Community Sports - 05/11/11


BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Spring League
American Division

Team W L
Twins 0 0
Giants 0 1
Athletics 0 2
Angels 0 2


National Division East

Team W L
Black Sox 5 1
Naranjeros 3 1
Nevada Yankees 4 2
Astros 2 1
Kings 1 2
Horned Frogs 0 3


National Division West

Raptors 1 0
Dirtbags 6 1
Ambush 3 1
Padres 1 3
Dodgers 1 5
Sandvipers 0 2


Vegas Valley Adult Baseball League
25+ National Division

Team W L T
Sox 8 1 0
Team Las Vegas 7 2 0
Sandvipers 6 3 0
Royals 5 3 1
Dawgs 5 4 0
Senators 25 4 5 0
Wild Cards 4 5 0
Million Dollar Country 4 5 0
Snappers 3 6 0
Metro Stars 2 6 1
Giuseppe’s Tigers 2 6 1
Aces 2 6 1


35+ National Division

Team W L T
Gin Mill Gamblers 8 1 0
Panthers 6 3 0
Senators 5 3 0
Indians 5 4 0
Mavericks 4 5 0
Rattlers 4 5 0
Blues 3 5 0
Summerlin Pirates 0 9 0

 

BASKETBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Basketball Leagues
At Whitney Recreation Center
Monday, Men’s D Division

Team W L
Black Sheep 4 0
Point Shavers 3 1
Back Again 2 2
QCA 2 2
The Hacks 1 3
Hoosier Daddy 0 4


Wednesday, Men’s D Division

Team W L
Showtime 3 0
En Fuego 2 1
Hogs 2 1
MD-80 1 2
Warriors 1 2
Desert Tortoises 0 3


At Cambridge Recreation Center
Thursday, Men’s C Division

Team W L
Corazza Management 2 0
Showtime 2 0
The Devils 1 1
GS Health 0 1
High Rollers 0 3

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Andrew Graff 299 Red Rock
Tom Ritter 289 Red Rock


720+ Series

Name Pins Location
John Dobson 795 Red Rock
Dick Baker 782 Red Rock
Andrew Graff 760 Red Rock
Andrew Graff 759 Red Rock
Mike Locorriere 746 Red Rock
Mike Foreman 745 Red Rock
Keith Koch 735 Red Rock
Chris Papulis 732 Red Rock
Dave Torchy 730 Red Rock
Greg Gunsalus 725 Red Rock
Andrew Graff 721 Red Rock


Women
220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Gloria Hill 257 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 254 Red Rock
Char Hammel 253 Red Rock
Char Hammel 247 Red Rock
Robyn Bryan 244 Red Rock
Kathleen Pizzuro 244 Red Rock
Phyllis Punturiero 244 Red Rock
Char Hammel 243 Red Rock
Char Hammel 236 Red Rock
Nikkole Johnson 235 Red Rock
Nola Hitchens 234 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 233 Red Rock
Cindy Toki 233 Red Rock
Tracy Taylor 229 Red Rock
Nikkole Johnson 227 Red Rock
Nola Hitchens 226 Red Rock
Suzanne Steelman 225 Red Rock
Shy Swan 225 Red Rock
Zeniah Ward 225 Red Rock


620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Char Hammel 726 Red Rock
Nikkole Johnson 679 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 650 Red Rock
Suzanne Steelman 650 Red Rock
Nola Hitchens 649 Red Rock
Marissa Fujimoto 635 Red Rock
Robyn Bryan 632 Red Rock
Jessica Graff 629 Red Rock

 

FOOTBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Flag Football Leagues
At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division

Team W L
House of Champions 4 0
HFFL Snipers 3 1
Heat 3 1
Wolf Pack 2 2
Real Sporting United 2 2
Vikings 1 3
Deep 1 3
Running Bad 0 4

 

GOLF

U.S. Open Qualifier
Henderson
Top 6 qualify for next stage
*—Advanced in playoff
%-First alternate
&-Second alternate

May, Bob 34-34—68
Whitson, Nate 37-33—70
Montgomery, Monte 35-35—70
*Biddle, Blake 34-37—71
*Meeks, Eric 32-39—71
*Locke, Brian 35-36—71
%O’Donnell, Michael 39-32—71
&-Harrison, Joseph 35-37—72
Vranesh, Brian 38-34—72
Kunda, Chris 37-36—73
Delaney, Jim 33-40—73
Chow, Alika 38-35—73
Schutte, Warren 36-37—73
Earlywine, Rich 38-36—74
Long, Travis 37-37—74
Estrada, Matt 38-36—74
Witrado, Jon 36-38—74
Nondorf, Cole 38-37—75
Frey, Waylon 38-37—75
Wilk, Vic 35-40—75
Bojanic, Alexander 38-37—75
McRee, Bryan 36-40—76
Mohlman, James 40-36—76
Aguilar, Anthony 39-38—77
Page, Nate 38-39—77
Horodesky, Gregory 39-38—77
Grobe, Matthew 36-41—77
Bolton, Chad 40-37—77
Loska, Brandon 39-38—77
Carlin, Andrew 39-39—78
Wynn, Michael 38-40—78
Trudeau, Julien 37-41—78
McIntosh, Richard 42-36—78
Owens, Elliott 37-41—78
Scroggins, Kevin 37-41—78
Inocencio, Daniel 42-37—79
Massey, Taylor 39-40—79
Park, Jae 40-39—79
Schiavi, Alessandro 42-37—79
Sam, Tim 41-39—80
Tebbs, Adam 42-38—80
Bauman, Tim 37-44—81
Smith, Bryon M 39-42—81
Avent, Remington 38-43—81
Hadley, Jim 41-40—81
Celaya, Tony 44-38—82
Kijowski, Joel 42-40—82
Matthews, Corey 42-40—82
Bunkua, Nick 39-43—82
Patel, Dorian 42-40—82
Spoor, Ben 40-43—83
Graciano, Sonny 42-41—83
Wilkerson, Joseph 42-41—83
Allen, Dustin 41-43—84
Summerhays, Bruce 42-42—84
Johnson, Adam 44-40—84
Uyehara, David 36-48—84
Smith, David 43-41—84
Presta, Dan 44-41—85
Fernandez, Reese 43-43—86
Rom, Ryan 41-46—87
Fitzsimmons, Eric 48-40—88
Borum, Dustin 46-42—88
Jacobson, Gary 44-47—91
Chait, Daniel 51-42—93
Roy, Charles DQ
Greville, Jeremy DQ
Edmiston, Jason DQ
Muangchoo, Kalix NC
Mosca, Daniel NC
Pleczkowski, Jake NC
Rogers, Bailey NS
Richter, Gary WD
Burk, Mark WD
Heinen, Eddie WD
Sanchez, Reggie WD
Atkinson, Robert WD
Mead, Craig WD
Ebalo, Kenneth WD
Hall, Joshua WD

 

SOFTBALL

City of Las Vegas
Adult Softball League Standings
At Lorenzi Park
Friday Coed D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Going Commando 6 0 0 1.000 134 28
Aztecs 6 0 0 1.000 104 24
WTF 3 3 0 0.500 78 86
Hicky Huskies 3 3 0 0.500 55 74
The Brew Crew 3 3 0 0.500 54 87
Summit Ridge 3 3 0 0.500 52 69
Nuts n’ Honey 0 6 0 0.000 60 90
Dirty Dozen 0 6 0 0.000 33 112


Friday Mens D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Triple Play 5 1 0 0.833 105 57
Beans & Crackers 4 2 0 0.667 107 62
Thundercats 4 2 0 0.667 102 57
Team Timbers 3 3 0 0.500 78 53
Bomb Squad 3 3 0 0.500 69 64
Kloehn Inc. 3 3 0 0.500 53 90
La Piazza 2 4 0 0.333 88 101
The US Vets 0 6 0 0.000 19 137


Monday Coed D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Anthem Periodontics 4 0 0 1.000 64 14
Public Enemy 4 0 0 1.000 57 30
Discovery 2 2 0 0.500 55 33
4 Kegs 2 2 0 0.500 47 35
Mound Pounders 0 4 0 0.000 17 57
Here for the Beer 0 4 0 0.000 4 75


Thursday Coed D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Patrick Tynan 4 0 0 1.000 75 17
Team Real #2 3 1 0 0.750 59 30
Legion of Doom 3 1 0 0.750 53 35
Team Real 2 2 0 0.500 51 43
Mobile Box Shredding Inc 2 2 0 0.500 46 42
Freedom Rocks 2 2 0 0.500 37 55
I’D HIT THAT 0 4 0 0.000 31 60
Chrysalis 0 4 0 0.000 10 80


At Doc Romeo Park
Friday Mens D Division

Team W L PCT PF PA
Punishers 4 0 1.000 88 11
Team Scooter 4 0 1.000 80 25
Sons of Pitches. 4 0 1.000 77 49
Fully Loaded 4 0 1.000 75 28
Four Kegs 2 2 0.500 69 47
Canyon Ridge Showtime 2 2 0.500 57 27
Team Grady’s 2 2 0.500 49 68
J & R Flooring 2 2 0.500 44 39
Sponsor Needed 0 4 0.000 52 84
Bristlecone 0 4 0.000 20 101
The Spartans 0 4 0.000 18 78
The Grenades 0 4 0.000 18 90


Monday Mens D Division

Team W L PCT PF PA
Night Walkers 4 0 1.000 75 38
Joey Markakis 3 1 0.750 62 53
VIP Squabbers 3 1 0.750 56 41
Team Isao 2 2 0.500 77 51
Balls Deep 2 2 2 0.500 65 43
The Thunder 2 2 0.500 56 70
Jokers Wild 2 2 0.500 53 42
Team 702 2 2 0.500 52 65
Jim Lambright 0 4 0.000 46 95
NV Sluggers 0 4 0.000 23 67


Thursday Mens D+ Division

Team W L PCT PF PA
Cheetahs 4 0 1.000 108 58
Manuel Delgado 3 1 0.750 101 41
Team Georges 3 1 0.750 88 38
Masters Batters 2 2 0.500 64 82
Desert Oasis 2 2 0.500 50 52
Donkey Punch 2 2 0.500 29 33
10 Guys 0 4 0.000 41 85
Team Structure 0 4 0.000 15 107


Tuesday Mens D Division

Team W L PCT PF PA
Freedom Rocks 4 0 1.000 81 39
Team Garbage 4 0 1.000 70 11
Hitmen 4 0 1.000 69 24
Dub-side 4 0 1.000 64 36
Scared Hit list 4 0 1.000 51 14
All Balls No Bats 3 1 0.750 65 32
Balls Deep 1 3 0.250 41 58
Jeffrey Rugg 0 4 0.000 34 58
Hit em’ Hard 0 4 0.000 28 79
Clark Construction 0 4 0.000 28 84
Sons of Pitches 0 4 0.000 21 90
Disarray 0 4 0.000 4 31


At Veteran’s Memorial Park
Friday Coed D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Touch em’ All 4 0 0 1.000 59 45
Your Face 3 1 0 0.750 60 41
Master Batters 3 3 0 0.500 83 64
Thirsty Margaritas 2 2 0 0.500 59 43
NS Tech 0 6 0 0.000 45 113


Monday Coed Rec Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
VT Construction 6 0 0 1.000 90 39
Jewish Community Center 5 1 0 0.833 73 32
GES 5 1 0 0.833 71 28
That Team 3 3 0 0.500 70 78
La Piazza 2 4 0 0.333 38 79
Prestige World Wide 2 4 0 0.333 35 55
Wyndham Wisemen 1 5 0 0.167 36 59
Losers and Boozers 0 6 0 0.000 30 73


Thursday Coed Rec Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Bilbos 3 1 0 0.750 72 27
Good Times 3 1 0 0.750 70 29
Too cool for School 3 1 0 0.750 64 26
LV Mutiny 3 1 0 0.750 59 46
HSBC 2 2 0 0.500 52 42
Chuglife 2 2 0 0.500 34 49
Uncivilized 0 4 0 0.000 21 85
Bush League 0 4 0 0.000 10 78


Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Softball Leagues
At Sunset Park
Monday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L
Black & White 6 0
The Alkies 6 2
Layne Insurance 5 3
Beer Money 5 3
Smack My Pitch Up 3 3
Monte Carlo 2 6
Team Lavo 1 5
Believe 0 6


Monday, Men’s D+ Division

Team W L
Vista Landscape 6 2
Rush Hour 5 3
Nine Group 4 4
Nevada State Bank 4 4
Firefly 4 4
Daddy’s Mashing 4 4
Ka 3 5
GGRM Vegas Unwanted 2 6


Monday, Men’s D2 Division

Team W L
Hell Hippos 7 1
Cartel 5 3
ACI 5 3
Scared Hitless 4 4
Lock n Load 4 4
All Ages 3 5
Griffin Boozehounds 2 6
Big Stick Bandits 2 6


Monday, Coed Novice Division

Team W L
Acdeucie 8 0
Team Holla 6 2
Joe Mamma 5 3
Haulin’ Balls 5 3
The Misfits 3 5
Swingers 2 6
Bomp 2 6
Hakers 1 7


Tuesday, Men’s D Division

Team W L
Damage Inc. 6 0
T-Birds—Warm Springs 5 1
Gone Batty 4 2
Sandy Hill Animal Clinic 3 3
ATO Alumni 2 4
Alicor Solutions 2 4
Stuff Bags 1 5
Barflys 1 5


Tuesday, Men’s Novice Division

Team W L
St. Viator 4 0
Boulder Station 5 1
Los Carnales 4 2
Too Old For Baseball 2 2
Clean Machine 2 2
Knights 2 4
Deep 1 3
Cerveceros 0 6


Tuesday, Coed D Division

Team W L
TRD Syndicate 6 0
Awesome Pickles 6 0
Injured Reserve List 5 1
The Dirty Dozen 3 3
Red Carpet VIP 2 4
Real Big Idiots 2 4
Pitchslapped 0 6
Champagne Sluggers 0 6


Tuesday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Spider Monkeys 6 0
Coqui 6 0
Nutz n Hutz 3 3
Benchwarmers 3 3
Drinkers w/A Softball Problem 2 4
400s 2 4
Stags 1 5
Deep 1 5


Wednesday, Men’s Novice Division

Team W L
Johnny & The Moondogs 5 1
Injured Reserve 5 1
The Big Sticks 4 2
T-Birds 4 2
The Haus 3 3
9 Inch Males 3 3
Marnell Companies 0 6
Goodfellas 0 6


Wednesday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L
Mad Dogs 6 0
Foy Drywall 5 1
Paradise Poker Club 4 2
Balco Bombers 3 3
Juggernauts 2 4
T Shirt Time 1 5
Nomads 1 5
Hey Fockers 1 5


Wednesday, Coed D Division

Team W L
Shockers 5 1
Batbusters 4 2
Earth Color 3 1
America 3 1
Flash Mob 3 3
Bermuda PT’s Gold 2 4
SWS Absolute Chaos 0 4
Comic Relief 0 4


Wednesday, Men’s D2 Division

Team W L
Decatur Liquor 6 0
We Be Hittin’ That 4 2
Goodfellas 4 2
Born & Raised 4 2
Clown Pounders 3 3
I Hit That 2 4
Donkey Bonkers 1 5
Deep 0 6


Thursday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L
Shockers 5 1
Pounders 5 1
Hitmen 5 1
Fast 3 3
T-Bird Lounge 2 4
Bonanza Beverage 2 4
Vegas Vipers 1 5
Beer 4 Breakfast 1 5


Thursday, Men’s D2 Division

Team W L
Vegas Heat 5 1
Amazing Ball Whacker Guys 5 1
Flops 4 2
Warning Track Power 3 3
The Terminators 3 3
Down & Dirty 2 4
Rejects 1 5
Eagles 1 5


Thursday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Ham Fighters 5 1
Bilbos 5 1
Alkies 3 3
Ragtag 2 4
CU Next Thursday 2 4
Bushwhackers 1 5


Thursday, Coed D Division

Team W L
Defensive Indifference 4 0
Scrubs 5 1
We Be Trying 4 2
Slap & Tickle 2 2
Brewery 1 3
Got The Runs 1 5
Alcobolics 1 5


Friday, Coed Novice Division

Team W L
X-Rayted 6 0
Nukin Futs 6 0
New Kids on the Block 4 2
Farfrompuken 4 2
Hard Knoxs 2 4
Outkast 1 5
Goonies 1 5
No Hitters 0 6


Friday, Coed D1 Division

Team W L
DC’s Team 5 1
Busters 5 1
Vegas.com Arrows 4 2
University of Phoenix 3 3
Shake & Bake 3 3
Lose Two & BBQ 2 4
Help Wanted 2 4
Shudacudawuda 0 6


Friday, Coed D1 Division

Team W L
RTYO 4 0
Average Joe 5 1
Team Mulisha 3 1
Screwballs 3 1
T-Birds 2 4
Spark It Up 1 5
Coldwell Banker Wardley 0 6


Friday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Orange Iguanas 5 1
Shenanigans 3 1
Stroke & Oak 4 2
PBR Splitters 4 2
Zippfizz.com 2 2
Pokers Tattoo BB 0 4
Skid 0 6


Saturday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L
Who’s Gonna Show 6 0
Depalmas Pizza 5 1
Southern Wine&Spirits 4 2
Home Wreckers 3 3
Master 0 6
Mad Batters 0 6


Saturday, Men’s D2 Division

Team W L
Beer Dawgs 5 1
Hotiyaki’s Nikki Lees 4 2
Varian 3 3
Vegas Fastener 2 4
Las Vegas Aces 2 4
Hellbound 2 4


Saturday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
The Fockers 5 1
LV Sinners 5 1
Mojitos 4 2
Tigers 3 3
Balls & Dolls 3 3
Usual Suspects 2 4
Stix & Chix 2 4
FB Rubber Duckies 0 6


Saturday, Men’s D+ Division

Team W L
Toxic Load 6 0
Hard Knocks 5 1
Las Vegas Merchants 4 2
CSE 3 3
Vegas Luxury Rides 0 6
Loose Cannons 0 6

 

VOLLEYBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Volleyball Leagues
Monday, Indoor Coed D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
Tom’s Automotive 13 1
Beach Bums 11 3
Kiss My Pass 8 6
Nothing But Net 5 9
Slap, Carry, & Dink 5 9
Spike Me 0 14


Tuesday, Indoor Coed D Division
At Whitney Recreation Center

Team W L
Digset 11 1
SNAFU 10 2
Monkey Breath 5 7
Too Much Power 5 7
The Girls Club 4 8
The Goonies 1 11


Wednesday, Indoor Coed C Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
Six Pack 10 2
VBall Bums 10 2
Trouble 8 4
Young, Dumb, & Full 8 4
Nevada Magic 3 9
Dilligaf 2 10
The Goonies 1 11


Thursday, Indoor Coed C Division
At Whitney Recreation Center

Team W L
Shankers 10 2
X-Men 7 5
CPKLaw.com 5 7
Diggin’ It 2 10


Outdoor Volleyball Leagues
At Sunset Park
Tuesday, Doubles B Division

Team W L
Andy/Julie 12 0
Stoma 8 4
PS 5 7
Cisco’s Kids 3 9
Grant 2 10


Tuesday, Doubles C Division

Team W L
Bebop & Rocksteady 11 1
Otter Pops 11 1
Texas Two’s 11 1
Sand Ninjas 6 6
B&R 5 7
Slugs 5 7
Duh...Winning 4 8
M&M 4 8
Smokin’ Aces 2 10
Dirty Beaches 1 11


Tuesday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Bear Down 12 0
Sandy SOBs 7 5
Punching Bunnies 6 6
M&I Sandstorm 3 9
Sets Addicts 2 10


Wednesday, Men’s C Division

Team W L
CB Premier Realty 10 0
Sunset 7 3
Spike U 6 4
Bump Spikers 4 6
Dirtbags 3 7
Raisin’ Halle 0 10


Thursday, Coed D+/C Division

Team W L
Slugs 10 0
Blacksheep 7 3
Dig This 5 5
It’s The Tips 4 6
No Diggity 4 6
Fun Squad 0 10


Thursday, Coed D 4-Person Division

Team W L
Beach Slap 8 2
Mixed Company 8 2
Service After Dark 5 5
Tough Guys 5 5
Bouncing Bs 3 7
Crocs 1 9


Friday, Coed D Division

Team W L
PT4U 10 0
Sand Stars 9 1
Nevada Real Estate 7 3
The Breakfast Club 6 4
Sand Sharks 5 5
Bump, Set, WTF 4 6
Stuck in the Sand 4 6
Desert Spray 3 7
Nice Set 3 7
Sand Slammers 3 7
Quid Pro Quo 1 9


Friday, Coed C/D+ Division

Team W L
Sand Dogs 10 0
Brewery Bar&Grill 8 2
Off in the Woods 6 4
Blockheads 5 5
Sand Sharks 4 6
Slugs 4 6
Desert Monkeys 3 7
Friendly Fire 0 10



Signups

BASKETBALL
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Open Gym
The facility is open for pickup games from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. each weekday.
The cost for entry into the gym is $5.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

MISCELLANEOUS

Big League Dreams Softball And Soccer
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.