COMMUNITY SPORTS -- 12/08/10


Basketball
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Fall Basketball League

Monday, Men's D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Showtime 10 0
Black Sheep 8 2
The Snakes 5 5
Makin' It Rain 4 6
Planet Rock 2 8
Desert Tortoises 1 9
 
Tuesday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Mob 7 2
Warriors 6 3
Stunnas 2 7
Showtime 2 7
 
Wednesday, Men's D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Blazers 9 1
No En Fuego 7 3
Eagle Promotions 5 5
CCI 4 6
Hogs 4 6
Point Shavers 1 9
 
Thursday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 8 1
Nevada Beverage 7 2
Lift Off 3 6
LA 2 6
White Out 1 8



BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Mike Borden 300 Red Rock
Jim Clay 300 Red Rock
Jeff Aden 300 Gold Coast
Luis Adame 300 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 299 Gold Coast
Bill Hackman 298 Gold Coast
Tom Pak 296 Red Rock
Bill Frazier 289 Gold Coast
Paul Cardinale 289 Gold Coast
Robert Bennett 289 Red Rock
Jim Cummings 289 Red Rock
Paul Steiner 289 Gold Coast
Jeff Aden 279 Gold Coast
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Jeff Aden 804 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 785 Gold Coast
Paul Steiner 783 Gold Coast
Jim Clay 774 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 772 Red Rock
Bill Frazier 767 Gold Coast
Rich Bennett 766 Gold Coast
Mike Borden 762 Red Rock
Ken Paul Jr. 760 Red Rock
Joe Day 759 Gold Coast
John Dobson 751 Red Rock
Adam Ishman 750 Gold Coast
Daniel Hansak 747 Gold Coast
Keith Kolozsi 746 Gold Coast
Jon Marchand 744 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 743 Gold Coast
Steve Spurlock 740 Red Rock
Tom Hanrahan 739 Gold Coast
Mike Teahl 739 Gold Coast
Louie Tenate 739 Gold Coast
Doug Talsma 738 Gold Coast
Wade Bird 737 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 736 Red Rock
Brian Beck 735 Gold Coast
Joe Cadina 734 Red Rock
Paul Cardinale 732 Gold Coast
Charlie Whitaker 731 Red Rock
Scott Delorge 729 Gold Coast
Jim Hamilton 729 Red Rock
Mike Stecher 729 Red Rock
Karl Walter 729 Red Rock
Leroy Struble 728 Gold Coast
Dave Smith 727 Red Rock
Ed Lanza 726 Gold Coast
Mace Clemit 725 Red Rock
John Dorsett 724 Gold Coast
Mark Voss 724 Gold Coast
Robert Bennett 723 Red Rock
Ryan Takara 722 Gold Coast
Bob Tylke 721 Red Rock
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Marie Cole 289 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 269 Red Rock
Char Hammel 265 Red Rock
Yvonne Rutherford 257 Red Rock
Julia Melnar 256 Gold Coast
Annese Dunleavy 248 Red Rock
Amy Mitchell 247 Red Rock
Karen Trimmer 247 Red Rock
Dannine Pritchard 246 Red Rock
Tanya Fields 245 Gold Coast
Theresa Bird 245 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryant 244 Gold Coast
Tracy Taylor 243 Red Rock
Julie Melnar 242 Gold Coast
Doris Coppin 242 Gold Coast
Mary Kimball 239 Red Rock
Perlita Roxas 237 Red Rock
Julia Melnar 236 Gold Coast
Melanie Manuel 235 Gold Coast
Sara Sain-jurgens 235 Red Rock
Susan Verde 234 Red Rock
Sherri Stratton 234 Gold Coast
Cindy Toki 232 Red Rock
Shannon Kreuziger 231 Red Rock
Dawn Falls 230 Red Rock
Cari Keisala 228 Red Rock
Annese Dunleavy 227 Red Rock
Lori Kolbert 226 Gold Coast
Susan Verde 226 Red Rock
Hope Brandau 225 Gold Coast
Terri Gobbo 225 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 225 Red Rock
Debby Flores 224 Gold Coast
Christina Pilcher 223 Gold Coast
Tanya Fields 223 Gold Coast
Christina Pilcher 222 Gold Coast
Linda Morrow 221 Gold Coast
Annie Lamb 221 Gold Coast
Hope Brandau 221 Gold Coast
Nancy Pitchford 220 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Robyn Bryan 698 Red Rock
Julia Melnar 678 Gold Coast
Marie Cole 672 Gold Coast
Sara Sain-jurgens 667 Red Rock
Karen Trimmer 659 Red Rock
Susan Verde 656 Red Rock
Annese Dunleavy 648 Red Rock
Christina Pilcher 647 Gold Coast
Theresa Bird 646 Gold Coast
Tanya Fields 633 Gold Coast
Nicole Blackford 625 Red Rock
Karen Trimmer 625 Red Rock
Hope Brandau 612 Gold Coast



SOFTBALL
City of Las Vegas
Adult Softball Standings
Lorenzi Park Leagues

Friday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Going Commando 10 0 0 1.000 182 35
State Farm 8 2 0 0.800 137 80
Brew Crew 6 4 0 0.600 159 133
WTF 5 5 0 0.500 116 143
Full Throttle 5 5 0 0.500 80 80
Eric Cheese 4 6 0 0.400 114 89
Team H&H's 2 8 0 0.200 49 138
Good News Bears 0 10 0 0.000 72 211
 
Friday Mens D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Desert Cartel 9 1 0 0.900 166 74
J&R Flooring 9 1 0 0.900 162 78
King Tuts 6 4 0 0.600 180 139
Beans & Krackers 6 4 0 0.600 141 113
Timbers 5 5 0 0.500 163 191
Audio Integrations 4 6 0 0.400 113 101
Warning Track Power 1 9 0 0.100 92 171
Brewers 0 10 0 0.000 74 224
 
Monday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Public Enemy 12 2 0 0.857 220 132
F&A Cotton 11 3 0 0.786 239 152
4 Kegs 8 6 0 0.571 168 161
Beer 30 6 8 0 0.429 167 149
VT Construction 3 11 0 0.214 118 227
Flip Flop Shop 2 12 0 0.143 121 212
 
Thursday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Leigon of Doom 12 2 0 0.857 249 117
Mobile Box Shredding 12 2 0 0.857 220 118
I'd Hit That 11 3 0 0.786 229 92
The Blast 8 6 0 0.571 193 148
Real #2 4 10 0 0.286 123 191
6 Cups & 4 T's 3 11 0 0.214 119 239
Real #1 3 11 0 0.214 102 227
Bad News Bears 3 11 0 0.214 86 189
 
Thursday Mens D LR
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Killin Time 14 0 0 1.000 307 133
P Funk 11 3 0 0.786 268 144
Your Nightmares 11 3 0 0.786 247 138
Swingers 6 8 0 0.429 214 209
Wild Bunch 5 9 0 0.357 153 209
Amy Dahigren 5 9 0 0.357 152 214
Living Grace 3 11 0 0.214 112 262
Jim Griffith 1 13 0 0.071 129 273
 
Tuesday Mens D LR
Team W L T PCT PF PA
OTL 11 3 0 0.786 331 185
ISAO 9 5 0 0.643 289 211
Team CLS 9 5 0 0.643 246 228
La Piazza 7 7 0 0.500 239 244
Jokers Wild 6 8 0 0.429 248 219
US Vets 0 14 0 0.000 95 361
 
Wednesday Mens D+ LR
Team W L T PCT PF PA
The Hit 11 3 0 0.786 303 227
Ken Lytle 10 4 0 0.714 264 172
Duky Boyz 9 5 0 0.643 277 186
Rejects 8 6 0 0.571 245 235
Team Selohssa 8 6 0 0.571 226 200
U B Fit 6 8 0 0.429 200 230
Knight Owls 4 10 0 0.286 158 251
Dug Out Mafia 0 14 0 0.000 79 251
 
Doc Romeo Park Divisions
Friday Mens D
Team W L PCT PF PA
Punishers 9 1 0.900 210 115
Mike Constantin 9 1 0.900 201 96
Thundercats 8 2 0.800 206 139
Kapalka Law 7 3 0.700 182 131
Four Kegs 7 3 0.700 178 131
Fully Loaded 7 3 0.700 176 164
Sponsor Needed 5 5 0.500 179 167
Bandits 4 6 0.400 120 153
The Kaos 2 8 0.200 177 180
Average Joe's 2 8 0.200 114 201
Chris Lowy 0 10 0.000 81 210
Dylan Wiesenthal 0 10 0.000 65 202
 
Monday Mens D DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Red Rock Mafia 13 3 0.812 331 240
Iron Birds 11 3 0.786 206 168
Steiners 10 4 0.714 274 183
Tap That 9 5 0.643 256 226
Jonathan Berry 8 6 0.571 225 197
Dirt Bags 5 9 0.357 177 195
Kapalka Law # 2 4 10 0.286 194 218
Silver State Trucking 4 10 0.286 159 223
All Ages 0 14 0.000 86 258
 
Thursday Mens D+ DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Club Cheetahs 11 1 0.917 260 102
Georges 8 2 0.800 189 156
Outcasts 5 7 0.417 206 219
FYC 3 9 0.250 163 218
3 Outs 1 9 0.100 105 228
 
Tuesday Mens D DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Outsiders 13 1 0.929 238 86
Hitmen 12 2 0.857 246 106
Lou's Bald Head 11 3 0.786 304 140
Freedom Rocks 11 3 0.786 241 159
Disarray 7 7 0.500 229 231
Jager Bombers 6 8 0.429 185 223
NY NY Shockers 6 8 0.429 173 231
Alpacas 5 9 0.357 176 211
Scared Hitless 4 10 0.286 173 247
Great Clips 4 10 0.286 167 239
Ridge Warriors 4 10 0.286 152 251
Id Hit It 1 13 0.071 128 288
 
Wednesday Mens D+ DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
R&R Pools 12 2 0.857 270 140
Millertime 10 4 0.714 274 239
Scrubs 10 4 0.714 264 181
Donkey Punch 10 4 0.714 256 191
Ten Guys 6 8 0.429 226 258
Good Times 6 8 0.429 224 199
Scorpions 5 9 0.357 237 260
Where My Pitches At 5 9 0.357 205 250
Dungions 3 11 0.214 173 304
Team J 3 11 0.214 164 271
 
Veteran's Memorial Park Divisions
Friday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Hot Dogs n Donuts 8 1 0 0.889 137 69
Friday Night Slackers 8 2 0 0.800 140 67
Touch em All 7 2 0 0.778 154 68
The Fockers 6 4 0 0.600 152 167
Hit n Run 5 5 0 0.500 139 130
No Glove No Love 3 7 0 0.300 125 141
Ale Stars 2 8 0 0.200 92 180
SRC Hit or Miss 0 10 0 0.000 76 193
 
Monday Coed Rec VM
Team W L T PCT PF PA
J's & G's 14 0 0 1.000 245 98
GES 10 4 0 0.714 209 129
Bronx Bombers 7 7 0 0.500 190 181
Wyndham Wisemen 6 8 0 0.429 130 154
Dudes & Boobs 5 9 0 0.357 113 169
Team Exel 0 14 0 0.000 52 208
 
Thursday Coed Rec VM
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Goodtimes 13 1 0 0.929 275 125
LV Mutiny 10 4 0 0.714 200 102
Chuglife 9 5 0 0.643 201 158
Derrik Wallner 9 5 0 0.643 188 155
Off Balance Sheet 6 8 0 0.429 182 232
Mercy 4 10 0 0.286 140 192
Southwest Bound & Down 3 11 0 0.214 140 255
I'd Hit That 2 12 0 0.143 110 217
 
Wednesday Coed D VM
Team W L T PCT PF PA
The Drama Queens 11 1 0 0.917 200 63
Las Vegas Paving 11 1 0 0.917 198 132
Lee's Liquored Lawyers 8 4 0 0.667 153 127
Suck It 6 6 0 0.500 90 126
Swingers 5 9 0 0.357 181 174
Mad Dogs 1 9 0 0.100 72 145
Desert Storm 0 12 0 0.000 49 176
 
City of Henderson
Fall Adult Softball Standings
Wednesday Men's D Division
Team W L T
LV Softball.com 11 1 0
The Other Guys 9 3 0
Mud Dogs 8 4 0
Done Deal 7 5 0
Memphis Destroyers 6 6 0
Diamond Cutters 4 8 0
RFC 3 9 0
Pill Poppers 0 12 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Justice League 9 2 1
IA All Stars 8 4 0
Saints No More 8 4 0
Zappos.com 7 4 1
Doormats 5 7 0
Guys & Dolls 4 8 0
Mirage Magma 3 9 0
Maggiano's 3 9 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Team Henderson 12 2 0
GVBC 11 3 0
Keller Williams SN 10 4 0
What's Next 9 5 0
Forced Out 6 8 0
Big League Chew 4 10 0
iBall 2 12 0
Hendo Hard Heads 2 12 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Warpigs 12 0 0
PT's Gold 12 0 0
Pown 'Um 7 5 0
Master Batters 5 6 1
Vegas Villains 5 7 0
Klynch Mob 3 9 0
Made In America 2 9 1
Hot Dogs & Donuts 1 11 0
 
Monday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 12 2 0
Boulder Tree Service 11 3 0
Paddy's Pub 9 5 0
Masterbatters 6 8 0
EZ Money 4 10 0
Young Guns 0 14 0
 
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
BNK 12 2 0
Imperial Auto/STM 11 3 0
Henderson 8 6 0
Frat Aliens 8 6 0
Deviant Lifestyle 7 7 0
Dirt Bags 7 7 0
TelePipe 3 11 0
The Show 0 14 0
 
Tuesday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
Tribe 12 2 0
KO Tickets 9 5 0
Balls Go Far 7 5 0
Dolphenschlugen 6 6 0
Hammers 6 6 0
McGuinea's 5 9 0
The Bar 4 8 0
Not On P90X 3 11 0
 
Tuesday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Chico's Bail Bonds 12 0 0
Lucky Joes 10 2 0
RHYMENOCERI 9 3 0
Grandview Grizzlies 7 5 0
Stay Thirsty 8 6 0
War Pigeons 4 10 0
The Team 1 13 0
Yard Dogs 1 13 0
 
Thursday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 12 2 0
Chavez Consulting 12 2 0
Hooters 9 5 0
Kaboom 8 6 0
Gettin Lucky 7 7 0
Beer Dawgs 4 10 0
HBC 3 11 0
Players Inc. 1 13 0
 
Friday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Budlight 10 2 0
Poke Um 9 3 0
Pittman 9 3 0
Fight'n Squirrels 9 3 0
STI 4 8 0
Sandlot Crew 4 8 0
Dwellers 2 10 0
Encore 1 11 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink 10 1 1
Sushi-mon 9 3 0
Eddie D's 3 8 1
Need Help 1 11 0
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
JPG Insurance 11 3 0
Left Out 10 4 0
Orphans 7 7 0
Siena Saints 7 7 0
HHBC 6 8 0
Hendertukians 6 8 0
Desert Rats 5 9 0
The Titans 4 10 0
 
Sunday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Touchless 12 0 0
Team Chaos 10 2 0
All 4 One 6 5 1
Scared Hitless 6 6 0
Slammers 5 7 0
Los Borrachos 4 8 0
Vegas 86's 3 9 0
B.I.Y.M. 1 10 1
 
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Control Freaks 12 2 0
Old School 9 5 0
Affordable Interiors 9 5 0
Aguilas 7 7 0
Dis Located 4 10 0
Beer Run 1 13 0
 
Tuesday Men's E Division
Team W L T
GC Aces 12 2 0
Infinity 10 4 0
Blue Steel 9 5 0
Touro 8 6 0
Slapping Pitches 8 6 0
Extreme Quilters 7 7 0
Lanthanides 2 12 0
ABS Systems 0 14 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Public Enema #1 12 0 0
Broadbent&Associates 12 0 0
Carpets Galore 8 4 0
PristineWine&Spirits 7 5 0
Desert Radiologists 4 8 0
The Sting Rays 3 9 0
Bow Chicka Bow Wow 1 11 0
No Mercy (Rule) 1 11 0



VOLLEYBALL
Clark County Adult Leagues
Final Standings
At Sunset Park

Tuesday, Outdoor Men's B/C Division
Team W L
Oliver and George 13 1
Sand Monkeys 10 4
Vgas Ballerz 10 4
Devin and Norbert 5 7
OD'ed 4 9
Cisco's Kids 3 10
The Killers 2 12
 
Tuesday, Outdoor Men's B/C Division
Team W L
P-Dizzle and D-Bag 13 1
Dirtbags 11 3
SpankMeHarder 11 3
Rocky Mountain Kool Aid 9 5
No Name 8 6
Otter Pops 8 6
Old Dog New Tricks 6 7
Slugs 6 8
 
Grenade Free Foundation 4 10
WNBA Killers 4 10
Sand Ninjas 2 11
Seangusto 1 13
 
Wednesday, Outdoor Men's C Division
Team W L
Reiss Realty 11 1
We'll Pay for Sets 11 1
Sandy Cracks 10 2
No Name 5 7
Bumpin' Uglies 4 8
Spike U 4 8
Blue Team 3 9
Bump Strikers 0 12
 
Wednesday, Outdoor Coed C Division
Team W L
Sand Dogs 12 0
Shankers 8 4
Pounders 7 3
Sabotage 7 5
Blockheads 4 8
Drunk Rob 4 8
No Diggity 3 9
Digset 2 10
 
Thursday, Outdoor Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Bear Down 13 1
Sand Sharks 12 2
Blacksheep 11 3
Let Us Win One 10 4
Big Ballin' 7 7
Grenade Free 7 7
Sand Bashers 4 10
Spider Monkeys 4 10
Fun Squad 1 13
Sand $$ 1 13
 
Thursday, Outdoor Coed D Division
Team W L
Slugs 14 0
Dirtbags 12 2
Kiss My Pass 8 6
Mixed Company 7 7
Serve Aces 7 7
Beach Slap 6 8
Can You Dig It? 5 9
M&M 5 9
Service After Dark 5 9
Ace Holes 1 13
 
Friday, Outdoor Coed C Division
Team W L
Brewery Bar&Grill 9 3
Off in the Woods 9 3
Monkey Balls 8 4
6-Pack 5 7
X-Men 3 9
Dirtbags 2 10
 
Friday, Outdoor Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Monkey Breath 12 0
Slugs 9 3
Desert Monkeys 6 6
Friendly Fire 5 7
Sand Dogs 3 9
SSDT 1 11
 
Friday, Outdoor Coed D Division
Team W L
PT4U 11 1
JHF 8 4
Sellstate NRES 8 4
Stuck in the Sand 8 4
Sandstars 7 5
Chuglife 6 6
Bump, Set, WTF 5 7
Sandsharks 5 7
Desert Spray 3 9
LV Roofing Supply 3 9
Sand Slammers 2 10
 
Indoor Volleyball Leagues
 
Tuesday, Coed D Division
Team W L
CPKLaw.com 14 0
The Crazy Bulldogs 11 3
SNAFU 9 5
It's all in the Tips 8 6
The Goonies 7 7
Mixed Plate 4 10
Slap, Carry and Dink 3 11
The Girls Club 0 14
 
Wednesday, Coed C Division
Team W L
Flying Squirrels 14 2
Swingers 13 3
Six Pack 12 4
Hit-Faced 10 6
VBallin 8 8
Nevada Magic 5 11
Goonies 5 11
Tooth Fairies 4 12
6N 1 15
 
Thursay, Coed C Division
Team W L
Young, Dumb and Full 13 1
The Other Guys 12 2
Shankers 8 6
Diggin' It 5 9
The Crazy Bulldogs 3 11
Tough Guys 1 13
 
City of Las Vegas
Final Standings
Coed Recreation 6 vs 6
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Hated Six 14 2 0 0.875 14 2
Sets On The Beach 12 4 0 0.750 12 4
Whoever Shows Up 10 6 0 0.625 10 6
Snoggins 10 6 0 0.625 10 6
Six Pac 8 8 0 0.500 8 8
Sandpipers 5 11 0 0.312 5 11
Team 722 3 13 0 0.188 3 13
Hot & Spikey 2 14 0 0.125 2 14



Signups

BASEBALL

CSN Baseball Camp

The College of Southern Nevada baseball program will be hosting its annual Christmas camp from Dec. 20 through 22 at Morse Field on the Henderson campus.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. each day, with optional extra instruction from 8 to 9 a.m. on Tuesday and Wednesday.

For more information, contact Nick Aiello at 651-3015.

Rocky Mountain School of Baseball

The Rocky Mountain School of Baseball will hold its annual Winter Ball Camp from Jan. 15 through 17 in Mesquite.

The camp is for individual players between 7 and 18. Players will be divided into teams by grade.

The camp staff will include professional and college coaches and players.

For more information, visit the camp's website at rmsb.com or call 877-272-0862.

Big League Dreams Softball And Soccer

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Open Gym

The facility is open for pickup games from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. each weekday.

The cost for entry into the gym is $5.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Competitive Winter League

The facility is accepting registrations for its winter league for boys and girls from kindergarten through high school.

Games are played on Saturday and several divisions are offered for both boys and girls.

For more information, visit the TBA's website at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.