COMMUNITY SPORTS -- 06/09/10


Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings

American Division
Team W L
Lucky 7’s 11 1
Red Sox 8 4
Black Sox 7 5
Angels 4 7
 
National Division
Team W L
Cardinals 6 6
Dodgers 6 6
Cubs 5 6
Giants 0 12



National Adult Baseball Association
Las Vegas Memorial Day Tournament

18 Wood Division
Champions
San Diego Shockers
MVP
Caser Martinez, San Diego Shockers
Gold Glove
Victor Samaniego, San Diego Shockers

18 AA Division
Champions
Mezcal
MVP
Jose Munoz, Mezcal
Gold Glove
Lino Escalante, Mezcal

18 A Division
Champions
San Diego Gamecasters
MVP
Josh Soden, San Diego Gamecasters
Gold Glove
Jason Hull, Long Beach Dirtbags

18 Rookie Division
Champions
Chino Dodgers
MVP
Alfred Cruz, Chino Dodgers
Gold Glove
Salvador Briseno, Chino Dodgers

25 Wood Division
Champions
Denver Bears
MVP
Jackie McBroom, Denver Bears
Gold Glove
Mike Granger, Denver Bears

35 Wood Division
Champions
Mexico
MVP
Jose Ibarra, Mexico
Gold Glove
Ramon Apodaca, Mexico

45 Wood Division
Champions
Ventura Mets
MVP
Mike Diaz, Ventura Mets
Gold Glove
Pat Baer, Ventura Mets

Basketball
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League

Monday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center
Team W L
Showtime 5 1
Blacksheep 5 1
The Snakes 3 3
Point Shavers 3 3
Minority Report 2 4
Makin’ It Rain 0 6
 
Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center
Team W L
Varian 5 0
Time 2 Ball 4 1
Blazers 3 2
No En Fuego 2 3
Hogs 1 4
Eagle Promotions 0 5
 
Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Lift-Off 3 1
Nevada Beverage 3 1
Bomb Squad 2 2
Blacksheep 2 2
Hard Time 1 3
CPD Consultants 1 3



SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Adult Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Superleague

Western Conference
Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 10 0
HDMD (Nathan) 8 2
2-Trill (Sam) 7 3
Campbell (Jasen) 6 4
Goose Neck (Keith/Willie) 5 5
Mob (Shone) 5 5
Pole Low (Jermaine) 3 7
Gotcha (Drew/Will) 2 8
 
Eastern Conference
Team W L
Sun Devils (Maurice) 6 4
All In (Dion) 6 4
Big Dogs (Ira) 5 5
No Mercy (Greg) 5 4
Young Money (John) 4 6
Next (Don/Jasen) 2 6
T-Baggers (Kyle) 2 8
Free Agents (Nick) 1 8
Superleague B
 
Northern Conference
Team W L
Aria (Frank) 2 0
Old Timers (Chronileton) 1 1
Bulldogs (Howard) 1 1
Alma Latino (Angel) 0 2
 
Central Conference
Team W L
Hoopla (Julie) 9 1
24-7 (Daryl) 7 3
And-1 (Willie) 6 4
Bulldogs (Blake) 6 4
Primetime (Quinton) 5 5
Alma Latina (Angel) 5 5
Top Dogs (Willie) 0 10



Scores
No Mercy 55, Goose Necks 45
HDMD 78, T-Baggers 58
Sun Devils 68, Young Money 48
Game Changers 75, Gotcha 63
Free Agents 88, Young Money 81
Old Timers 64, Bulldogs 36
2-Trill 79, Free Agents 76
Aria 42, Alma Latino 38
Campbell 88, Gotcha 61
No Mercy 67, Next 65, 3OT
Game Changers 65, T-Baggers 55
Campbell 74, All-In 49
Polo 61, T-Baggers 47
HDMD 71, Polo 63
HDMD 88, Big Dogs 72
Alma Latino 47, And-1 40
Primetime 43, And-1 42
Alma Latino 66, 24-7 51
Primetime 67, Top Dogs 36
Bulldogs 67, 24-7 62
Hoopla 50, Top Dogs 42
Hoopla 66, Bulldogs 56

Individual Scores
No Mercy 55
Goose Necks 45
NO MERCY (55)
G. Anderson 10, V. Esannason 5, G. Burton 19, J. Anderson 7, B. Williams 5, L. McCovey 9.
GOOSE NECK (45)
W. Green 12 D. Moody 9, L. Mingo 0, K. Johnson 8, C. Hartney 0, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 7, C.J. Bibbins 7, T. Green 2.

HDMD 78
T-Baggers 58
HDMD (78)
C. Jordan 19, N. Sharp 6, T. Johnson 28, M. Jackson 11, M. Josserand 7, J. Husband 7, T. Parker 0.
T-BAGGERS (58)
K. Kersenback 0, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 4, Z. Learner 2, JR. Qual 19, G. Sealy 23, M. Lewis 10, N. Davis 0, J. Stugill 0, D. Wilson 0.

Sun Devils 68
Young Money 48
SUN DEVILS (68)
C. Little 2, Dv. Jackson 24, M. Caldwell 6, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 15, D. Flowers 2, M. Lewis 6.
YOUNG MONEY (48)
J. Wade 9, C. Spencer 13, D. Turner 14, M. Clark 5, T. Jackson 2, D. Brown 5.

Game Changers 75
Gotcha 63
GAME CHANGERS (75)
M. Bric 13, R. Williams 0, J. Atwater 17, S. Davis 4, M. Thomas 13, A. Gray 14, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 4, R. Stevenson 10.
GOTCHA (63)
D. Johnson 7, W. Hopkins 4, Z. Mitchell 23, D. Childs 0, J. Preston 0, P. Newman 11, M. Kueth 10, P. Briggs 18.

Free Agents 88
Young Money 81
FREE AGENTS (88)
Ja. Gray 4, S. Harper 19, N. Libertore 21, C. Harris 9, C.J. Maryweather 10, R. Travis 15, J.J. Gray 25.
YOUNG MONEY (81)
J. Wade 27, C. Spencer 12, C. Black 27, D. Turner 15, M. Clark 0, T. Jackson 0, D. Brown 0.
2-Trill 79

Free Agents 76
2-TRILL (79)
S. Milledge 10, E. J. Little 9, K. Windfield 0, E. Howard 0, A. Sandifer 28, J. Bigalow 12, J. Benjiman 20.
FREE AGENTS (76)
Ja. Gray 14, S. Harper 13, N. Libertore 11, C. Harris 10, C.J. Maryweather 9, R. Travis 0, J.J. Gray 19.

Campbell 88
Gotcha 61
CAMPBELL (88)
M. Thomas 34, J. Thomas 15, J. Harris 9, J. Burkett 10, J. Houston 6, M. Dorsey 10, S. Atkinson 4, C. Moore 0.
GOTCHA (61)
D. Johnson 11, W. Hopkins 4, Z. Mitchell 16, D. Childs 6, J. Preston 0, P. Newman 14, M. Kueth 10.

Game Changers 65
T-Baggers 55
GAME CHANGERS (65)
M. Bric 27, R. Williams 0, J. Atwater 0, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 21, A. Gray 10, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 7, D. Kendrid 0, R. Stevenson 0.
T-BAGGERS (55)
K. Kersenback 0, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 0, Z. Learner 9, JR. Qual 32, G. Sealy 14, M. Lewis 0, N. Davis 0, J. Stugill 0, D. Wilson 0.

Polo 61
T-Baggers 47
POLO (61)
J. Drummond 6, J.D. Drummond 1, L. Lewis 0, K. Johnson 3, K. Tyler 17, D. Packer 18, M. Oliver 16, T. Williams 0.
T-BAGGERS (47)
K. Kersenback 23, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 6, Z. Learner 6, JR. Qual 7, G. Sealy 5, M. Lewis 0, J. Stugill 0.

Old Timers 64
Bulldogs 36
OLD TIMERS (64)
G. Hannig 12, M. Bisceglia 3, R. Gallagher 0, B. Lebo 13, S. Kelley 16, S. Chroncileton 4, C. Hall 16.
BULLDOGS (36)
H. Blake 11, D. McWhopfer 3, L Holdiff 4, M. Stonebether 8, L. James 10, B. Dean 0, D. McWhopfer 0, C. Watson 0.

Aria 42
Alma Latino 38
ARIA (42)
S. Thompson 21, S. Aivaz 0, T. Ackerman 3, F. Garcia 2, A. Brascia 0, N. Ruggerloi 2, J. Fontana 2, C. Bordinhao 0, L. Richie 10, T. Shook 2.
ALMA LATINO (38)
A. Sanchez 9, A. Paredes 9, B. Abrica 4, A. Ortega 2, A. Pacheco 2, M. Paco 12, J. Gomez 0.

No Mercy 67
Next 65 (3OT)
NO MERCY (67)
G. Anderson 26, V. Esannason 6, G. Burton 10, J. Anderson 21, B. Williams 0, L. McCovey 4.
NEXT (65)
D. Thomas 43, R. Griffin 2, R. Heidelberg 8, S. Chambers 10, S. Cureton 2, A. Moore 0.

Campbell 74
All-In 49
CAMPBELL (74)
M. Thomas 15, J. Thomas 21, J. Harris 9, J. Burkett 12, J. Houston 3, M. Dorsey 8, S. Atkinson 6, C. Moore 0.
ALL IN (49)
N. Byrd 2, J. Garcia 2, D. Curry 7, R. Ross 4, M. Gordon 0, R. Ligon 34, F. Balley 0, L. Lewis 0, T. Lawson 0.

HDMD 71
Polo 63
HDMD (71)
C. Jordan 13, N. Sharp 10, T. Johnson 22, M. Jackson 2, M. Josserand 20, J. Husband 4, T. Parker 0.
POLO (63)
J. Drummond 16, J.D. Drummond 2, K. Johnson 0, K. Tyler 19, D. Packer 9, M. Oliver 17, T. Williams 0.

HDMD 88
Big Dogs 72
HDMD (88)
C. Jordan 18, N. Sharp 8, T. Johnson 11, M. Jackson 9, M. Josserand 42, J. Husband 0, T. Parker 0.
BIG DOGS (72)
I. Lewis 19, R. Pidgeon 11, W. Gill 6, N. Matlock 20, E. Watson 9, T. Brooks 0, N. Lewis 7.

Alma Latino 47
And-1 40
ALMA LATINO (47)
A. Sanchez 0, D. Harrell 14, JR Sanchez 2, A. Paredes 9, B. Abrica 0, F. Paco 0, R. Castello 0, J. Clark 20.
AND-1 (40)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 10 D. Moody 13, K. Johnson 0, K. Woodruff 3, E. Burns 7, C. Hoskins 7.

Primetime 43
And-1 42
PRIMETIME (43)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 13, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 7, C. Hartney 2, W. Anderson 7, T. Thomas 14.
AND-1 (42)
W. Green 0, S. Kelly 20, D. Moody 4, K. Johnson 0, K. Woodruff 4, E. Burns 4, C. Hoskins 10.

Alma Latino 66
24-7 51
ALMA LATINO (66)
A. Sanchez 2, D. Harrell 13, JR Sanchez 2, A. Paredes 17, B. Abrica 4, F. Paco 2, R. Castello 3, J. Clark 23.
24-7 (51)
A. Close 9, T. Littlefield 5, K. Housier 5, N. Sahagen 4, C. Chapman 0, D. Thompson 17, M. Campbell 11.

Primetime 67
Top Dogs 36
PRIMETIME (67)
Q. Faber 15, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 15, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 11, C. Hartney 3, W. Anderson 3, T. Thomas 19.
TOP DOGS (36)
W. Harrington 3, D. Amos 0, B. Crittenden 6, J. Bryant 13, Y. Pie 0, Z. Allison 3, M. Glasper 11.

Bulldogs 67
24-7 62
BULLDOGS (67)
E. Davis 21, B. Green 3, T. Bell 9, B. Selmond 14, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 9, D. Thomas 2, J. Profit 9.
24-7 (62)
A. Close 10, T. Littlefield 25, K. Housier 0, N. Sahagen 0, C. Chapman 2, D. Thompson 14 M. Campbell 11.

Hoopla 50
Top Dogs 42
HOOPLA (50)
W. Lukasik 5, Julie Swanson 9, C. Rodriques 0, K. Tyler 21, A. Gray 0, A. Prince 14, J. Brooks 1.
TOP DOGS (42)
W. Harrington 8, D. Amos 0, B. Crittenden 0, J. Bryant 18, Y. Pie 11, Z. Allison 0, M. Glasper 5.

Hoopla 66
Bulldogs 56
HOOPLA (66)
W. Lukasik 7, Julie Swanson 9, C. Rodriques 0, K. Tyler 25, A. Gray 0, A. Prince 25, J. Brooks 0.
BULLDOGS (56)
E. Davis 0, B. Green 5, T. Bell 22, B. Selmond 0, H. Blake 5, T. Henderson 15, D. Thomas 2, J. Profit 7.

Superleague
Players of the Week
Player Team
T. Johnson HDMD
D. Thomas Next
M. Josserand HDMD
R. Ligeons All-In
Z. Mitchell Gotcha
J.R. Qual T-Baggers
J. Thomas Campbell
S. Thompson Aria
J. Garcia All In
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
T. Johnson, HDMD 51
D. Thomas, Next 43
M. Josserand, HDMD 42
J.J. Gray, Free Agents 43
M. Thomas, Campbell 36
D. Johnson, Gotcha 36
A. Sandifer, 2-Trill 35
R. Ligeons, All-In 34
J.R. Qual, T-Baggers 33
Z. Mitchell, Gotcha 31
M. Clark, Young Money 31
M. Bric, Game Changers 30
V. Esanneson, No Mercy 30
R. Williams, All In 29
D. Packer, Polo 28
R. Ross, All-In 28
M. Duomont, MOB 28
J. Wade, Young Money 27
E.J. Little, 2 Trill 27
C. Black, Young Money 27
J. Anderson, No Mercy 27
G. Anderson, No Mercy 26
J. Benjamin, 2 Trill 26
Du. Jackson, Sun Devils 26
W. Green, Goose Neck 26
K. Tyler, Polo 25
C. James, Gotcha 25
M. Butler, MOB 25
L. Richie, Aria 24
G. Sealy, T-Baggers 24
T. Williams, Polo 24
K. Kersenback, T-Baggers 23
P. Briggs, Gotcha 23
J. Drummond, Polo 23
J. Atwater, Game Changers 22
M. Oliver, Polo 22
N. Libertore, Free Agents 21
J. Thomas, Campbell 21
S. Thompson, Aria 21
N. Matlock, Big Dogs 21
E. Howard, 2-Trill 21
R. Samual, MOB 21
 
Central Conference
Players of the Week
Player Team
K. Tyler Hoopla
T. Littlefield 24-7
J. Clark Alma Latino
T. Bell Bulldogs
E. Davis Bulldogs
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
A. Prince, Hoopla 32
L. Osborne, Top Dogs 27
J. Comfort, PrimeTime 26
K. Tyler, Hoopla 25
T. Littlefield, 24-7 25
J. Clark, Alma Latino 23
Z. Allison, Top Dogs 23
R. Castellano, Alma Latino 23
T. Bell, Bulldogs 22
A. Pareden, Alma Latino 22
D. Amos, Top Dogs 22
C. Rodríguez, Hoopla 22
E. Davis, Bulldogs 20
K. Housier, 24-7 20
C. Hartney, Primetime 20
S. Kelly, And-1 20
 
BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Danny Lilly 300 Gold Coast
Mark Phillips 300 Gold Coast
Will Conrad 300 Red Rock
Gary Gabriel 300 Gold Coast
Eddie Duenas 299 Gold Coast
Steve Barnhart Jr. 288 Red Rock
Lee Arnold 288 Red Rock
Chad Hamilton 280 South Point
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
John DeBenedetta 799 South Point
Chad Takemoto 790 Gold Coast
Mark Phillips 777 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 773 Red Rock
Chris Mcconiga 771 Gold Coast
Danny Lilly 770 Gold Coast
Flo Sliwinski 761 Gold Coast
John Dorsett 758 Gold Coast
Evergil Santos 753 South Point
Barry Cossman 753 South Point
Shawn Greenough 751 South Point
Jim Cummings 749 Red Rock
Leon Pitcher 749 Red Rock
Steve Springborn 748 South Point
Daniel Cortez 747 Red Rock
Jeff Pallan 746 Gold Coast
Gary Gabriel 742 Gold Coast
Troy Palmer 741 South Point
Jason Faber 740 South Point
Bobby Schmidt 740 South Point
Steve Spurlock 740 Red Rock
Emmanuel Amar 739 Red Rock
Tracy McCoy 739 Red Rock
Will Conrad 738 Red Rock
Loni Walton 735 Gold Coast
Jared Hatten 734 South Point
James Tatman 734 Red Rock
Vinh Trieu 731 Gold Coast
Al Williams 730 Gold Coast
Steve Leyshone 730 Gold Coast
Howie Partell 730 South Point
John Dove 729 Gold Coast
Steve Springborn 729 South Point
Joel Corral 728 Gold Coast
Romeo Pablo Jr. 728 South Point
Jeff Nash 727 Gold Coast
Tom Pak 727 South Point
Jimmy Marra Jr. 726 South Point
Ron Dias 725 South Point
Ken Wolcott 724 South Point
Jim Tatman 721 Gold Coast
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Len Alcaraz 288 South Point
Becky Herman 278 Gold Coast
Winnie Lanza 257 South Point
Keli Callahan 256 Gold Coast
Danielle Goss 248 Gold Coast
Shelly Cook 248 South Point
Trish Holthausen 248 South Point
Kala Garza 247 South Point
Char Hammel 247 Red Rock
Emma Furman 246 Gold Coast
Marie Cole 246 Gold Coast
Carole King 244 South Point
Stephanie Lowe 244 Gold Coast
Teresa Munoz 243 Red Rock
Patty Mccune 238 Gold Coast
Kanda Bonty 238 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 237 Red Rock
Linda Doering 236 Red Rock
Kathy Reid 235 Red Rock
Char Hammel 235 Red Rock
Ashley Frazier 235 South Point
Jo Magdaluyo 234 South Point
Char Hammel 234 Red Rock
Cystal Hare 233 Gold Coast
Sarah Ansteth 232 Gold Coast
Terri Acedilla 231 Gold Coast
Tammi Sands 231 Red Rock
Kathleen Ward 231 Red Rock
Doris Jones 228 Gold Coast
Keleanna Rosier 228 South Point
Becky Herman 227 Gold Coast
Rosemarie Hackwith 226 Gold Coast
Doris Jones 226 Gold Coast
Irene Tachiyama 225 South Point
Shu Congro 224 Gold Coast
Melissa Stewart 223 Gold Coast
Carole King 223 South Point
Elizabeth Alvidera 223 South Point
Marie Cole 223 Gold Coast
Emma Furman 222 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 221 Gold Coast
Kanda Bonty 220 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Char Hammel 706 Red Rock
Becky Herman 686 Gold Coast
Kanda Bonty 664 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 660 Gold Coast
Teresa Munoz 655 Red Rock
Kathleen Ward 650 Red Rock
Carole King 645 South Point
Stephanie Lowe 644 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 638 South Point
Len Alcaraz 632 South Point
Trish Holthausen 628 South Point
Nikkole Johnson 627 Red Rock
Doris Jones 624 Gold Coast
Emma Furman 621 Gold Coast



Football
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football

Team W L
Summerlin Buccaneers 8 0
LV Demolition 6 2
Yuma Blitz 6 2
LV Cobras 5 3
Sin City Saints 4 3
Yuma Outlaws 3 5
Henderson Wolverines 2 6
LV Bulldogs 1 7
LV Knights 0 7



Playoff Schedule
June 12
At Freedom Park
Las Vegas Demolition vs. Henderson Wolverines, 4 p.m.
Summerlin Buccaneers vs. Las Vegas Blitz, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Cobras vs. Sin City Saints, 7 p.m.
At Yuma, Ariz.
Yuma Blitz vs. Yuma Outlaws

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League
At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team W L
Stunners 3 0
Lockdown 2 1
Bombers 2 1
Blazers 2 1
Vikings 1 1
Prestige Worldwide 1 1
Dyrtybyrdz 1 2
My Drinking Team 0 2
Cascade Reign 0 3
 
Wednesday, Men’s A Division
Team W L
Empire 2 0
Briscoe High Bruins 2 0
No Threat 1 0
Punchers 1 1
Running Bad 0 1
Tony Toni Tone 0 2
Bad Intentions 0 2

SOFTBALL L

as Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Blasters 21 17
Bad Boys 20 18
Bombers 18 20
Bums 17 21
City of Henderson
Adult Summer Softball Standings
 
Wednesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Granite to Go 9 3 0
Half Fast 8 4 0
RFC 7 5 0
Clika 159 6 5 1
Affordable Interiors 5 6 1
Neckdowns 5 6 1
VIP’s 3 8 1
R.P. Weddell & Sons 3 9 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Zappos.com 11 1 0
Saints No More 9 2 1
Doormats 7 4 1
The Rejects 7 5 0
IA All Stars 6 6 0
Mirage Magma 3 9 0
Maggianos 3 9 0
Double D’s 1 11 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 10 0 0
Team Henderson 7 3 0
Forced Out 7 3 0
Jello Shots 5 5 0
GVBC 4 6 0
We Be Tryin’ 4 6 0
Broadbent&Associates 3 7 0
Scalpels 0 10 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Warpigs 9 1 0
PT’s Gold 8 2 0
Riddlers 8 2 0
Pown 'Um 6 3 1
Left Out 4 6 0
Master Batters 2 7 1
Klynch Mob 1 9 0
JPG Jags 1 9 0
 
Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Excelsior Management 9 1 0
Chilly Palmers 8 2 0
TEAM SHOCKER 7 4 1
CRCN Crasher 5 4 1
Jobu’s Rum 6 5 1
T-Bird Lounge 4 8 0
Red Dragons 3 7 0
Timbers 0 11 1
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
EZ Money 12 0 0
BNK 10 2 0
The Buzz 6 6 0
Abunai 5 7 0
Imperial Auto/STM 5 7 0
Dirt Bags 4 8 0
Sons of Pitches 3 9 0
VS Constructions 3 9 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Wolves 12 1 1
KO Tickets 10 4 0
Tribe 9 5 0
Dirty Dozen 6 8 0
Tough Times 4 9 1
Zoned Out 0 14 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Hammers 13 1 0
Hooligans 11 3 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 10 4 0
Instant Replay 7 7 0
Da Bums 6 8 0
Main Course 5 9 0
Greenies 3 11 0
Off Constantly 1 13 0
 
Thursday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 10 1 1
Hooters 8 4 0
HBC 6 5 1
Beer Dawgs 6 5 1
Gettin Lucky 6 6 0
Turn Two 5 7 0
Yard Dogs 3 9 0
GVC 2 9 1
 
Friday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Budlight 8 1 1
Pittman 8 1 1
Sandlot Crew 8 2 0
Kaboom 5 5 0
X-Men 5 5 0
STI 3 7 0
Pape Tower Dogs 2 8 0
L.V. Bytes 0 10 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink 6 4 0
Keller Williams SN 5 4 1
No Glove, No Love 4 5 1
Desert Rats 4 6 0
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Frat Aliens 10 1 1
Control Freaks 8 4 0
Blue Steel 8 4 0
Aguilas 5 6 1
Stay Thirsty 5 7 0
Masterbatters 4 7 1
Old School 3 8 1
Dis Located 3 9 0
 
Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team W L T
JD Byrider Closers 12 2 0
Grandview Grizzlies 11 3 0
Bombers 10 4 0
Lanthanides 7 7 0
Infinity 7 7 0
Touro 5 9 0
Slappin’ Pitches 2 12 0
Cold Storage 2 12 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Social Admits 11 1 0
Hooligans 10 2 0
BP 7 5 0
Just For Fun 7 5 0
Shenanigans 5 7 0
No Mercy (Rule) 3 9 0
Goin Postal 3 9 0
Get Some 2 10 0
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Vegas Villains 9 1 0
State Farm 7 3 0
Siena Saints 5 4 1
Made In America 5 4 1
Orphans 4 4 2
Carpets Galore Gang 4 6 0
Black Sheep 2 6 2
HHBC 1 9 0



Signups

BASEBALL

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Summer Camps

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.

Full day and half day options are available on most camps.

TBA’s experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.

Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.

For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association

Amateur Championship & Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association’s Amateur Championship and Silver Cup Qualifier will be played June 14 and 15 at Bear’s Best Golf Club.

The format is 36-hole stroke play, and limited to the first 60 paid entries.

A $150 entry fee includes golf, cart, range balls, awards luncheon and prizes.

The tournament is open to women with a verifiable Southern Nevada issued handicap. There is no handicap index limit; however, the maximum handicap strokes will be 36.

Prizes will be given for gross and net finishes, and at least 1/3 of the field will be paid in the Amateur Championship.

The Silver Cup Qualifier will run concurrently with the Amateur Championship. Nine low gross players and nine low net players will qualify for the 2010 team.

Two more participants will be selected as captain’s picks to complete the 20 player team.

An additional fee of $25 is required to participate in the Qualifier.

The 2010 Silver Cup will be played Oct. 24 through 27 at the Primm Valley Lakes Course.

For more information visit the WSGNA website at wsnga.org, or contact Sherry at 451-0745 (before 9 p.m.) or SherryJackson1@embarqmail.com.

City of Henderson

Recreational Golf League

Recreational golfers can now sign up to participate in the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department’s new adult co-rec golf league.

Registrationis ongoing at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., in the Sports office.

Participation is $200 per team of four or $50 per individual (to be assigned to a team), and the course fee is $25. The season begins July 12.

The adult co-rec golf league offers participants the opportunity to play every public golf course in Henderson, including Revere Golf Club, Rio Secco Golf Club, Tuscany Golf Club, The Legacy Golf Club, Desert Willow Golf Course, Wildhorse Golf Club, and Black Mountain Golf and Country Club. A different game format is played during each nine-hole competition.

Players are expected to bring their own equipment and wear proper golf attire, including shoes without metal spikes.

For additional information, call 702-267-5717.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.