COMMUNITY SPORTS -- 06/09/10


Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings

American Division
TeamWL
Lucky 7’s111
Red Sox84
Black Sox75
Angels47
 
National Division
TeamWL
Cardinals66
Dodgers66
Cubs56
Giants012



National Adult Baseball Association
Las Vegas Memorial Day Tournament

18 Wood Division
Champions
San Diego Shockers
MVP
Caser Martinez, San Diego Shockers
Gold Glove
Victor Samaniego, San Diego Shockers

18 AA Division
Champions
Mezcal
MVP
Jose Munoz, Mezcal
Gold Glove
Lino Escalante, Mezcal

18 A Division
Champions
San Diego Gamecasters
MVP
Josh Soden, San Diego Gamecasters
Gold Glove
Jason Hull, Long Beach Dirtbags

18 Rookie Division
Champions
Chino Dodgers
MVP
Alfred Cruz, Chino Dodgers
Gold Glove
Salvador Briseno, Chino Dodgers

25 Wood Division
Champions
Denver Bears
MVP
Jackie McBroom, Denver Bears
Gold Glove
Mike Granger, Denver Bears

35 Wood Division
Champions
Mexico
MVP
Jose Ibarra, Mexico
Gold Glove
Ramon Apodaca, Mexico

45 Wood Division
Champions
Ventura Mets
MVP
Mike Diaz, Ventura Mets
Gold Glove
Pat Baer, Ventura Mets

Basketball
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League

Monday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center
TeamWL
Showtime51
Blacksheep51
The Snakes33
Point Shavers33
Minority Report24
Makin’ It Rain06
 
Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center
TeamWL
Varian50
Time 2 Ball41
Blazers32
No En Fuego23
Hogs14
Eagle Promotions05
 
Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
TeamWL
Lift-Off31
Nevada Beverage31
Bomb Squad22
Blacksheep22
Hard Time13
CPD Consultants13



SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Adult Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Superleague

Western Conference
TeamWL
Game Changers (Sam)100
HDMD (Nathan)82
2-Trill (Sam)73
Campbell (Jasen)64
Goose Neck (Keith/Willie)55
Mob (Shone)55
Pole Low (Jermaine)37
Gotcha (Drew/Will)28
 
Eastern Conference
TeamWL
Sun Devils (Maurice)64
All In (Dion)64
Big Dogs (Ira)55
No Mercy (Greg)54
Young Money (John)46
Next (Don/Jasen)26
T-Baggers (Kyle)28
Free Agents (Nick)18
Superleague B
 
Northern Conference
TeamWL
Aria (Frank)20
Old Timers (Chronileton)11
Bulldogs (Howard)11
Alma Latino (Angel)02
 
Central Conference
TeamWL
Hoopla (Julie)91
24-7 (Daryl)73
And-1 (Willie)64
Bulldogs (Blake)64
Primetime (Quinton)55
Alma Latina (Angel)55
Top Dogs (Willie)010



Scores
No Mercy 55, Goose Necks 45
HDMD 78, T-Baggers 58
Sun Devils 68, Young Money 48
Game Changers 75, Gotcha 63
Free Agents 88, Young Money 81
Old Timers 64, Bulldogs 36
2-Trill 79, Free Agents 76
Aria 42, Alma Latino 38
Campbell 88, Gotcha 61
No Mercy 67, Next 65, 3OT
Game Changers 65, T-Baggers 55
Campbell 74, All-In 49
Polo 61, T-Baggers 47
HDMD 71, Polo 63
HDMD 88, Big Dogs 72
Alma Latino 47, And-1 40
Primetime 43, And-1 42
Alma Latino 66, 24-7 51
Primetime 67, Top Dogs 36
Bulldogs 67, 24-7 62
Hoopla 50, Top Dogs 42
Hoopla 66, Bulldogs 56

Individual Scores
No Mercy 55
Goose Necks 45
NO MERCY (55)
G. Anderson 10, V. Esannason 5, G. Burton 19, J. Anderson 7, B. Williams 5, L. McCovey 9.
GOOSE NECK (45)
W. Green 12 D. Moody 9, L. Mingo 0, K. Johnson 8, C. Hartney 0, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 7, C.J. Bibbins 7, T. Green 2.

HDMD 78
T-Baggers 58
HDMD (78)
C. Jordan 19, N. Sharp 6, T. Johnson 28, M. Jackson 11, M. Josserand 7, J. Husband 7, T. Parker 0.
T-BAGGERS (58)
K. Kersenback 0, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 4, Z. Learner 2, JR. Qual 19, G. Sealy 23, M. Lewis 10, N. Davis 0, J. Stugill 0, D. Wilson 0.

Sun Devils 68
Young Money 48
SUN DEVILS (68)
C. Little 2, Dv. Jackson 24, M. Caldwell 6, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 15, D. Flowers 2, M. Lewis 6.
YOUNG MONEY (48)
J. Wade 9, C. Spencer 13, D. Turner 14, M. Clark 5, T. Jackson 2, D. Brown 5.

Game Changers 75
Gotcha 63
GAME CHANGERS (75)
M. Bric 13, R. Williams 0, J. Atwater 17, S. Davis 4, M. Thomas 13, A. Gray 14, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 4, R. Stevenson 10.
GOTCHA (63)
D. Johnson 7, W. Hopkins 4, Z. Mitchell 23, D. Childs 0, J. Preston 0, P. Newman 11, M. Kueth 10, P. Briggs 18.

Free Agents 88
Young Money 81
FREE AGENTS (88)
Ja. Gray 4, S. Harper 19, N. Libertore 21, C. Harris 9, C.J. Maryweather 10, R. Travis 15, J.J. Gray 25.
YOUNG MONEY (81)
J. Wade 27, C. Spencer 12, C. Black 27, D. Turner 15, M. Clark 0, T. Jackson 0, D. Brown 0.
2-Trill 79

Free Agents 76
2-TRILL (79)
S. Milledge 10, E. J. Little 9, K. Windfield 0, E. Howard 0, A. Sandifer 28, J. Bigalow 12, J. Benjiman 20.
FREE AGENTS (76)
Ja. Gray 14, S. Harper 13, N. Libertore 11, C. Harris 10, C.J. Maryweather 9, R. Travis 0, J.J. Gray 19.

Campbell 88
Gotcha 61
CAMPBELL (88)
M. Thomas 34, J. Thomas 15, J. Harris 9, J. Burkett 10, J. Houston 6, M. Dorsey 10, S. Atkinson 4, C. Moore 0.
GOTCHA (61)
D. Johnson 11, W. Hopkins 4, Z. Mitchell 16, D. Childs 6, J. Preston 0, P. Newman 14, M. Kueth 10.

Game Changers 65
T-Baggers 55
GAME CHANGERS (65)
M. Bric 27, R. Williams 0, J. Atwater 0, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 21, A. Gray 10, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 7, D. Kendrid 0, R. Stevenson 0.
T-BAGGERS (55)
K. Kersenback 0, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 0, Z. Learner 9, JR. Qual 32, G. Sealy 14, M. Lewis 0, N. Davis 0, J. Stugill 0, D. Wilson 0.

Polo 61
T-Baggers 47
POLO (61)
J. Drummond 6, J.D. Drummond 1, L. Lewis 0, K. Johnson 3, K. Tyler 17, D. Packer 18, M. Oliver 16, T. Williams 0.
T-BAGGERS (47)
K. Kersenback 23, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 6, Z. Learner 6, JR. Qual 7, G. Sealy 5, M. Lewis 0, J. Stugill 0.

Old Timers 64
Bulldogs 36
OLD TIMERS (64)
G. Hannig 12, M. Bisceglia 3, R. Gallagher 0, B. Lebo 13, S. Kelley 16, S. Chroncileton 4, C. Hall 16.
BULLDOGS (36)
H. Blake 11, D. McWhopfer 3, L Holdiff 4, M. Stonebether 8, L. James 10, B. Dean 0, D. McWhopfer 0, C. Watson 0.

Aria 42
Alma Latino 38
ARIA (42)
S. Thompson 21, S. Aivaz 0, T. Ackerman 3, F. Garcia 2, A. Brascia 0, N. Ruggerloi 2, J. Fontana 2, C. Bordinhao 0, L. Richie 10, T. Shook 2.
ALMA LATINO (38)
A. Sanchez 9, A. Paredes 9, B. Abrica 4, A. Ortega 2, A. Pacheco 2, M. Paco 12, J. Gomez 0.

No Mercy 67
Next 65 (3OT)
NO MERCY (67)
G. Anderson 26, V. Esannason 6, G. Burton 10, J. Anderson 21, B. Williams 0, L. McCovey 4.
NEXT (65)
D. Thomas 43, R. Griffin 2, R. Heidelberg 8, S. Chambers 10, S. Cureton 2, A. Moore 0.

Campbell 74
All-In 49
CAMPBELL (74)
M. Thomas 15, J. Thomas 21, J. Harris 9, J. Burkett 12, J. Houston 3, M. Dorsey 8, S. Atkinson 6, C. Moore 0.
ALL IN (49)
N. Byrd 2, J. Garcia 2, D. Curry 7, R. Ross 4, M. Gordon 0, R. Ligon 34, F. Balley 0, L. Lewis 0, T. Lawson 0.

HDMD 71
Polo 63
HDMD (71)
C. Jordan 13, N. Sharp 10, T. Johnson 22, M. Jackson 2, M. Josserand 20, J. Husband 4, T. Parker 0.
POLO (63)
J. Drummond 16, J.D. Drummond 2, K. Johnson 0, K. Tyler 19, D. Packer 9, M. Oliver 17, T. Williams 0.

HDMD 88
Big Dogs 72
HDMD (88)
C. Jordan 18, N. Sharp 8, T. Johnson 11, M. Jackson 9, M. Josserand 42, J. Husband 0, T. Parker 0.
BIG DOGS (72)
I. Lewis 19, R. Pidgeon 11, W. Gill 6, N. Matlock 20, E. Watson 9, T. Brooks 0, N. Lewis 7.

Alma Latino 47
And-1 40
ALMA LATINO (47)
A. Sanchez 0, D. Harrell 14, JR Sanchez 2, A. Paredes 9, B. Abrica 0, F. Paco 0, R. Castello 0, J. Clark 20.
AND-1 (40)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 10 D. Moody 13, K. Johnson 0, K. Woodruff 3, E. Burns 7, C. Hoskins 7.

Primetime 43
And-1 42
PRIMETIME (43)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 13, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 7, C. Hartney 2, W. Anderson 7, T. Thomas 14.
AND-1 (42)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 20, D. Moody 4, K. Johnson 0, K. Woodruff 4, E. Burns 4, C. Hoskins 10.

Alma Latino 66
24-7 51
ALMA LATINO (66)
A. Sanchez 2, D. Harrell 13, JR Sanchez 2, A. Paredes 17, B. Abrica 4, F. Paco 2, R. Castello 3, J. Clark 23.
24-7 (51)
A. Close 9, T. Littlefield 5, K. Housier 5, N. Sahagen 4, C. Chapman 0, D. Thompson 17, M. Campbell 11.

Primetime 67
Top Dogs 36
PRIMETIME (67)
Q. Faber 15, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 15, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 11, C. Hartney 3, W. Anderson 3, T. Thomas 19.
TOP DOGS (36)
W. Harrington 3, D. Amos 0, B. Crittenden 6, J. Bryant 13, Y. Pie 0, Z. Allison 3, M. Glasper 11.

Bulldogs 67
24-7 62
BULLDOGS (67)
E. Davis 21, B. Green 3, T. Bell 9, B. Selmond 14, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 9, D. Thomas 2, J. Profit 9.
24-7 (62)
A. Close 10, T. Littlefield 25, K. Housier 0, N. Sahagen 0, C. Chapman 2, D. Thompson 14 M. Campbell 11.

Hoopla 50
Top Dogs 42
HOOPLA (50)
W. Lukasik 5, Julie Swanson 9, C. Rodriques 0, K. Tyler 21, A. Gray 0, A. Prince 14, J. Brooks 1.
TOP DOGS (42)
W. Harrington 8, D. Amos 0, B. Crittenden 0, J. Bryant 18, Y. Pie 11, Z. Allison 0, M. Glasper 5.

Hoopla 66
Bulldogs 56
HOOPLA (66)
W. Lukasik 7, Julie Swanson 9, C. Rodriques 0, K. Tyler 25, A. Gray 0, A. Prince 25, J. Brooks 0.
BULLDOGS (56)
E. Davis 0, B. Green 5, T. Bell 22, B. Selmond 0, H. Blake 5, T. Henderson 15, D. Thomas 2, J. Profit 7.

Superleague
Players of the Week
PlayerTeam
T. JohnsonHDMD
D. ThomasNext
M. JosserandHDMD
R. LigeonsAll-In
Z. MitchellGotcha
J.R. QualT-Baggers
J. ThomasCampbell
S. ThompsonAria
J. GarciaAll In
 
High Scorers
Name, TeamPoints
T. Johnson, HDMD51
D. Thomas, Next43
M. Josserand, HDMD42
J.J. Gray, Free Agents43
M. Thomas, Campbell36
D. Johnson, Gotcha36
A. Sandifer, 2-Trill35
R. Ligeons, All-In34
J.R. Qual, T-Baggers33
Z. Mitchell, Gotcha31
M. Clark, Young Money31
M. Bric, Game Changers30
V. Esanneson, No Mercy30
R. Williams, All In29
D. Packer, Polo28
R. Ross, All-In28
M. Duomont, MOB28
J. Wade, Young Money27
E.J. Little, 2 Trill27
C. Black, Young Money27
J. Anderson, No Mercy27
G. Anderson, No Mercy26
J. Benjamin, 2 Trill26
Du. Jackson, Sun Devils26
W. Green, Goose Neck26
K. Tyler, Polo25
C. James, Gotcha25
M. Butler, MOB25
L. Richie, Aria24
G. Sealy, T-Baggers24
T. Williams, Polo24
K. Kersenback, T-Baggers23
P. Briggs, Gotcha23
J. Drummond, Polo23
J. Atwater, Game Changers22
M. Oliver, Polo22
N. Libertore, Free Agents21
J. Thomas, Campbell21
S. Thompson, Aria21
N. Matlock, Big Dogs21
E. Howard, 2-Trill21
R. Samual, MOB21
 
Central Conference
Players of the Week
PlayerTeam
K. TylerHoopla
T. Littlefield24-7
J. ClarkAlma Latino
T. BellBulldogs
E. DavisBulldogs
 
High Scorers
Name, TeamPoints
A. Prince, Hoopla32
L. Osborne, Top Dogs27
J. Comfort, PrimeTime26
K. Tyler, Hoopla25
T. Littlefield, 24-725
J. Clark, Alma Latino23
Z. Allison, Top Dogs23
R. Castellano, Alma Latino23
T. Bell, Bulldogs22
A. Pareden, Alma Latino22
D. Amos, Top Dogs22
C. Rodríguez, Hoopla22
E. Davis, Bulldogs20
K. Housier, 24-720
C. Hartney, Primetime20
S. Kelly, And-120
 
BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Danny Lilly300Gold Coast
Mark Phillips300Gold Coast
Will Conrad300Red Rock
Gary Gabriel300Gold Coast
Eddie Duenas299 Gold Coast
Steve Barnhart Jr.288Red Rock
Lee Arnold288Red Rock
Chad Hamilton280South Point
 
720+ Series
NamePinsLocation
John DeBenedetta799South Point
Chad Takemoto790Gold Coast
Mark Phillips777 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu773Red Rock
Chris Mcconiga771Gold Coast
Danny Lilly770 Gold Coast
Flo Sliwinski761Gold Coast
John Dorsett758 Gold Coast
Evergil Santos753South Point
Barry Cossman753South Point
Shawn Greenough751South Point
Jim Cummings749Red Rock
Leon Pitcher749Red Rock
Steve Springborn748South Point
Daniel Cortez747Red Rock
Jeff Pallan746 Gold Coast
Gary Gabriel742Gold Coast
Troy Palmer741South Point
Jason Faber740South Point
Bobby Schmidt740South Point
Steve Spurlock740Red Rock
Emmanuel Amar739Red Rock
Tracy McCoy739Red Rock
Will Conrad738Red Rock
Loni Walton735Gold Coast
Jared Hatten734South Point
James Tatman734Red Rock
Vinh Trieu731Gold Coast
Al Williams730 Gold Coast
Steve Leyshone730Gold Coast
Howie Partell730South Point
John Dove729Gold Coast
Steve Springborn729South Point
Joel Corral728Gold Coast
Romeo Pablo Jr.728South Point
Jeff Nash727 Gold Coast
Tom Pak727South Point
Jimmy Marra Jr.726South Point
Ron Dias725South Point
Ken Wolcott724South Point
Jim Tatman721 Gold Coast
 
Women
220+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Len Alcaraz288South Point
Becky Herman278Gold Coast
Winnie Lanza257South Point
Keli Callahan256Gold Coast
Danielle Goss248Gold Coast
Shelly Cook248South Point
Trish Holthausen248South Point
Kala Garza247South Point
Char Hammel247Red Rock
Emma Furman246Gold Coast
Marie Cole246Gold Coast
Carole King244South Point
Stephanie Lowe244Gold Coast
Teresa Munoz243Red Rock
Patty Mccune238Gold Coast
Kanda Bonty238Gold Coast
Char Hammel237Red Rock
Linda Doering236Red Rock
Kathy Reid235Red Rock
Char Hammel235Red Rock
Ashley Frazier235South Point
Jo Magdaluyo234South Point
Char Hammel234Red Rock
Cystal Hare233Gold Coast
Sarah Ansteth232Gold Coast
Terri Acedilla231Gold Coast
Tammi Sands231Red Rock
Kathleen Ward231Red Rock
Doris Jones228Gold Coast
Keleanna Rosier228South Point
Becky Herman227Gold Coast
Rosemarie Hackwith226 Gold Coast
Doris Jones226Gold Coast
Irene Tachiyama225South Point
Shu Congro224Gold Coast
Melissa Stewart223Gold Coast
Carole King223South Point
Elizabeth Alvidera223South Point
Marie Cole223 Gold Coast
Emma Furman222Gold Coast
Becky Herman221Gold Coast
Kanda Bonty220Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Char Hammel706Red Rock
Becky Herman686 Gold Coast
Kanda Bonty664Gold Coast
Keli Callahan660Gold Coast
Teresa Munoz655Red Rock
Kathleen Ward650Red Rock
Carole King645South Point
Stephanie Lowe644 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo638South Point
Len Alcaraz632South Point
Trish Holthausen628South Point
Nikkole Johnson627Red Rock
Doris Jones624Gold Coast
Emma Furman621 Gold Coast



Football
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football

TeamWL
Summerlin Buccaneers80
LV Demolition62
Yuma Blitz62
LV Cobras53
Sin City Saints43
Yuma Outlaws35
Henderson Wolverines26
LV Bulldogs17
LV Knights07



Playoff Schedule
June 12
At Freedom Park
Las Vegas Demolition vs. Henderson Wolverines, 4 p.m.
Summerlin Buccaneers vs. Las Vegas Blitz, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Cobras vs. Sin City Saints, 7 p.m.
At Yuma, Ariz.
Yuma Blitz vs. Yuma Outlaws

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League
At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
TeamWL
Stunners30
Lockdown21
Bombers21
Blazers21
Vikings11
Prestige Worldwide11
Dyrtybyrdz12
My Drinking Team02
Cascade Reign03
 
Wednesday, Men’s A Division
TeamWL
Empire20
Briscoe High Bruins20
No Threat10
Punchers11
Running Bad01
Tony Toni Tone02
Bad Intentions02

SOFTBALL L

as Vegas Senior Softball Association
TeamWL
Blasters2117
Bad Boys2018
Bombers1820
Bums1721
City of Henderson
Adult Summer Softball Standings
 
Wednesday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Granite to Go930
Half Fast840
RFC750
Clika 159651
Affordable Interiors561
Neckdowns561
VIP’s381
R.P. Weddell & Sons390
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Zappos.com1110
Saints No More921
Doormats741
The Rejects750
IA All Stars660
Mirage Magma390
Maggianos390
Double D’s1110
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Losers1000
Team Henderson730
Forced Out730
Jello Shots550
GVBC460
We Be Tryin’460
Broadbent&Associates370
Scalpels0100
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Warpigs910
PT’s Gold820
Riddlers820
Pown 'Um631
Left Out460
Master Batters271
Klynch Mob190
JPG Jags190
 
Monday Men’s D1 Division
TeamWLT
Excelsior Management910
Chilly Palmers820
TEAM SHOCKER741
CRCN Crasher541
Jobu’s Rum651
T-Bird Lounge480
Red Dragons370
Timbers0111
 
Monday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
EZ Money1200
BNK1020
The Buzz660
Abunai570
Imperial Auto/STM570
Dirt Bags480
Sons of Pitches390
VS Constructions390
 
Tuesday Men’s D1 Division
TeamWLT
Wolves1211
KO Tickets1040
Tribe950
Dirty Dozen680
Tough Times491
Zoned Out0140
 
Tuesday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Hammers1310
Hooligans1130
Chico’s Bail Bonds1040
Instant Replay770
Da Bums680
Main Course590
Greenies3110
Off Constantly1130
 
Thursday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Chavez Consulting1011
Hooters840
HBC651
Beer Dawgs651
Gettin Lucky660
Turn Two570
Yard Dogs390
GVC291
 
Friday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Budlight811
Pittman811
Sandlot Crew820
Kaboom550
X-Men550
STI370
Pape Tower Dogs280
L.V. Bytes0100
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink640
Keller Williams SN541
No Glove, No Love451
Desert Rats460
 
Monday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Frat Aliens1011
Control Freaks840
Blue Steel840
Aguilas561
Stay Thirsty570
Masterbatters471
Old School381
Dis Located390
 
Tuesday Men’s E Division
TeamWLT
JD Byrider Closers1220
Grandview Grizzlies1130
Bombers1040
Lanthanides770
Infinity770
Touro590
Slappin’ Pitches2120
Cold Storage2120
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Social Admits1110
Hooligans1020
BP750
Just For Fun750
Shenanigans570
No Mercy (Rule)390
Goin Postal390
Get Some2100
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Vegas Villains910
State Farm730
Siena Saints541
Made In America541
Orphans442
Carpets Galore Gang460
Black Sheep262
HHBC190



Signups

BASEBALL

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Summer Camps

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.

Full day and half day options are available on most camps.

TBA’s experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.

Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.

For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association

Amateur Championship & Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association’s Amateur Championship and Silver Cup Qualifier will be played June 14 and 15 at Bear’s Best Golf Club.

The format is 36-hole stroke play, and limited to the first 60 paid entries.

A $150 entry fee includes golf, cart, range balls, awards luncheon and prizes.

The tournament is open to women with a verifiable Southern Nevada issued handicap. There is no handicap index limit; however, the maximum handicap strokes will be 36.

Prizes will be given for gross and net finishes, and at least 1/3 of the field will be paid in the Amateur Championship.

The Silver Cup Qualifier will run concurrently with the Amateur Championship. Nine low gross players and nine low net players will qualify for the 2010 team.

Two more participants will be selected as captain’s picks to complete the 20 player team.

An additional fee of $25 is required to participate in the Qualifier.

The 2010 Silver Cup will be played Oct. 24 through 27 at the Primm Valley Lakes Course.

For more information visit the WSGNA website at wsnga.org, or contact Sherry at 451-0745 (before 9 p.m.) or SherryJackson1@embarqmail.com.

City of Henderson

Recreational Golf League

Recreational golfers can now sign up to participate in the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department’s new adult co-rec golf league.

Registrationis ongoing at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., in the Sports office.

Participation is $200 per team of four or $50 per individual (to be assigned to a team), and the course fee is $25. The season begins July 12.

The adult co-rec golf league offers participants the opportunity to play every public golf course in Henderson, including Revere Golf Club, Rio Secco Golf Club, Tuscany Golf Club, The Legacy Golf Club, Desert Willow Golf Course, Wildhorse Golf Club, and Black Mountain Golf and Country Club. A different game format is played during each nine-hole competition.

Players are expected to bring their own equipment and wear proper golf attire, including shoes without metal spikes.

For additional information, call 702-267-5717.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.