COMMUNITY SPORTS -- 06/24/09


AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
American Legion Baseball
League Standings
Through Sunday

Gold Division
Team W L
Bishop Gorman 10 2
Bonanza 11 4
Sierra Vista 11 7
Rancho 8 6
Arbor View 7 6
Coronado 7 6
Basic 6 6
Durango 9 11
Green Valley 3 4
Silverado 4 7
Spring Valley 3 8
Centennial 2 6
Las Vegas 3 11
 
Silver Division
Team W L
Eldorado 5 2
Bishop Gorman 4 2
Desert Oasis 4 2
Liberty 7 4
Sierra Vista 8 5
Coronado 5 4
Faith Lutheran 6 5
Foothill 4 4
Pahrump 4 4
Centennial 2 9
Western 1 9
 
Junior Division
Team W L
Durango Purple 8 0
Durango Blazers 6 0
Bishop Gorman Orange 5 0
Spring Valley 6 1
Coronado Blue 8 2
Bishop Gorman Blue 4 1
Arbor View 5 4
Faith Lutheran 4 4
Green Valley 4 4
Coronado Red 3 3
Desert Oasis 4 5
Silverado 2 3
Foothill 3 5
Boulder City 2 4
Rancho 2 4
Bonanza 4 9
Sierra Vista 2 5
Centennial 1 7
Basic 0 4
Del Sol 0 8



BASKETBALL
SNBA
Southern Nevada
Basketball Association
Men's Basketball League
At City Impact Center

Western Conference
Superleague
Team W L
Gotcha (Himmie) 2 0
D-up (Keit & Willie) 2 0
Free Agents (Nick) 1 1
Baller (Dante) 1 1
Man-up (Dana) 1 1
Next (Don Thomas) 1 1
No Mercy (Greg) 1 1
Midnight (Willie) 0 1
Mayas (Angel) 0 1
Sunset (Jay) 0 2
Ladeda (Trixton) 0 0
Hollywood (Kevin) 0 0



Scores
Dana 43, Mayas 42
Free Agents 75, Next 62
D-up 85, Free Agents 58
Gotcha 57, No Mercy 56
Ballers 85, Sunset 61
Gotcha 71, Mayas 67
Next 62, Ballers 44
D-up 65, Sunset 51
No Mercy 77, Dana 73
No Mercy 95, Midnight 68

Individual Scores
Dana 43
Mayas 42
DANA (43)
P. Cole 3, E. Cole 4, D. Kendrid 22, R. Kendrid 7, D.J. Kendrid 5, M. Kendrid 2.
MAYAS (42)
A. Ortez 0, Ro. Heidelberg 8, B. Virgil 6, J. Smith 0, M. Johnson 3, J. White 13, J. Simms 10.

Free Agents 75
Next 62
FREE AGENTS (75)
N. Liberatore 19, S. Harper 8, Ja. Gray 17, C. Harris 16, J.J. Gray 15, R. Wilson 0.
NEXT (62)
D. Thomas 26, J. Taylor 0, R. Griffin 24, A. Cureton 2, M. Tillman 5, A. Moore 5.

D-Up 85
Free Agents 58
D-UP (85)
K. Johnson 12, W. Green 20, C. Hartney 16, D. Moody 14, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 4, L. Mingo 10, T.Green 9.
FREE AGENTS (58)
N. Liberatore 14, S. Harper 10, Ja. Gray 10, C. Harris 18, J.J. Gray 6, R.Wilson 0.

Gotcha 57
No Mercy 56
GOTCHA (57)
J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 3, W. Hopkins 5, G. Sealy 6, B. Qual 17, L. Lewis 26, M. Hampton 0, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.
NO MERCY (56)
G. Anderson 8, M. Pollard 7, V. Esannason 9, G. Burton 8, J. Anderson 10, D. Morgan 0, L. Lewis 6, B. Washington 8.

Ballers 85
Sunset 61
BALLERS (85)
T. Goffner 25, D. Wilson 22, P. Watts 15, M. Jackson 11, C. Ellis 8, R. Lee 4.
SUNSET (61)
J. Smith 16, T. Diggs 7, K. Smith 5, M. Flores 5, J. Perez 2, T. Jones 14, A. Franklin 12.

Gotcha 71
Mayas 67
GOTCHA (71)
J. Serrano 3, K. Smith 2, D. Brinkley 5, W. Hopkins 2, G. Sealy 4, B. Qual 28, L. Lewis 27, M. Hampton 0, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.
MAYAS (67)
A. Ortez 15, Ro. Heidelberg 12, J. Simm 15, M. Marquez 0, J. Perez 3, M. Johnson 4, J. White 18.

Next 62
Ballers 44
NEXT (62)
D. Thomas 17, J. Taylor 5, R. Griffin 7, A. Cureton 8, M. Tillman 21, E. Marshall 4.
BALLERS (44)
T. Goffner 9, D. Wilson 21, P. Watts 8, M. Jackson 5, C. Ellis 1, R. Lee 0.

D-Up 65
Sunset 51
D-UP (65)
K. Johnson 13, W. Green 11, C. Hartney 13, D. Moody 24, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 4, L. Mingo 0.
SUNSET (51)
J. Smith 11, T. Diggs 0, K. Smith 6, M. Houston 2, J. Perez 0, T. Jones 17, A. Franklin 15.

No Mercy 77
Dana 73
NO MERCY (77)
G. Anderson 11, M. Pollard 5, V. Esannason 12, G. Burton 8, J. Anderson 19, L. Lewis 10, B. Washington 12.
DANA (73)
P. Cole 0, E. Cole 0, L. Sutton 4, D. Kendrid 37, R. Kendrid 12, D.J. Kendrid 20, M. Kendrid 0.

No Mercy 95
Midnight 68
NO MERCY (95)
G. Anderson 13, M. Pollard 0, V. Esannason 32, G. Burton 14, J. Anderson 12, L. Lewis 6, B. Washington 18.
MIDNIGHT (68)
W. Harrington 10, D. Amos 24, T. Henderson 11, T. Jones 23, N. Flesher 0.

Players of the Week
Player Team
D. Kindrid Man-Up
V. Esanneson No Mercy
G. Sealy Gotcha
J.R. Quails Gotcha
J. Lewis Gotcha
D. Thomas Next
T. Goffner Ballers



High Scorers

Name, Team Points
D. Kindrid, Man-Up 37
V. Esanneson, No Mercy 32
G. Sealy, Gotcha 28
J.R. Quails, Gotcha 27
J. Lewis, Gotcha 26
D. Thomas, Next 26
T. Goffner, Ballers 25
D. Amos, Mid-Night 24
R. Griffin, Next 24
D. Moody, D-Up 24
T. Henderson, Ballers 23
D. Wilson, Baller 22
M. Tillman, Next 21
W. Green, D-Up 20
D.J. Kindrid, Man-Up 20

 

BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
 
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Ron Dias 300 South Point
Jeremy Noone 296 Suncoast
Frank Antolin 289 South Point
Jay Oyamot 288 Suncoast
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Ken Wolcott 812 South Point
Will Lucid 790 Suncoast
Mike Elliott 785 South Point
Ron Dias 783 South Point
Shawn Swindell 770 South Point
Lito Dela Cruz 767 Suncoast
Ed Bordenka 763 South Point
Keith Held 760 South Point
Mike Monyak 747 South Point
Ron Seelbach 734 Suncoast
Brad Newhouse 733 South Point
Larry Mericle 731 Suncoast
Dave Willmert 726 South Point
Ryan Akagi 724 South Point
Ben Orillo 722 South Point
John Dobson 721 South Point
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Trish Holthousen 300 South Point
Angie Bonifazi-Dobson 267 South Point
Terena Slater 265 South Point
Len Alcaraz 261 South Point
G. Elizondo 257 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 248 South Point
Angie Bonifazi-Dobson 247 South Point
Angie Bonifazi-Dobson 245 South Point
Angelina Diaz 238 South Point
Joyce Hopwood 236 South Point
Kay Chapman 236 South Point
Trish Holthousen 236 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 236 South Point
Adrianne Barela 235 South Point
Cheri Grover 232 South Point
Lois Ketterling 228 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 227 South Point
Monica Yee 226 South Point
Terena Slater 225 South Point
Tracy Aton 223 South Point
Phyllis Short 223 South Point
Carlene Orillo 221 South Point
Claire Cuevas 221 South Point
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Angie Bonifazi-Dobson 759 South Point
Trish Holthousen 728 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 711 South Point
Len Alcaraz 673 South Point
Terena Slater 671 South Point
G. Elizondo 640 South Point
Joyce Hopwood 631 South Point
Kay Chapman 623 South Point



BOCCE
Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division
Team W L
Merluzzi's Dancers 16 2
Boccelism 14 4
Ages 11 7
Boisterous Bears 11 7
Krabby Patties 11 7
Riviera 11 7
Korp's Corner 11 7
Minifutto 10 8
Misfits 10 8
Krajina 10 8
Busters 9 9
Italian American Club 8 10
Showtime 8 10
Grannie's Kids 7 11
Vegas Rollers 7 11
Ma Shooz 6 12
Doubting Thomas's 6 12
Mecili's Mob 6 12
FLM 5 13
Fantastic Fallico's 3 15
 
Thursday Division
Team W L
International 15 3
Merluzzi's Dancers 15 3
High Rollers 12 6
Keswick's Kuties 11 7
Italian American Club 10 8
Enforcers 8 10
Daggers 7 11
Ric's Clique 6 12
Fuhgeduboudit 4 14
Calabrase 2 16



FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Championship Game
At Fountain Park
Cobras 26, Renegades 12

GOLF
WSNGA
Women's Southern Nevada
Golf Association
Team Standings

Red Division
Team Overall Gross Net
LVGC (Muni) 1 1 4
Sun City 2 3 3
Anthem T-3 2 5
Canyon Gate T-3 4 2
Black Mountain 5 6 1
Boulder City 6 5 7
Red Rock 7 7 8



Overall Division Winner
Las Vegas Golf Club (Muni)
Gross Division Winner
Anthem
Net Division Winner
Black Mountain

Blue Division
Team Overall Gross Net
Las Vegas CC 1 1 T-2
Revere 2 2 T-2
Business Women 3 3 4
Oasis 4 6 1
Mountain Falls 5 7 5
EWGA 6 5 7
Spanish Trail 7 4 8
Los Prados 8 8 6



Overall Division Winner
Las Vegas CC
Gross Division Winner
Revere
Net Division Winner
Oasis
PUBLINX
U.S. Public Links Qualifier
At Boulder Creek Golf Club

Par: 72
Josh Vornsand 67-68 -- 135
Eddie Olson 70-68 -- 138
James Salerno 70-68 -- 138
Robert Futrell 71-68 -- 139
Josh Frye 71-68 -- 139
Louis Amira 68-71 -- 139
Bryan Hogan 71-70 -- 141
Raymond Gillip II 70-72 -- 142
Gregory Scott 72-71 -- 143
Bryan Schlosser 70-73 -- 143
Brad Thompson 72-72 -- 144
Ricky Montanez 71-75 -- 146
Carl Oliver 74-72 -- 146
Wade Monk 74-73 -- 147
Yuki Kato 74-74 -- 148
Barney Donavan Suguitan 76-72 -- 148
Kelly Knievel 77-72 -- 149
Shane Taylor 73-78 -- 151
Randy Kop 81-72 -- 153
Darren Michels 76-78 -- 154
Timothy Quinn 79-76 -- 155
Stan Sabin 77-78 -- 155
Domenic Sica 81-75 -- 156
Joseph Wilkerson 79-78 -- 157
Nicholas Roman 81-78 -- 159
Jeremy May 77-84 -- 161
Chris Whatley 76-86 -- 162
Frank Kulig 80-82 -- 162
Marcus Bougard 81-82 -- 163
Jason Kerney 80-86 -- 166
Jacob Harmon 81-87 -- 168
Michael Kerr 81-87 -- 168
Kevin Mefford 83-86 -- 169
2009 USGA Public Links

Amateur Championship
Qualifiers
Josh Vornsand and Eddie Olsen

Playoff
Olsen defeated James Salerno on the second playoff hole to earn the second qualifying spot
Alternates
Salerno and Josh Frye

U.S. Junior Amateur Qualifier
At Boulder Creek Golf Club
Par: 72
Yuki Kato 66-68 -- 134
Wilson Bateman 70-67 -- 137
Nicholas Roman 69-68 -- 137
Zane Thomas 68-70 -- 138
Matthew Negri 72-66 -- 138
Danny Ochoa 72-74 -- 146
Errek McClellan 73-74 -- 147
Raymond Gerow 76-73 -- 149
Ikaika Velasco 74-75 -- 149
Kenny Duford 78-76 -- 154
Jarrod Alquist 79-76 -- 155
Julian Glasser 78-77 -- 155
Ben Heisey 73-82 -- 155
Soungjae Baek 77-79 -- 156
Tyler Spitler 82-81 -- 163

2009 USGA Junior Amateur
Qualifier
Yuki Kato
Alternates
First -- Wilson Bateman
Second -- Nicholas Roman
Bateman defeated Roman on the first playoff hole to become the first alternate

SOFTBALL
Las Vegas Senior
Softball Association

Team W L
Geezers 14 11
Bums 13 12
Blasters 12 13
Bombers 11 14



CITY OF NLV
City of North Las Vegas
Adult Softball Standings

Tuesday Night D League
Team W L
La Piazza 4 0
Tommy Leigh Mortgage 4 0
Bad Boyz 3 1
Apple Masonry 2 2
Bulldogs 2 2
Aztecs 1 3
Olympic Gardens 0 4
 
Tuesday Night D League
Team W L
Nasty Boyz 3 1
Good Times 2 2
Western Tile and Marble 2 2
Hittin .408 2 2
The Enforcers 2 2
No Fear 1 3
Gabbys Saloon 0 4
 
Wednesday Night D League
Team W L
BOHICA 4 0
Eastside Cutters 4 0
Shake N Bake 3 1
The Hitt 3 1
One and Done 2 2
Finnegans Pub 2 2
Heavenly Dogs 1 3
Los Mayos 1 3
Legend Securities 0 4
Rancho Tire 0 4
 
Thursday Night D League
Team W L
Double Down 4 0
Mad Dogs 4 0
Killin' Time 4 0
Ballers 3 1
OWM 2 2
Sin City Ammo 1 3
North Town Blue 1 3
Las Vegas Coyotes 1 3
Sin City Combo 0 4
US Vets 0 4
 
Friday Night Coed Division 1
Team W L
Half Cocked 2 0
Mixed Nuts 3 1
Aztecas 2 2
Hit N Run 2 2
Git R Done 1 1
Swingers 1 1
La Piazza 1 1
Cobra Kai 0 4
 
Friday Night Coed Division 2
Team W L
The Mix 4 0
Sporting Chance Saloon 4 0
Any Questions 3 1
Mad Dogz 2 2
Off The Hook 2 2
Little Rascals 1 3
Just For Fun 0 4
Field Crashers 0 4




City of Henderson Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Division
Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 10 3 1
Losers 10 3 1
LV Paving Corp 7 7 0
WPC 0 14 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Blue Hairs 12 1 1
Trailer Trash 12 2 0
V.I.P. Valet 9 4 1
Zappos.com 8 5 1
Saints No More 7 6 1
A All Stars 4 10 0
Done Deal 2 12 0
Doormat's 0 14 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 13 1 0
Forced Out 10 4 0
GVBC 9 5 0
Hooligans 8 6 0
Super Friends 6 8 0
Broadbent & Associates 4 10 0
Four Seasons Hotel 4 10 0
Benchwarmers 2 12 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Warpigs 11 1 0
Carmine Little Italy 7 4 1
Sierra Gold 7 4 1
Pown 'Um 6 6 0
Evil Shenanigans 6 6 0
Riddlers 6 6 0
Advantage Tax 4 8 0
Left Out 0 12 0
 
Monday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 10 1 1
Black Mountain Grill 9 2 1
CRCN Crasher 9 2 1
Dirty Dozen 7 4 1
VSC Rough Necks 5 7 0
Timbers 3 8 0
Dirty Rascals 1 10 0
Neckdowns 1 11 0
 
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Brown 11 1 0
EZ Money 9 3 0
Red Bull 9 3 0
Hit & Run 6 5 1
Imperial Auto/STM 6 5 1
Black Mountain Grill 4 8 0
Chimay 2 10 0
Hot and Cold Slugger 0 12 0
 
Tuesday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
Capriati Const. 13 1 0
Ducky Boys 11 3 0
Stampco Concrete Inc 9 5 0
KO Tickets 9 5 0
Tribe 5 9 0
Pounders 4 9 1
MGM Mirage 3 10 1
Real Big Fish 1 13 0
 
Tuesday Men's D Division
Team W L T
My Dam Bar 11 3 0
The Bulletheads 10 3 0
Easy Does It 10 4 0
Dubya's 8 4 3
Main Course 6 8 0
Hooligan 4 8 0
Base Knocks 3 10 1
Bombers 1 13 0
 
Thursday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 14 0 0
Kirk For Mayor 8 5 1
Royal Rebels 8 6 0
Perini Building Co. 6 7 1
Show Time 6 8 0
Iron Lotus 5 9 0
GVC 4 9 1
We Be Hitt'n That 3 10 1
 
Friday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Frat Aliens 10 1 1
Masons 10 2 0
Sunburst Lawns/Pitma 9 3 0
Team Budlight 9 3 0
Sandlot Crew 4 8 0
Fairway Chevrolet 4 8 0
Billy Club 1 10 1
MasterBatters 0 12 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Double B's 10 2 0
Klynch Mob 7 5 0
JPG Jags 5 7 0
Bad News Burrs 2 10 0
 
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Deep 9 2 1
Aguilas 8 4 0
Cornerstone Electric 7 5 0
F. Rodgers 6 5 1
Green Valley Gambler 6 6 0
Boyz of Summer 4 7 1
Old School 4 7 1
Pro Customs 2 10 0
 
Tuesday Men's E Division
Team W L T
Back Breakers 12 2 0
Advantage Landscape 11 3 0
Grandview 7 7 0
J.D. Byrider 6 8 0
“GC Aces” 6 8 0
BCI 5 9 0
Greenies 5 9 0
Purple Thrust 4 10 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Vegas 13 0 1
Team Henderson 10 2 2
Haphazards 7 7 0
Hooters 6 8 0
Carpets Galore Gang 6 8 0
Quality Mechanical 5 9 0
Whiting-Turner 4 10 0
Loose Commitments 3 10 1
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Royal Rebels 12 0 0
Deep 10 2 0
The Orphans 7 4 1
Black Sheep 7 5 0
Team Carnage 4 8 0
Fearless 3 9 0
Schwetty's 3 9 0
Skinner Rat 1 10 1



SOCCER
City of North Las Vegas
Adult Soccer Standings

First Division
Team W L T Pts
Café Derbi 1 0 0 3
Jalisco 1 0 0 3
Café Prince 0 0 1 1
Olympus 0 0 1 1
Rapid 0 1 0 0
Swenson-BiH 0 1 0 0
 
Second Division
Team W L T Pts
Paradigm Shift 1 0 0 3
OFK Krajina 1 0 0 3
Alarmco 0 0 1 1
RS Krajina 0 0 1 1
Inter 0 0 0 0
Potros 0 1 0 0
Yellow Team FC 0 1 0 0
 
COED Division
Team W L T Pts
Extinct 5 0 0 15
Grass Stains 3 1 1 10
River Plates 3 0 1 10
Hot Shots 2 1 1 7
Canyon Ridge 2 3 0 6
Bumble 2 3 0 6
The Rod Squad 2 3 0 6
PHDS 0 2 1 1
Over the Hill 0 4 0 0
Nemesis 2 0 4 0 0



Signups

BASEBALL

UNLV Youth Baseball Camps

The UNLV baseball program will host its annual Summer Youth Camps.

Directed by the UNLV Baseball coaching staff, UNLV Baseball Camps offer an opportunity for youth players ages 6 through 14 to receive quality instruction in all areas of the game.

With an outstanding camper to coach ratio, campers are able to receive personalized instruction focused on the development of skills and a positive mental approach to the game. Coach Gouldsmith and his staff develop the curriculum for each camp. The primary goal is to help each camper develop a positive attitude towards themselves and the game of baseball.

UNLV Baseball will host its second and final youth camp of the Summer from July 20 through 23. Youth players ages 6 to 14 of all ability levels are eligible to attend. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day. The cost of the four day camp is $250.

The camps will be held at Earl E. Wilson Stadium on the UNLV campus.

The Leid Athletic Complex and other on campus facilities will be utilized if inclement weather requires.

For more information regarding upcoming UNLV Baseball Youth Camps, please contact Assistant Coach Bob Fenn at 895-2475 or by email at Robert.Fenn@UNLV.edu. Also visit the camp's Web site at unlvbaseballcamps.com for more information or sign up procedures.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Vegas Wildcards Baseball

The competitive youth baseball club for boys between 7 and 18 years old is looking for players.

For more information, call the program at 624-8092 or visit its Web site at leaguelineup.com/vegaswildcards.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

Girls High School League

Doolittle Recreation Center will be the site of a girls high school basketball league.

Registration runs from now through Aug. 12.

The eight-week season begins the week of Aug. 17.

The cost is $250 per team, plus $20 per team, per game for the officials.

For more information, call Roger at 229-1736.

CMB Hoops Free Basketball Camp

The organization will host a free camp at Shadow Ridge High School from 10 a.m. until noon on June 30 and July 1.

Registration will begin at 9:30 a.m. each day.

The camp is dedicated to the family of late Metro officer James Manor and suggested donations of $10 to the officer's family will be collected at the camp.

To register for the camp, e-mail Brian Dragovich at cmbhoops@yahoo.com with the name and age of each participant.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The TBA will be hosting weekly summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades kindergarten through high school.

Camps will focus on developing the fundamental skills of ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.

All camps offer full day and half day options.

Camps have begun and will continue throughout the summer.

TBA is also registering for its Vacation League.

The cost is $100 per player.

The league runs through July 21.

For more information or to register, visit TBA's website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

SOUTHERN NEVADA BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CHEERLEADING

Top Notch Cheer & Dance

Competitive and performance cheerleading and dance squads for girls ages 5 through 18 are now forming for the 2009-2010 season.

The program offers squads for girls who wish to cheer or dance.

Participants get the opportunity to march in local parades, perform at high school sporting events, and compete at local and out of state venues.

For more information, call Coach Bekki at 557-9104.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Cleveland Golf Pro-Scratch

The 2009 Cleveland Golf Pro-Scratch will take place July 12 and 13 at Angel Park Golf Club.

The format will be a two-person better ball with each team comprised of one professional and one “scratch” amateur competing for a total prize purse of more than $17,000.

This event draws teams of golf professionals and amateurs from all over the country as teams travel from California, Arizona, Washington and as far away as Hawaii and Mississippi to compete.

Notable local pros such as Robert Gamez, Jeremy Anderson and Ed Fryatt have also played in the past.

The teams will compete for cash, gift certificates and hole-in-one prizes throughout the two-day event. There is also an optional team skins competition at a cost of $20 per team – the skins will be distributed upon completion of each round. Following the first round of play, the “Cloud Nine Derby Shoot” will kick-off. The field is limited to the top 15 teams that prepaid at registration prior to the first round.

Teams that don't qualify will be placed in a separate purse for payout based on the results of the second round.

The team entry fee is $350 and it includes green fees, golf cart, unlimited practice balls, lunch following the first round, continental breakfast prior to final round, BBQ afterwards, awards ceremony and a tee gift.

Teams can register for the 2009 Cleveland Golf Pro-Scratch by contacting Ben Buck, Tournament Coordinator, at either (702) 967-3213 or bbuck@angelpark.com .

Players can also register online at www.angelpark.com.

The registration deadline is July 8 or when a full field of 60 teams is reached.

WOMEN'S SOUTHERN NEVADA GOLF ASSOCIATION

Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association's Silver Cup Team Qualifier will be held June 27 and 28 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

This year's qualifier will be 36-hole stroke play.

The qualifiers will be the top nine gross and top nine net players. Two more participants will be selected as captains' picks to complete the 20-person team.

A $90 entry fee includes greens fees and cart for two days. Entries are open to women 18 years or older as of Sept. 21, with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

This year's competition will be played Sept. 20 through 23 at the Somersett Country Club in Reno.

This is a four-day Nevada State Women's Golf Association event in which 20 women from the North compete against 20 women from the South in a Ryder Cup format.

For more information, call Laura at 277-3109 or Janet at 897-4166, or visit the WSNGA Web site at wsnga.org.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

SELF DEFENSE

Helen Meyer Community Center

Understanding threatening situations and the tactics and skills to escape them are the lessons learned during the new Bujinkan Ninjutsu classes for youth and adults at Helen Meyer Community Center, 4525 New Forest Drive. Youth classes, for those ages 7 to 15, meet from 8 to 9 a.m. while the adult classes, for those ages 16 and older, take place from 9 to 11 a.m.

All classes are held on Saturdays and begin four-week sessions on July 11 and Aug. 8. The cost for each four-week session is $25 for the adult class and $18 for the youth class.

Richard “Deshimura” McCall leads the training made famous by Masaaki Hatsumi, grandmaster of authentic Ninjutsu training from the Binjinkan Ninjutsu Dojo in Noda City, Japan. The classes place heavy emphasis on thorough understanding of self-defensive tactics, strategy and the development of “kuji-in,” a ninja's “inner sense” that helps to avoid attacks and other dangerous situations before trouble arises. McCall, an eighth-degree black belt, has more than 45 years of training and teaching experience.

Classes are for beginners and were created as an orientation into Ninjutsu training. Those interested in the Bujinkan Ninjutsu classes for youth and adults can call the Helen Meyer Community Center at 455-7723 or visit the Web site at www.accessclarkcounty.com/parks.

TENNIS

UNLV Tennis Camps

For the second consecutive year, the UNLV tennis staff will be offering summer camps at the Fertitta Tennis Complex on campus.

Under the direction of Rebel men's head coach Owen Hambrook and men's assistant coach Beck Roghaar, the clinics are open to boys and girls of all skill levels (beginner to advanced) ages 5-17. Campers will be grouped by skill level.

Each of five sessions will run weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. The dates are June 29 through July 3, and July 6 through 10.

The next (June 29-July 3) session is a multi-sport camp.

Costs range from $295-$365 but family and multi-week discounts are available.

For a printable brochure or to register, visit www.unlvtenniscamps.com.

For more information, call Beck Roghaar at 895-3977 or e-mail him at beck.roghaar@unlv.edu.

Youth Tennis Lessons

Helen Meyer Community Center is offering a tennis clinic for children ages 6 to 12.

The clinic will be held on Saturdays for two four-week sessions, beginning July 6 and Aug. 8.

The cost is $18 per class, per session.

Children ages 6 to 8, also known as the Short Shots, practice from 8 to 9 a.m. while the Super Shots, ages 9 to 12, take the court from 9 to 10 a.m.

The group lessons focus on the beginning skills of the game with the emphasis on fun.

Those interested in youth tennis lessons can call the Helen Meyer Community Center at 455-7723 or visit the Web site at accessclarkcounty.com/parks.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The “Youth Camp” will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the “Team Camp” will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its “High School Camp” from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An “All Skill Camp” will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the “College Prep Camp,” which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.