Community Sports -- 05/19/10


Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings
American Division

Team W L
Lucky 7’s 9 0
Red Sox 7 2
Black Sox 6 3
Showboats 3 5
National Division
Team W L
Dodgers 5 4
Cardinals 3 6
Cubs 2 6
Giants 0 9



Basketball
SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Adult Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Super League
Western Conference

Team W L
HDMD (Nathan) 4 0
Game Changers (Sam) 2 0
2-Trill (Sam) 3 1
Pole Low (Jermaine) 2 2
Mob (Shelton/shone) 2 2
Campbell (Jasen) 1 2
Goose Neck (Keith/willie) 1 2
Gotcha (Armondo) 0 4
 
Eastern Conference
Team W L
Young Money (John) 3 1
Sun Devils (Maurice) 3 1
All In (Dion) 3 2
No Mercy (Greg) 2 2
Next (Don/jasen) 1 2
Big Dogs (Ira) 1 3
T-baggers (Kyle) 1 3
Free Agents (Nick)   3
Superleague B
 
Northern Conference
Team W L
Aria (Frank) 0 0
Old Timers (Chronileton) 0 0
Bulldogs (Howard) 0 0
Rebels (Gonzales) 0 0
 
Central Conference
Team W L
And-1 (Jay) 4 0
Hoopla (Julie) 3 0
Lakers (Daryl) 2 0
Bulldogs (Blake) 2 2
Alma Latina (Angel) 1 1
Primetime (Quinton) 1 3
Top Dogs (Willie) 0 4
Mayas (Angel) 0 4
Keep It Real (Chris) 0 4



Scores
All In 55, Free Agents 37
All-in 68, Gotcha 64
Next 84, Free Agents 44
Mob 71, Young Money 44
HDMD 55, Campbell 53, OT
HDMD 87, No Mercy 50
Young Money 71, Goose Neck 67, 2OT
T-Baggers 65, Big Dogs 59
Game Changers 61, Sun Devils 40
Sun Devils 54, Polo 45
Polo 72, Big Dogs 64
2 Trill 61, No Mercy 55
No Mercy 79, All In 78, OT
Goose Neck 47, Mob 37
Young Money 50, Sun Devils 47
All In 60, Next 58
HDMD 66, 2 Trill 49
Game Changers 63, Campbell 58
Big Dogs 54, T-Baggers 53
Hdmd 66, Big Dogs 26
Polo 60, T-baggers 58
And-1 47, Alma Latino 32
And-1 45, Mayas 44
And-1 48, Bulldogs 34
And-1 68, Top Dogs 59
Alma Latino 47, Primetime 39
Bulldogs 50, Primetime 50
Lakers 63, Bulldogs 53
Bulldogs 66, Top Dogs 65
Primetime 53, Top Dogs 51, OT
Hoopla 74, Primetime 52
Lakers 66, Top Dogs 35

Individual Scores
All-In 68
Gotcha 64
ALL IN (68)
N. Byrd 6, J. Garcia 0, D. Curry 8, R. Ross 13, M. Gordon 2, R. Williams 29, A. McElroy 0, R. Stevenson 12.
GOTCHA (64)
A. Iberra 17, J. Serranno 10, G. Sealy 5, JR Quals 5, D. Johnson 25, W. Hopkins 8.

Mob 37
Young Money 44
MOB (37)
S. Williams 15, S. Wright 4, A. Johnson 7, R. Johnson 12, M. Doumont 27, J. Bank 6, M. Butler 0, R. Samuel 0, G. Barlow 0.
YOUNG MONEY (44)
J. Wade 0, C. Spencer 16, C. Black 2, D. Turner 4, D. Brown 7, N. Clark 13, C. Ross 4.

HDMD 87
No Mercy 50
HDMD (87)
C. Jordan 14, N. Sharp 9, T. Johnson 19, M. Jackson 17, M. Josserand 0, J. Husband 15, Z. Steltzer 13.
NO MERCY (50)
G. Anderson 12, V. Esannason 14, G. Burton 8, J. Anderson 15, B. Williams 0, L. McCovey 1.

T-Baggers 65
Big Dogs 59
T-BAGGERS (65)
K. Kersenback 6, N. Ekpoudia 6, Z. Learner 0, JR. Qual 29, G. Sealy 24, N. Davis 0, D. Wilson 0.
BIG DOGS (59)
I. Lewis 9, D. Parker 24, M. Gates 9, A. Blanchard 5, D. White 7, R. Pidgeon 0, G. Maddison 7, W. Gill 0, N. Lewis 0.

Sun Devils 54
Polo 45
SUN DEVILS (54)
C. Little 9, Dv. Jackson 16, M. Caldwell 6, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 19, D. Flowers 4.
POLE LOW (45)
J. Drummond 7, J.D. Drummond 0, L. Lewis 0, K. Johnson 0, K. Tyler 8, L. Osborne 13, T. Williams 17.

All In 55
Free Agents 37
ALL IN (55)
N. Byrd 3, J. Garcia 11, D. Curry 9, R. Ross 10, M. Gordon 2, R. Williams 14, A. McElroy 2, R. Stevenson 4.
Free Agents (37)
Ja. Gray 4, S. Harper 13, R. Lewis 0, C. Clark 10, A. Fletcher 10, R. Travis 0.

Next 84
Free Agents 44
NEXT (84)
D. Thomas 15, R. Griffin 16, R. Heidelberg 10, S. Chambers 4, S. Thompson 25, A. Moore 14.
Free Agents (44)
Ja. Gray 15, S. Harper 19, R. Lewis 4, C. Clark 4, A. Fletcher 0, R. Travis 0, A. Garland 2.

HDMD 55
Campbell 53 (OT)
HDMD (55)
C. Jordan 10, N. Sharp 8, T. Johnson 14, M. Jackson 2, M. Josserand 19, J. Husband 0, Z. Steltzer 2.
CAMPBELL (53)
M. Thomas 14, J. Thomas 4, J. Harris 6, J. Burkett 6, J. Houston 5, M. Dorsey 4, S. Atkinson 4, K. Crochrom 10.

Young Money 71
Goose Neck 67 (2OT)
YOUNG MONEY (71)
J. Wade 9, C. Spencer 8, C. Black 6, D. Turner 15, D. Brown 6, N. Clark 27, C. Ross 0.
GOOSE NECK (67)
W. Green 20 D. Moody 12, L. Mingo 13, J. Smith 7, K. Johnson 7, C. Hartney 7, S. Kelly 1, D. Edwards 0.

Game Changers 61
Sun Devils 40
GAME CHANGERS (61)
M. Bric 9, R. Williams 22, J. Atwater 6, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 10, T. Lawrence 0, A. Gray 2, M. Hornsby 4, M. McNeal 8, D. Kendrid 0.
SUN DEVILS (40)
C. Little 15, Dv. Jackson 10, M. Caldwell 5, C. Fairman 4, Du. Jackson 0, N. Parker 0, D. Flowers 0.

Polo 72
Big Dogs 64
POLE LOW (72)
J. Drummond 6, J.D. Drummond 2, L. Lewis 6, M. Stovall 0, K. Johnson 0, K. Tyler 13, L. Osborne 21, T. Williams 24.
BIG DOGS (64)
I. Lewis 17, D. Parker 13, M. Gates 8, A. Blanchard 10, D. White 0, R. Pidgeon 16, M. NcNeal 0, W. Gill 0, N. Lewis 0.

2 Trill 61
No Mercy 55
2-TRILL (61)
S. Milledge 8, E. J. Little 22, K. Windfield 5, E. Howard 9, A. Sandifer 0, J. Bigalow 0, J. Bigalow 15, A. Walton 2.
NO MERCY (55)
G. Anderson 3, V. Esannason 3, G. Burton 18, J. Anderson 15, B. Williams 6, L. McCovey 10.

Goose Neck 47
Mob 37
GOOSE NECK (47)
W. Green 21 D. Moody 7, L. Mingo 4, J. Smith 6, K. Johnson 6, C. Hartney 0, S. Kelly 3, D. Edwards 0.
MOB (37)
S. Williams 14, S. Wright 0, A. Johnson 2, R. Johnson 8, M. Butler 0, R. Samuel 0, J. Bank 13, G. Barlow 0.

All In 60
Next 58
ALL IN (60)
N. Byrd 8, J. Garcia 10, D. Curry 0, R. Ross 8, M. Gordon 11, R. Williams 23, A. McElroy 0, L. Lewis 0.
NEXT (58)
D. Thomas 17, R. Griffin 2, R. Heidelberg 11, S. Chambers 6, S. Thompson 12, A. Moore 10.

Game Changers 63
Campbell 58
GAME CHANGERS (63)
M. Bric 15, R. Williams 7, J. Atwater 11, S. Davis 5, M. Thomas 13, T. Lawrence 0, S. Copeland 0, A. Gray 10, M. Hornsby 2, D. Kendrid 0.
CAMPBELL (58)
M. Thomas 12, J. Thomas 15, J. Harris 0, J. Burkett 6, J. Houston 0, M. Dorsey 2, K. Fane 0, S. Atkinson 8, K. Crochrom 15.

HDMD 66
Big Dogs 26
HDMD (66)
C. Jordan 12, N. Sharp 3, T. Johnson 16, M. Jackson 6, M. Josserand 22, J. Husband 0, Z. Steltzer 4.
BIG DOGS (26)
I. Lewis 0, D. Parker 0, M. Gates 0, A. Blanchard 0, D. White 6, R. Pidgeon 7, M. NcNeal 9, W. Gill 0, N. Lewis 4.

Polo 60
T-Baggers 58
POLE LOW (60)
J. Drummond 11, J.D. Drummond 4, L. Lewis 0, M. Stovall 0, K. Johnson 0, K. Tyler 22, L. Osborne 23.
T-BAGGERS (58)
K. Kersenback 13, N. Ekpoudia 6, Z. Learner 6, JR. Qual 17, G. Sealy 5, D. Wilson 11.

No Mercy 79
All In 78 (OT)
NO MERCY (79)
G. Anderson 7, V. Esannason 19, G. Burton 16, J. Anderson 24, B. Williams 6, L. McCovey 7.
ALL IN (78)
N. Byrd 14, J. Garcia 12, D. Curry 5, R. Ross 10, L. Lewis 5.

Young Money 50
Sun Devils 47
YOUNG MONEY (50)
J. Wade 0, C. Spencer 18, C. Black 11, D. Turner 6, D. Brown 8, C. Ross 7.
SUNDEVILS (47)
C. Little 17, Dv. Jackson 13, M. Caldwell 6, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 9, N. Parker 0, D. Flowers 2.
HDMD 66

2 Trill 49
HDMD (66)
C. Jordan 11, N. Sharp 7, T. Johnson 13, M. Jackson 5, M. Josserand 30, J. Husband 0, Z. Steltzer 0.
2-TRILL (49)
S. Milledge 5, E. J. Little 13, K. Windfield 4, E. Howard 4, A. Sandifer 17, J. Bigalow 6, A. Walton 0.

Big Dogs 54
T-Baggers 53
BIG DOGS (54)
I. Lewis 7, D. Parker 17, M. Gates 0, A. Blanchard 6, D. White 8, R. Pidgeon 5, M. NcNeal 11.
T-BAGGERS (53)
K. Kersenback 9, N. Ekpoudia 2, Z. Learner 15, JR. Qual 12, G. Sealy 15.

And-1 47
Alma Latino 32
AND-1 (47)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 7, D. Moody 4, K. Johnson 4, J. Smith 17, K. Woodruff 8, E. Burns 0, C. Hoskins 5, L. Mingo 0.
ALMA LATINO (32)
A. Sanchez 2, R. Quezada 2, D. Harrell 12, JR Sanchez 5, A. Paredes 11, B. Abrica 0, M. Flores 0.

And-1 48
Bulldogs 34
AND-1 (48)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 0, D. Moody 8, K. Johnson 4, J. Smith 13, K. Woodruff 17, E. Burns 2, C. Hoskins 4, L. Mingo 0.
BULLDOGS (34)
E. Davis 8, B. Green 6, T. Bell 0, B. Selmond 9, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 5, D. Thomas 4, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 2.

Alma Latino 47
Primetime 39
ALMA LATINO (47)
A. Sanchez 6, R. Quezada 4, D. Harrell 12, JR Sanchez 0, A. Paredes 19, B. Abrica 2, M. Flores 4.
PRIMETIME (39)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones10, B. Virgil 0, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 4, C. Hartney 12, W. Anderson 6, T. Thomas 7.

Lakers 63
Bulldogs 53
LAKERS (63)
A. Close 7, I. Littlefield 21, K. Housier 10, N. Sahagen 0, I. Bobak 6, C. Chapman 2, D. Thompson 17.
BULLDOGS (53)
E. Davis 9, B. Green 16, T. Bell 0, B. Selmond 18, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 7, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 3.

Primetime 53
Top Dogs 51 (OT)
PRIMETIME (53)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 13, B. Virgil 0, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 10, C. Hartney 12, W. Anderson 15, T. Thomas 13.
TOP DOGS (51)
W. Harrington 0, D. Amos 0, B. Crittenden 0, J. Bryant 4, L. Osborne 0, Y. Pie 6, T. Kerse 3, Z. Allison 23, M. Glasper 6, T. Lawson 9.

Lakers 66
Top Dogs 35
LAKERS (63)
A. Close 7, I. Littlefield 5, K. Housier 13, N. Sahagen 10, I. Bobak 0, C. Chapman 14, D. Thompson 17.
TOP DOGS (35)
W. Harrington 0, D. Amos 0, B. Crittenden 0, J. Bryant 1, L. Osborne 0, Y. Pie 5, T. Kerse 0, Z. Allison 23, M. Glasper 6, T. Lawson 0.

And-1 45
Mayas 44
AND-1 (45)
W. Green 5, S. Kelly 6, D. Moody 3, K. Johnson 0, J. Smith 15, K. Woodruff 10, E. Burns 6, L. Mingo 0.
MAYAS (44)
A. Ortez 0, JR. Quals 14, G. Sealy 19, J. Serrano0, J. Webb 5, K. Smith6, J. Boyd 0.

And-1 68
Top Dogs 59
AND-1 (68)
W. Green 17, S. Kelly 10, D. Moody 18, K. Johnson 0, J. Smith 6, K. Woodruff 9, E. Burns 8, L. Mingo 0.
TOP DOGS (59)
W. Harrington 7, D. Amos 21, M. Crevett 0, B. Crittenden 6, J. Bryant 8, L. Osborne 17.

Bulldogs 50
Primetime 40
BULLDOGS (50)
E. Davis 12, B. Green 6, T. Bell 19, B. Selmond 7, H. Blake 3, T. Henderson 0, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 3.
PRIMETIME (40)
Q. Faber 7, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 9, B. Virgil 3, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 11, K. Smith 10, W. Anderson 0.

Bulldogs 66
Top Dogs 65
BULLDOGS (66)
E. Davis 18, B. Green 5, T. Bell 16, B. Selmond 19, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 9, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 8.
TOP DOGS (65)
W. Harrington 6, D. Amos 19, M. Crevett 0, B. Crittenden 8, J. Bryant 6, L. Osborne 25.

Hoopla 74
Primetime 52
HOOPLA (74)
W. Lukasik 2, Julie Swanson 9, R. Richards 13, C. Rodriques 22, K. Tyler 20, A. Gray 10.
PRIMETIME (52)
Q. Faber 7, R. Faber 5, R. Jones 14, B. Virgil 0, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 26, K. Smith 10, W. Anderson 0.

Players of the Week
Name Team
T. Williams Polo
L. Osborne Polo
R. Williams All In
J. Atwater Game Changers
E.J. Little 2 Trill
K. Tyler Polo
W. Green Goose Neck
L. Osborne Big Dogs
W. Green Goose Neck
Z. Allison Top Dogs
I. Littlefield Lakers
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
D. Thomas, Next 35
J.R. Qual, T-Baggers 31
M. Josserand, HDMD 30
R. Williams, All In 29
R. Ross, All-In 28
M. Duomont, MOB 27
V. Esanneson, No Mercy 27
L. Osborne, Top Dogs 27
J. Comfort, PrimeTime 26
D. Johnson, Gotcha 25
S. Thompson, Next 25
M. Butler, MOB 25
G. Sealy, T-Baggers 24
D. Parker, Big Dogs 24
T. Williams, Polo 24
J. Anderson, No Mercy 24
L. Osborne, Polo 23
R. Williams, All In 23
Z. Allison, Top Dogs 23
D. Amos, Top Dogs 22
C. Rodríguez, Hoopla 22
J. Atwater, Game Changers 22
E.J. Little, 2 Trill 22
K. Tyler, Polo 22
W. Green, Goose Neck 21
Du. Jackson, Sun Devils 22
E. Howard, 2-Trill 21
R. Samual, MOB 21
J. Benjamin, 2 Trill 21
L. Osborne, Big Dogs 21
I. Littlefield, Lakers 21
K. Tyler, Hoopla 20
W. Green, Goose Neck 20
C. Spencer, Young Money 20

 

BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Ben Orillo 300 South Point
Steve Spurlock 300 Red Rock
Doug Valentine 300 Red Rock
Joseph Ward 300 Red Rock
Bob Priess 298 Red Rock
Bill Wagner 289 Red Rock
Tim Arnold 289 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 286 Red Rock
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Carl Malucci 793 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 793 Red Rock
Joseph Ward 783 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 772 Red Rock
Bob Priess 767 Red Rock
Dave Torchy 764 Red Rock
Brandon Disch 752 Red Rock
Steven Springborn 751 South Point
Ed Lanza 749 South Point
Jim Clay 741 Red Rock
Bill Wagner 741 Red Rock
Pat Pang 736 Red Rock
Steve Spence 735 South Point
Charlie Whitaker 731 Red Rock
Tim Arnold 730 Gold Coast
Nate Orillo 730 South Point
Damon Nelson 728 Red Rock
Larry Mericle 726 Red Rock
Cesar Acluba 725 South Point
Dick Smith 724 Red Rock
Jim Tatman 721 Red Rock
Doug Talsma 721 South Point
Jim Marra, Sr. 720 Red Rock
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Lisa Radecki 258 Red Rock
Rhonda Boyle 256 Gold Coast
Stephanie Baiungo 255 South Point
Kathy Williams 254 Red Rock
Carlene Orillo 244 South Point
Kathy Green 236 Gold Coast
Aileen Heacock 235 South Point
Aileen Heacock 234 South Point
Tracy Aton 233 South Point
Lauri Sampson 233 Red Rock
Carlene Orillo 230 South Point
Lita Evans 227 South Point
Doris Jones 223 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Aileen Heacock 693 South Point
Lisa Radecki 649 Red Rock
Kathy Williams 649 Red Rock
Carlene Orillo 633 South Point
Stephanie Baiungo 626 South Point
 
Football
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Footbal
At Freedom Park
Team W L
Yuma Blitz 3 0
Buccaneers 2 0
Saints 1 0
Demolition 2 1
Cobras 1 1
Yuma Outlaws 1 1
Henderson Wolverines 1 2
Knights 0 3
Bulldogs 0 3



SOFTBALL
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 21 17
Bad Boys 20 18
Bombers 18 20
Bums 17 21
 
City of Henderson
Adult Summer Softball Standings
Wednesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Granite to Go 5 3 0
Half Fast 5 3 0
Clika 159 4 3 1
Neckdowns 4 3 1
RFC 4 4 0
Affordable Interiors 3 5 0
VIP’s 3 5 0
R.P. Weddell & Sons 3 5 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Zappos.com 7 1 0
Saints No More 6 1 1
The Rejects 6 2 0
Doormats 4 3 1
IA All Stars 4 4 0
Maggianos 3 5 0
Mirage Magma 1 7 0
Double D’s 0 8 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 6 0 0
Team Henderson 5 1 0
Forced Out 4 2 0
We Be Tryin’ 3 3 0
Jello Shots 3 3 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 4 0
GVBC 1 5 0
Scalpels 0 6 0
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
PT’s Gold 7 1 0
Warpigs 7 1 0
Riddlers 7 1 0
Pown 'Um 4 3 1
Master Batters 2 5 1
Left Out 2 6 0
JPG Jags 1 7 0
Klynch Mob 1 7 0
 
Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Excelsior Management 7 1 0
Chilly Palmers 6 2 0
CRCN Crasher 5 2 1
T-Bird Lounge 4 4 0
Shocker 3 4 1
Red Dragons 3 5 0
Jobu’s Rum 2 5 1
Timbers 0 7 1
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
EZ Money 8 0 0
BNK 6 2 0
Imperial Auto/STM 5 3 0
The Buzz 4 4 0
Abunai 3 5 0
Sons of Pitches 3 5 0
Dirt Bags 2 6 0
VS Constructions 1 7 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Wolves 6 1 1
KO Tickets 6 2 0
Dirty Dozen 5 3 0
Tribe 4 4 0
Tough Times 2 5 1
Zoned Out 0 8 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Hammers 8 0 0
Hooligans 7 1 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 5 3 0
Instant Replay 5 3 0
Main Course 3 5 0
Da Bums 2 6 0
Greenies 1 7 0
Off Constantly 1 7 0
 
Thursday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 6 1 1
Hooters 6 2 0
HBC 4 3 1
Turn Two 4 4 0
Gettin Lucky 4 4 0
Beer Dawgs 3 4 1
Yard Dogs 2 6 0
GVC 1 6 1
 
Friday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Pittman 8 0 0
Budlight 7 1 0
Sandlot Crew 6 2 0
X-Men 5 3 0
STI 3 5 0
Kaboom 3 5 0
Pape Tower Dogs 0 8 0
L.V. Bytes 0 8 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Advantage Tax 5 3 0
No Glove, No Love 4 3 1
Keller Williams SN 4 3 1
Desert Rats 2 6 0
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Frat Aliens 7 0 1
Control Freaks 6 2 0
Blue Steel 5 3 0
Aguilas 4 4 0
Stay Thirsty 4 4 0
Masterbatters 2 5 1
Old School 2 6 0
Dis Located 1 7 0
 
Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team W L T
Grandview Grizzlies 6 2 0
Bombers 6 2 0
JD Byrider Closers 6 2 0
Infinity 5 3 0
Touro 4 4 0
Lanthanides 3 5 0
Slappin’ Pitches 2 6 0
Cold Storage 0 8 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Hooligans 7 1 0
Social Admits 7 1 0
BP 5 3 0
Just For Fun 5 3 0
No Mercy (Rule) 3 5 0
Shenanigans 2 6 0
No Glove No Love 2 6 0
Goin Postal 1 7 0
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Vegas Villains 7 1 0
Siena Saints 5 2 1
State Farm 5 3 0
Made In America 5 3 0
Orphans 3 3 2
Carpets Galore Gang 4 4 0
Black Sheep 1 6 1
HHBC 0 8 0



Signups
BASEBALL
BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Summer Camps
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.
Full day and half day options are available on most camps.
TBA’s experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.
Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.
For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF
Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association
Amateur Championship & Silver Cup Qualifier
The Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association’s Amateur Championship and Silver Cup Qualifier will be played June 14 and 15 at Bear’s Best Golf Club.
The format is 36-hole stroke play, and limited to the first 60 paid entries.
A $150 entry fee includes golf, cart, range balls, awards luncheon and prizes.
The tournament is open to women with a verifiable Southern Nevada issued handicap. There is no handicap index limit; however, the maximum handicap strokes will be 36.
Prizes will be given for gross and net finishes, and at least 1/3 of the field will be paid in the Amateur Championship.
The Silver Cup Qualifier will run concurrently with the Amateur Championship. Nine low gross players and nine low net players will qualify for the 2010 team.
Two more participants will be selected as captain’s picks to complete the 20 player team.
An additional fee of $25 is required to participate in the Qualifier.
The 2010 Silver Cup will be played Oct. 24 through 27 at the Primm Valley Lakes Course.
For more information visit the WSGNA website at wsnga.org, or contact Sherry at 451-0745 (before 9 p.m.) or SherryJackson1@embarqmail.com.

City of Henderson
Recreational Golf League
Recreational golfers can now sign up to participate in the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department’s new adult co-rec golf league.
Registrationis ongoing at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., in the Sports office.
Participation is $200 per team of four or $50 per individual (to be assigned to a team), and the course fee is $25. The season begins July 12.
The adult co-rec golf league offers participants the opportunity to play every public golf course in Henderson, including Revere Golf Club, Rio Secco Golf Club, Tuscany Golf Club, The Legacy Golf Club, Desert Willow Golf Course, Wildhorse Golf Club, and Black Mountain Golf and Country Club. A different game format is played during each nine-hole competition.
Players are expected to bring their own equipment and wear proper golf attire, including shoes without metal spikes.
For additional information, call 702-267-5717.

TENNIS
International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.