COMMUNITY SPORTS - 04/21/10


Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings
American Division

Team W L T
Lucky 7’s 7 0 0
Red Sox 5 2 0
Black Sox 5 2 0
Showboats 3 3 0


National Division

Team W L T
Dodgers 4 3 0
Cardinals 3 4 0
Cubs 0 6 0
Giants 0 7 0


Sunday’s Scores
Black Sox 12, Dodgers 2
Lucky 7’s—16, Giants 3
Red Sox 17, Cubs 2
Cardinals 11, Red Sox 8

BASKETBALL
Southern Nevada
Basketball Association
Winter Men’s Basketball
At Trinity City Impact Sports Center
Central Conference

Team W L
Bulldogs (Blake) 10 0
And-1 (Jay) 8 2
Hoopla (Marisa) 3 7
Mayas (Angel) 3 7
Top Dogs (Willie) 2 8
Primetime (Quinton) 2 8
Ocho Cinco (Frank) 1 9


Scores
And-1 60, Primetime 55
And-1 60, Ocho Cinco 38
Bulldogs 74, Topdogs 60
Primetime 48, Ocho Cinco 46
Bulldogs 77, Top Dogs 49
Hoopla 91, Bulldogs 86
No Mercy 76, Free Agents 69
Hdmd 67, Gooseneck 27
Mob 58, Legends 49
Campbell 81, T-baggers 48
Pole Low 71, Young Money 30
Bulldogs 61, Ocho Cinco 32
And-1 62, Mayas 59
Ocho Cinco 65, And-1 632ot
Bulldogs 52, Primetime 49
Top Dogs 77, Primetime 76
Bulldogs 48, And-1 46
And-1 65, Ocho Cinco 55
Mayas 62, Top Dogs 51
Primetime 59, Ocho Cinco 57
Bulldogs 60, Mayas 49
Hoopla 69, Primetime 66
Individual Scores
And-1 60
Primetime 55
AND-1 (60)
W. Green 12, S. Kelly 0, D. Moody 4, C. Hoskins 11, K. Johnson 11, J. Smith 0, K. Woodruff 11, E. Burns 11, L. Mingo 0.
PRIMETIME (55)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 11, R. Jones—14, T. Thomas 0, K. Ly 12, C. Hartney—13, W. Anderson 5.

And-1 60
Ocho Cinco 38
AND-1 (60)
W. Green—13, S. Kelly 0, D. Moody 10, C. Hoskins 6, K. Johnson 9, J. Smith 0, K. Woodruff—16, E. Burns 6, L. Mingo 0.
OCHO CINCO (38)
S. Thompson 17, B. Slakin 0, S. Aivaz 6, T. Ackerman 4, R. Torres 0, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 0, N. Ruggerloi 2, J. Fontana 9, J. Taylor 0.

Bulldogs 74
Topdogs 60
BULLDOGS (74)
E. Davis 12, B. Green 9, T. Bell 11, B. Selmond 10, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 21, D. Thomas 4, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 7.
TOP DOGS (60)
W. Harrington 10, D. Amos 0, M. Crevett 4, B. Crittenden 9, L. Osbourn 37, J. Webb 0.

Primetime 48
Ocho Cinco 46
PRIMETIME (48)
Q. Faber 2, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 10, T. Thomas 0, K. Ly 24, C. Hartney 6, W. Anderson 6.
OCHO CINCO (46)
S. Thompson 19, S. Aivaz 2, T. Ackerman 0, R. Torres 0, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 19, N. Ruggerloi 0, J. Fontana 6, J. Taylor 0.

Bulldogs 77
Top Dogs 49
BULLDOGS (77)
E. Davis 0, B. Green—13, T. Bell 11, B. Selmond—14, H. Blake 5, T. Henderson 23, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 11.
TOP DOGS (49)
W. Harrington 12, D. Amos 0, M. Crevett 7, B. Crittenden 2, L. Osbourn 19 J. Webb 9.

Hoopla 91
Bulldogs 86
HOOPLA (91)
M. Brandon 0, W. Lukasik—15, M. Nelson 0, Julie Swanson—13, Jenn Swanson 0, R. Richards 20, T. Porter—13, C. Rodriques 31, Rosemary Bonn 0.
BULLDOGS (86)
E. Davis 0, B. Green 23, T. Bell—16, B. Selmond 0, H. Blake 10, T. Henderson 26, D. Thomas 8, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 3.

Bulldogs 61
Ocho Cinco 32
BULLDOGS (61)
E. Davis—15, B. Green 8, T. Bell 0, B. Selmond 9, H. Blake 2, T. Henderson 8, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird—15, J. Profit 4.
OCHO CINCO (32)
S. Thompson 4, B. Slakin 5, S. Aivaz 4, T. Ackerman 5, R. Torres 0, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 6, N. Ruggerloi 0, J. Fontana 8, J. Taylor 0.

And-1 62
Mayas 59
AND-1 (62)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 22, D. Moody 7, C. Hoskins 0, K. Johnson 0, J. Smith 12, K. Woodruff—15, E. Burns 6, L. Mingo 0.
MAYAS (59)
A. Ortez—15, J. Drummond 26, J. Webb 9, J.R. Quals 9, J. Boyd 0.

Ocho Cinco 65
And-1 63 (2OT)
OCHO CINCO (65)
S. Thompson 29, B. Slakin 0, S. Aivaz 6, T. Ackerman 2, R. Torres 0, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 4, N. Ruggerloi 4, J. Fontana 18, J. Taylor 0, C. Lorenzo 2.
AND-1 (63)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 10, D. Moody 9, C. Hoskins 0, K. Johnson 0, J. Smith 27, K. Woodruff 9, E. Burns 8, L. Mingo 0.

Bulldogs 52
Primetime 49
BULLDOGS (52)
E. Davis 6, B. Green 0, T. Bell 4, B. Selmond—14, H. Blake 5, T. Henderson 9, D. Thomas 0, J. Profit 3, S. Bird 11.
PRIMETIME (49)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 17, T. Thomas—13, K. Ly 0, C. Hartney—14, W. Anderson 5.

Top Dogs 77
Primetime 76
TOP DOGS (77)
W. Harrington 4, D. Amos—15, M. Crevett 10, B. Crittenden 23, L. Osbourn 26 J. Webb 0.
PRIMETIME (76)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber—16, R. Jones—15, T. Thomas—15, K. Ly 0, C. Hartney 18, W. Anderson 12.

Bulldogs 48
And-1 46
BULLDOGS (48)
E. Davis 11, B. Green 0, T. Bell—16, B. Selmond 3, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 5, D. Thomas 0, J. Profit—13.
AND-1 (46)
W. Green 17, S. Kelly 5, D. Moody 3, C. Hoskins 5, K. Johnson 3, J. Smith 6, K. Woodruff 6, E. Burns 1, L. Mingo 0.

And-1 65
Ocho Cinco 55
AND-1 (65)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 4, D. Moody—14, C. Hoskins 12, K. Johnson 12, K. Woodruff 17, E. Burns 2, J. Smith 4, L. Mingo 6.
OCHO CINCO (55)
S. Thompson 0, B. Slakin 10, S. Aivaz 4, T. Ackerman 0, R. Torres—16, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 23, N. Ruggerloi 0, J. Fontana 2, J. Taylor 0.

Mayas 62
Top Dogs 51
MAYAS (62)
A. Ortez—16, J. Drummond—16, J. Webb 3, T. Bell 20, J. Boyd 7.
TOP DOGS (51)
W. Harrington 0, D. Amos 19, A. Ortez 18, M. Crevett 0, J. Taylor 4, J. Webb 2, D. Thomas 0.

Primetime 59
Ocho Cinco 57
PRIMETIME (59)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 6, R. Jones 0, T. Thomas 27, K. Ly 2, C. Hartney—13, W. Anderson 11.
OCHO CINCO (57)
S. Thompson 0, B. Slakin 19, S. Aivaz 8, T. Ackerman 8, R. Torres 5, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia—14, N. Ruggerloi 0, J. Fontana 0, J. Taylor 3.

Bulldogs 60
Mayas 49
BULLDOGS (60)
E. Davis 8, B. Green 0, T. Bell 12, B. Selmond 4, H. Blake 5, T. Henderson—13, D. Thomas 4, J. Profit—14.
MAYAS (49)
A. Ortez 7, J. Drummond 17, J. Webb 7, T. Bell 7, J. Boyd 11.

Holla 69
Primetime 66
HOLLA (69)
M. Brandon 0, W. Lukasik 4, M. Nelson 2, Julie Swanson 21, Jenn Swanson 0, R. Richards 0, T. Porter 31, C. Rodriques 11, Rosemary Bonn 0.
PRIMETIME (66)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 0, T. Thomas 17, K. Ly 22, C. Hartney 17, W. Anderson 10.

Players of the Week

Name Team
L. Osborne Top Dogs
C. Rodriques Hoopla
K. Ly Primetime
B. Green Bulldogs


High Scorers

Name, Team Points
L. Osborne, Top Dogs 37
C. Rodriques, Hoopla 31
T. Henderson, Bulldogs 31
S. Thompson, Ocho Cinco 29
B. Slakin, Ocho Cinco 28
J. Swanson, And-1 27
T. Thomas, Primetime 27
J. Drummond, Mayas 26
W. Green, And-1 26
L. Osborne, Top Dogs 26
R. Jones, PrimeTime 24
K. Ly, Primetime 24
B. Green, Bulldogs 23
A. Brascia, Ocho Cinco 23
B. Salmond, Bulldogs 23
S. Kelly, And-1 22
A. Ortez, Top Dogs 22
Julie Swanson, Holla 21
J.R. Quals, Mayas 20
C. Hartney, Primetime 20
L. Mingo, And-1 20
J. Boyd, Mayas 20


Superleague Players of the Week

Name Team
S. Wright MOB
J.J. Gray Free Agents
W. Harris No Mercy
J. Thomas Campbell
M. Thomas Campbell
J. Drummond Pole Low


High Scorers

Name, Team Points
S. Wright, MOB 55
J.J. Gray, Free Agents 38
W. Harris, No Mercy 36
J. Husband, HDMD 35
S. Harper, Free Agents 34
W. Green, Goose Neck 31
T. Johnson, HDMD 31
A. Ortez, Mayas 31
K. Kersenback, T-Bagger 31
K. Crochron, MOB 30
G. Anderson, No Mercy 30
D. Thomas, Next 28
J. Thomas, Campbell 27
M. Thomas, Campbell 27
R. Smith, No Mercy 27
V. Esannason, No Mercy 27
C. Spencer, Young Money 27
T. Parker, HDMD 26
T. Lawrence, Game Changers 26
E.J. Little, Legends 26
M. Josserand, HDMD 25
R. Johnson, MOB 24
M. Jackson, HDMD 24
C. Harris, Free Agents 24
S. Thompson, ARIA 23
R. Gallagher, Old Timers 23
D. Kendrid, Man-Up 23
J. Drummond, Pole Low 22
G. Barlow, MOB 22
M. Bric, Game Changer 22
L. Mingo, D-Up 22
B. Slatkin, Next 22
K. Windfild, Legend 21
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 21
J.R. Qual, Legends 21
M. Stovall, Pole Low 20
S. Williams, MOB 20
D. Moody, Goose Neck 20
E. McGee, Pole Low 20
K. Montonini, Fast Break 20


Clark County Parks and Recreation Adult Basketball League Monday, Men’s D Division At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Blacksheep 9 1
Showtime 9 1
The Snakes 5 5
CCI 3 7
Point Shavers 2 8
Smoking Aces 2 8


Wednesday, Men’s D Division At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Lift Off 8 2
Blazers 8 2
Time 2 Ball 6 4
Varian 4 6
Desert Tortoises 3 7
Wendoh Media 1 9


Thursday, Men’s C Division At Cambridge Recreaation Center

Team W L
Nevada Beverage 10 0
The Clippers 7 3
Blacksheep 5 5
Brick Layers 3 6
La 2 8
Klai Juba 2 7


Bowling Local Bowling Honor Roll Men 280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Steve Springborn 300 South Point
Louis Brown 300 South Point
Tony Cedola 300 South Point
Mike Becherer 300 South Point
Steve Mcconnell 298 Gold Coast
David Prange 298 Gold Coast
Frank Placencia 297 Gold Coast
Jeff Greenough 290 South Point
Mike Wise 290 South Point
Mike Caverley 290 South Point
Collins Butler 289 South Point
Doug Guilinger 289 Gold Coast
Gary Strombeck 289 Gold Coast
Jim Moran 289 South Point
Steve Mcconnell 289 Gold Coast
Joe Limpin 289 South Point
Elmer Morgan 288 South Point
Kerry Mcdivitt 288 Gold Coast
Bob Hughes Jr. 288 Gold Coast
Dan Peters 287 South Point
Marty Sutter 280 Gold Coast
Bronson Alcover 280 South Point
Tom Pak 280 South Point
Dave Austin 280 South Point
John Moran 280 South Point


720+ Series

Name Pins Location
David Prange 808 Gold Coast
Collins Butler 803 South Point
Mike Wise 796 South Point
Joe Chattin 795 Gold Coast
Ken Johnson 793 South Point
Scooter Woolums 792 Gold Coast
Joe Limpin 789 South Point
Doug Guilinger 780 Gold Coast
Dave Graber 779 Gold Coast
David Rozenbaum 779 South Point
Melvin Magallanes 778 Gold Coast
Steve Swearinger 776 South Point
Mark Voss 773 Gold Coast
John Moran 772 South Point
Mike Becherer 770 South Point
Greg Laughman 770 Gold Coast
Ray Byrom 770 Gold Coast
Steve Springborn 768 South Point
Dan Emmett 763 Gold Coast
Jim Tatman 763 Gold Coast
Rick Moran 762 Gold Coast
Jeff Bryant 761 Gold Coast
Mike Caverley 758 South Point
Richard Zenner 755 South Point
Darryl Smith 753 Gold Coast
Daniel Emmett 752 Gold Coast
Walter Rampton 750 Gold Coast
Mark Voss 749 Gold Coast
Tony Tiberio 749 South Point
Dan Emmett 749 Gold Coast
Adam Ishman 748 Gold Coast
Brandon Disch 748 Gold Coast
Joel Reynoso 746 Gold Coast
Lee Ralls 743 Gold Coast
Elmer Morgan 743 South Point
Kevin Eppele 742 Gold Coast
Mike Foreman 741 Gold Coast
Louis Brown 741 South Point
John Dorsett 740 Gold Coast
Mike Strickland 739 Gold Coast
Norberto Deasis 739 South Point
Steve Lown 739 South Point
Al Williams 739 Gold Coast
James Sanders 739 Gold Coast
Kerry Mcdivitt 739 Gold Coast
Mike Thompson 738 Gold Coast
Louis Brown 738 South Point
Lance Luxford 737 South Point
Al Thompson 736 South Point
Ray Byrom 735 Gold Coast
Jim Reynolds 733 Gold Coast
Keith Held 733 South Point
Flo Sliwinski 733 Gold Coast
Frank Placencia 731 Gold Coast
Ken Voss 731 Gold Coast
Joe Connor 731 Gold Coast
Ben Baguio 729 South Point
Dan Peters 728 South Point
Jeff Walker 727 Gold Coast
Paul Amway 727 Gold Coast
Johnny DeBenedetta 726 South Point
Ray Byrom 725 South Point
Jim Masden 723 Gold Coast
Monty Myers 723 South Point
Phil Platko 722 Gold Coast
Mike Teahl 722 Gold Coast
Steve Mcconnell 721 Gold Coast
David Green 721 Gold Coast
Billy Hillers 721 Gold Coast
Rob Herman 721 Gold Coast
Gayle Moots 720 Gold Coast
Marlin Jenkins 720 Gold Coast


Women 220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Christina Kinney 279 Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela 274 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 270 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 269 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 268 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 268 Gold Coast
Kala Garza 267 South Point
Erin Wilson 266 Gold Coast
Tanis Polar 265 South Point
Sandy Wheeler 258 Gold Coast
Jenn Balidio 258 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 257 Gold Coast
Dena Hart 257 South Point
Christina Kinney 257 South Point
Kathy Green 254 Gold Coast
Connie Pofalh 253 Gold Coast
Yvonne Rutherford 251 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 249 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 248 Gold Coast
Dannine Pritchard 247 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 247 Gold Coast
Lynn Hinton 247 South Point
Char Hammel 247 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 247 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 246 South Point
Dawn Bourgon 246 South Point
Liz Alvidera 246 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 245 Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl 244 Gold Coast
Jenn Balidio 243 Gold Coast
Kay Chapman 241 South Point
Carlene Orillo 239 South Point
G. Elizondo 239 South Point
Judy Schmidt 238 South Point
Becky Trubiro 238 Gold Coast
Julia Melnar 237 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 236 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 236 Gold Coast
Irene Tachiyama 236 South Point
Joyce Hopwood 236 South Point
Keli Callahan 236 South Point
Dena Hart 235 South Point
Nancy Pitchford 235 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 235 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 234 Gold Coast
Sue Sewell 234 South Point
Demia Mutee 234 Gold Coast
Deborah Wilson 234 Gold Coast
Michelle Mittemiller 234 South Point
Linda Bradley 234 South Point
Tisha Carter 233 South Point
Angelina Diaz 233 South Point
Sandra Foster 233 Gold Coast
Virginia Linden 233 Gold Coast
Shelly Cook 233 South Point
Char Hammel 233 Gold Coast
Sherri Stratton 232 Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela 232 South Point
Kathy Green 232 Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela 232 South Point
Belinda Llorente 231 South Point
Brandy Moran 231 South Point
Christina Pilcher 227 Gold Coast
Yvonne Rutherford 226 Gold Coast
Julia Melnar 226 Gold Coast
Shannon Houston 226 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 226 South Point
Kim Bannister 225 South Point
Brandy Moran 225 South Point
Nancy Pitchford 225 Gold Coast
Shannon Houston 225 Gold Coast
Marissa Semana 225 South Point
Tammy Theriault 225 South Point
Nikkole Johnson 225 Gold Coast
Denise Anderson 224 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 224 Gold Coast
Nikkole Johnson 224 Gold Coast
Sandi Baker 223 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 222 Gold Coast
Doll Mullins 222 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 222 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 221 Gold Coast
Linda Coleman 221 Gold Coast
Carrie Nelson 220 Gold Coast
Doris Coppin 220 Gold Coast


620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Adrianne Barela 738 South Point
Christina Kinney 730 South Point
Christina Kinney 728 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 727 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 717 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 709 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 705 Gold Coast
Erin Wilson 683 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 669 Gold Coast
Jenn Balidio 668 Gold Coast
Dena Hart 665 South Point
G. Elizondo 658 South Point
Connie Pofahl 653 Gold Coast
Lynn Hinton 652 South Point
Tisha Carter 651 South Point
Keli Callahan 647 South Point
Christina Kinney 646 Gold Coast
Tanis Polar 645 South Point
Brandy Moran 640 South Point
Dawn Bourgon 639 South Point
Tracy Aton 635 South Point
Julia Melnar 634 Gold Coast
Doll Mullins 633 Gold Coast
Yvonne Rutherford 653 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 631 Gold Coast
Deborah Wilson 630 Gold Coast
Dannine Pritchard 630 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 626 Gold Coast
Christinia Pilcher 624 Gold Coast
Sherri Stratton 624 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 624 Gold Coast


Football Wild West Football League Adult Tackle Footbal At Freedom Park

Team W L
Yuma Blitz 3 0
Buccaneers 2 0
Saints 1 0
Demolition 2 1
Cobras 1 1
Yuma Outlaws 1 1
Henderson Wolverines 1 2
Knights 0 3
Bulldogs 0 3


Clark County Parks and Recreation Adult Flag Football League At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team W L
The Tribe 9 0
Punchers 7 1
The Briscoe High Bruins 7 2
Team Lockdown 6 3
Show-offs 6 3
Team Nasty 4 5
Terror Squad 3 6
Prestige World Wide 3 6
Cascade Reign 3 6
Vikings 3 5
My Drinking Team 2 7
The Aints 0 9


Saturday, Men’s Recreational Division

Team W L
Big Timers 7 0
Bad Beat 5 3
Running Bad 2 5
Flying Monkeys 1 6
Whoa 1 7


GOLF Southern Nevada Golf Association Sunrise Vista Charity Classic At Sunrise Vista Golf Club Individual Net Results Moore, Dennis 70-66—136 Easton, Mark 71-70—141 Conway, Eric 72-70—142 Tuleja, Owen 70-73—143 Hanson, Gary 73-70—143 Stritchko, Jim 73-72—145 Hogge, Keith 69-77—146 Caspary, Trik 72-74—146 Critcher, Jeff 73-74—147 Zyla, Steven 70-77—147 Senior Scratch Results Acker, Frank 67-71—138 Fink, Steven 73-68—141 Turk, John 72-72—144 Heffner, Tim 76-74—150 Redmann, Keith 80-73—153 Hormell, William 75-79—154 Parrish, Kevin 77-78—155 Miller, James 75-80—155 Godino, Scott 83-73—156 Massey, Jim 79-78—157 Senior Net Results Walsh, Richard 70-70—140 Godino, Scott 76-66—142 Turk, John 72-72—144 Heffner, Tim 75-73—148 Redmann, Keith 78-71—149 Stefan, Ray 75-74—149 Yocum, George 73-77—150 Hormell, William 73-77—150 Massey, Jim 76-75—151 Richardson, Allen 74-78—152 Super Senior Scratch Results Stocklen, Ed 76-78—154 Sears, Randy 81-77—158 Bridges, Mike 80-78—158 Gard, Russell 82-82—164 Hoffman, Mike 80-85—165 Chambers, Bob 84-85—169 May, Leo 86-83—169 Montgomery, Bill 86-85—171 Scheer, Bill 81-99—180 Gomez, Dennis 86-95—181 Super Senior Net Results Bridges, Mike 72-70—142 May, Leo 74-71—145 Gomez, Dennis 68-77—145 Sears, Randy 76-72—148 Stocklen, Ed 73-75—148 Hoffman, Mike 72-77—149 Gard, Russell 77-77—154 Scheer, Bill 68-86—154 Chambers, Bob 78-79—157 Montgomery, Bill 80-79—159 SOFTBALL Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 21 17
Bad Boys 20 18
Bombers 18 20
Bums 17 21


City of Henderson Adult Softball Standings Wednesday CoRec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 13 1 0
VIP Valet Parking 11 3 0
Zappos.com 9 5 0
No Glove, No Love 8 6 0
Saints No More 7 7 0
The Rejects 5 9 0
Doormats 3 11 0
Sons of Pitches 0 14 0


Thursday CoRec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 14 0 0
WCG 9 5 0
Forced Out 8 6 0
Team Henderson 7 7 0
GV Baptist Church 7 7 0
Rush Hour 6 8 0
Hooligans 5 9 0
Fearless 0 14 0


Friday CoRec D Division

Team W L T
PT’s Gold 12 2 0
Warpigs 11 2 1
Pown ‘Um 10 4 0
Riddlers 8 6 0
Advantage Tax 7 7 0
Master Batters 5 9 0
Holy Swingers 2 11 1
Siena Saints 0 14 0


Monday Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
Wolves 12 2 0
Excelsior Management 9 5 0
T-Bird Lounge 7 6 1
Jobu’s Rum 6 5 3
Shocker 6 6 2
Team Tonnage 5 8 1
CRCN Crasher 3 9 2
Timbers 3 10 1


Monday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Rok Vegas 11 3 0
BNK 10 4 0
EZ Money 10 4 0
Imperial Auto/STM 9 4 1
Team Turmoill 5 8 1
Yard Dogs 5 9 0
VS Constructions 4 10 0
Sons of Pitches 1 13 0


Tuesday Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
Tribe 12 2 0
KO Tickets 10 4 0
The Bulletheads 8 6 0
Spearmint Rhino 6 8 0
Dirty Dozen 5 8 1
Slow Pitch Bangers 5 8 1
Main Course 5 9 0
Hooligans 4 10 0


Tuesday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Hammers 12 2 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 11 3 0
Instant Replay 10 4 0
Cabana Boys 8 6 0
Timbers Woodpeckers 8 6 0
Da Bums 5 9 0
HBC 2 12 0
P.B.R. 0 14 0


Thursday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 11 3 0
Hooters 9 5 0
Frat Aliens 8 6 0
Iron Lotus 8 6 0
Gettin Lucky 7 7 0
Stay Thirsty 7 7 0
GVC 5 9 0
Hitman 1 13 0


Friday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Masons 12 2 0
Pittman 10 4 0
Budlight 9 4 1
Sandlot Crew 8 6 0
Kaboom 7 7 0
Pape Tower Dogs 5 9 0
STI 2 11 1
The Jive Turkeys 2 12 0


Thursday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Broadbent&Associates 13 1 0
Game Over 11 3 0
BP 8 6 0
Just For Fun 7 6 1
Shenanigans 7 7 0
Goin Postal 5 8 1
No Mercy (Rule) 2 12 0
No Glove No Love 2 12 0


Friday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Left Out 13 1 0
Desert Rats 10 4 0
RFC 9 4 1
Done Deal 7 6 1
Villains 7 7 0
Orphans 7 7 0
Black Sheep 2 12 0
CPNJ 0 14 0


Monday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Scott’s Tots 10 4 0
Aguilas 9 4 1
Masterbatters 9 5 0
Blue Steel 8 5 1
GC Aces 6 7 1
Old School 5 8 1
Dis Located 5 9 0
Damaged Goods 2 12 0


Tuesday Men’s E Division

Team W L T
Boulder Station 12 2 0
Greenies 12 2 0
Grandview Grizzlies 11 3 0
R2W 9 5 0
Bombers 6 8 0
Lanthanides 3 11 0
Cold Storage 2 12 0
Touro 1 13 0


Signups
BASEBALL
Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches
The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.
For more information, call 895-2475.
Las Vegas Sky Wolves Adult Baseball Program
An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.
If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Tarkanian Basketball Academy Summer League Program
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer league program.
The league will run through June.
The league is open for boys and girls in grades K – high school.
Boys high school teams practice once per week and all other grades practice twice per week.
Games are held on Friday evenings and on Saturdays.
For more information about practice dates and times or to register, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy Summer Camps
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.
Full day and half day options are available on most camps.
TBA’s experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.
Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.
For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF
City of Henderson
Recreational Golf League
Recreational golfers can now sign up to participate in the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department’s new adult co-rec golf league.
Registration begins on May 3 at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., in the Sports office.
Participation is $200 per team of four or $50 per individual (to be assigned to a team), and the course fee is $25. The season begins July 12.
The adult co-rec golf league offers participants the opportunity to play every public golf course in Henderson, including Revere Golf Club, Rio Secco Golf Club, Tuscany Golf Club, The Legacy Golf Club, Desert Willow Golf Course, Wildhorse Golf Club, and Black Mountain Golf and Country Club. A different game format is played during each nine-hole competition.
Players are expected to bring their own equipment and wear proper golf attire, including shoes without metal spikes.
For additional information, call 702-267-5717.

TENNIS
International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.