swanson, And-1 27
T. Thomas, Primetime 27
J. Drummond, Mayas 26
W. Green, And-1 26
L. Osborne, Top Dogs 26
R. Jones, PrimeTime 24
A. Brascia, Ocho Cinco 23
B. Salmond, Bulldogs 23
S. Kelly, And-1 22
K. Ly, Primetime 22
A. Ortez, Top Dogs 22
Julie Swanson, Holla 21
J.R. Quals, Mayas 20
C. Hartney, Primetime 20
L. Mingo, And-1 20
J. Boyd, Mayas 20


Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Basketball League
Monday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Blacksheep 9 1
Showtime 9 1
The Snakes 5 5
CCI 3 7
Point Shavers 2 8
Smoking Aces 2 8


Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Lift Off 8 2
Blazers 8 2
Time 2 Ball 6 4
Varian 4 6
Desert Tortoises 3 7
Wendoh Media 1 9


Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreaation Center

Team W L
Nevada Beverage 10 0
The Clippers 7 3
Blacksheep 5 5
Brick Layers 3 6
La 2 8
Klai Juba 2 7


bowling
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Mike Monyak 300 South Point
Rossel Reyes 300 Red Rock
Charlie Whitaker 300 Red Rock
Jeff Jamison 300 South Point
Kevin Eppele 299 South Point
Ken Wolcott 299 South Point
Dan Peters 299 South Point
Joe Tanner 298 South Point
Keith Held 298 South Point
Howie Partell 290 Red Rock
Vaughn Doody 289 Red Rock
Bryan Veal 289 South Point
Louis Brown 289 South Point
Brian Corr 289 South Point
Joe Limpin 289 South Point
Scott Mikesell 288 South Point
Jared Hatten 287 South Point
Troy Aton 287 South Point
Kalani Dilliner 286 South Point
James Donday 280 South Point
Jared Hatten 280 South Point
Ken Johnson 280 South Point


720+ Series
Name Pins Location

Dan Peters 807 South Point
Steve Spurlock 791 Red Rock
Troy Pyo 785 South Point
Charlie Whitaker 785 Red Rock
Joe Limpin 784 South Point
Ken Johnson 783 South Point
Jay Nakaya 778 South Point
Fermin Carranza 772 South Point
Mel King 771 South Point
Ken Wolcott 767 South Point
Bryan Veal 763 South Point
Howie Partell 761 Red Rock
Mike Monyak 760 South Point
Gary Hodge 758 South Point
Mike Thompson 757 South Point
Robert Eighmy 754 South Point
Jason Corey 753 South Point
Mike Tucker 751 South Point
David Rozenbaum 748 South Point
Alan Webb 745 Red Rock
George Janak 741 Red Rock
Joey Harris 739 Red Rock
David Rozenbaum 737 South Point
Paul Turner 735 South Point
Joe Limpin 735 South Point
Kevin Eppele 731 South Point
Mike Wise 729 South Point
Don Parke 728 South Point
Robert Rohrbaugh 728 South Point
Ed Maxwell 727 South Point
Ron Garde 727 South Point
Mike Caverley 727 South Point
Victor Johnson 726 Red Rock
David Rozenbaum 725 South Point
Sam Espinda 725 South Point
Jared Hatten 725 South Point
Alan Ulrich 723 South Point
Lyle Jensen 722 South Point


Women
220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Keli Callahan 268 South Point
Roe Reynolds 267 South Point
Sharyn Robbins 253 Red Rock
Dawn Bourgon 252 South Point
G. Elizondo 249 South Point
Donna VOyles 246 South Point
Melissa Bunyarattaphat 246 Red Rock
Ann Nash 245 South Point
Trish Holthausen 245 South Point
Christina Kinney 244 South Point
Stephanie Munoz 242 South Point
Lynn Kravcheno 242 South Point
Marissa Lucero 237 Red Rock
Dotty Nadeau Haynes 236 South Point
Angelina Diaz 236 South Point
Kristina Velvick 236 Red Rock
Len Alcaraz 235 South Point
Sharyn Robbins 235 Red Rock
Brandy Moran 235 South Point
Keli Callahan 234 South Point
Yvonne See 234 Red Rock
Mindi Futch 233 South Point
Rayanne Griffith 232 Red Rock
Sally Ritter 232 Red Rock
Valerie Wiggins 230 Red Rock
Cheryl Smith 229 South Point
Marissa Lucero 226 Red Rock
Zeniah Ward 225 Red Rock
Keli Callahan 225 South Point
Christina Kinney 225 South Point
Robin Bozzano 225 South Point
Margi Turner 225 South Point
Vi Allarde 225 South Point


620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Christina Kinney 677 South Point
Keli Callahan 674 South Point
Sharyn Robbins 670 Red Rock
Marissa Lucero 666 Red Rock
Melissa Bunyarattaphat 661 Red Rock
Dawn Bourgon 659 South Point
G. Elizondo 644 South Point
Len Alcaraz 638 South Point
Roe Reynolds 637 South Point
Margi Turner 633 South Point


Football
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Flag Football League
At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division

Team W L
The Tribe 9 0
Punchers 7 1
The Briscoe High Bruins 7 2
Team Lockdown 6 3
Show-offs 6 3
Team Nasty 4 5
Terror Squad 3 6
Prestige World Wide 3 6
Cascade Reign 3 6
Vikings 3 5
My Drinking Team 2 7
The Aints 0 9


Saturday, Men’s Recreational Division

Team W L
Big Timers 7 0
Bad Beat 5 3
Running Bad 2 5
Flying Monkeys 1 6
Whoa 1 7


GOLF
Southern Nevada Golf Association
MetLife Boulder City Team Amateur
Net Division
*—Won Tiebreaker
*Trik Caspary/Eric Conway 132
Gerald Gates/Andreas Verzilli 132
Terry Henslee/Leo May 136
Frank Austin/Gregory Ladner 137
Tom Wieme/Robert Nelson 139
Scratch Division
Steven Fink/Douglas Pool 133
Tyler Mays/Scott Wingfield 134
Alex Lyon/Mark Scott 143
Nick Roman/Chris Viravongsa 145
Eric Fitzsimmons/Jay Grybowski 145
Senior Net Division
Jimmy Bradley/George Yocum 139
Jeff Critcher/Tim Heffner 140
Ed Beslow/Paul Francis 140
John Garrett/Kevin Parrish 141
Tony Caiazzo/Rex Reese 142
Senior Scratch Division
Bob Martin/Jim Massey 143
John Garrett/Kevin Parrish 146
Tony Caiazzo/Rex Reese 146
Gary Lanzen/Allen Richardson 148
Ed Beslow/Paul Francis 148
Super Senior Net Division
Dennis Gomez/Bill Scheer 128
Mike Bridges/Russell Gard 133
Sev Leoffler/Joe Mierau 137
Dave Delacy/Tom Khamis 138
Roy Smith/Joe VanRhyn 140
Super Senior Scratch Division
Sev Leoffler/Joe Mierau 144
Mike Bridges/Russell Gard 147
Dave Delacy/Tom Khamis 150
Richard Mazur/Bill Montgomery 157
Dennis Gomez/Bill Scheer 161

SOFTBALL
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 21 17
Bad Boys 20 18
Bombers 18 20
Bums 17 21


City of Henderson
Adult Softball Standings
Wednesday CoRec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 11 1 0
VIP Valet Parking 9 3 0
Zappos.com 8 4 0
No Glove, No Love 7 5 0
Saints No More 7 5 0
The Rejects 4 8 0
Doormats 2 10 0
Sons of Pitches 0 12 0


Thursday CoRec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 12 0 0
WCG 9 3 0
Forced Out 8 4 0
GV Baptist Church 6 6 0
Team Henderson 5 7 0
Hooligans 4 8 0
Rush Hour 4 8 0
Fearless 0 12 0


Friday CoRec D Division

Team W L T
PT’s Gold 11 1 0
Warpigs 9 2 1
Pown ‘Um 9 3 0
Riddlers 7 5 0
Advantage Tax 6 6 0
Master Batters 3 9 0
Holy Swingers 2 9 1
Siena Saints 0 12 0


Monday Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
Wolves 10 2 0
Excelsior Management 9 3 0
T-Bird Lounge 7 5 0
Shocker 6 5 1
Jobu’s Rum 5 5 2
Team Tonnage 4 8 0
Timbers 3 9 0
CRCN Crasher 2 9 1


Monday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
EZ Money 9 3 0
Rok Vegas 9 3 0
Imperial Auto/STM 8 3 1
BNK 8 4 0
Team Turmoill 5 6 1
VS Constructions 4 8 0
Yard Dogs 3 9 0
Sons of Pitches 1 11 0


Tuesday Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
Tribe 12 2 0
KO Tickets 10 4 0
The Bulletheads 8 6 0
Spearmint Rhino 6 8 0
Dirty Dozen 5 8 1
Slow Pitch Bangers 5 8 1
Main Course 5 9 0
Hooligans 4 10 0


Tuesday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Hammers 12 2 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 11 3 0
Instant Replay 10 4 0
Cabana Boys 8 6 0
Timbers Woodpeckers 8 6 0
Da Bums 5 9 0
HBC 2 12 0
P.B.R. 0 14 0


Thursday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 11 1 0
Iron Lotus 8 4 0
Frat Aliens 7 5 0
Hooters 7 5 0
Gettin Lucky 6 6 0
Stay Thirsty 5 7 0
GVC 3 9 0
Hitman 1 11 0


Friday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Masons 10 2 0
Pittman 9 3 0
Budlight 7 4 1
Kaboom 6 6 0
Sandlot Crew 6 6 0
Pape Tower Dogs 5 7 0
Southern Tire Mart 2 9 1
The Jive Turkeys 2 10 0


Thursday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Broadbent&Associates 11 1 0
Game Over 10 2 0
Just For Fun 6 5 1
BP 6 6 0
Goin Postal 5 6 1
Shenanigans 5 7 0
No Mercy (Rule) 2 10 0
No Glove No Love 2 10 0


Friday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Left Out 11 1 0
Desert Rats 9 3 0
RFC 8 3 1
Done Deal 6 5 1
Villains 6 6 0
Orphans 5 7 0
Black Sheep 2 10 0
CPNJ 0 12 0


Monday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Scott’s Tots 10 2 0
Aguilas 8 4 0
Masterbatters 7 5 0
Blue Steel 6 5 1
GC Aces 6 6 0
Old School 4 7 1
Dis Located 4 8 0
Damaged Goods 2 10 0


Tuesday Men’s E Division

Team W L T
Boulder Station 12 2 0
Greenies 12 2 0
Grandview Grizzlies 11 3 0
R2W 9 5 0
Bombers 6 8 0
Lanthanides 3 11 0
Cold Storage 2 12 0
Touro 1 13 0


TENNIS
USTA Super Senior League
Intermountain Section Championships
At Las Vegas
The champions from each division will compete in the national championships.
6.0 Women
Champions: Highlands Ranch, Colorado – The Recreation Center At Northridge
Finalist: Boise, Idaho – Moses/Wikstrom
6.0 Men
Champions: Boise, Idaho – Miller/Davis
Finalist: Thornton, Colorado – Eastlake Village CTA
7.0 Women
Champions: Denver Colorado – Gates Tennis Center Blue
Finalist: Las Vegas, Nevada – CSGV
7.0 Men
Champions: Bozeman, Montana
Finalist: Henderson, Nevada – MacDonald Ranch
8.0 Women
Champions: Denver, Colorado – Gates Tennis Center Blue
Finalists: Nampa, Idaho – Spin
8.0 Men
Champions: Las Vegas, Nevada – Spanish Trails
Finalist: Great Falls, Montana

Signups
CLARK COUNTY
Free Youth Basketball Leagues
Four Clark County Parks and Recreation centers recently received a donation by WalMart to offer free basketball leagues to children ages 6 to 8 and 9 to 11.
Cambridge Recreation Center, 3930 Cambridge St.; Whitney Recreation Center, 5712 Missouri Ave. near Boulder Highway; Robert “Bob” Price Recreation Center, 2050 Bonnie Lane in northeast Las Vegas and Walnut Recreation Center, 3075 N. Walnut Road, near Cheyenne Avenue and Las Vegas Boulevard North, will host a seven-team league in each age group. League registration began March 1 and has been extended until leagues are full. Parents must register in person and bring a copy of their child’s birth certificate for proof of age.
Participants will be treated to two weeks of skills clinics and assessments followed by a seven-week developmental league. The goal is for athletes to develop self-esteem and learn teamwork, commitment, work ethic, leadership and good sportsmanship in addition to the physical benefits of being involved in sports.
Participating centers also are currently recruiting for volunteer coaches. Coaches must pass a background check and will be required to attend a National Youth Sport Coaches Association clinic to become certified.
Those interested in practice days, registration and locations can call Cambridge at 455-8169, Whitney at 455-7576, Price at 455-7600 or Walnut at 455-8402.
Recreation center locations also can be found online at accessclarkcounty.com/parks.
Clark County Parks and Recreation also can be found on social networking sites such as Twitter and Facebook by visiting http://tinyurl.com/l87c4l.

Adult Spring Softball, Flag Football and Basketball Leagues
Adults who want to enjoy the weather and stay active can join one of four leagues this spring.
The 2010 Spring II Adult Softball League, Spring Adult Softball Casino League, the Bombs Away Flag Football League and the Spring Basketball League will begin taking registrations in April for play beginning in April and May.
General public registration for the Spring II Adult Softball League begins April 8 until filled. Returning teams from the previous season register prior to the open registration. The doubleheader league begins play the week of April 19. Play will take place at Sunset Park, Eastern Avenue and Sunset Road; Warm Springs Fields, Warm Springs Road and Eastern Avenue; and Paradise Recreation Center and Park, between McLeod Drive and Harrison Avenue just north of Tropicana Avenue. Co-ed teams are available for most skill sets. Cost is $460 for the season with a $13 per game umpire fee paid at the start of each game.
Early risers, or severe night owls may like to enter the Adult Softball Casino League. Teams play at 6 a.m. on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays beginning the week of April 19. Registration for all begins at 9 a.m. April 5. Cost is $425 per team with a $13 per game umpire fee paid at the start of each game. Schedules can be picked up from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on April 15.
Those who miss football season can test out their flag football skills with the Bombs Away Flag Football League. Registration for all teams begins at 9 a.m. April 15. Play will take place on Wednesday and Saturday evenings and Saturday mornings beginning May 3. Cost is $190 per team for an eight-week, nine-game program plus the tournament. Games are held at 45 minutes. The payment of a $20 per game, per team referee fee is required at the start of each game.
Players can celebrate the end of March Madness with a little time under the hoops. The Spring Basketball League begins play on April 26. The 10-week session includes one weekly game on either Monday and Wednesday evenings at Paradise Recreation Center, or Thursday evenings at Cambridge Recreation Center, 3930 Cambridge St. near UNLV. Registration is $260 per team.
Those interested in additional rules or information can contact the Sports Office at 455-8241 or visit the Web site at ccsportsnet.com.

BASEBALL
Las Vegas Coyotes
The Las Vegas Coyotes Baseball Club is looking for a few select players for their 10- and 12-year-old teams.
The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the southwest.
For more information, or to request a tryout, visit the club’s Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club
The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.
The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.
The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches
The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.
For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves Adult Baseball Program
An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.
If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF
Women’s SNGA Senior Amateur Championship
The Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association’s Senior Amateur Championship will be played May 3 and 4 at Boulder Creek Golf Club.
The format is 36-hole stroke play, and limited to the first 60 paid entries.
A $110 entry fee includes golf, cart, range balls, awards luncheon and prizes.
The tournament is open to women at least 50 years of age as of May 3, with a verifiable Southern Nevada issued handicap. There is no handicap index limit, however, the maximum handicap strokes will be 36.
Players will be flighted by age, but first place gross and net may come from any flight.
Prize fund will pay at least 1/3 of each flight. Entries must be received by April 16.
For more information, contact Sherry at 451-0745 (before 9 p.m.) or SherryJackson1@embarqmail.com, or visit the WSGNA Web site at wsnga.org.
RUNNING
TENNIS
International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.