COMMUNITY SPORTS - 4/29/09


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men's League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team W L

Direct Title (Chris) 9 1

D-Up (Keith) 8 2

Mob (Shone) 8 2

Campbell Develop (Austin) 7 3

Viking (Jermaine) 5 5

G-men (Matt Muniz) 4 6

Eastern Conference

Team W L

Sunset (Jay/dc) 5 5

Next (Don Thomas) 5 5

Mayas (Angel) 4 6

Hoop Ridaz (Greg Anderson) 4 6

Free Agents (Nick) 2 7

Mid-night (Willie Harrington) 0 10


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location

Jit Landram 300 South Point

Spencer Stanton 300 South Point

Joe Limpin 300 South Point

Mike Becherer 299 South Point

Ed Bordenka 299 South Point

Rodney Sutherland 299 Suncoast

Matt Bowcutt 296 Orleans

Don Parke 290 Red Rock

Keith Held 289 South Point

John L. Stebbens 289 Suncoast

Don Seavey 287 Suncoast

Mike Nowland 286 Red Rock

720+ Series

Name Pins Location

Keith Held 813 South Point

David Hand 804 Red Rock

Brandon Disch 795 Red Rock

Ed Bordenka 786 South Point

Don W. LaRue 782 Red Rock

Doug Beaudry 781 Red Rock

Jit Landram 776 South Point

Alan Frederick 772 South Point

Jit Landram 770 South Point

Tracey McCoy 762 Orleans

Lee Upp 751 Orleans

Carl Malucci 751 Red Rock

Byran Tate 749 Orleans

Damon LaRue 746 Suncoast

Russ Curtis 745 Red Rock

Tony Smith 741 Red Rock

Lon Coelho 741 South Point

Matt Bowcutt 738 South Point

Alan Brizee 738 Suncoast

Rodney Sutherland 738 Suncoast

Mike Pascual 737 South Point

Shawn Swindell 730 South Point

Steven Villanueva 729 Orleans

Walter Rampton 729 Suncoast

George Cefali 726 South Point

John Javillonar 726 Orleans

Kevin Marsden 722 Red Rock

Joe Greenfield 722 Red Rock

Steve Boggioni Jr. 721 Red Rock

Women

220+ Game

Name Pins Location

Christina Pilcher 278 Gold Coast

Keli Callahan 277 South Point

Tracy Dillingham 259 Red Rock

Carli Wickman 258 Orleans

Kristina Velvick 257 Orleans

Keli Callahan 256 South Point

Priscilla Hansak 256 Gold Coast

Char Hammel 255 Orleans

Kim Bannister 248 South Point

Char Hammel 247 Gold Coast

Annette Bryant 246 Red Rock

Raeann Wagner 245 Gold Coast

Candy Akune 244 Red Rock

Eileen Primaky 243 Red Rock

Georgia Adams 243 Gold Coast

Jennifer Esguerra 243 Orleans

Coleen Gess 242 Gold Coast

Keli Callahan 242 South Point

Roberta Garcia 241 Orleans

Mindi Futch 239 Gold Coast

Vicki Tatlow 238 Gold Coast

Kristina Velvick 238 Orleans

Elverta Boone 238 South Point

G. Elizondo 236 South Point

Char Hammel 236 Orleans

Len Alcaraz 236 South Point

Tammy Parins 235 Red Rock

Christina Pilcher 235 Gold Coast

Jude Ann Cobler 234 Orleans

Carrie Nelson 234 South Point

Tammy Parins 233 Red Rock

Julia Melnar 232 Gold Coast

Yvonne Rutherford 231 Orleans

Jude Ann Cobler 230 Orleans

Julie Lee 230 Gold Coast

Tisha Carter 230 South Point

Sharon Parvin 229 Gold Coast

Nancy Pitchford 229 Gold Coast

Kris Lavigne 228 Gold Coast

Sandy Wheeler 228 Orleans

Kim Crawford 226 Gold Coast

Wendi Mai 226 Suncoast

G. Elizondo 226 South Point

Margarita Sarazen 225 South Point

Shu Congro 225 Gold Coast

Roseanna Sisneros 225 Gold Coast

Becky Forget 225 Orleans

Sandy Wheeler 224 Gold Coast

Nancy Pitchford 223 Gold Coast

Ruth Parker 222 Gold Coast

Susan Young 221 Gold Coast

620+ Series

Name Pins Location

Keli Callahan 775 South Point

Christina Pilcher 721 Gold Coast

Kristina Velvick 707 Orleans

Tracy Dillingham 699 Red Rock

Char Hammel 672 Orleans

Nancy Pitchford 667 Gold Coast

Carli Wickman 662 Orleans

Tammy Parins 651 Red Rock

Julia Melnar 648 Gold Coast

Vicki Tatlow 646 Gold Coast

Yvonne Rutherford 645 Orleans

Karen Wilson 640 Suncoast

Julie Lee 640 Gold Coast

Char Hammel 630 Gold Coast

Priscilla Hansak 630 Gold Coast

Vicki Tatlow 627 Gold Coast

Becky Tribiro 627 Orleans

Mindi Futch 626 Gold Coast

G. Elizondo 625 South Point

Marty Kuleza 625 Red Rock

Raeann Wagner 621 Gold Coast


BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team W L

Merluzzi's Dancers 16 2

Boccelism 14 4

Ages 11 7

Boisterous Bears 11 7

Krabby Patties 11 7

Riviera 11 7

Korp's Corner 11 7

Minifutto 10 8

Misfits 10 8

Krajina 10 8

Busters 9 9

Italian American Club 8 10

Showtime 8 10

Grannie's Kids 7 11

Vegas Rollers 7 11

Ma Shooz 6 12

Doubting Thomas's 6 12

Mecili's Mob 6 12

FLM 5 13

Fantastic Fallico's 3 15

Thursday Division

Team W L

International 15 3

Merluzzi's Dancers 15 3

High Rollers 12 6

Keswick's Kuties 11 7

Italian American Club 10 8

Enforcers 8 10

Daggers 7 11

Ric's Clique 6 12

Fuhgeduboudit 4 14

Calabrase 2 16


FOOTBALL

Las Vegas Sports Leagues

Adult Flag Football

8-on-8 Divisions

A League

American Conference

Team W L T

Bad Boys 7 3 0

Young Guns 5 5 0

Empire 5 5 0

Union Pride 5 5 0

Hokies 3 7 0

Sickwidit 3 7 0

National Conference

Team W L T

TMT 10 0 0

Fusion 8 2 0

Team Live 6 4 0

Afterstorm 5 5 0

UFB 4 6 0

Bye 0 12 0

B League

American Conference

Team W L T

LMG 9 1 0

Prime Time 8 2 0

Bad Intensions 7 3 0

Black & Blue 6 4 0

Top Prospects 6 4 0

Nellis 5 5 0

808 Beatdown 4 6 0

The Heights 3 7 0

MP 3 7 0

Da Klick 2 8 0

VGR 0 10 0

National Conference

Team W L T

Lexus of Las Vegas 9 1 0

DX 9 1 0

Paradyme Bulldogs 9 1 0

Scrappers 8 2 0

BBWC 6 4 0

Total Kaos 5 5 0

Playas Only 3 7 0

H-Town 3 7 0

Skeletal Metal 2 8 0

LMB 2 8 0

The Force 1 9 0

C League

American Conference

East Division

Team W L T

Purple Cobras 10 0 0

Glory Daze 6 4 0

Guerilla Thrilla 5 5 0

Spartans 5 5 0

Team Destiny 4 6 0

Magnums 4 6 0

Legion 3 7 0

Shake-n-Bake 0 10 0

West Division

Team W L T

G-Men 8 2 0

Showtime 7 3 0

Phase One Sports 6 4 0

Knights 6 4 0

Dawgs 6 4 0

Discount Tire 4 6 0

Chief Rocka 3 7 0

Wyldkatz 3 7 0

National Conference

East Division

Team W L T

Endzone Mafia 9 1 0

Elite 7 3 0

Mad Dogs 6 4 0

Team Smash 5 5 0

Tiger Sharks 4 6 0

Armageddon 3 7 0

Outlawz 3 7 0

A.I.T. Squad 2 8 0

West Division

Team W L T

Wasted Talent 8 2 0

Weekend Warriors 7 3 0

Swagger 7 3 0

Pirates 7 3 0

Steelers 6 4 0

Back Breakers 3 7 0

T.O.S. 3 7 0

Hitmen 0 10 0

D League

American Conference

East Division

Team W L T

Battle Born 9 1 0

LV Rage 8 2 0

Redrum 8 2 0

Boot Camp Las Vegas 5 5 0

Beasts 4 6 0

Goon Squad 2 8 0

S&P 0 10 0

West Division

Team W L T

East Side Connection 9 1 0

Sleepless Knights 6 4 0

Red Zone 5 5 0

Geek Squad 5 5 0

Top Guns 4 6 0

A.A.R.P. 3 7 0

Replacements 2 8 0

National Conference

East Division

Team W L T

Twinkies 7 3 0

Ghost 7 3 0

Scorpions 7 3 0

Lockdown 6 4 0

Black Hawks 4 6 0

Untouchables 2 8 0

Outlaws 2 8 0

West Division

Team W L T

Sharks 9 1 0

Sin City Hitmen 9 1 0

LMG 2 6 4 0

Erasers 5 5 0

Ruffnecks 3 7 0

Dry Spell 3 7 0

Freak Parade 0 10 0

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Team W L

Demolition 6 0

Cobras 4 2

Titans 3 3

Panthers 3 3

Renegades 2 4

Wolverines 0 6


SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

Tuesday Night, D League

Team W L

Tommy Leigh Mortgage 10 0

La Piazza 8 2

Bad Boyz 7 3

Cornwell Tools Hitmen 6 4

Orangemen 6 4

Olympic Gardens 6 4

Los Mayos 2 8

Nasty Boyz 2 8

Hittin .408 2 8

The Enforcers 1 9

Wednesday Night, D League

Team W L

Eastside Cutters 9 1

Scoundrels II 9 1

La Piazza 7 3

Rancho Tire 7 3

The Hitt 7 3

Morrison Security 5 5

North Star Bar & Grill 4 6

Finnegans Pub 4 6

Republic Services 3 7

Ball Busters 2 8

Ballers 2 8

Meatballs 1 9

Thursday Night, Men's D League

Team W L

Mad Dogs 10 0

B & H Radiator 9 1

Las Vegas Coyotes 9 1

Sin City Combo 7 3

Double Down 6 4

Eastside Cutters 5 5

North Town Blue 5 5

Timbers/ Beans & Crackers 4 6

Run Rule 3 7

Waterfall 2 8

Us Vets 0 10

One and Done 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L

Aztecas 10 0

Super Freaks 10 0

Cobra Kai 8 2

Boomerangs 6 4

Mad Dogz 4 6

La Piazza 2 8

Spot Free 0 10

Ale Stars 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L

Mixed Nuts 10 0

Hit N Run 9 1

Ball Busters 8 2

The Mix 5 5

Double Down 4 6

Sporting Chance Saloon 4 6

Granger Rangers 0 10

The Misfits 0 10

Farmers Insurance/Sun City Summerlin

Softball League

American Division

Team W L T

Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical 22 19 1

Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers 21 20 1

Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones 20 24 0

National Division

Team W L T

Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc. 34 12 1

The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming 23 21 0

Farmers Ins. Group/Neptune Society 11 35 1

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L

Bombers 6 4

Blasters 6 4

Geezers 4 6

Spahs 4 6

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T

Wynn Resorts 2 0 0

Losers 1 1 0

LV Paving Corp 1 1 0

WPC 0 2 0

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T

Trailer Trash 2 0 0

IA All Stars 2 0 0

Blue Hairs 2 0 0

V.I.P. Valet 1 1 0

Saints No More 1 1 0

Done Deal 0 2 0

Zappos.com 0 2 0

Doormat's 0 2 0

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T

Forced Out 2 0 0

Losers 2 0 0

BAI 1 1 0

GVBC 1 1 0

Hooligans 1 1 0

Four Seasons Hotel 1 1 0

Super Friends 0 2 0

Benchwarmers 0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T

Carmine Little Italy 2 0 0

Warpigs 2 0 0

Riddlers 2 0 0

Sierra Gold 2 0 0

Pown 'Um 0 2 0

Left Out 0 2 0

Evil Shenanigans 0 2 0

Advantage Tax 0 2 0

Monday, Men's D1 Division

Team W L T

Dirty Dozen 2 0 0

VSC Rough Necks 2 0 0

CRCN Crasher 2 0 0

T-Bird Lounge 1 1 0

Black Mountain Grill 1 1 0

Timbers 0 2 0

Dirty Rascals 0 2 0

Neckdowns 0 2 0

Monday, Men's D Division

Team W L T

Red Bull 2 0 0

Brown Eye 2 0 0

Black Mountain Grill 2 0 0

Imperial Auto/STM 1 0 1

Hit & Run 0 1 1

EZ Money 0 2 0

Chimay 0 2 0

Hot and Cold Slugger 0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's D1 Division

Team W L T

Stampco Concrete Inc 2 0 0

Capriati Const. 2 0 0

KO Tickets 2 0 0

Ducky Boys 1 1 0

Real Big Fish 1 1 0

MGM Mirage 0 2 0

Tribe 0 2 0

Mound Pounders 0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's D Division

Team W L T

Main Course 2 0 0

Dubya's 2 0 0

The Bulletheads 2 0 0

My Dam Bar 2 0 0

Easy Does It 0 2 0

123 0 2 0

Hooligan 0 2 0

Bombers 0 2 0

Thursday, Men's D Division

Team W L T

Royal Rebels 2 0 0

Chaves Consulting 2 0 0

GVC 2 0 0

Show Time 1 1 0

We Be Hitt'n That 1 1 0

Iron Lotus 0 2 0

Kirk For Mayor 0 2 0

Perini Building Co. 0 2 0

Friday, Men's D Division

Team W L T

Masons 2 0 0

Team Budlight 2 0 0

Frat Aliens 2 0 0

Sunburst Lawns/Pitma 1 1 0

Sandlot Crew 1 1 0

Fairway Chevrolet 0 2 0

Masterbatters 0 2 0

Billy club 0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T

Double B's 2 0 0

Klynch Mob 2 0 0

Bad News Burrs 0 2 0

JPG Jags 0 2 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T

Boyz of Summer 2 0 0

Aguilas 2 0 0

Cornerstone Electric 2 0 0

Balls Deep 1 0 1

F. Rodgers 0 1 1

Pro Customs 0 2 0

Green Valley Gambler 0 2 0

Old School 0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's E Division

Team W L T

Back Breakers 2 0 0

BCI 2 0 0

Purple Helmet Thrust 2 0 0

Advantage Landscape 1 1 0

Grandview 1 1 0

Greenies 0 2 0

J.D. Byrider 0 2 0

"GC Aces" 0 2 0

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T

Haphazards 2 0 0

Team Henderson 2 0 0

Vegas 2 0 0

Hooters 2 0 0

Whiting-Turner 0 2 0

Quality Mechanical 0 2 0

Loose Commitments 0 2 0

Carpets Galore Gang 0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T

Royal Rebels 2 0 0

The Orphans 2 0 0

Black Sheep 2 0 0

Balls Deep 2 0 0

Team Carnage 0 2 0

Fearless 0 2 0

Skinner Rat 0 2 0

Schwetty's Balls 0 2 0


SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

CMB Hoops

CMB Hoops will host a free basketball camp on May 15 and 16 at Shadow Ridge High School to support Autism awareness.

The camp will run from 4 to 6 p.m. on May 15 and 2 to 4 p.m. on May 16 and is open to boys and girls between the ages of 7 and 16.

For more information, e-mail Brian Dragovich at CMBHoops@yahoo.com.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.

The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer basketball league which runs through June 13.

The league is open for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school and consists of skills sessions on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday evenings and games on the weekends.

Teams will be drafted at the jamborees on April 22 and 23.

For more information or to register, please visit the TBA's Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $95 for all registrations postmarked before May 16 and $110 thereafter.

For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Rec4Sports Basketball Skills Camp

The program will host a camp that aims to provide individual instruction in all phases of the game and help provide tools for success on and off the court.

The coaching staff includes former NBA players Julius Wayne and Robert Smith, as well as strength and conditioning coach Johnny Doyle and former NFL player Joe Cormier.

There will be two sessions on May 9 at Dula Gym.

For more information, call 648-7539 or visit the organization's Web site at recruiting4sportsscholarships.com.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Several teams in the Wild West Football League are looking for players.

The WWFL is a tackle football league for adults.

The Henderson Wolverines are seeking players, while the Las Vegas Renegades are in dire need of linemen and coaches.

The Las Vegas Cobras need linemen and a quarterback.

For more information on the Renegades, call Coach Joe at (773)406-0278 or Coach Brandon at 278-2502.

For more information on the Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

GOLF

Women's Southern Nevada

Senior Amateur Championship

The WSNGA will host its senior amateur championship on May 23 and 24 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

The format is 36-hole stroke play, and is limited to the first 72 entries received.

A $120 entry fee includes green fees, cart, awards luncheon and prizes.

The tournament is open to women at least 50 years of age with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

There is no handicap index limit, but the maximum course handicap will be 36.

Players will be flighted by age, but first place gross and net may come from any flight.

The prize fund will pay at least one-third of the field.

Entries must be received by May 1.

For more information, contact Margie at m.bowgren@netzero.net or visit the WSNGA Web site at www.wsnga.org.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

TENNIS

Mark Woodforde Clinic

The Australian doubles star will host a Pro-Am and clinic on May 3 at the Las Vegas Hilton.

Laurie Warder, Tim Blenkiron and Brett Hunter will also sever as instructors.

The cost for the clinic is $100. The Pro-Am includes the clinic and costs $300.

Sponsorship opportunities are also available.

For more information, call Glen Alex at 807-7349.

Tennis Block Party

The Southern Nevada Youth Tennis Foundation will host a tennis block party on Saturday at Burkholder Middle School.

The event will run from 11 a.m. until 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The "Youth Camp" will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the "Team Camp" will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.