COMMUNITY SPORTS -- 06/16/10


Baseball

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings
American Division
Team    W    L
Lucky 7’s    11    2
Red Sox    8    5
Black Sox    8    5
Angels    5    7

National Division
Team    W    L
Cardinals    7    6
Dodgers    7    6
Cubs    5    7
Giants    0    13

American Legion Standings
AAA Gold Division
Team    W    L
Bishop Gorman    9    0
Rancho    8    3
Sierra Vista    7    3
Green Valley    2    1
Coronado    7    4
Las Vegas-Post 40    8    5
Durango    10    8
Silverado    5    4
Bonanza    3    8
Arbor View    2    6
Basic    2    7
Spring Valley    3    11
Centennial    1    7

AAA Silver Division
Team    W    L
Faith Lutheran    5    0
Desert Oasis    7    1
Coronado    6    2
Liberty    5    2
Bishop Gorman    4    2
Pahrump    4    2
Centennial    4    4
Legacy    3    4
Eldorado    3    5
Boulder City    2    4
Green Valley    1    4
Sierra Vista    2    10
Del Sol    1    7

AA Junior Division
Team    W    L
Liberty-Red    8    0
Bishop Gorman-Orange    7    1
Legacy-Orange    4    1
Spring Valley    7    2
Green Valley    5    2
Rancho    4    2
Centennial    5    3
Durango-Purple    5    3
Silverado    5    3
Arbor View-Red    4    4
Bishop Gorman-Blue    4    4
Coronado    4    4
Faith Lutheran    3    4
Arbor View-Gray    4    6
Sierra Vista    4    7
Bonanza    3    6
Basic    3    9
Durango-Blazers    2    8
Boulder City    1    4
Liberty-Blue    1    6
Legacy-White    0    4


Basketball

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League

Monday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center
Team    W    L
Showtime    5    1
Blacksheep    5    1
The Snakes    3    3
Point Shavers    3    3
Minority Report    2    4
Makin’ It Rain    0    6

Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center
Team    W    L
Varian    6    0
Time 2 Ball    5    1
Blazers    3    3
No En Fuego    3    3
Hogs    1    5
Eagle Promotions    0    6

Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team    W    L
Lift-Off    5    1
Nevada Beverage    5    1
CPD Consultants    3    3
Bomb Squad    2    4
Blacksheep    2    4
Hard Time    1    5

SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Adult Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Superleague
Western Conference
Team    W    L
Game Changers (Sam)    10    0
HDMD (Nathan)    8    2
2-Trill (Sam)    7    3
Campbell (Jasen)    6    4
Mob (Shone)    6    4
Goose Neck (Keith/Willie)    5    5
Pole Low (Jermaine)    3    7
Gotcha (Drew/Will)    2    8

Eastern Conference
Team    W    L
Sun Devils (Maurice)    6    4
All In (Dion)    6    4
Big Dogs (Ira)    5    5
No Mercy (Greg)    5    4
Young Money (John)    4    6
Next (Don/Jasen)    3    7
T-Baggers (Kyle)    2    8
Free Agents (Nick)    1    8

Superleague B
Northern Conference
Team    W    L
Aria (Frank)    3    0
Old Timers (Chronileton)    1    2
Bulldogs (Howard)    1    2
Alma Latino (Angel)    1    2

Central Conference
Team    W    L
Hoopla (Julie)    9    1
24-7  (Daryl)    7    3
And-1 (Willie)    6    4
Bulldogs (Blake)    6    4
Primetime (Quinton)    5    5
Alma Latina (Angel)    5    5
Top Dogs (Willie)    0    10

Scores
Young Money 95, Free Agent 76
Sun Devils 65, Free Agents 58
Campbell 66, Mob 61
2-Trill 59, Goose Necks 36
T-baggers 46, All-In 37
Aria 53, Old Timers 47
No Mercy 55, Goose Necks 45
Alma Latino 46, Bulldogs 44, 2OT
Hdmd 78, T-Baggers 58
Next 64, T-Baggers 62
Sun Devils 68, Young Money 48
Goose Necks 76, Next 58
Game Changers 75, Gotcha 63
Mob 61, Goose Necks 54
Primetime 46, Bulldogs 40
And-1 39, Alma Latino 38
And-1 49, 24-7  42
Hoopla 66, Primetime 38
And-1 50, Hoopla 41
Individual Scores
Young Money 95
Free Agent 76
YOUNG MONEY (95)
J. Wade 28, C. Spencer 18, D. Turner 0, M. Clark 20, T. Jackson 10, C. Malone 19, D. Brown 0.
FREE AGENTS (76)
Ja. Gray 9, S. Harper 8, N. Libertore 18, C. Harris 18, C.J. Maryweather 3, R. Travis 0, J.J. Gray 20.
Sun Devils 65
Free Agents 58
SUN DEVILS (65)
C. Little 12, Dv. Jackson 15, M. Caldwell 7, Du. Jackson 0, D. Watson 29, D. Flowers 2, M. Lewis 0.
FREE AGENTS (58)
Ja. Gray 7, S. Harper 19, N. Libertore 7, C. Harris 9, C.J. Maryweather 0, R. Travis 4, J.J. Gray 12.
Campbell 66
Mob 61
CAMPBELL (66)
M. Thomas 17, J. Thomas 18, J. Harris 11, J. Burkett 7, J. Houston 7, M. Dorsey 0, S. Atkinson 6, C. Moore 0.
MOB (61)
S. Williams 1, R. Johnson 12, M. Doumont 14, J. Bank 6, M. Butler 18, R. Samuel 0, C. Tisdell 10, G. Barlow 0.
2-Trill 59
Goose Necks 36
2-TRILL (59)
S. Milledge 2, E. J. Little 6, K. Windfield 0, E. Howard 4, A. Sandifer 12, J. Bigalow 18, J. Benjiman 13.
GOOSE NECK (36)
W. Green 20 D. Moody 4, L. Mingo 0, K. Johnson 3, C. Hartney 0, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 0, C.J. Bibbins 5, T. Green 2.
T-Baggers 46
All-in 37
T-BAGGERS (46)
K. Kersenback 0, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 6, Z. Learner 3, JR. Qual 23, G. Sealy 14, M. Lewis 0, J. Stugill 0.
ALL IN (37)
N. Byrd 10, J. Garcia 10, D. Curry 0, R. Ross 10, M. Gordon 0, R. Ligon 7, F. Balley 0, L. Lewis 0, T. Lawson 0.
Aria 53
Old Timers 47
ARIA 53
S. Thompson 20, S. Aivaz 4, T. Ackerman 3, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 9, N. Ruggerloi 2, J. Fontana 0, C. Bordinhao 0, L. Richie 11, T. Shook 4.
OLD TIMERS 47
G. Hannig 0, M. Bisceglia 0, B. Lebo 6, S. Kelley 12, S. Chroncileton 7, C. Hall 20, N. Slaman 2.
Alma Latino 46
Bulldogs 44 (2OT)
ALMA LATINO (46)
A. Sanchez 4, A. Paredes 20, B. Abrica 0, A. Ortega 6, A. Pacheco 0, M. Paco 7, J. Gomez 9.
BULLDOGS (44)
H. Blake 21, D. McWhopfer 6, L Holdiff 3, M. Stonebether 0, L. James 0, B. Dean 0, D. McWhopfer 0, C. Watson 6, B. Salmond 27.
Next 64
T-Baggers 62
NEXT (64)
D. Thomas 25, R. Griffin 2, R. Heidelberg 2, S. Chambers 6, S. Cureton 4, A. Fletcher 25.
T-BAGGERS (62)
K. Kersenback 13, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 8, Z. Learner 10, JR. Qual 17, G. Sealy 11, M. Lewis 0, N. Davis 0, J. Stugill 3.
Goose Necks 76
Next 58
GOOSE NECK (76)
W. Green 10 D. Moody 0, L. Mingo 0, K. Johnson 9, C. Hartney 26, S. Kelly 4, D. Edwards 12, C.J. Bibbins 15, T. Green 0.
NEXT (58)
D. Thomas 25, R. Griffin 6, R. Heidelberg 0, S. Chambers 10, S. Cureton 0, A. Fletcher 17.
Mob 61
Goose Necks 54
MOB (61)
S. Williams 9, A. Johnson 0, R. Johnson 14, M. Doumont 16, J. Bank 4, M. Butler 4, R. Samuel 11, G. Barlow 3.
GOOSE NECK (54)
W. Green 20 D. Moody 0, L. Mingo 0, K. Johnson 2, C. Hartney 0, S. Kelly 4, D. Edwards 10, C.J. Bibbins 3, T. Green 15.
No Mercy 55
Goose Necks 45
NO MERCY (55)
G. Anderson 10, V. Esannason 5, G. Burton 19, J. Anderson 7, B. Williams 5, L. McCovey 9.
GOOSE NECK (45)
W. Green 12 D. Moody 9, L. Mingo 0, K. Johnson 8, C. Hartney 0, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 7, C.J. Bibbins 7, T. Green 2.
HDMD 78
T-Baggers 58
HDMD (78)
C. Jordan 19, N. Sharp 6, T. Johnson 28, M. Jackson 11, M. Josserand 7, J. Husband 7, T. Parker 0.
T-BAGGERS (58)
K. Kersenback 0, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 4, Z. Learner 2, JR. Qual 19, G. Sealy 23, M. Lewis 10, N. Davis 0, J. Stugill 0, D. Wilson 0.
Sun Devils 68
Young Money 48
SUN DEVILS (68)
C. Little 2, Dv. Jackson 24, M. Caldwell 6, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 15, D. Flowers 2, M. Lewis 6.
YOUNG MONEY (48)
J. Wade 9, C. Spencer 13, D. Turner 14, M. Clark 5, T. Jackson 2, D. Brown 5.
Game Changers 75
Gotcha 63
GAME CHANGERS (75)
M. Bric 13, R. Williams 0, J. Atwater 17, S. Davis 4, M. Thomas 13, A. Gray 14, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 4, R. Stevenson 10.
GOTCHA (63)
D. Johnson 7, W. Hopkins 4, Z. Mitchell 23, D. Childs 0, J. Preston 0, P. Newman 11, M. Kueth 10, P. Briggs 18.
Playoffs
Primetime 46
Bulldogs 40
PRIMETIME (46)
Q. Faber 5, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 0, K. Ly 7, J. Comfort 15, C. Hartney 3, W. Anderson 4, T. Thomas 12.
BULLDOGS (40)
E. Davis 5, B. Green 6, T. Bell 12, B. Selmond 9, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 4, D. Thomas 4, J. Profit 0.
And-1 39
Alma Latino 38
AND-1 (39)
W. Green 19, S. Kelly 2,  D. Moody 3, K. Johnson 5, K. Woodruff  0, E. Burns 0, C. Hoskins 10.
ALMA LATINO (38)
A. Sanchez 0, D. Harrell 3, JR Sanchez 0, A. Paredes 1, B. Abrica 3, F. Paco 5, R. Castello 8, J. Clark 18.
And-1 49
24-7  42
AND-1 (49)
W. Green 11, S. Kelly 4, D. Moody 4, K. Johnson 2, K. Woodruff 18, E. Burns 0, C. Hoskins 10.
24-7 (42)
A. Close 3, T. Littlefield 2, K. Housier 0, C. Chapman 10, D. Thompson 7, M. Campbell 11, C. Clemens 20.
Hoopla 66
Primetime 38
HOOPLA (66)
W. Lukasik 0, Julie Swanson 11, C. Rodriques 8, K. Tyler 7, A. Gray 14, A. Prince 12, J. Brooks 14.
PRIMETIME (38)
Q. Faber 4, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 6, K. Ly 13, J. Comfort 0, C. Hartney 0, W. Anderson 11, T. Thomas 7.
And-1 50
Hoopla 41
AND-1 (50)
W. Green 11, S. Kelly 7 D. Moody 14, K. Johnson 14, K. Woodruff  0, E. Burns 0, C. Hoskins 4.
HOOPLA (41)
W. Lukasik 0, Julie Swanson 9, C. Rodriques 5, K. Tyler 2, A. Gray 13, A. Prince 8, J. Brooks 4.

Players of the Week
Name    Team
B. Salmond    Bulldogs
C. Hartney    Goose Necks
A. Fletcher    Next
A. Peredes    Alma Latino
C. Hall    Old Timers
D. Watson    Sun Devils
J. Wade    Young Money
C. Malone    Young Money
C. Clemens    24-7
J. Swanson    Hoopla
C. Rodríguez    Hoopla

High Scorers
Name, Team    Points
T. Johnson, HDMD    51
D. Thomas, Next    43
M. Josserand, HDMD    42
J.J. Gray, Free Agents    43
M. Thomas, Campbell    36
D. Johnson, Gotcha    36
A. Sandifer, 2-Trill    35
R. Ligeons, All-In    34
J.R. Qual, T-Baggers    33
Z. Mitchell, Gotcha    31
M. Clark, Young Money    31
M. Bric, Game Changers    30
V. Esanneson, No Mercy    30
R. Williams, All In    29
D. Watson, Sun Devils    29
J. Wade, Young Money    28
D. Packer, Polo    28
R. Ross, All-In    28
M. Duomont, MOB    28
B. Salmond, Bulldogs    27
E.J. Little, 2 Trill    27
C. Black, Young Money    27
J. Anderson, No Mercy    27
C. Hartney, Goose Necks    26
G. Anderson, No Mercy    26
J. Benjamin, 2 Trill    26
Du. Jackson, Sun Devils    26
W. Green, Goose Neck    26
A. Fletcher, Next    25
K. Tyler, Polo    25
C. James, Gotcha    25
M. Butler, MOB    25
L. Richie, Aria    24
G. Sealy, T-Baggers    24
T. Williams, Polo    24
K. Kersenback, T-Baggers    23
P. Briggs, Gotcha    23
J. Drummond, Polo    23
J. Atwater, Game Changers    22
M. Oliver, Polo    22
N. Libertore, Free Agents    21
J. Thomas, Campbell    21
S. Thompson, Aria    21
N. Matlock, Big Dogs    21
E. Howard, 2-Trill    21
R. Samual, MOB    21
C. Clemens, 24-7    20
C. Malone, Young Money    20
A. Peredes, Alma Latino    20
C. Hall, Old Timers    20
J. Garcia, All In    20
C. Watson, Rebels    20
C. Spencer, Young Money    20


Bowling

Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name    Pins    Location
Ron Dias    300     Gold Coast
Bob Dominick    300    Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu    289    Red Rock
Bryan Kendall    289      Gold Coast
Richard Kami    288      Gold Coast

720+ Series
Name    Pins    Location
Bob Dominick    832      Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu    760    Red Rock
Danny Lilly    745      Gold Coast
Joe Corral    728      Gold Coast
Lee Arnold    728    Red Rock
Rob Herman    727      Gold Coast
Scott Taflin    727      Gold Coast
Thomas Johonnot    724    Red Rock
Bill Montgomery    721    Red Rock

Women
220+ Game
Name    Pins    Location
Char Hammel    278    Red Rock
Keli Callahan    263    Gold Coast
Tammi Sands    258    Red Rock
Laura Sliwinski    257    Gold Coast
Sherri Stratton    256    Gold Coast
Keli Callahan    250    Gold Coast
Sharyn Robbins    247    Red Rock
Tammi Sands    247    Red Rock
Tricia Beaudry    246    Red Rock
Karen Kelly    244    Red Rock
Inez Martinez    242    Gold Coast
Melodie Bitters    236    Red Rock
Inez Martinez    235    Gold Coast
Patti McCune    234    Gold Coast
Eileen Primaky    234    Red Rock
Nancy Pitchford    231    Gold Coast
Crystal Hare    230    Gold Coast
Sherry Gonzales    228    Red Rock
Teresa Munoz    226    Red Rock
Emma Powell    226    Red Rock
Keli Callahan    225    Gold Coast
Char Hammel    225    Red Rock
Terri Acedilla    222    Gold Coast
Laura Sliwinski    221    Gold Coast
Rhonda Boyle    220    Gold Coast

620+ Series
Name    Pins    Location
Char Hammel    706    Red Rock
Keli Callahan    690    Gold Coast
Laura Sliwinski    670    Gold Coast
Inez Martinez    667    Gold Coast
Karen Trimmer    631    Red Rock
Sherry Gonzales    628    Red Rock


Football

Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Footbal
Team    W    L
Summerlin Buccaneers    8    0
LV Demolition    6    2
Yuma Blitz    6    2
LV Cobras    5    3
Sin City Saints    4    3
Yuma Outlaws    3    5
Henderson Wolverines    2    6
LV Bulldogs    1    7
LV Knights    0    7

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League
At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team    W    L
Stunners    3    0
Lockdown    2    1
Bombers    2    1
Blazers    2    1
Vikings    1    1
Prestige Worldwide    1    1
Dyrtybyrdz    1    2
My Drinking Team    0    2
Cascade Reign    0    3

Wednesday, Men’s A Division
Team    W    L
Empire    2    0
Briscoe High Bruins    2    0
No Threat    1    0
Punchers    1    1
Running Bad    0    1
Tony Toni Tone    0    2
Bad Intentions    0    2

GOLF
SNGA
Southern Nevada Golf Association
Scratch Results
Wynn, Michael     72-69—141
Mohlman, J.T.    76-67—143
Exber, Brady    69-78—147
Fink, Steven    78-73—151
Fitzsimmons, Eric    81-73—154
Day, Nick    81-76—157
Zurek, Michael    78-80—158
Frey, Greg    75-87—162
Dugan, Tim    82-85—167
Sica, Domenic    83-86—169
Michels, Darren    85-84—169
Snyder, Matt    80-90—170

Net Results
Goodwill, Randy    72-71—143
Zyla, Steven    71-73—144
Rada, Joe    73-72—145
Sears, Randy    75-72—147
Wronski, Chuck    70-77—147
Easton, Mark    76-72—148
Mott, Lee    73-76—149
Seidl, Tom     74-76—150
Bradley, Jimmy    74-76—150
Nelson, Robert    75-75—150
Goffinet, Michael    70-80—150
Wieme, Thomas    77-74—151
Zoine, Rob    75-77—152
Sessa, Andy    72-81—153
Mazur, Richard    77-76—153
Pailes, Edward    81-74—155
Caspary, Trik    75-81—156
Moore, Dennis    80-77—157
Boyer, Chris    76-82—158
Hance, Allen    76-82—158
Conway, Eric    76-83—159
Burger, Jim    78-82—160
Isaacs, Barry    78-82—160
Montgomery, Bill    72-90—162
Redd, Chris    79-87—166
Henslee, Terry    79-88—167
Spitler, Dave    90-91—181
Cahill, Burke    84-x—WD
Marsh, Steve    85-x—NS

Senior Scratch Results
Lanzen, Gary    74-73—147
Garrett, John    80-74—154
Redmann, Keith    78-78—156
Tucker, Jimmy    81-76—157
Yocum, George    84-80—164
Parrish, Kevin    85-80—165
Richardson, Allen    89-79—168
Reeves, Rodger    87-86—173
Mintken, Maurice    88-86—174
Beslow, Ed    75-x—WD
Caiazzo, Tony    82-x—NC

Senior Net Results
Yocum, George    74-70—144
Garrett, John    76-70—146
Tucker, Jimmy    77-72—149
Lanzen, Gary    75-74—149
Redmann, Keith    76-76—152
Reeves, Rodger    80-79—159
Richardson, Allen    85-75—160
Parrish, Kevin    85-80—165
Mintken, Maurice    88-86—174
Beslow, Ed    73-x—WD
Caiazzo, Tony    80-x—NC

Super Senior Scratch Results
Durgin, Ralph    79-77—156
Khamis, Tom    82-76—158
Gard, Russell    82-82—164
Bridges, Mike    84-80—164
Upsher, Albert    80-86—166
Leoffler, Severine    81-88—169
Saboski, Tim    84-88—172
Little, Loren    92-97—189
Gomez, Dennis    97-103—200

Super Senior Net Results
Khamis, Tom    75-69 144
Durgin, Ralph    76-74—150
Bridges, Mike    77-73—150
Gard, Russell    77-77—154
Leoffler, Severine    75-82—157
Upsher, Albert     76-82—158
Gomez, Dennis     77-83—160
Little, Loren    79-84—163
Saboski, Tim    80-84—164


SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team    W    L
Blasters    21    17
Bad Boys    20    18
Bombers    18    20
Bums    17    21

City of Henderson
Adult Summer Softball Standings
Wednesday Men’s D Division
Team    W    L    T
Granite to Go    11    3    0
Half Fast    9    5    0
Clika 159    7    5    2
RFC    7    7    0
Affordable Interiors    5    7    2
Neckdowns    5    8    1
VIP’s    5    8    1
R.P. Weddell & Sons    4    10    0

Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team    W    L    T
Zappos.com    12    2    0
Saints No More    10    3    1
Doormats    9    4    1
IA All Stars    8    6    0
The Rejects    8    6    0
Mirage Magma    4    10    0
Maggianos    3    11    0
Double D’s    1    13    0

Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team    W    L    T
Losers    12    0    0
Forced Out    7    4    1
Team Henderson    7    5    0
Jello Shots    6    5    1
GVBC    6    6    0
Broadbent&Associates    5    7    0
We Be Tryin’    4    8    0
Scalpels    0    12    0

Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team    W    L    T
PT’s Gold    10    2    0
Riddlers    10    2    0
Warpigs    9    3    0
Pown ‘Um    8    3    1
Left Out    4    8    0
JPG Jags    3    9    0
Master Batters    2    9    1
Klynch Mob    1    11    0

Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team    W    L    T
Chilly Palmers    10    2    0
Excelsior Management    10    2    0
CRCN Crasher    7    4    1
Team Shocker    8    5    1
Jobu’s Rum    6    7    1
Red Dragons    5    7    0
T-Bird Lounge    4    10    0
Timbers    0    13    1

Monday Men’s D Division
Team    W    L    T
BNK    12    2    0
EZ Money    12    2    0
The Buzz    7    7    0
Imperial Auto/STM    7    7    0
Sons of Pitches    5    9    0
Abunai    5    9    0
Dirt Bags    5    9    0
VS Constructions    3    11    0

Tuesday Men’s D1 Division
Team    W    L    T
Wolves    12    1    1
KO Tickets    10    4    0
Tribe    9    5    0
Dirty Dozen    6    8    0
Tough Times    4    9    1
Zoned Out    0    14    0

Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team    W    L    T
Hammers    13    1    0
Hooligans    11    3    0
Chico’s Bail Bonds    10    4    0
Instant Replay    7    7    0
Da Bums    6    8    0
Main Course    5    9    0
Greenies    3    11    0
Off Constantly    1    13    0

Thursday Men’s D Division
Team    W    L    T
Chavez Consulting    11    2    1
Hooters    10    4    0
Beer Dawgs    8    5    1
Gettin Lucky    8    6    0
HBC    6    7    1
Turn Two    5    9    0
Yard Dogs    4    10    0
GVC    2    11    1

Friday Men’s D Division
Team    W    L    T
Budlight    12    1    1
Pittman    9    2    1
Sandlot Crew    9    3    0
Kaboom    7    5    0
X-Men    5    7    0
STI    4    8    0
Pape Tower Dogs    2    10    0
L.V. Bytes    1    11    0

Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team    W    L    T
No Glove, No Love    6    5    1
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink    6    6    0
Desert Rats    6    6    0
Keller Williams SN    5    6    1

Monday Men’s D Division
Team    W    L    T
Frat Aliens    11    2    1
Control Freaks    10    4    0
Blue Steel    9    4    1
Aguilas    7    6    1
Stay Thirsty    5    9    0
Masterbatters    4    9    1
Dis Located    4    10    0
Old School    3    9    2

Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team    W    L    T
JD Byrider Closers    12    2    0
Grandview Grizzlies    11    3    0
Bombers    10    4    0
Lanthanides    7    7    0
Infinity    7    7    0
Touro    5    9    0
Slappin’ Pitches    2    12    0
Cold Storage    2    12    0

Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team    W    L    T
Social Admits    13    1    0
Hooligans    12    2    0
BP    9    5    0
Shenanigans    7    7    0
Just For Fun    7    7    0
No Mercy (Rule)    3    11    0
Goin Postal    3    11    0
Get Some    2    12    0

Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team    W    L    T
Vegas Villains    10    2    0
State Farm    9    3    0
Siena Saints    7    4    1
Made In America    6    5    1
Orphans    4    6    2
Black Sheep    4    6    2
Carpets Galore Gang    4    8    0
HHBC    1    11    0


Signups

BASEBALL
BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Summer Camps
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.
Full day and half day options are available on most camps.
TBA’s experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.
Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules.  The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.
For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com  or call 871-0096.
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

City of Henderson
Recreational Golf League
Recreational golfers can now sign up to participate in the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department’s new adult co-rec golf league.
Registrationis ongoing at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., in the Sports office.
Participation is $200 per team of four or $50 per individual (to be assigned to a team), and the course fee is $25. The season begins July 12.
The adult co-rec golf league offers participants the opportunity to play every public golf course in Henderson, including Revere Golf Club, Rio Secco Golf Club, Tuscany Golf Club, The Legacy Golf Club, Desert Willow Golf Course, Wildhorse Golf Club, and Black Mountain Golf and Country Club. A different game format is played during each nine-hole competition.
Players are expected to bring their own equipment and wear proper golf attire, including shoes without metal spikes.
For additional information, call 702-267-5717.

TENNIS
International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.