Community Sports - 5/25/11


BASEBALL
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Spring League
American Division

Team W L
Angels 3 2
Giants 2 6
Twins 0 1
Athletics 0 3


National Division East

Team W L
Black Sox 5 1
Naranjeros 3 1
Astros 5 2
Nevada Yankees 4 3
Kings 3 3
Horned Frogs 1 5


National Division West

Raptors 2 0
Dirtbags 6 1
Ambush 3 1
Sandvipers 2 3
Dodgers 2 6
Padres 1 4


Vegas Valley Adult Baseball League
25+ National Division

Team W L T
Sox 9 1 0
Team Las Vegas 8 2 0
Sandvipers 6 4 0
Dawgs 6 4 0
Royals 5 3 2
Million Dollar Country 5 5 0
Senators 25 4 6 0
Wild Cards 4 6 0
Snappers 3 7 0
Aces 3 6 1
Metro Stars 3 7 1
Giuseppe’s Tigers 2 8 1


35+ National Division

Team W L T
Gin Mill Gamblers 9 2 0
Panthers 8 3 0
Senators 6 3 0
Indians 6 4 0
Mavericks 4 5 1
Rattlers 4 6 0
Blues 3 6 0
Summerlin Pirates 0 10 0


BASKETBALL
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Basketball Leagues
At Whitney Recreation Center
Monday, Men’s D Division

Team W L
Black Sheep 6 0
Point Shavers 5 1
QCA 3 3
Back Again 2 4
Hoosier Daddy 2 5
The Hacks 1 5


Wednesday, Men’s D Division

Team W L
Showtime 5 0
En Fuego 4 2
Hogs 3 2
Warriors 2 2
MD-80 1 4
Desert Tortoises 0 5


At Cambridge Recreation Center
Thursday, Men’s C Division

Team W L
Showtime 4 0
Corazza Management 3 1
The Devils 2 2
GS Health 1 3
High Rollers 0 4


BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Pasqualli Locke 300 Red Rock
Nick Abdullah 290 Red Rock
Paul Giles 289 Red Rock


720+ Series

Name Pins Location
Andrew Graff 765 Red Rock
Pasqualli Locke 742 Red Rock
Chris Buck 738 Red Rock
Michael Yaros 737 Red Rock
Dave Smith 736 Red Rock
John Mcavoy 730 Red Rock
Paul Giles 729 Red Rock
Nick Marquez 725 Red Rock
Ira Regan 725 Red Rock
Anthony Alves 724 Red Rock
Chad Vavricek 724 Red Rock
Aaron Winters 724 Red Rock
Jerry Shulman 722 Red Rock


Women
220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Sharon Kreuziger 247 Red Rock
Melissa Bunyarattaphant 244 Red Rock
Katy Chavira 241 Red Rock
Yvonne Rutherford 235 Red Rock
Marilyn Montague 234 Red Rock
Danine Pritchard 233 Red Rock
Susan Verde 227 Red Rock
Marissa Fujimoto 226 Red Rock


620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Yvonne Rutherford 677 Red Rock
Katy Chavira 663 Red Rock


FOOTBALL
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Flag Football Leagues
At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division

Team W L
House of Champions 5 0
HFFL Snipers 4 1
Heat 4 1
Wolf Pack 2 3
Vikings 2 3
Real Sporting United 2 3
Deep 1 4
Running Bad 0 5


GOLF
Southern Nevada Golf Association
Southern Nevada Amateur
(*-Won on first playoff hole)
Scratch Results

*-Montgomery, Taylor 67-77—144
Knievel, Kelly 69-75—144
Erickson, Craig 69-76—145
Exber, Brady 72-74—146
Reedy, Phil 71-76—147
May, Jeremy 71-76—147
Harrison, Joseph 75-73—148
Sawaia, Joe 77-72—149
Noto, Kevin 73-77—150
Pool, Douglas 76-74—150
Mohlman, J.T. 76-75—151
Marsh, Kevin 76-76—152
Scolari, Jon 76-76—152
Fink, Steven 72-81—153
Horodesky, Gregory 78-75—153
Viravongsa, Chris 78-75—153
Anderson, Bryan 75-79—154
Turk, John 80-74—154
Collet, Vince 74-81—155
Vest, Tyler 76-79—155
Carlin, Andrew 77-78—155
Lewis, Dave 80-76—156
Allen, Dustin 78-79—157
Graham, Kyle 74-84—158
Bougard, Marcus 78-80—158
Lutey, Darrell 81-77—158
Gehrke, Michael 82-76—158
Rom, Ryan 76-83—159
Wynn, Michael 76-83—159
Frey, Greg 79-80—159
Nielsen, Claus 83-76—159
Borum, Dustin 77-83—160
Reynolds, Kevin 80-80—160
Mosca, Danny 82-78—160
Cline, Charlie 86-74—160
Lyon, Alex 73-88—161
Park, Jae 78-83—161
Garcia, William 82-80—162
Collignon, Kevin 82-81—163
du Plessis, Deon 82-82—164
Hudson, Greg 82-82—164
Ingel, Ronnie 80-85—165
Scott, Mark 80-86—166
Estes, Emmanuel 82-84—166
Caiazzo, Tony 76 91—167
Moon, Scott 85-82—167
Tomlinson, Robert 78 90—168
Antos, Joshua 81-87—168
Tebbs, Adam 81-88—169
Dugan, Tim 85-84—169
Williamson, Denton 84-87—171
Dorau, Bradley 84-88—172
Diederich, Jon 88-88—176
Hormell, William 93-85—178
Tuzzolino, Joseph 86-94—180
Belchar, Dan 91-91—182
Link, Michael 94-99—193
Frey, Hunter 79-x—DQ
Carlin, Pat 84-x—WD
Lewis, Randi 93-x—WD
Futrell, Robert DQ
Stratton, Kevin DQ
Haurlan, Richard WD
Roman, Nick WD
Lee, Patirck NC


Net Results

Cahill, Burke 73-70—143
Sessa, Andy 72-72—144
Bergen, Rick 77 69—146
Moore, Dennis 70-76—146
Lucero, Charles 68-79—147
Massey, Jim 68-79—147
Rada, Joe 71-76—147
Hogge, Keith 77-71—148
Thompson, John 75-73—148
White, Ed 77-71—148
Kimball, Scott 74-76—150
Chong, Jason 78-73—151
Fernandez, Cy 76-76—152
Isaacs, Barry 74-78—152
Dudenake, Mark 74-79—153
Zoine, Rob 75-78—153
Caspary, Trik 77-81—158
Easton, Mark 82-76—158
Skowronek, Christoph 75-83—158
Wieme, Thomas 76-82—158
Conway, Eric 81-78—159
Montgomery, Bill 81-79—160
Reeves, Rodger 79-81—160
Sears, Randy 78-83—161
Mule, Anthony 81-83—164
Pailes, Ed 77-89—166
Valdez, Dominick 84-84—168
Jiu, Craig 91-77—168
Stringham, Stuart 94-78—172
Curtis, Richard 86-x—NS
Verzilli, Andreas NS-x—NS
Goodwill, Randy x-x—WD


Women’s Senior Amateur
At Las Vegas Country Club
Flight Winners
Silver (50-59)
Gross

Laurie Johnson 80-79—159


Net

Debbie Love 70-73—143


Gold (60-69)
Gross

Larren Buckley 82-87—169


Net

Diane Gilmore 72-70—142


Platinum (70+)
Gross

Doe Emes 82-77—159


Net

Shirley Saxton 74-75—149


SOFTBALL
City of Las Vegas
Adult Softball League Standings
At Lorenzi Park
Friday Coed D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Going Commando 10 0 0 1.000 198 61
Aztecs 8 2 0 0.800 160 67
The Brew Crew 5 5 0 0.500 96 127
Nuts n’ Honey 4 6 0 0.400 126 124
WTF 4 6 0 0.400 96 128
Summit Ridge 4 6 0 0.400 77 108
Hicky Huskies 3 7 0 0.300 74 132
Dirty Dozen 2 8 0 0.200 88 168


Friday Mens D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Thundercats 8 2 0 0.800 171 89
Triple Play 8 2 0 0.800 166 91
Beans & Crackers 6 4 0 0.600 141 111
Team Timbers 6 4 0 0.600 121 87
Bomb Squad 5 5 0 0.500 124 102
Kloehn Inc. 5 5 0 0.500 98 127
La Piazza 2 8 0 0.200 121 176
The US Vets 0 10 0 0.000 45 204


Monday Coed D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Anthem Periodontics 8 0 0 1.000 124 30
4 Kegs 6 2 0 0.750 103 59
Public Enemy 6 2 0 0.750 101 50
Discovery 2 6 0 0.250 72 107
Mound Pounders 2 6 0 0.250 57 98
Here for the Beer 0 8 0 0.000 23 136


Thursday Coed D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Patrick Tynan 8 0 0 1.000 154 24
Legion of Doom 7 1 0 0.875 110 41
Team Real #2 6 2 0 0.750 94 51
Mobile Box Shredding Inc 5 3 0 0.625 86 68
I’D HIT THAT 2 6 0 0.250 71 89
Team Real 2 6 0 0.250 71 102
Freedom Rocks 2 6 0 0.250 45 122
Chrysalis 0 8 0 0.000 15 149


At Doc Romeo Park
Friday Mens D Division

Team W L PCT PF PA
Punishers 10 0 1.000 219 35
Fully Loaded 8 2 0.800 181 77
Team Grady’s 8 2 0.800 171 128
J & R Flooring 7 3 0.700 140 89
Four Kegs 6 4 0.600 162 117
Sponsor Needed 5 5 0.500 148 137
Team Scooter 5 5 0.500 134 120
Sons of Pitches. 5 5 0.500 112 149
Canyon Ridge Showtime 4 6 0.400 122 106
The Spartans 2 8 0.200 69 161
Bristlecone 0 10 0.000 59 252
The Grenades 0 10 0.000 47 193


Monday Mens D Division

Team W L PCT PF PA
Night Walkers 8 0 1.000 149 59
Balls Deep 2 6 2 0.750 130 64
Team 702 6 2 0.750 115 109
Jokers Wild 5 3 0.625 128 78
Team Isao 5 3 0.625 124 89
The Thunder 4 4 0.500 109 111
VIP Squabbers 3 5 0.375 93 115
Joey Markakis 3 5 0.375 90 107
Jim Lambright 0 8 0.000 70 178
NV Sluggers 0 8 0.000 50 148


Thursday Mens D+ Division

Team W L PCT PF PA
Cheetahs 7 1 0.875 191 89
Manuel Delgado 6 2 0.750 184 94
Desert Oasis 5 3 0.625 106 85
Donkey Punch 5 3 0.625 81 84
Team Georges 4 4 0.500 139 105
Masters Batters 4 4 0.500 109 128
10 Guys 1 7 0.125 76 157
Team Structure 0 8 0.000 29 173


Tuesday Mens D Division

Team W L PCT PF PA
Freedom Rocks 7 1 0.875 154 80
Team Garbage 7 1 0.875 144 70
Hitmen 7 1 0.875 116 65
Dub-side 6 2 0.750 128 76
Scared Hit list 5 3 0.625 99 106
Balls Deep 5 3 0.625 91 69
Disarray 4 4 0.500 83 50
All Balls No Bats 3 5 0.375 110 110
Hit em’ Hard 2 6 0.250 86 117
Jeffrey Rugg 2 6 0.250 76 101
Clark Construction 0 8 0.000 68 173
Sons of Pitches 0 8 0.000 40 178


At Veteran’s Memorial Park
Friday Coed D Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Touch em’ All 8 0 0 1.000 132 58
Master Batters 4 4 0 0.500 106 84
Thirsty Margaritas 4 4 0 0.500 101 82
Your Face 4 4 0 0.500 84 105
NS Tech 0 8 0 0.000 50 144


Monday Coed Rec Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Jewish Community Center 9 1 0 0.900 133 62
VT Construction 8 2 0 0.800 136 88
That Team 7 3 0 0.700 130 103
GES 6 4 0 0.600 106 77
La Piazza 4 6 0 0.400 65 115
Prestige World Wide 3 7 0 0.300 55 98
Wyndham Wisemen 2 8 0 0.200 69 105
Losers and Boozers 1 9 0 0.100 71 117


Thursday Coed Rec Division

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Good Times 9 1 0 0.900 160 76
Chuglife 8 2 0 0.800 135 87
LV Mutiny 6 4 0 0.600 133 89
Too cool for School 5 5 0 0.500 139 93
Bilbos 5 5 0 0.500 135 99
HSBC 5 5 0 0.500 112 120
Uncivilized 2 8 0 0.200 76 161
Bush League 0 10 0 0.000 28 193


Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Softball Leagues
At Sunset Park
Monday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L
The Alkies 10 2
Black & White 8 2
Layne Insurance 9 3
Smack My Pitch Up 5 5
Beer Money 5 7
Monte Carlo 4 8
Team Lavo 3 7
Believe 0 10


Monday, Men’s D+ Division

Team W L
Vista Landscape 8 4
Daddy’s Mashing 8 4
Rush Hour 7 5
Firefly 7 5
Nine Group 6 6
Nevada State Bank 6 6
Ka 3 9
GGRM Vegas Unwanted 3 9


Monday, Men’s D2 Division

Team W L
Hell Hippos 10 2
All Ages 9 3
Lock n Load 7 5
Scared Hitless 6 6
ACI 6 6
Griffin Boozehounds 4 8
Cartel 4 8
Big Stick Bandits 2 10


Monday, Coed Novice Division

Team W L
Acdeucie 11 1
Team Holla 9 3
Haulin’ Balls 8 4
The Misfits 7 5
Joe Mamma 6 6
Swingers 4 8
Bomp 2 10
Hakers 1 11


Tuesday, Men’s D Division

Team W L
T-Birds—Warm Springs 9 1
Damage Inc. 9 1
Sandy Hill Animal Clinic 7 3
Gone Batty 7 3
ATO Alumni 3 7
Stuff Bags 2 8
Alicor Solutions 2 8
Barflys 1 9


Tuesday, Men’s Novice Division

Team W L
Boulder Station 9 1
Los Carnales 8 2
Clean Machine 6 2
St. Viator 6 2
Deep 3 5
Knights 2 8
Too Old For Baseball 2 6
Cerveceros 0 10


Tuesday, Coed D Division

Team W L
TRD Syndicate 10 0
Injured Reserve List 9 1
Awesome Pickles 8 2
Red Carpet VIP 5 5
The Dirty Dozen 4 6
Real Big Idiots 3 7
Pitchslapped 1 9
Champagne Sluggers 0 10
Tuesday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Coqui 10 0
Spider Monkeys 8 2
Nutz n Hutz 5 5
Stags 4 6
Drinkers w/A Softball Problem 4 6
Benchwarmers 4 6
400s 4 6
Deep 1 9


Wednesday, Men’s Novice Division

Team W L
Johnny & The Moondogs 8 2
Injured Reserve 7 3
The Big Sticks 6 4
T-Birds 6 4
The Haus 5 5
9 Inch Males 5 5
Goodfellas 3 7
Marnell Companies 0 10


Wednesday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L
Mad Dogs 9 1
Foy Drywall 8 2
Paradise Poker Club 7 3
T Shirt Time 5 5
Balco Bombers 4 6
Juggernauts 4 6
Nomads 1 9
Hey Fockers 1 9


Wednesday, Coed D Division

Team W L
Shockers 7 3
Batbusters 7 3
Bermuda PT’s Gold 6 4
Earth Color 5 3
America 5 3
Flash Mob 5 5
SWS Absolute Chaos 1 7
Comic Relief 0 8


Wednesday, Men’s D2 Division

Team W L
We Be Hittin’ That 8 2
Decatur Liquor 8 2
Born & Raised 8 2
Pounders 5 5
I Hit That 4 6
Goodfellas 4 6
Donkey Bonkers 3 7
Deep 0 10


Thursday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L
Hitmen 9 1
Shockers 8 2
Fast 7 3
T-Bird Lounge 6 4
Pounders 6 4
Bonanza Beverage 2 8
Vegas Vipers 1 9
Beer 4 Breakfast 1 9


Thursday, Men’s D2 Division

Team W L
Vegas Heat 8 2
Amazing Ball Whacker Guys 8 2
Warning Track Power 7 3
Flops 7 3
The Terminators 4 6
Eagles 3 7
Down & Dirty 2 8
Rejects 1 9


Thursday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Ham Fighters 9 1
Bilbos 7 3
Alkies 7 3
CU Next Thursday 4 6
Ragtag 2 8
Bushwhackers 1 9


Thursday, Coed D Division

Team W L
Defensive Indifference 7 1
Scrubs 8 2
Slap & Tickle 6 2
We Be Trying 4 4
Brewery 3 5
Got The Runs 1 7
Alcobolics 1 9


Friday, Coed Novice Division

Team W L
Nukin Futs 9 1
Farfrompuken 8 2
X-Rayted 6 4
Outkast 5 5
Hard Knoxs 5 5
New Kids on the Block 4 6
No Hitters 2 8
Goonies 1 9


Friday, Coed D1 Division

Team W L
DC’s Team 7 3
Busters 7 3
Vegas.com Arrows 6 4
Shake & Bake 6 4
University of Phoenix 5 5
Lose Two & BBQ 4 6
Help Wanted 4 6
Shudacudawuda 1 9


Friday, Coed D1 Division

Team W L
Average Joe 9 1
Screwballs 7 1
Team Mulisha 5 3
RTYO 4 4
Spark It Up 3 5
T-Birds 2 6
Coldwell Banker Wardley 0 10


Friday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Orange Iguanas 7 1
Stroke & Oak 6 2
Zippfizz.com 5 3
Shenanigans 5 3
PBR Splitters 5 5
Skid 2 8
Pokers Tattoo BB 0 8


Saturday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L
Who’s Gonna Show 9 1
Depalmas Pizza 7 3
Southern Wine&Spirits 6 4
Home Wreckers 6 4
Master 1 9
Mad Batters 1 9


Saturday, Men’s D2 Division

Team W L
Beer Dawgs 7 3
Vegas Fastener 5 5
Varian 5 5
Hotiyaki’s Nikki Lees 5 5
Hellbound 5 5
Las Vegas Aces 3 7


Saturday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
LV Sinners 9 1
Usual Suspects 6 4
The Fockers 6 4
Mojitos 6 4
Balls & Dolls 5 5
Tigers 3 7
Stix & Chix 3 7
FB Rubber Duckies 2 8


Saturday, Men’s D+ Division

Team W L
Toxic Load 10 0
Las Vegas Merchants 7 3
Hard Knocks 6 4
CSE 5 5
Vegas Luxury Rides 1 9
Loose Cannons 1 9


VOLLEYBALL
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Volleyball Leagues
Monday, Indoor Coed D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
Tom’s Automotive 13 1
Beach Bums 11 3
Kiss My Pass 8 6
Nothing But Net 5 9
Slap, Carry, & Dink 5 9
Spike Me 0 14


Tuesday, Indoor Coed D Division
At Whitney Recreation Center

Team W L
Digset 12 2
SNAFU 12 2
Monkey Breath 6 8
The Girls Club 5 9
Too Much Power 5 9
The Goonies 2 12


Wednesday, Indoor Coed C Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
VBall Bums 12 2
Six Pack 11 3
Trouble 10 4
Young, Dumb, & Full 9 5
Nevada Magic 4 10
Dilligaf 2 12
The Goonies 1 13


Thursday, Indoor Coed C Division
At Whitney Recreation Center

Team W L
Shankers 10 2
X-Men 7 5
CPKLaw.com 5 7
Diggin’ It 2 10


Outdoor Volleyball Leagues
At Sunset Park
Tuesday, Doubles B Division

Team W L
Andy/Julie 14 0
Stoma 8 6
PS 6 8
Cisco’s Kids 4 10
Grant 3 11


Tuesday, Doubles C Division

Team W L
Texas Two’s 13 1
Bebop & Rocksteady 12 2
Otter Pops 12 2
Slugs 7 7
Duh...Winning 6 8
Ninjas 6 8
B&R 5 9
M&M 4 10
Dirty Beaches 3 11
Smokin’ Aces 2 12


Tuesday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Bear Down 14 0
Punching Bunnies 8 6
Sandy SOBs 8 6
M&I Sandstorm 3 11
Sets Addicts 2 12


Wednesday, Men’s C Division

Team W L
CB Premier Realty 14 0
Sunset 9 5
Bump Spikers 7 7
Dirtbags 6 8
Spike U 6 8
Raisin’ Halle 0 14


Thursday, Coed D+/C Division

Team W L
Slugs 14 0
Blacksheep 9 5
Dig This 8 6
No Diggity 7 7
It’s The Tips 4 10
Fun Squad 0 14


Thursday, Coed D 4-Person Division

Team W L
Mixed Company 12 2
Beach Slap 11 3
Service After Dark 7 7
Bouncing Bs 5 9
Tough Guys 5 9
Crocs 2 12


Friday, Coed D Division

Team W L
PT4U 13 1
Nevada Real Estate 10 4
Sand Stars 10 4
The Breakfast Club 9 5
Sand Sharks 7 7
Stuck in the Sand 7 7
Bump, Set, WTF 6 8
Nice Set 6 8
Desert Spray 4 10
Sand Slammers 4 10
Quid Pro Quo 1 13


Friday, Coed C/D+ Division

Team W L
Sand Dogs 14 0
Brewery Bar&Grill 11 3
Off in the Woods 10 4
Blockheads 8 6
Slugs 5 9
Desert Monkeys 4 10
Sand Sharks 4 10
Friendly Fire 0 14



Signups

BASKETBALL

UNLV Runnin’ Rebel Basketball Camps
Registration is open for this summer’s UNLV Runnin’ Rebel Basketball Camps.
Two day-sessions of camps will be offered. The first one will be held June 13-15, while the second will take place June 20-22. Both day camps will have three sessions. Session 1 will be from 9 a.m. - noon (ages 8-10), session 2 will be from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m. (ages 11-13) and session 3 will be from 6 p.m. - 9 p.m. (ages 14-18).
The UNLV Runnin’ Rebel Basketball Camp is a fun and challenging learning resource for every player. Players of all levels will improve their skills through intense and detailed instruction on the proper execution of offensive skills and fundamentals through station work, scrimmages and competitions. Players will receive individualized training from UNLV coaches, staff, current players and former players. Each camper will receive a camp T-shirt and ball.
The cost of each camp is $110 per session. June 11 is the deadline for registration for Camp 1, while Camp 2 needs to be registered for by June 18th.
To register online, visit unlvbasketballcamp.com/index.cfm or access the link from the camps or men’s basketball pages at UNLVRebels.com.
For more information, please call the UNLV men’s basketball office at 702-895-3295.
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Open Gym
The facility is open for pickup games from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. each weekday.
The cost for entry into the gym is $5.

FOOTBALL

Lauvale Sape Youth Football Camp
Las Vegas Locomotvies defensive lineman Lauvale Sape will host a football camp at Ed Fountain Park on June 9 through 11.
The camp will feature instruction from several current and former NFL players and coaches.
A morning session, from 8 a.m. to noon, will be for players between 7 and 14. The afternoon session will run from 5 to 9 p.m. for high school players.
All campers will receive one-on-one training with the current and former NFL players throughout the camp while learning proper football fundamentals and the importance of setting goals both on and off the field. Additionally, campers will have the opportunity to hear each player’s life story detailing their journey to becoming a professional football player. Each camper will receive a camp shirt, corporate giveaways and access to a free autograph session with the professional players and coaches.
The morning camp costs $200 per player and is non-contact, while the full-contact camp for older players is $275.
For more information, or to register, call (801)679-1425 or visit the camp’s website at endzonesports.biz.
The Las Vegas Locomotives and the Locomotion Dancers will also host a youth cheerleading camp for girls ages 7-14 to coincide with Sape’s camp.
The youth cheerleading camp registration fee is $195 per person. Youth cheerleaders will receive one-on-one teaching from professional instructors and the Locomotion Dancers while learning new routines, techniques and skills. Cheerleading camp attendees will also receive a camp shirt, corporate giveaways and access to the free autograph session.
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

MISCELLANEOUS

Big League Dreams Softball And Soccer
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.