COMMUNITY SPORTS - 5/06/09


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men's League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team

W L

Direct Title (Chris)

9 1

D-Up (Keith)

8 2

Mob (Shone)

8 2

Campbell Develop (Austin)

7 3

Viking (Jermaine)

5 5

G-men (Matt Muniz)

4 6

Eastern Conference

Team

W L

Sunset (Jay/dc)

5 5

Next (Don Thomas)

5 5

Mayas (Angel)

4 6

Hoop Ridaz (Greg Anderson)

4 6

Free Agents (Nick)

2 7

Mid-night (Willie Harrington)

0 10

Doolittle Community Center

Girls Spring League

Team

W L

Soulja Girlz

2 0

Lady Blue Chips

2 0

Vegas Lights

0 1

Lady Terrapins

0 1

Lady Dynasty

0 2

Scores

Soulja Girlz 42, Vegas Lights 37

Lady Blue Chips 36, Lady Dynasty 26

Lady Terrapins - Bye

Soulja Girlz 48, Lady Dynasty 24

Lady Blue Chips 56, Lady Terrapins 14


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name

Pins Location

Ryan Jacobson

300 Suncoast

Andrew Graff

300 Red Rock

Paddy Pang

300 Red Rock

Charlie Whitaker

300 Red Rock

Mike Procaccino

290 Red Rock

Damon Nelson

289 Red Rock

Chris Crowley

287 Red Rock

John Moran

287 South Point

Paul Faulk

280 Red Rock

720+ Series

Name

Pins Location

Paddy Pang

779 Red Rock

Bob Mitchell

770 Red Rock

Andrew Graff

765 Red Rock

Adam Allen

764 South Point

Ken Wolcott

760 South Point

Mike Thompson

759 South Point

Rick Gosso

759 South Point

Jeff Bryant

756 Red Rock

Ed Bordenka

749 South Point

Ryan Akagi

746 South Point

Paul Cardinale

742 South Point

Mike Caverley

739 South Point

Fred Racho

739 South Point

Doug Beaudry

738 Red Rock

Vince Ortiz

737 South Point

Mike Procaccino

736 Red Rock

Rex Johnson

735 Red Rock

John Moran

735 South Point

Rodney Sutherland

733 Red Rock

Charlie Whitaker

732 Red Rock

Damon Nelson

727 Red Rock

Jerry Jacovitz

725 Red Rock

Carl Malucci

725 Red Rock

Brandon Disch

722 Red Rock

Women

220+ Game

Name

Pins Location

Brandy Moran

277 South Point

Brandy Moran

269 South Point

Kanda Bonty

268 Suncoast

Carlene Orillo

265 South Point

Donna Voyles

257 South Point

Sally Ritter

256 Red Rock

Aileen Heacock

256 South Point

Cookie Balom

255 Red Rock

Tracy Aton

255 South Point

Kim Bannister

247 South Point

Kim Bannister

247 South Point

Dannine Pritchard

246 Red Rock

Tanis Polar

246 South Point

Yvonne Bateman

245 South Point

Shawna Ng

244 South Point

Kathy Noonan

243 Red Rock

Tracy Aton

242 South Point

Tanis Polar

239 South Point

Keli Callahan

236 South Point

Mei Flannery

236 South Point

Evette Wilson

233 Red Rock

Wendi Mai

227 Suncoast

Keli Callahan

227 South Point

Tisha Carter

227 South Point

Shirley Senaha

226 Suncoast

Melissa Bunyarattaphant

225 Red Rock

Angelina Diaz

224 South Point

Tisha Carter

224 South Point

620+ Series

Name

Pins Location

Tracy Aton

701 South Point

Tanis Polar

700 South Point

Kim Bannister

700 South Point

Brandy Moran

672 South Point

Donna Voyles

670 South Point

Aileen Heacock

647 South Point

Carlene Orillo

632 South Point

Cookie Balom

630 Red Rock

Wendi Mai

629 Suncoast

Melissa Bunyarattaphant

628 Red Rock

Melchora Lee

627 Red Rock

Keli Callahan

626 South Point

Kanda Bonty

625 Suncoast

Yvonne Bateman

623 South Point


BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team

W L

Merluzzi's Dancers

16 2

Boccelism

14 4

Ages

11 7

Boisterous Bears

11 7

Krabby Patties

11 7

Riviera

11 7

Korp's Corner

11 7

Minifutto

10 8

Misfits

10 8

Krajina

10 8

Busters

9 9

Italian American Club

8 10

Showtime

8 10

Grannie's Kids

7 11

Vegas Rollers

7 11

Ma Shooz

6 12

Doubting Thomas's

6 12

Mecili's Mob

6 12

FLM

5 13

Fantastic Fallico's

3 15

Thursday Division

Team

W L

International

15 3

Merluzzi's Dancers

15 3

High Rollers

12 6

Keswick's Kuties

11 7

Italian American Club

10 8

Enforcers

8 10

Daggers

7 11

Ric's Clique

6 12

Fuhgeduboudit

4 14

Calabrase

2 16


FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Team

W L

Demolition

8 0

Cobras

6 2

Panthers

4 4

Titans

4 4

Renegades

2 6

Wolverines

0 8

Scores

Demolition 3, Wolverines 0

Cobras 6, Titans 0

Panthers 16, Renegades 0

Schedule

At Ed Fountiain Park

Sunday

Cobras vs. Renegades, 3 p.m.

Wolverines vs. Titans, 6 p.m.

Panthers vs. Demolition, 6 p.m.

Las Vegas Sports Leagues

Adult Flag Football

8-on-8 Divisions

A League

American Conference

Team

W L T

Bad Boys

7 3 0

Young Guns

5 5 0

Empire

5 5 0

Union Pride

5 5 0

Hokies

3 7 0

Sickwidit

3 7 0

National Conference

Team

W L T

TMT

10 0 0

Fusion

8 2 0

Team Live

6 4 0

Afterstorm

5 5 0

UFB

4 6 0

Bye

0 12 0

B League

American Conference

Team

W L T

LMG

9 1 0

Prime Time

8 2 0

Bad Intensions

7 3 0

Black & Blue

6 4 0

Top Prospects

6 4 0

Nellis

5 5 0

808 Beatdown

4 6 0

The Heights

3 7 0

MP

3 7 0

Da Klick

2 8 0

VGR

0 10 0

National Conference

Team

W L T

Lexus of Las Vegas

9 1 0

DX

9 1 0

Paradyme Bulldogs

9 1 0

Scrappers

8 2 0

BBWC

6 4 0

Total Kaos

5 5 0

Playas Only

3 7 0

H-Town

3 7 0

Skeletal Metal

2 8 0

LMB

2 8 0

The Force

1 9 0

C League

American Conference

East Division

Team

W L T

Purple Cobras

10 0 0

Glory Daze

6 4 0

Guerilla Thrilla

5 5 0

Spartans

5 5 0

Team Destiny

4 6 0

Magnums

4 6 0

Legion

3 7 0

Shake-n-Bake

0 10 0

West Division

Team

W L T

G-Men

8 2 0

Showtime

7 3 0

Phase One Sports

6 4 0

Knights

6 4 0

Dawgs

6 4 0

Discount Tire

4 6 0

Chief Rocka

3 7 0

Wyldkatz

3 7 0

National Conference

East Division

Team

W L T

Endzone Mafia

9 1 0

Elite

7 3 0

Mad Dogs

6 4 0

Team Smash

5 5 0

Tiger Sharks

4 6 0

Armageddon

3 7 0

Outlawz

3 7 0

A.I.T. Squad

2 8 0

West Division

Team

W L T

Wasted Talent

8 2 0

Weekend Warriors

7 3 0

Swagger

7 3 0

Pirates

7 3 0

Steelers

6 4 0

Back Breakers

3 7 0

T.O.S.

3 7 0

Hitmen

0 10 0

D League

American Conference

East Division

Team

W L T

Battle Born

9 1 0

LV Rage

8 2 0

Redrum

8 2 0

Boot Camp Las Vegas

5 5 0

Beasts

4 6 0

Goon Squad

2 8 0

S&P

0 10 0

West Division

Team

W L T

East Side Connection

9 1 0

Sleepless Knights

6 4 0

Red Zone

5 5 0

Geek Squad

5 5 0

Top Guns

4 6 0

A.A.R.P.

3 7 0

Replacements

2 8 0

National Conference

East Division

Team

W L T

Twinkies

7 3 0

Ghost

7 3 0

Scorpions

7 3 0

Lockdown

6 4 0

Black Hawks

4 6 0

Untouchables

2 8 0

Outlaws

2 8 0

West Division

Team

W L T

Sharks

9 1 0

Sin City Hitmen

9 1 0

LMG 2

6 4 0

Erasers

5 5 0

Ruffnecks

3 7 0

Dry Spell

3 7 0

Freak Parade

0 10 0


SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

Tuesday Night, D League

Team

W L

Tommy Leigh Mortgage

10 0

La Piazza

8 2

Bad Boyz

7 3

Cornwell Tools Hitmen

6 4

Orangemen

6 4

Olympic Gardens

6 4

Los Mayos

2 8

Nasty Boyz

2 8

Hittin .408

2 8

The Enforcers

1 9

Wednesday Night, D League

Team

W L

Eastside Cutters

9 1

Scoundrels II

9 1

La Piazza

7 3

Rancho Tire

7 3

The Hitt

7 3

Morrison Security

5 5

North Star Bar & Grill

4 6

Finnegans Pub

4 6

Republic Services

3 7

Ball Busters

2 8

Ballers

2 8

Meatballs

1 9

Thursday Night, Men's D League

Team

W L

Mad Dogs

10 0

B & H Radiator

9 1

Las Vegas Coyotes

9 1

Sin City Combo

7 3

Double Down

6 4

Eastside Cutters

5 5

North Town Blue

5 5

Timbers/ Beans & Crackers

4 6

Run Rule

3 7

Waterfall

2 8

Us Vets

0 10

One and Done

0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team

W L

Aztecas

10 0

Super Freaks

10 0

Cobra Kai

8 2

Boomerangs

6 4

Mad Dogz

4 6

La Piazza

2 8

Spot Free

0 10

Ale Stars

0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team

W L

Mixed Nuts

10 0

Hit N Run

9 1

Ball Busters

8 2

The Mix

5 5

Double Down

4 6

Sporting Chance Saloon

4 6

Granger Rangers

0 10

The Misfits

0 10

Farmers Insurance/Sun City Summerlin

Softball League

American Division

Team

W L T

Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical

22 19 1

Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers

21 20 1

Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones

20 24 0

National Division

Team

W L T

Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc.

34 12 1

The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming

23 21 0

Farmers Ins. Group/Neptune Society

11 35 1

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team

W L

Bombers

6 4

Blasters

6 4

Geezers

4 6

Spahs

4 6

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team

W L T

Wynn Resorts

2 0 0

Losers

1 1 0

LV Paving Corp

1 1 0

WPC

0 2 0

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

Team

W L T

Trailer Trash

2 0 0

IA All Stars

2 0 0

Blue Hairs

2 0 0

V.I.P. Valet

1 1 0

Saints No More

1 1 0

Done Deal

0 2 0

Zappos.com

0 2 0

Doormat's

0 2 0

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

Team

W L T

Forced Out

2 0 0

Losers

2 0 0

BAI

1 1 0

GVBC

1 1 0

Hooligans

1 1 0

Four Seasons Hotel

1 1 0

Super Friends

0 2 0

Benchwarmers

0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team

W L T

Carmine Little Italy

2 0 0

Warpigs

2 0 0

Riddlers

2 0 0

Sierra Gold

2 0 0

Pown 'Um

0 2 0

Left Out

0 2 0

Evil Shenanigans

0 2 0

Advantage Tax

0 2 0

Monday, Men's D1 Division

Team

W L T

Dirty Dozen

2 0 0

VSC Rough Necks

2 0 0

CRCN Crasher

2 0 0

T-Bird Lounge

1 1 0

Black Mountain Grill

1 1 0

Timbers

0 2 0

Dirty Rascals

0 2 0

Neckdowns

0 2 0

Monday, Men's D Division

Team

W L T

Red Bull

2 0 0

Brown Eye

2 0 0

Black Mountain Grill

2 0 0

Imperial Auto/STM

1 0 1

Hit & Run

0 1 1

EZ Money

0 2 0

Chimay

0 2 0

Hot and Cold Slugger

0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's D1 Division

Team

W L T

Stampco Concrete Inc

2 0 0

Capriati Const.

2 0 0

KO Tickets

2 0 0

Ducky Boys

1 1 0

Real Big Fish

1 1 0

MGM Mirage

0 2 0

Tribe

0 2 0

Mound Pounders

0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's D Division

Team

W L T

Main Course

2 0 0

Dubya's

2 0 0

The Bulletheads

2 0 0

My Dam Bar

2 0 0

Easy Does It

0 2 0

123

0 2 0

Hooligan

0 2 0

Bombers

0 2 0

Thursday, Men's D Division

Team

W L T

Royal Rebels

2 0 0

Chaves Consulting

2 0 0

GVC

2 0 0

Show Time

1 1 0

We Be Hitt'n That

1 1 0

Iron Lotus

0 2 0

Kirk For Mayor

0 2 0

Perini Building Co.

0 2 0

Friday, Men's D Division

Team

W L T

Masons

2 0 0

Team Budlight

2 0 0

Frat Aliens

2 0 0

Sunburst Lawns/Pitma

1 1 0

Sandlot Crew

1 1 0

Fairway Chevrolet

0 2 0

Masterbatters

0 2 0

Billy club

0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team

W L T

Double B's

2 0 0

Klynch Mob

2 0 0

Bad News Burrs

0 2 0

JPG Jags

0 2 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team

W L T

Boyz of Summer

2 0 0

Aguilas

2 0 0

Cornerstone Electric

2 0 0

Balls Deep

1 0 1

F. Rodgers

0 1 1

Pro Customs

0 2 0

Green Valley Gambler

0 2 0

Old School

0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's E Division

Team

W L T

Back Breakers

2 0 0

BCI

2 0 0

Purple Helmet Thrust

2 0 0

Advantage Landscape

1 1 0

Grandview

1 1 0

Greenies

0 2 0

J.D. Byrider

0 2 0

"GC Aces"

0 2 0

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

Team

W L T

Haphazards

2 0 0

Team Henderson

2 0 0

Vegas

2 0 0

Hooters

2 0 0

Whiting-Turner

0 2 0

Quality Mechanical

0 2 0

Loose Commitments

0 2 0

Carpets Galore Gang

0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

Team

W L T

Royal Rebels

2 0 0

The Orphans

2 0 0

Black Sheep

2 0 0

Balls Deep

2 0 0

Team Carnage

0 2 0

Fearless

0 2 0

Skinner Rat

0 2 0

Schwetty's Balls

0 2 0


SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

UNLV Youth Baseball Camps

The UNLV baseball program will host its annual Summer Youth Camps.

Directed by the UNLV Baseball coaching staff, UNLV Baseball Camps offer an opportunity for youth players ages 6 through 14 to receive quality instruction in all areas of the game.

With an outstanding camper to coach ratio, campers are able to receive personalized instruction focused on the development of skills and a positive mental approach to the game. Coach Gouldsmith and his staff develop the curriculum for each camp. The primary goal is to help each camper develop a positive attitude towards themselves and the game of baseball.

UNLV Baseball will hold two youth camps this summer. The first runs from June 8 through 11 and the second goes from July 20 through 23. Youth players ages 6 to 14 of all ability levels are eligible to attend. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day. The cost of the four day camp is $250.

The camps will be held at Earl E. Wilson Stadium on the UNLV campus.

The Leid Athletic Complex and other on campus facilities will be utilized if inclement weather requires.

For more information regarding upcoming UNLV Baseball Youth Camps, please contact Assistant Coach Bob Fenn at 895-2475 or by email at Robert.Fenn@UNLV.edu. Also visit the camp's Web site at unlvbaseballcamps.com for more information or sign up procedures.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

CMB Hoops

CMB Hoops will host a free basketball camp on May 15 and 16 at Shadow Ridge High School to support Autism awareness.

The camp will run from 4 to 6 p.m. on May 15 and 2 to 4 p.m. on May 16 and is open to boys and girls between the ages of 7 and 16.

For more information, e-mail Brian Dragovich at CMBHoops@yahoo.com.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.

The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer basketball camp program.

Full day and half day options are available.

Camps are open for boys and girls in grades kindergarten through high school.

All camps will emphasize the fundamental skills of basketball through drills, contests and games.

For more information or to register, visit TBA's website at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $95 for all registrations postmarked before May 16 and $110 thereafter.

For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Rec4Sports Basketball Skills Camp

The program will host a camp that aims to provide individual instruction in all phases of the game and help provide tools for success on and off the court.

The coaching staff includes former NBA players Julius Wayne and Robert Smith, as well as strength and conditioning coach Johnny Doyle and former NFL player Joe Cormier.

There will be two sessions on May 9 at Dula Gym.

For more information, call 648-7539 or visit the organization's Web site at recruiting4sportsscholarships.com.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FITNESS

Ginastica Natural Seminar

Master Alvaro Romano will conduct a Ginastica Natural seminar at Fasi Sports inside the Las Vegas Athletic Club at Lake Mead and Rainbow from May 20 through 23.

The seminar will run from 5:45 p.m. until 7:15 p.m. on May 20 through 22 and from noon to 1:30 p.m. on May 23.

Ginastica Natural is based on Brazilian jiu-jitsu ground movement, strength exercises using the body's own weight, dynamic stretching and breathing techniques.

It is a complete body of work that develops physical qualities like strength, flexibility and coordination.

For more information, call 496-0375 or email thaibox4u@aol.com.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

The adult tackle football league will hold tryouts at Ed Fountain Park from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m. on May 31

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

GOLF

Summerlin Golf Tour

Seven Summerlin golf courses are joining to create a 12-week Summerlin Golf Tour that will allow Clark County golfers with a USGA handicap the opportunity to play premier golf courses throughout the master-planned community of Summerlin for only $29 each.

This special event fee includes both green and cart fees as well as prize money. The Summerlin Golf Tour will rotate throughout the seven courses each Wednesday afternoon throughout the summer with the first event scheduled on May 27 at Red Rock Country Club - The Arroyo Course.

A $29 registration fee is required to join the Summerlin Golf Tour and must be paid in person at any participating golf course, which includes Bear's Best Las Vegas, TPC Las Vegas, Red Rock Country Club - The Arroyo Course and The Mountain Course, and the Siena, Palm Valley and Highland Falls golf clubs. Registration deadline is May 15 and play is limited to the first 100 players who sign up each week. The format for weekly Wednesday play is shotgun with start times scheduled between 3 and 4 p.m.

Those who play 10 rounds throughout the summer qualify for the Grand Finale competition on August 24 at Red Rock Country Club - The Mountain Course. Members of the Summerlin Golf Tour will also receive a 10 percent discount on posted golf rates on any day throughout the summer months.

For more information on the Summerlin Golf Tour or future events associated with the Adventure Days in Summerlin campaign, visit the tour's Web site at summerlinadventuredays.com.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The "Youth Camp" will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the "Team Camp" will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.