Community Sports - 05/11/11


BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Spring League
American Division

Team   W   L
Twins   0   0
Giants   0   1
Athletics   0   2
Angels   0   2


National Division East

Team   W   L
Black Sox   5   1
Naranjeros   3   1
Nevada Yankees   4   2
Astros   2   1
Kings   1   2
Horned Frogs   0   3


National Division West

Raptors   1   0
Dirtbags   6   1
Ambush   3   1
Padres   1   3
Dodgers   1   5
Sandvipers   0   2


Vegas Valley Adult Baseball League
25+ National Division

Team   W   L   T
Sox   8   1   0
Team Las Vegas   7   2   0
Sandvipers   6   3   0
Royals   5   3   1
Dawgs   5   4   0
Senators 25   4   5   0
Wild Cards   4   5   0
Million Dollar Country   4   5   0
Snappers   3   6   0
Metro Stars   2   6   1
Giuseppe’s Tigers   2   6   1
Aces   2   6   1


35+ National Division

Team   W   L   T
Gin Mill Gamblers   8   1   0
Panthers   6   3   0
Senators   5   3   0
Indians   5   4   0
Mavericks   4   5   0
Rattlers   4   5   0
Blues   3   5   0
Summerlin Pirates   0   9   0

 

BASKETBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Basketball Leagues
At Whitney Recreation Center
Monday, Men’s D Division

Team   W   L
Black Sheep   4   0
Point Shavers   3   1
Back Again   2   2
QCA   2   2
The Hacks   1   3
Hoosier Daddy   0   4


Wednesday, Men’s D Division

Team   W   L
Showtime   3   0
En Fuego   2   1
Hogs   2   1
MD-80   1   2
Warriors   1   2
Desert Tortoises   0   3


At Cambridge Recreation Center
Thursday, Men’s C Division

Team   W   L
Corazza Management   2   0
Showtime   2   0
The Devils   1   1
GS Health   0   1
High Rollers   0   3

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game

Name   Pins   Location
Andrew Graff   299   Red Rock
Tom Ritter   289   Red Rock


720+ Series

Name   Pins   Location
John Dobson   795   Red Rock
Dick Baker   782   Red Rock
Andrew Graff   760   Red Rock
Andrew Graff   759   Red Rock
Mike Locorriere   746   Red Rock
Mike Foreman   745   Red Rock
Keith Koch   735   Red Rock
Chris Papulis   732   Red Rock
Dave Torchy   730   Red Rock
Greg Gunsalus   725   Red Rock
Andrew Graff   721   Red Rock


Women
220+ Game

Name   Pins   Location
Gloria Hill   257   Red Rock
Lisa Radecki   254   Red Rock
Char Hammel   253   Red Rock
Char Hammel   247   Red Rock
Robyn Bryan   244   Red Rock
Kathleen Pizzuro   244   Red Rock
Phyllis Punturiero   244   Red Rock
Char Hammel   243   Red Rock
Char Hammel   236   Red Rock
Nikkole Johnson   235   Red Rock
Nola Hitchens   234   Red Rock
Lisa Radecki   233   Red Rock
Cindy Toki   233   Red Rock
Tracy Taylor   229   Red Rock
Nikkole Johnson   227   Red Rock
Nola Hitchens   226   Red Rock
Suzanne Steelman   225   Red Rock
Shy Swan   225   Red Rock
Zeniah Ward   225   Red Rock


620+ Series

Name   Pins   Location
Char Hammel   726   Red Rock
Nikkole Johnson   679   Red Rock
Lisa Radecki   650   Red Rock
Suzanne Steelman   650   Red Rock
Nola Hitchens   649   Red Rock
Marissa Fujimoto   635   Red Rock
Robyn Bryan   632   Red Rock
Jessica Graff   629   Red Rock

 

FOOTBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Flag Football Leagues
At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division

Team   W   L
House of Champions   4   0
HFFL Snipers   3   1
Heat   3   1
Wolf Pack   2   2
Real Sporting United   2   2
Vikings   1   3
Deep   1   3
Running Bad   0   4

 

GOLF

U.S. Open Qualifier
Henderson
Top 6 qualify for next stage
*—Advanced in playoff
%-First alternate
&-Second alternate

May, Bob   34-34—68
Whitson, Nate   37-33—70
Montgomery, Monte   35-35—70
*Biddle, Blake   34-37—71
*Meeks, Eric   32-39—71
*Locke, Brian   35-36—71
%O’Donnell, Michael   39-32—71
&-Harrison, Joseph   35-37—72
Vranesh, Brian   38-34—72
Kunda, Chris   37-36—73
Delaney, Jim   33-40—73
Chow, Alika   38-35—73
Schutte, Warren   36-37—73
Earlywine, Rich   38-36—74
Long, Travis   37-37—74
Estrada, Matt   38-36—74
Witrado, Jon   36-38—74
Nondorf, Cole   38-37—75
Frey, Waylon   38-37—75
Wilk, Vic   35-40—75
Bojanic, Alexander   38-37—75
McRee, Bryan   36-40—76
Mohlman, James   40-36—76
Aguilar, Anthony   39-38—77
Page, Nate   38-39—77
Horodesky, Gregory   39-38—77
Grobe, Matthew   36-41—77
Bolton, Chad   40-37—77
Loska, Brandon   39-38—77
Carlin, Andrew   39-39—78
Wynn, Michael   38-40—78
Trudeau, Julien   37-41—78
McIntosh, Richard   42-36—78
Owens, Elliott   37-41—78
Scroggins, Kevin   37-41—78
Inocencio, Daniel   42-37—79
Massey, Taylor   39-40—79
Park, Jae   40-39—79
Schiavi, Alessandro   42-37—79
Sam, Tim   41-39—80
Tebbs, Adam   42-38—80
Bauman, Tim   37-44—81
Smith, Bryon M   39-42—81
Avent, Remington   38-43—81
Hadley, Jim   41-40—81
Celaya, Tony   44-38—82
Kijowski, Joel   42-40—82
Matthews, Corey   42-40—82
Bunkua, Nick   39-43—82
Patel, Dorian   42-40—82
Spoor, Ben   40-43—83
Graciano, Sonny   42-41—83
Wilkerson, Joseph   42-41—83
Allen, Dustin   41-43—84
Summerhays, Bruce   42-42—84
Johnson, Adam   44-40—84
Uyehara, David   36-48—84
Smith, David   43-41—84
Presta, Dan   44-41—85
Fernandez, Reese   43-43—86
Rom, Ryan   41-46—87
Fitzsimmons, Eric   48-40—88
Borum, Dustin   46-42—88
Jacobson, Gary   44-47—91
Chait, Daniel   51-42—93
Roy, Charles   DQ
Greville, Jeremy   DQ
Edmiston, Jason   DQ
Muangchoo, Kalix   NC
Mosca, Daniel   NC
Pleczkowski, Jake   NC
Rogers, Bailey   NS
Richter, Gary   WD
Burk, Mark   WD
Heinen, Eddie   WD
Sanchez, Reggie   WD
Atkinson, Robert   WD
Mead, Craig   WD
Ebalo, Kenneth   WD
Hall, Joshua   WD

 

SOFTBALL

City of Las Vegas
Adult Softball League Standings
At Lorenzi Park
Friday Coed D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Going Commando   6   0   0   1.000   134   28
Aztecs   6   0   0   1.000   104   24
WTF   3   3   0   0.500   78   86
Hicky Huskies   3   3   0   0.500   55   74
The Brew Crew   3   3   0   0.500   54   87
Summit Ridge   3   3   0   0.500   52   69
Nuts n’ Honey   0   6   0   0.000   60   90
Dirty Dozen   0   6   0   0.000   33   112


Friday Mens D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Triple Play   5   1   0   0.833   105   57
Beans & Crackers   4   2   0   0.667   107   62
Thundercats   4   2   0   0.667   102   57
Team Timbers   3   3   0   0.500   78   53
Bomb Squad   3   3   0   0.500   69   64
Kloehn Inc.   3   3   0   0.500   53   90
La Piazza   2   4   0   0.333   88   101
The US Vets   0   6   0   0.000   19   137


Monday Coed D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Anthem Periodontics   4   0   0   1.000   64   14
Public Enemy   4   0   0   1.000   57   30
Discovery   2   2   0   0.500   55   33
4 Kegs   2   2   0   0.500   47   35
Mound Pounders   0   4   0   0.000   17   57
Here for the Beer   0   4   0   0.000   4   75


Thursday Coed D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Patrick Tynan   4   0   0   1.000   75   17
Team Real #2   3   1   0   0.750   59   30
Legion of Doom   3   1   0   0.750   53   35
Team Real   2   2   0   0.500   51   43
Mobile Box Shredding Inc   2   2   0   0.500   46   42
Freedom Rocks   2   2   0   0.500   37   55
I’D HIT THAT   0   4   0   0.000   31   60
Chrysalis   0   4   0   0.000   10   80


At Doc Romeo Park
Friday Mens D Division

Team   W   L   PCT   PF   PA
Punishers   4   0   1.000   88   11
Team Scooter   4   0   1.000   80   25
Sons of Pitches.   4   0   1.000   77   49
Fully Loaded   4   0   1.000   75   28
Four Kegs   2   2   0.500   69   47
Canyon Ridge Showtime   2   2   0.500   57   27
Team Grady’s   2   2   0.500   49   68
J & R Flooring   2   2   0.500   44   39
Sponsor Needed   0   4   0.000   52   84
Bristlecone   0   4   0.000   20   101
The Spartans   0   4   0.000   18   78
The Grenades   0   4   0.000   18   90


Monday Mens D Division

Team   W   L   PCT   PF   PA
Night Walkers   4   0   1.000   75   38
Joey Markakis   3   1   0.750   62   53
VIP Squabbers   3   1   0.750   56   41
Team Isao   2   2   0.500   77   51
Balls Deep 2   2   2   0.500   65   43
The Thunder   2   2   0.500   56   70
Jokers Wild   2   2   0.500   53   42
Team 702   2   2   0.500   52   65
Jim Lambright   0   4   0.000   46   95
NV Sluggers   0   4   0.000   23   67


Thursday Mens D+ Division

Team   W   L   PCT   PF   PA
Cheetahs   4   0   1.000   108   58
Manuel Delgado   3   1   0.750   101   41
Team Georges   3   1   0.750   88   38
Masters Batters   2   2   0.500   64   82
Desert Oasis   2   2   0.500   50   52
Donkey Punch   2   2   0.500   29   33
10 Guys   0   4   0.000   41   85
Team Structure   0   4   0.000   15   107


Tuesday Mens D Division

Team   W   L   PCT   PF   PA
Freedom Rocks   4   0   1.000   81   39
Team Garbage   4   0   1.000   70   11
Hitmen   4   0   1.000   69   24
Dub-side   4   0   1.000   64   36
Scared Hit list   4   0   1.000   51   14
All Balls No Bats   3   1   0.750   65   32
Balls Deep   1   3   0.250   41   58
Jeffrey Rugg   0   4   0.000   34   58
Hit em’ Hard   0   4   0.000   28   79
Clark Construction   0   4   0.000   28   84
Sons of Pitches   0   4   0.000   21   90
Disarray   0   4   0.000   4   31


At Veteran’s Memorial Park
Friday Coed D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Touch em’ All   4   0   0   1.000   59   45
Your Face   3   1   0   0.750   60   41
Master Batters   3   3   0   0.500   83   64
Thirsty Margaritas   2   2   0   0.500   59   43
NS Tech   0   6   0   0.000   45   113


Monday Coed Rec Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
VT Construction   6   0   0   1.000   90   39
Jewish Community Center   5   1   0   0.833   73   32
GES   5   1   0   0.833   71   28
That Team   3   3   0   0.500   70   78
La Piazza   2   4   0   0.333   38   79
Prestige World Wide   2   4   0   0.333   35   55
Wyndham Wisemen   1   5   0   0.167   36   59
Losers and Boozers   0   6   0   0.000   30   73


Thursday Coed Rec Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Bilbos   3   1   0   0.750   72   27
Good Times   3   1   0   0.750   70   29
Too cool for School   3   1   0   0.750   64   26
LV Mutiny   3   1   0   0.750   59   46
HSBC   2   2   0   0.500   52   42
Chuglife   2   2   0   0.500   34   49
Uncivilized   0   4   0   0.000   21   85
Bush League   0   4   0   0.000   10   78


Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Softball Leagues
At Sunset Park
Monday, Men’s D1 Division

Team   W   L
Black & White   6   0
The Alkies   6   2
Layne Insurance   5   3
Beer Money   5   3
Smack My Pitch Up   3   3
Monte Carlo   2   6
Team Lavo   1   5
Believe   0   6


Monday, Men’s D+ Division

Team   W   L
Vista Landscape   6   2
Rush Hour   5   3
Nine Group   4   4
Nevada State Bank   4   4
Firefly   4   4
Daddy’s Mashing   4   4
Ka   3   5
GGRM Vegas Unwanted   2   6


Monday, Men’s D2 Division

Team   W   L
Hell Hippos   7   1
Cartel   5   3
ACI   5   3
Scared Hitless   4   4
Lock n Load   4   4
All Ages   3   5
Griffin Boozehounds   2   6
Big Stick Bandits   2   6


Monday, Coed Novice Division

Team   W   L
Acdeucie   8   0
Team Holla   6   2
Joe Mamma   5   3
Haulin’ Balls   5   3
The Misfits   3   5
Swingers   2   6
Bomp   2   6
Hakers   1   7


Tuesday, Men’s D Division

Team   W   L
Damage Inc.   6   0
T-Birds—Warm Springs   5   1
Gone Batty   4   2
Sandy Hill Animal Clinic   3   3
ATO Alumni   2   4
Alicor Solutions   2   4
Stuff Bags   1   5
Barflys   1   5


Tuesday, Men’s Novice Division

Team   W   L
St. Viator   4   0
Boulder Station   5   1
Los Carnales   4   2
Too Old For Baseball   2   2
Clean Machine   2   2
Knights   2   4
Deep   1   3
Cerveceros   0   6


Tuesday, Coed D Division

Team   W   L
TRD Syndicate   6   0
Awesome Pickles   6   0
Injured Reserve List   5   1
The Dirty Dozen   3   3
Red Carpet VIP   2   4
Real Big Idiots   2   4
Pitchslapped   0   6
Champagne Sluggers   0   6


Tuesday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
Spider Monkeys   6   0
Coqui   6   0
Nutz n Hutz   3   3
Benchwarmers   3   3
Drinkers w/A Softball Problem   2   4
400s   2   4
Stags   1   5
Deep   1   5


Wednesday, Men’s Novice Division

Team   W   L
Johnny & The Moondogs   5   1
Injured Reserve   5   1
The Big Sticks   4   2
T-Birds   4   2
The Haus   3   3
9 Inch Males   3   3
Marnell Companies   0   6
Goodfellas   0   6


Wednesday, Men’s D1 Division

Team   W   L
Mad Dogs   6   0
Foy Drywall   5   1
Paradise Poker Club   4   2
Balco Bombers   3   3
Juggernauts   2   4
T Shirt Time   1   5
Nomads   1   5
Hey Fockers   1   5


Wednesday, Coed D Division

Team   W   L
Shockers   5   1
Batbusters   4   2
Earth Color   3   1
America   3   1
Flash Mob   3   3
Bermuda PT’s Gold   2   4
SWS Absolute Chaos   0   4
Comic Relief   0   4


Wednesday, Men’s D2 Division

Team   W   L
Decatur Liquor   6   0
We Be Hittin’ That   4   2
Goodfellas   4   2
Born & Raised   4   2
Clown Pounders   3   3
I Hit That   2   4
Donkey Bonkers   1   5
Deep   0   6


Thursday, Men’s D1 Division

Team   W   L
Shockers   5   1
Pounders   5   1
Hitmen   5   1
Fast   3   3
T-Bird Lounge   2   4
Bonanza Beverage   2   4
Vegas Vipers   1   5
Beer 4 Breakfast   1   5


Thursday, Men’s D2 Division

Team   W   L
Vegas Heat   5   1
Amazing Ball Whacker Guys   5   1
Flops   4   2
Warning Track Power   3   3
The Terminators   3   3
Down & Dirty   2   4
Rejects   1   5
Eagles   1   5


Thursday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
Ham Fighters   5   1
Bilbos   5   1
Alkies   3   3
Ragtag   2   4
CU Next Thursday   2   4
Bushwhackers   1   5


Thursday, Coed D Division

Team   W   L
Defensive Indifference   4   0
Scrubs   5   1
We Be Trying   4   2
Slap & Tickle   2   2
Brewery   1   3
Got The Runs   1   5
Alcobolics   1   5


Friday, Coed Novice Division

Team   W   L
X-Rayted   6   0
Nukin Futs   6   0
New Kids on the Block   4   2
Farfrompuken   4   2
Hard Knoxs   2   4
Outkast   1   5
Goonies   1   5
No Hitters   0   6


Friday, Coed D1 Division

Team   W   L
DC’s Team   5   1
Busters   5   1
Vegas.com Arrows   4   2
University of Phoenix   3   3
Shake & Bake   3   3
Lose Two & BBQ   2   4
Help Wanted   2   4
Shudacudawuda   0   6


Friday, Coed D1 Division

Team   W   L
RTYO   4   0
Average Joe   5   1
Team Mulisha   3   1
Screwballs   3   1
T-Birds   2   4
Spark It Up   1   5
Coldwell Banker Wardley   0   6


Friday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
Orange Iguanas   5   1
Shenanigans   3   1
Stroke & Oak   4   2
PBR Splitters   4   2
Zippfizz.com   2   2
Pokers Tattoo BB   0   4
Skid   0   6


Saturday, Men’s D1 Division

Team   W   L
Who’s Gonna Show   6   0
Depalmas Pizza   5   1
Southern Wine&Spirits   4   2
Home Wreckers   3   3
Master   0   6
Mad Batters   0   6


Saturday, Men’s D2 Division

Team   W   L
Beer Dawgs   5   1
Hotiyaki’s Nikki Lees   4   2
Varian   3   3
Vegas Fastener   2   4
Las Vegas Aces   2   4
Hellbound   2   4


Saturday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
The Fockers   5   1
LV Sinners   5   1
Mojitos   4   2
Tigers   3   3
Balls & Dolls   3   3
Usual Suspects   2   4
Stix & Chix   2   4
FB Rubber Duckies   0   6


Saturday, Men’s D+ Division

Team   W   L
Toxic Load   6   0
Hard Knocks   5   1
Las Vegas Merchants   4   2
CSE   3   3
Vegas Luxury Rides   0   6
Loose Cannons   0   6

 

VOLLEYBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Volleyball Leagues
Monday, Indoor Coed D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team   W   L
Tom’s Automotive   13   1
Beach Bums   11   3
Kiss My Pass   8   6
Nothing But Net   5   9
Slap, Carry, & Dink   5   9
Spike Me   0   14


Tuesday, Indoor Coed D Division
At Whitney Recreation Center

Team   W   L
Digset   11   1
SNAFU   10   2
Monkey Breath   5   7
Too Much Power   5   7
The Girls Club   4   8
The Goonies   1   11


Wednesday, Indoor Coed C Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team   W   L
Six Pack   10   2
VBall Bums   10   2
Trouble   8   4
Young, Dumb, & Full   8   4
Nevada Magic   3   9
Dilligaf   2   10
The Goonies   1   11


Thursday, Indoor Coed C Division
At Whitney Recreation Center

Team   W   L
Shankers   10   2
X-Men   7   5
CPKLaw.com   5   7
Diggin’ It   2   10


Outdoor Volleyball Leagues
At Sunset Park
Tuesday, Doubles B Division

Team   W   L
Andy/Julie   12   0
Stoma   8   4
PS   5   7
Cisco’s Kids   3   9
Grant   2   10


Tuesday, Doubles C Division

Team   W   L
Bebop & Rocksteady   11   1
Otter Pops   11   1
Texas Two’s   11   1
Sand Ninjas   6   6
B&R   5   7
Slugs   5   7
Duh...Winning   4   8
M&M   4   8
Smokin’ Aces   2   10
Dirty Beaches   1   11


Tuesday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
Bear Down   12   0
Sandy SOBs   7   5
Punching Bunnies   6   6
M&I Sandstorm   3   9
Sets Addicts   2   10


Wednesday, Men’s C Division

Team   W   L
CB Premier Realty   10   0
Sunset   7   3
Spike U   6   4
Bump Spikers   4   6
Dirtbags   3   7
Raisin’ Halle   0   10


Thursday, Coed D+/C Division

Team   W   L
Slugs   10   0
Blacksheep   7   3
Dig This   5   5
It’s The Tips   4   6
No Diggity   4   6
Fun Squad   0   10


Thursday, Coed D 4-Person Division

Team   W   L
Beach Slap   8   2
Mixed Company   8   2
Service After Dark   5   5
Tough Guys   5   5
Bouncing Bs   3   7
Crocs   1   9


Friday, Coed D Division

Team   W   L
PT4U   10   0
Sand Stars   9   1
Nevada Real Estate   7   3
The Breakfast Club   6   4
Sand Sharks   5   5
Bump, Set, WTF   4   6
Stuck in the Sand   4   6
Desert Spray   3   7
Nice Set   3   7
Sand Slammers   3   7
Quid Pro Quo   1   9


Friday, Coed C/D+ Division

Team   W   L
Sand Dogs   10   0
Brewery Bar&Grill   8   2
Off in the Woods   6   4
Blockheads   5   5
Sand Sharks   4   6
Slugs   4   6
Desert Monkeys   3   7
Friendly Fire   0   10



Signups

BASKETBALL
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Open Gym
The facility is open for pickup games from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. each weekday.
The cost for entry into the gym is $5.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

MISCELLANEOUS

Big League Dreams Softball And Soccer
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.