Community Sports - 5/18/11


Baseball

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

Spring League

American Division

Team   W   L
Angels   2   2
Giants   1   3
Twins   0   1
Athletics   0   2

National Division East

Team   W   L
Black Sox   5   1
Naranjeros   3   1
Astros   2   1
Nevada Yankees   4   3
Kings   1   2
Horned Frogs   1   3
National Division West
Raptors   1   0
Dirtbags   6   1
Ambush   3   1
Dodgers   2   5
Padres   1   4
Sandvipers   0   2

Vegas Valley Adult Baseball League

25+ National Division

Team   W   L   T
Sox   9   1   0
Team Las Vegas   8   2   0
Sandvipers   6   4   0
Dawgs   6   4   0
Royals   5   3   2
Million Dollar Country   5   5   0
Senators 25   4   6   0
Wild Cards   4   6   0
Snappers   3   7   0
Aces   3   6   1
Giuseppe’s Tigers   2   7   1
Metro Stars   2   7   1

35+ National Division

Team   W   L   T
Gin Mill Gamblers   9   1   0
Panthers   7   3   0
Senators   6   3   0
Indians   6   4   0
Mavericks   4   5   1
Rattlers   4   6   0
Blues   3   6   0
Summerlin Pirates   0   10   0


Basketball

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Basketball Leagues

At Whitney Recreation Center

Monday, Men’s D Division

Team   W   L
Black Sheep   5   0
Point Shavers   4   1
QCA   3   2
Back Again   2   3
The Hacks   1   4
Hoosier Daddy   0   5
Wednesday, Men’s D Division
Team   W   L
Showtime   4   0
En Fuego   3   1
Hogs   2   2
Warriors   2   2
MD-80   1   3
Desert Tortoises   0   4

At Cambridge Recreation Center

Thursday, Men’s C Division

Team   W   L
Corazza Management   3   0
Showtime   3   0
The Devils   1   2
GS Health   0   2
High Rollers   0   3


Bowling

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name   Pins   Location
Jesse Mora   290   Red Rock
Mike Yaros   290   Red Rock
Joe Lamantia   289   Red Rock
Pat Pang   289   Red Rock
Leon Pitcher   288   Red Rock
Anthony Alves   280   Red Rock
John Dobson   280   Red Rock

720+ Series

Name   Pins   Location
John Dobson   820   Red Rock
Joe Lamantia   783   Red Rock
Mike Yaros   774   Red Rock
Leon Pitcher   768   Red Rock
Mike Yaros   751   Red Rock
Pat Pang   746   Red Rock
Randy Goodwill   735   Red Rock
Larry Miricle   731   Red Rock
Ray Paio   724   Red Rock
Anthony Alves   723   Red Rock
Charles Ephriam   722   Red Rock
Paul Giles   722   Red Rock
Thomas Johonnot   720   Red Rock

Women

220+ Game

Name   Pins   Location
Laurie Sampson   263   Red Rock
Karen Trimmer   255   Red Rock
Tammy Abbott   247   Red Rock
Yvonne Rutherford   247   Red Rock
Karen Trimmer   247   Red Rock
Tammi Sands   237   Red Rock
Yvonne Rutherford   234   Red Rock
Cindy Toki   231   Red Rock

620+ Series

Name   Pins   Location
Karen Trimmer   661   Red Rock
Yvonne Rutherford   660   Red Rock
Tammi Sands   647   Red Rock
Lauri Sampson   641   Red Rock
Karen Trimmer   638   Red Rock
Adel Torchy   625   Red Rock


Football

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Flag Football Leagues

At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division

Team   W   L
House of Champions   5   0
HFFL Snipers   4   1
Heat   4   1
Wolf Pack   2   3
Vikings   2   3
Real Sporting United   2   3
Deep   1   4
Running Bad   0   5


Softball

City of Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

At Lorenzi Park

Friday Coed D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Going Commando   8   0   0   1.000   159   37
Aztecs   8   0   0   1.000   136   28
The Brew Crew   5   3   0   0.625   80   91
WTF   3   5   0   0.375   82   112
Summit Ridge   3   5   0   0.375   61   94
Hicky Huskies   3   5   0   0.375   59   106
Nuts n’ Honey   2   6   0   0.250   100   109
Dirty Dozen   0   8   0   0.000   52   152

Friday Mens D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Triple Play   7   1   0   0.875   141   75
Thundercats   6   2   0   0.750   132   74
Beans & Crackers   5   3   0   0.625   125   86
Kloehn Inc.   5   3   0   0.625   82   108
Team Timbers   4   4   0   0.500   102   71
Bomb Squad   3   5   0   0.375   86   94
La Piazza   2   6   0   0.250   106   137
The US Vets   0   8   0   0.000   37   166

Monday Coed D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Anthem Periodontics   6   0   0   1.000   105   22
Public Enemy   6   0   0   1.000   93   31
4 Kegs   4   2   0   0.667   70   50
Discovery   2   4   0   0.333   63   74
Mound Pounders   0   6   0   0.000   32   80
Here for the Beer   0   6   0   0.000   5   111

Thursday Coed D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Patrick Tynan   6   0   0   1.000   113   21
Legion of Doom   5   1   0   0.833   79   40
Team Real #2   5   1   0   0.833   76   42
Mobile Box Shredding Inc   4   2   0   0.667   77   50
Team Real   2   4   0   0.333   59   74
Freedom Rocks   2   4   0   0.333   42   81
I’D HIT THAT   0   6   0   0.000   43   77
Chrysalis   0   6   0   0.000   14   118

At Doc Romeo Park

Friday Mens D Division

Team   W   L   PCT   PF   PA
Punishers   8   0   1.000   178   27
Team Grady’s   7   1   0.875   143   106
Fully Loaded   6   2   0.750   140   69
Sons of Pitches.   5   3   0.625   104   108
J & R Flooring   5   3   0.625   99   78
Four Kegs   4   4   0.500   128   109
Canyon Ridge Showtime   4   4   0.500   114   72
Team Scooter   4   4   0.500   112   92
Sponsor Needed   3   5   0.375   107   112
The Spartans   2   6   0.250   61   120
The Grenades   0   8   0.000   36   152
Bristlecone   0   8   0.000   34   211

Monday Mens D Division

Team   W   L   PCT   PF   PA
Night Walkers   6   0   1.000   111   44
Balls Deep 2   4   2   0.667   100   51
Team Isao   4   2   0.667   100   57
Jokers Wild   4   2   0.667   96   54
Team 702   4   2   0.667   76   80
Joey Markakis   3   3   0.500   77   77
VIP Squabbers   3   3   0.500   64   76
The Thunder   2   4   0.333   62   93
Jim Lambright   0   6   0.000   52   131
NV Sluggers   0   6   0.000   35   110

Thursday Mens D+ Division

Team   W   L   PCT   PF   PA
Manuel Delgado   5   1   0.833   146   70
Cheetahs   5   1   0.833   146   79
Masters Batters   4   2   0.667   99   83
Desert Oasis   4   2   0.667   84   63
Team Georges   3   3   0.500   117   83
Donkey Punch   3   3   0.500   50   71
10 Guys   0   6   0.000   52   119
Team Structure   0   6   0.000   16   142

Tuesday Mens D Division

Team   W   L   PCT   PF   PA
Dub-side   6   0   1.000   108   50
Team Garbage   5   1   0.833   110   39
Freedom Rocks   5   1   0.833   102   60
Hitmen   5   1   0.833   90   45
Scared Hit list   5   1   0.833   79   54
All Balls No Bats   3   3   0.500   79   76
Balls Deep   3   3   0.500   55   58
Hit em’ Hard   2   4   0.333   75   90
Disarray   2   4   0.333   56   39
Clark Construction   0   6   0.000   39   131
Jeffrey Rugg   0   6   0.000   34   72
Sons of Pitches   0   6   0.000   29   142

At Veteran’s Memorial Park

Friday Coed D Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Touch em’ All   6   0   0   1.000   90   50
Your Face   4   2   0   0.667   76   63
Master Batters   3   3   0   0.500   83   64
Thirsty Margaritas   3   3   0   0.500   81   59
NS Tech   0   8   0   0.000   50   144

Monday Coed Rec Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Jewish Community Center   7   1   0   0.875   96   49
VT Construction   6   2   0   0.750   107   62
GES   6   2   0   0.750   80   48
That Team   5   3   0   0.625   106   91
Prestige World Wide   3   5   0   0.375   55   84
Wyndham Wisemen   2   6   0   0.250   56   68
La Piazza   2   6   0   0.250   51   115
Losers and Boozers   1   7   0   0.125   59   93

Thursday Coed Rec Division

Team   W   L   T   PCT   PF   PA
Good Times   7   1   0   0.875   133   65
LV Mutiny   6   2   0   0.750   122   62
Chuglife   6   2   0   0.750   109   69
Bilbos   5   3   0   0.625   117   73
HSBC   4   4   0   0.500   89   95
Too cool for School   3   5   0   0.375   109   81
Uncivilized   1   7   0   0.125   51   138
Bush League   0   8   0   0.000   16   163

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Softball Leagues

At Sunset Park

Monday, Men’s D1 Division

Team   W   L
The Alkies   8   2
Black & White   6   2
Layne Insurance   7   3
Beer Money   5   5
Monte Carlo   4   6
Team Lavo   3   5
Smack My Pitch Up   3   5
Believe   0   8

Monday, Men’s D+ Division

Team   W   L
Rush Hour   7   3
Vista Landscape   6   4
Firefly   6   4
Daddy’s Mashing   6   4
Nevada State Bank   5   5
Nine Group   4   6
Ka   3   7
GGRM Vegas Unwanted   3   7

Monday, Men’s D2 Division

Team   W   L
Hell Hippos   8   2
Lock n Load   6   4
All Ages   6   4
ACI   6   4
Scared Hitless   4   6
Griffin Boozehounds   4   6
Cartel   4   6
Big Stick Bandits   2   8

Monday, Coed Novice Division

Team   W   L
Acdeucie   9   1
Team Holla   7   3
Joe Mamma   6   4
Haulin’ Balls   6   4
The Misfits   5   5
Swingers   4   6
Bomp   2   8
Hakers   1   9

Tuesday, Men’s D Division

Team   W   L
Damage Inc.   6   0
T-Birds—Warm Springs   5   1
Gone Batty   4   2
Sandy Hill Animal Clinic   3   3
ATO Alumni   2   4
Alicor Solutions   2   4
Stuff Bags   1   5
Barflys   1   5

Tuesday, Men’s Novice Division

Team   W   L
St. Viator   4   0
Boulder Station   5   1
Los Carnales   4   2
Too Old For Baseball   2   2
Clean Machine   2   2
Knights   2   4
Deep   1   3
Cerveceros   0   6

Tuesday, Coed D Division

Team   W   L
TRD Syndicate   6   0
Awesome Pickles   6   0
Injured Reserve List   5   1
The Dirty Dozen   3   3
Red Carpet VIP   2   4
Real Big Idiots   2   4
Pitchslapped   0   6
Champagne Sluggers   0   6

Tuesday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
Spider Monkeys   6   0
Coqui   6   0
Nutz n Hutz   3   3
Benchwarmers   3   3
Drinkers w/A Softball Problem   2   4
400s   2   4
Stags   1   5
Deep   1   5

Wednesday, Men’s Novice Division

Team   W   L
Johnny & The Moondogs   5   1
Injured Reserve   5   1
The Big Sticks   4   2
T-Birds   4   2
The Haus   3   3
9 Inch Males   3   3
Marnell Companies   0   6
Goodfellas   0   6

Wednesday, Men’s D1 Division

Team   W   L
Mad Dogs   6   0
Foy Drywall   5   1
Paradise Poker Club   4   2
Balco Bombers   3   3
Juggernauts   2   4
T Shirt Time   1   5
Nomads   1   5
Hey Fockers   1   5

Wednesday, Coed D Division

Team   W   L
Shockers   5   1
Batbusters   4   2
Earth Color   3   1
America   3   1
Flash Mob   3   3
Bermuda PT’s Gold   2   4
SWS Absolute Chaos   0   4
Comic Relief   0   4

Wednesday, Men’s D2 Division

Team   W   L
Decatur Liquor   6   0
We Be Hittin’ That   4   2
Goodfellas   4   2
Born & Raised   4   2
Clown Pounders   3   3
I Hit That   2   4
Donkey Bonkers   1   5
Deep   0   6

Thursday, Men’s D1 Division

Team   W   L
Shockers   5   1
Pounders   5   1
Hitmen   5   1
Fast   3   3
T-Bird Lounge   2   4
Bonanza Beverage   2   4
Vegas Vipers   1   5
Beer 4 Breakfast   1   5

Thursday, Men’s D2 Division

Team   W   L
Vegas Heat   5   1
Amazing Ball Whacker Guys   5   1
Flops   4   2
Warning Track Power   3   3
The Terminators   3   3
Down & Dirty   2   4
Rejects   1   5
Eagles   1   5

Thursday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
Ham Fighters   5   1
Bilbos   5   1
Alkies   3   3
Ragtag   2   4
CU Next Thursday   2   4
Bushwhackers   1   5

Thursday, Coed D Division

Team   W   L
Defensive Indifference   4   0
Scrubs   5   1
We Be Trying   4   2
Slap & Tickle   2   2
Brewery   1   3
Got The Runs   1   5
Alcobolics   1   5

Friday, Coed Novice Division

Team   W   L
X-Rayted   6   0
Nukin Futs   6   0
New Kids on the Block   4   2
Farfrompuken   4   2
Hard Knoxs   2   4
Outkast   1   5
Goonies   1   5
No Hitters   0   6

Friday, Coed D1 Division

Team   W   L
DC’s Team   5   1
Busters   5   1
Vegas.com Arrows   4   2
University of Phoenix   3   3
Shake & Bake   3   3
Lose Two & BBQ   2   4
Help Wanted   2   4
Shudacudawuda   0   6

Friday, Coed D1 Division

Team   W   L
RTYO   4   0
Average Joe   5   1
Team Mulisha   3   1
Screwballs   3   1
T-Birds   2   4
Spark It Up   1   5
Coldwell Banker Wardley   0   6

Friday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
Orange Iguanas   5   1
Shenanigans   3   1
Stroke & Oak   4   2
PBR Splitters   4   2
Zippfizz.com   2   2
Pokers Tattoo BB   0   4
Skid   0   6

Saturday, Men’s D1 Division

Team   W   L
Who’s Gonna Show   6   0
Depalmas Pizza   5   1
Southern Wine&Spirits   4   2
Home Wreckers   3   3
Master   0   6
Mad Batters   0   6

Saturday, Men’s D2 Division

Team   W   L
Beer Dawgs   5   1
Hotiyaki’s Nikki Lees   4   2
Varian   3   3
Vegas Fastener   2   4
Las Vegas Aces   2   4
Hellbound   2   4

Saturday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
The Fockers   5   1
LV Sinners   5   1
Mojitos   4   2
Tigers   3   3
Balls & Dolls   3   3
Usual Suspects   2   4
Stix & Chix   2   4
FB Rubber Duckies   0   6

Saturday, Men’s D+ Division

Team   W   L
Toxic Load   6   0
Hard Knocks   5   1
Las Vegas Merchants   4   2
CSE   3   3
Vegas Luxury Rides   0   6
Loose Cannons   0   6


Volleyball

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Volleyball Leagues

Monday, Indoor Coed D Division

At Paradise Recreation Center

Team   W   L
Tom’s Automotive   13   1
Beach Bums   11   3
Kiss My Pass   8   6
Nothing But Net   5   9
Slap, Carry, & Dink   5   9
Spike Me   0   14

Tuesday, Indoor Coed D Division

At Whitney Recreation Center

Team   W   L
Digset   12   2
SNAFU   12   2
Monkey Breath   6   8
The Girls Club   5   9
Too Much Power   5   9
The Goonies   2   12

Wednesday, Indoor Coed C Division

At Paradise Recreation Center

Team   W   L
VBall Bums   12   2
Six Pack   11   3
Trouble   10   4
Young, Dumb, & Full   9   5
Nevada Magic   4   10
Dilligaf   2   12
The Goonies   1   13

Thursday, Indoor Coed C Division

At Whitney Recreation Center

Team   W   L
Shankers   10   2
X-Men   7   5
CPKLaw.com   5   7
Diggin’ It   2   10

Outdoor Volleyball Leagues

At Sunset Park

Tuesday, Doubles B Division

Team   W   L
Andy/Julie   14   0
Stoma   8   6
PS   6   8
Cisco’s Kids   4   10
Grant   3   11

Tuesday, Doubles C Division

Team   W   L
Texas Two’s   13   1
Bebop & Rocksteady   12   2
Otter Pops   12   2
Slugs   7   7
Duh...Winning   6   8
Ninjas   6   8
B&R   5   9
M&M   4   10
Dirty Beaches   3   11
Smokin’ Aces   2   12

Tuesday, Coed D+ Division

Team   W   L
Bear Down   14   0
Punching Bunnies   8   6
Sandy SOBs   8   6
M&I Sandstorm   3   11
Sets Addicts   2   12

Wednesday, Men’s C Division

Team   W   L
CB Premier Realty   12   0
Sunset   8   4
Bump Spikers   6   6
Spike U   6   6
Dirtbags   4   8
Raisin’ Halle   0   12

Thursday, Coed D+/C Division

Team   W   L
Slugs   12   0
Blacksheep   8   4
Dig This   7   5
No Diggity   5   7
It’s The Tips   4   8
Fun Squad   0   12

Thursday, Coed D 4-Person Division

Team   W   L
Beach Slap   10   2
Mixed Company   10   2
Service After Dark   6   6
Tough Guys   5   7
Bouncing Bs   3   9
Crocs   2   10

Friday, Coed D Division

Team   W   L
PT4U   11   1
Sand Stars   10   2
Nevada Real Estate   9   3
The Breakfast Club   7   5
Stuck in the Sand   6   6
Bump, Set, WTF   5   7
Nice Set   5   7
Sand Sharks   5   7
Sand Slammers   4   8
Desert Spray   3   9
Quid Pro Quo   1   11

Friday, Coed C/D+ Division

Team   W   L
Sand Dogs   12   0
Brewery Bar&Grill   10   2
Off in the Woods   8   4
Blockheads   7   5
Sand Sharks   4   8
Slugs   4   8
Desert Monkeys   3   9
Friendly Fire   0   12


Signups

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Open Gym

The facility is open for pickup games from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. each weekday.

The cost for entry into the gym is $5.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

MISCELLANEOUS

Big League Dreams Softball And Soccer

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.