COMMUNITY SPORTS -- 08/05/10


Baseball

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

Standings

American Division

Team W L

Phillies 3 0

Lucky 7's 14 4

Black Sox 11 8

Angels 6 10

Horned Frogs 1 2

Raptors 0 1

National Division

Team W L

Astros 4 0

Dirtbags 3 0

Dodgers 10 8

Yankees 9 9

Giants 1 16

Cardinals 0 1
 

Basketball

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Adult Men's Basketball League

At City Impact Center

Superleague

Western Conference

Team W L

Campbell (Jasen) 7 1

Game Changers (Matt) 6 2

Pole Low (Jermaine) 4 2

2-Trill (Sam) 4 3

HDMD (Chris/Nathan) 2 4

Mob (Shoeshone) 3 4

Gotcha (Drew/Will) 1 6

Eastern Conference

Team W L

Goose Neck (Keith/Willie) 4 3

Next (Don/Jasen) 3 3

No Mercy (Greg) 3 3

Smooth (Mike) 4 5

Free Agents (Nick) 3 5

Mayas (Angel) 0 6

Superleague B

Northern Conference

Team W L

Aria (Frank) 7 2

Alma Latino (Angel) 6 3

Bulldogs (Howard) 3 6

Old Timers (Chronileton) 2 7

Smooth (Mike) 3 4

Central Conference

West Division

Team W L

24-7 Hoops (Daryl) 6 1

Triple Threat (Jason) 7 2

Jyd (Nate) 4 7

And-1 Jr. 1 3

Alma Latino (Angel) 1 5

East Division

Team W L

Hoopla (Julie) 9 1

Primetime (Quniton) 8 2

Alma Latino (Angel) 7 2

Bulldogs (Howard) 6 4

Mayas (Angel) 3 7

And-1 (Willie) 3 7

Breakdown (Larry) 2 8

D-Boyz (Byron) 0 10

Scores

And-1 64, Hoopla 63, OT

And-1 59, Bulldogs 47

Bulldogs 58, Mayas 45

Alma Latino 66, Mayas 52

Primetime 77, Breakdown 63

Alma Latino 71, Primetime 69, OT

Alma Latino 84, Breakdown 75

2-Trill 60, HDMD 58

Next 84, Mayas 53

Mob 68, Campbell 66

Goose Necks 68, No Mercy 62

Game Changers 63, Polo 46

Polo 55, Goose Necks 40

HDMD 71, Free Agents 68

Smooth 64, Free Agents 61

No Mercy 69, Next 67

Campbell 85, Game Changers 80

Goose Necks 49, 2-Trill 40

Polo 71, Mob 63

Players of the Week

Superleague

Name Team

D. Thomas Next

K. Tyler Polo

J. Thomas Campbell

R. Williams Game Changers

M. Bric Game Changers

G. Anderson No Mercy

T. Eackles HDMD

D. Thomas Next

M. Thomas Game Changers

A. Ortez Mayas

High Scorers

Name, Team Points

D. Thomas, Next 36

M. Thomas, Game Changers 36

R. Cole, Polo 34

M. Josserrand, HDMD 32

A. Ortez, Mayas 30

W. Adams, Campbell 30

J. Drummo, Polo 30

K. Tyler, Polo 29

M. Butler, MOB 29

C.J.Bibbins, Goose Necks 29

W. Green, Goose Necks 28

J. Thomas, Campbell 28

R. Williams, Game Changers 27

S. Reece, MOB 27

A. Paredez, Alma Latino 27

M. Bric, Game Changers 26

M. Jackson, HDMD 26

V. Esannson, No Mercy 25

J. Benjiman, 2-Trill 25

C. Jones, Gotcha 25

A. Pancheco, Alma Latino 25

J. Atwater, Game Changers 23

M. Bric, Game Changers 22

G. Anderson, No Mercy 22

T. Eackles, HDMD 22

S. Harper, Free Agents 22

B. Salmond, Buldogs 22

J. Kirvin, 2-Trill 21

D. Rhoden, Free Agents 21

Players of the Week

Central Division

Name Team

P. Ross And-1

K. Tyler Hoolpa

J. Ewing Breakdown

R. Jones Primetime

J.R. Quals Mayas

D. Harrell Alma Latino

High Scorers

Name, Team Points

K. Tyler, Hoolpa 40

J. Thomas, Alma Latino 34

J. Ewing, Breakdown 33

D. Harrell, Alma Latino 33

W. Green, And-1 29

P. Ross, And-1 27

K. Causim, Triple Threat 27

C. Bell, D-Boyz 27

R. Jones, Primetime 26

J.R. Quals, Mayas 26

J. Omogen, JYD 26

G. Sealy, Mayas 25

B. Salmond, Bulldogs 25

A. Prince, Hoopla 25

L. Littlefield, 24-7 Hoops 25

P. Patekoski, Breakdown 24

DeQuan Thompson, 24-7 Hoops 23

M. Austin, JYD 22

T. Henderson, Bulldogs 24

C. Hartney, Primetime 22

O. Sanchez, Alma Latino 21

JR Sanchez, Alma Latino 21

J. Comfort, Primetime 21

W. Anderson, Primetime 21

D. Harrell, Alma Latino 20

C. Clemmens, 24-7 Hoops 20


Bowling

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location

Tracy McCoy 300 Gold Coast

Mike Mikesell 300 South Point

Tracy McCoy 299 Gold Coast

Don Drury 298 Gold Coast

Jared Hatten 297 South Point

Ray Byrom 290 Gold Coast

Rob Herman 289 Gold Coast

Louis Brown 288 South Point

Orlando Nieto 287 Gold Coast

720+ Series

Name Pins Location

Tracy McCoy 847 Gold Coast

Mike Pascual 800 South Point

Mike Mikesell 781 South Point

Howie Partell 774 South Point

Rob Herman 773 Gold Coast

Carl Malucci 771 Red Rock

Jason Faber 766 South Point

Dan Emmett 760 Gold Coast

Keith Held 753 South Point

Martin Haberstich 753 Gold Coast

Greg Klein 747 Gold Coast

Don Drury 743 Gold Coast

Marlin Jenkins 740 Gold Coast

Will Conrad 739 Red Rock

Gary Johnson 739 Red Rock

Tom Kunath 737 Gold Coast

Lance Muni 735 Red Rock

Luis Monge 735 South Point

Eddie Duenas 734 Gold Coast

Gary Seney 731 Red Rock

Thomas Johonnot 727 Red Rock

Jim Hamilton 725 Red Rock

Paul Steiner 722 Gold Coast

Brian Beck 721 Gold Coast

Ken Wolcott 720 South Point

Women

220+ Game

Name Pins Location

Tori Certer 279 South Point

Keli Callahan 278 Gold Coast

Tammy Sands 268 Red Rock

Kathleen Pizzurro 266 Red Rock

Becky Trubiro 255 Gold Coast

Len Alcaraz 248 South Point

Muriel Schmidt 246 South Point

Theresa Hanrahan 246 Red Rock

Phyllis Punturiero 246 Red Rock

Brandy Moran 246 Gold Coast

Melchora Lee 245 Red Rock

Irene Tachiyama 245 South Point

Tracy Aton 244 South Point

Sara Feest 243 Gold Coast

Keli Callahan 242 Gold Coast

Tammy Sands 240 Red Rock

Melchora Lee 239 Red Rock

Jessica Uriarte 239 Red Rock

Char Hammel 238 Red Rock

Winnia Greenfield 237 Gold Coast

Ali Korin 237 Red Rock

Kim Bannister 235 South Point

Aileen Heacock 235 South Point

Tracy Aton 235 South Point

Sue Hernandez 235 Gold Coast

Nancy Pitchford 235 Gold Coast

Stephanie Lowe 233 Gold Coast

Char Hammel 231 Red Rock

Lyn Bordenka 230 Gold Coast

Sharon Udall 227 South Point

Tammy Sands 227 Red Rock

Tori Certer 227 South Point

Lisa Marra 225 South Point

Sandy Folkerts 225 Red Rock

Sherri Stratton 225 Gold Coast

Lisa Read 225 Gold Coast

Norma Koot 224 Gold Coast

Sara Feest 224 Gold Coast

Emma Furman 223 Gold Coast

G. Elizondo 223 South Point

Sonja Holloway 222 Gold Coast

Laura Sliwinski 221 Gold Coast

Gail Rhodes 221 Gold Coast

Irma McCoy 221 Gold Coast

620+ Series

Name Pins Location

Tracy Aton 694 South Point

Keli Callahan 680 Gold Coast

Melchora Lee 678 Red Rock

Tammy Sands 677 Red Rock

Char Hammel 673 Red Rock

Becky Trubiro 658 Gold Coast

Nancy Pitchford 650 Gold Coast

Brandy Moran 639 Gold Coast

Len Alcaraz 634 South Point

Muriel Schmidt 630 South Point

Laura Sliwinski 629 Gold Coast

Kim Bannister 622 South Point
 

Football

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Spring League

At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men's Recreational Division

Team W L

Stunners 7 1

Blazers 7 1

Dyrtybyrdz 6 2

Bombers 5 3

Vikings 4 4

Lockdown 4 4

Prestige Worldwide 2 6

My Drinking Team 1 7

Cascade Reign 0 8

Wednesday, Men's A Division

Team W L

Briscoe High Bruins 5 0

Empire 4 2

Punchers 3 2

Bad Intentions 3 2

No Threat 2 3

Tony Toni Tone 1 4

Running Bad 0 5


Golf

USGA

United States Golf Association

2010 U.S. Amateur Qualifier

Las Vegas Sectional

Kim, Woo 67-72139

Marsh, Kevin 69-71--140

Bucey, Bobby 72-70--142

Noto, Kevin 70-75--145

Cockerill, Jonathan 72-73--145

Carras, John 73-73--146

Montgomery, Taylor 72-76--148

Greeley, Bryce 73-75--148

Exber, Brady 75-74--149

Harrison, Joseph 78-72--150

Kato, Yuki 76-75--151

Chow, Alika 73-79--152

Shin, Yongsoo 72-81--153

Junio, Craig 75-79--154

Ruiz, Gerardo 77-77--154

Wyatt, Bradley 72-83--155

Johnson, Adam 77-80--157

Gil, Michael 81-78--159

Senatore, Buddy 83-79--162

Roman, Nick 83-79--162

Eyvazzadeh, Robert 75-88--163

Hall, Dave 85-79--164

Colosi, Dan 82-82--164

Fitzsimmons, Eric 81-83--164

Swanson, Al 85-79--164

Collignon, Kevin 82-82--164

Dugan, Tim 83-82--165

Daykin, Tyler 87-83--170

Whatley, Chris 82-89--171

Muangchoo, Kalix 89-83--172

Sullivan, Casey 89-86--175

Martinez, Lee 87-98--185

Archer, Charles 73-WDI

Amira, Louis 77-WD

Cronin, Casey 80-WDI

Saqui, Darren 80-DI

Baek, Soungjae 81-NS

Breaux, Don NS

Lee, Ki Taek WD

Marsico, Maxwell WD

Lewis, Scott WD

Diguiseppi, Bryan WD


Softball

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L

Blasters 21 17

Bad Boys 20 18

Bombers 18 20

Bums 17 21

City of Henderson

Adult Summer II Softball Standings

Wednesday Men's D Division

Team W L T

Big Bats Go Far 10 0 2

Tough Times 8 3 1

VIP's 8 4 0

Diamond Cutters 5 6 1

Done Deal 5 7 0

Clika 159 5 7 0

Memphis Destroyers 4 8 0

Turn Two 1 11 0

Wednesday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T

Saints No More 10 2 0

Aristocrat 8 2 2

No Glove, No Love 8 2 2

Doormats 8 4 0

Keller Williams SN 5 7 0

Maggianos 4 7 1

IA All Stars 1 10 1

Mirage Magma 1 11 0

Thursday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T

Timbers 11 1 0

Team Henderson 10 2 0

BP 6 5 1

Fearless 5 6 1

Hooligans 5 7 0

iBall 5 7 0

GVBC 4 8 0

Off in the Woods 1 11 0

Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T

PT's Gold 9 0 1

Riddlers 7 2 1

Pown 'Um 6 3 1

Vegas Villains 5 5 0

Klynch Mob 5 5 0

Master Batters 4 6 0

Adv. Tax/Ex Drink 2 7 1

Left Out 0 10 0

Monday Men's D1 Division

Team W L T

Paddy's Pub 12 2 0

PTL Cleaning 9 5 0

Sierra Gold 9 5 0

EZ Money 7 7 0

Chico's Bail Bonds 2 11 1

T-Bird Lounge 2 11 1

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T

The Buzz 10 4 0

BNK 8 4 2

The Walking Company 7 6 1

Main Course 7 6 1

VS Constructions 6 7 1

Gappers 6 8 0

Dirt Bags 5 9 0

Blue Steel 4 9 1

Tuesday Mens D1 Division

Team W L T

The Bar 9 3 0

Tribe 8 3 1

Dirty Dozen 6 5 1

Hammers 5 6 1

KO Tickets 4 7 1

The Misfits 2 10 0

Tuesday Men's D Division

Team W L T

Cabana Boys 11 1 0

RHYMENOCERI 9 3 0

JD Byrider Closers 6 5 1

Lucky Joe's 6 6 0

Hooligans 5 7 0

Imperial Auto/STM 5 7 0

One and Done 5 7 0

Yard Dogs 0 11 1

Thursday Men's D Division

Team W L T

Dirty Dozen 10 0 2

Chavez Consulting 9 2 1

Hooters 7 5 0

Gettin Lucky 7 5 0

Warning Track Power 5 7 0

Yard Dogs 4 6 2

HBC 3 8 1

Beer Run 0 12 0

Friday Men's D Division

Team W L T

TEAM SHOCKER 8 1 1

Budlight 7 2 1

Sandlot Crew 7 3 0

Kaboom 5 4 1

Pittman 5 5 0

X-Men 3 6 1

STI 3 7 0

Warriors 0 10 0

Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T

No Glove, No Love10 0 0

Frenchy's Ticklers 5 4 1

Sushi-mon 4 6 0

Need Help 0 9 1

Friday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T

Siena Saints 10 0 0

Made In America 8 2 0

State Farm 7 3 0

Desert Rats 5 5 0

H-TOWN 3 5 2

Eddie D's 4 6 0

RFC 1 7 2

Bow Chicky Bow Wow 0 10 0

Sunday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T

Guys & Dolls 8 0 0

Car Max 6 2 0

1 Out 4 4 0

Prime Group SB Team 3 5 0

First Comp Fighters 2 6 0

B.I.Y.M. 1 7 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T

Masterbatters 11 3 0

Stay Thirsty 10 4 0

Old School 10 4 0

Affordable Interiors 7 6 0

The Show 7 6 0

L.V. Bytes 5 9 0

Sons of Pitches 4 10 0

ABS 1 13 0

Tuesday Men's E Division

Team W L T

St. Viator 11 1 0

Grandview Grizzlies 10 2 0

Touro 8 3 1

Bombers 7 5 0

Infinity 5 6 1

Slapping Pitches 3 9 0

Lanthanides 1 10 1

Guardian Pest 1 10 1

Thursday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T

Social Admits 10 1 1

See You Next Thursday 9 2 0

Just For Fun 8 2 1

Broadbent&Associates 7 4 1

KW Bombers 7 4 1

Desert Radiologists 2 10 0

SCWAT 2 10 0

Vegas 86"s 0 12 0

 

Signups

BASEBALL

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

City of Las Vegas

Doolittle Basketball Leagues

Middle school and adult basketball teams can participate in recreational leagues that begin the week of Aug. 18 at Doolittle Community Center. Teams will play for an eight-week regular season, plus a single-elimination tournament.

Team registration will remain open at the center until full. The cost is $250 per team, plus $20 (youth) or $25 (adult) officials' fees per game.

Middle school teams will play Saturdays between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. The adult league, for ages 18 and older, will play Thursdays at 6, 7 and 8 p.m. The over 35 teams will play Wednesdays starting at 6 p.m. Trophies will be awarded to first- and second-place teams. Games will be played in the center's gymnasium, located at 1950 N. J St., near the corner of Lake Mead Boulevard.

For more information or to register, call 229-6374.

Minker Sports Complex

Men's Basketball League

Men's basketball teams are invited to participate in leagues that begin Sept. 7 at the Minker Sports Complex, located at 275 N. Mojave Road.

Open to teams of men 17 and older, the B Division leagues will offer a seven-week regular season plus a single-elimination tournament. The leagues will play Tuesdays and Wednesdays, from 6:15 to 9:15 p.m.

Registration will be open Aug. 9-27, priced at $225 per team plus $25 per game officials' fees.

Paid registrations will be accepted in the order received.

A maximum of six teams will be accepted for each league. A minimum of five and maximum of 12 players will be permitted on each team roster.

Call 229-6563 for more information and to register.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Summer Camps

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K -- high school.

Full day and half day options are available on most camps.

TBA's experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.

Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.

For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA's website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

City of Henderson

Flag Football Leagues

The City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department is hosting registration for its men's and co-rec adult flag football leagues from Aug. 2 through Sept. 3.

Registration is $200 per team and must be made in person at the Sports office, located at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. weekdays or from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturdays.

Play begins the week of Sept. 12.

The program offers a men's 5-on-5 league as well as a co-rec 6-on-6 league featuring a 7-game season played on Sunday afternoons and evenings. All teammates must have identical jerseys with numbers and flags. Although flag football is a non-contact sport, mouth guards are recommended.

For additional information, visit the program's Web site at cityofhenderson.com or call 267-5717.

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TENNIS

High School Tennis Camp

A high school tennis camp and coaches' workshop will be held in August at the Darling Tennis Center.

The camp will meet Aug. 9 and Aug. 10 from 6 to 9 p.m.

The total cost for players to attend one or both nights of the camp is $10 for USTA Members and $20 for Non-Members (which includes a one-year junior membership).

The Coaches' Workshop will be held Aug. 11 from 6 to 8 p.m. and is free for all participants. Both the camp and the workshop are designed to help players and coaches get ready for the upcoming high school season.

For further information, call Rob Merriman at USTA-Nevada at 792-8384. Players and coaches must RSVP prior to attending the camp or workshop.

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.