COMMUNITY SPORTS - 5/27/09


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men's Basketball League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team W L
CMB (Brian/Chuck) 6 2
Mob (Shone) 6 2
Gotcha (Himmie) 5 3
Mayas (Angel) 5 5
Chosen One (BJ) 1 6

Eastern Conference

Team W L
Next (Don) 6 2
D-Up (Keith) 5 3
Mid-night (Willie) 4 4
No Mercy (Greg) 4 5
Free Agents (Nick) 2 3
Infamous Squad (Bryon) 0 8

Scores

No Mercy 83, Infamous Squad 59

Mayas 66, Midnight 47

Free Agents 65, Next 62, OT

Free Agents 76, D-Up 75

Mob 79, CMB 61

Chosen One 65, Gotcha 53

No Mercy 88, Mayas 60

Next 67, Midnight 46

Cmb 86, Mayas 61

D-Up 50, CMB 46

Gotcha 77, Infamous 46

Mob 68, Chosen One 56

Individual Scores

No Mercy 83

Infamous Squad 59

NO MERCY (83)

G. Anderson 15, M. Pollard 4, V. Esannason 10, G. Burton 13, J. Anderson 33, D. Morgan 8, L. Lewis 0, C. Malone 0.

INFAMOUS SQUAD (59)

B. Harris 23, A. Henderson 15, K. Kline 0, J. Lyle 0, W. Holmes 8, S. Bias 13, J. Webb 0, E. Moore 0.

Mayas 66

Midnight 47

MAYAS (66)

A. Ortez 0, Ro. Heidelberg 2, J. Smith 8, Z. Hauley 5, N. Flusher 5, M. Flores 13, C. Hoskins 3, L. Osbourn 30.

MIDNIGHT (47)

W. Harrington 0, D. Amos 13, J. Perez 6, B. Washington 12, T. Henderson 13, B. Fleming 3, T. Womack 0, N. Flesher 0.

Free Agents 65

Next 62 (OT)

FREE AGENTS (65)

N. Liberatore 6, S. Harper 5, Ja. Gray 11, C. Harris 5 A. Arizaga 0, J. Gerideau 7, T. Radford 29, R. Wilson 2.

NEXT (62)

D. Thomas 32, J. Taylor 6, R. Griffin 13, A. Cureton 1, M. Davis 4, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 6, J. Greene 0.

Free Agents 76

D-Up 75

FREE AGENTS (76)

N. Liberatore 11, S. Harper 8, Ja. Gray 14, C. Harris 3 A. Arizaga 0, J. Gerideau 3, T. Radford 22, D. Shelvy 12.

D-UP (75)

K. Johnson 4, W. Green 28, C. Hartney 7, D. Moody 8, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 26.

Mob 79

CMB 61

MOB (79)

S. Wright 3, S. Williams 0, R. Johnson 17, K. Crockron 30, B. Weaver 6, D. Samuel 15, S. Atkinson 8.

CMB (61)

C. Henderson 17, R. Elam 2, G. Bass 6, D. Dragocich 12, D. Jordan 2, A. Rivera 0, A. McWilliams 13, S. Dimery 9, W. West 0.

Chosen One 65

Gotcha 53

CHOSEN ONE (56)

B.J. Harper 8, J. Lowe 2, A. Peters 7, A. Willmore 5, T. Jones 9, M. Mora 4, E. Smith 18, Kizzi Cortney 12.

GOTCHA (77)

J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 9, D. Wilson 0, G. Sealy 6, B. Qual 10, L. Lewis 28, M. Hampton 0, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.

No Mercy 88

Mayas 60

NO MERCY (88)

G. Anderson 12, M. Pollard 9, V. Esannason 16, G. Burton 12, J. Anderson 6, D. Morgan 13, L. Lewis 9, C. Malone 11.

MAYAS (60)

A. Ortez 10, Ro. Heidelberg 12, J. Smith 4, J. Johnson 4, C. Bailey 30, L. Osbourn 0.

Next 67

Midnight 46

NEXT (67)

D. Thomas 22, J. Taylor 7, R. Griffin 13, A. Cureton 9, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 0, T. Henderson 0, J. Greene 16.

MIDNIGHT (46)

W. Harrington 2, D. Amos 17, J. Perez 0, B. Washington 10, T. Radford 12, T. Henderson 12, B. Fleming 2, T. Womack 0, N. Flesher 0.

CMB 86

Mayas 61

CMB (86)

Z. Hafen 0, C. Henderson 10, R. Elam 12, G. Bass 5, D. Dragocich 23, D. Jordan 17, A. Rivera 7, A. McWilliams 12, W. West 0.

MAYAS (61)

A. Ortez 13, Ro. Heidelberg 6, J. Smith 8, J. Greene 34, L. Osbourn 0.

D-Up 50

CMB 46

D-UP (50)

K. Johnson 9, W. Green 15, C. Hartney17, D. Moody 6, S. Kelly 3, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 0.

CMB (46)

Z. Hafen 0, C. Henderson 6, R. Elam 10, G. Bass 6, D. Dragocich 3, D. Jordan 4, A. Rivera 4, A. McWilliams 13, W. West 0.

Gotcha 77

Infamous Squad 46

GOTCHA (77)

J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 3, D. Wilson 29, G. Sealy 5, B. Qual 12, L. Lewis 28.

INFAMOUS SQUAD (46)

B. Harris 21, A. Henderson 6, K. Kline 10, J. Lyle 4, W. Holmes 2, S. Bias 0, J. Webb 3, E. Moore 0.

Mob 68

Chosen One 56

MOB (68)

S. Wright 5, S. Williams 0, R. Johnson 10, K. Crockron 22, B. Weaver 1, D. Samuel 16, S. Atkinson 0.

CHOSEN ONE (56)

B. Chamblis 10, Z. Bosie 7, J. Daramola 15, N. Kamm 16, B.J. Harper 6, J. Chippoletti 2, D. Biont 0, M. Mora 0, E. Smith 0.

Players of the Week

Player Team
J. Anderson No Mercy
D. Thomas Next
L. Osborne Mayas
K. Crockran MOB
T. Henderson Mid-Night
D. Wilson Gotcha
W. Green D-Up
L. Lewis Gotcha
B. Harris Infamous
B. Dragovich CMB

High Scorers

Name, Team Points
J. Green, Mayas 34
J. Anderson, No Mercy 33
D. Thomas, Next 32
J. Johnson, Mayas 31
L. Osborne, Mayas 30
K. Crockran, MOB 30
T. Henderson, Mid-Night 30
T. Radford, Mid-Night 30
D. Wilson, Gotcha 29
W. Green, D-Up 28
L. Lewis, Gotcha 28
B.J. Harper, Chosen One 28
C. Bailey, Mayas 27
G. Anderson, No Mercy 27
A. Ortiz, Mayas 24
M. Mora, Chosen One 24
B. Harris, Infamous 23
B. Dragovich, CMB 23
C. Hartney, D-Up 23
R. Griffin, Next 23
D. Moody, D-Up 23
R. Samual, MOB 22
V. Esannson, No Mercy 20
R. Johnson, MOB 20

Doolittle Community Center

Girls Spring League

Team W L
Soulja Girlz 4 0
Lady Blue Chips 3 1
Vegas Lights 1 2
Lady Terrapins 0 1
Lady Dynasty 0 4

Scores

Soulja Girlz 38, Lady Dynasty 23

Vegas Lights 37, Lady Blue Chips 34

Soulja Girlz 45, Vegas Lights 38

Lady Blue Chips 36, Lady Dynasty 21

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
eith Held 299 South Point
Carl Malucci 299 Red Rock
John Collins III 290 South Point
Chris Korin 290 Red Rock

720+ Series

Name Pins Location
Brad Newhouse 790 South Point
David Cullen 783 Red Rock
Al Thompson 780 South Point
Travis Neal 775 Red Rock
Scott Mikesell 774 South Point
Carl Malucci 769 Red Rock
Greg Laughman 768 South Point
Keith Held 762 South Point
Dan Cowan 759 Red Rock
Nate Orillo 748 South Point
Greg Klein 745 Gold Coast
Jeff Greenough 738 South Point
Kent Beccue 737 Gold Coast
John Collins III 737 South Point
David Harris 729 Gold Coast
Shawn Smith 729 South Point
Conrad Wiley 727 Red Rock
Roger Hyver 726 South Point
Clair Allen 720 Red Rock

Women

220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Tamara Klinesmith 269 South Point
Linda Avila 248 South Point
Carly Perry 247 South Point
Kathy Prange 246 Gold Coast
Aneda Murray 245 South Point
Karen Salgado 245 Red Rock
Kathy Noonan 245 Red Rock
G. Elizondo 245 South Point
Len Alcaraz 244 South Point
Len Alcaraz 236 South Point
Roe Reynolds 236 South Point
Lisa Marra 234 South Point
Heather Schultz 231 Red Rock
Windy Baker 230 South Point
Linda Avila 228 South Point
Joyce Hopwood 227 South Point
Annette Bryant 225 Red Rock
Emma Furman 225 Gold Coast
Lynn Kravcheno 224 South Point
Liza Malbrough 221 South Point
Carlene Orillo 221 South Point
Len Alcaraz 221 South Point

620+ Series

Name Pins Location
G. Elizondo 673 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 659 South Point
Linda Avila 649 South Point
Kathy Prange 648 Gold Coast
Aneda Murray 639 South Point
Len Alcaraz 637 South Point

 

BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team W L
Merluzzi's Dancers 16 2
Boccelism 14 4
Ages 11 7
Boisterous Bears 11 7
Krabby Patties 11 7
Riviera 11 7
Korp's Corner 11 7
Minifutto 10 8
Misfits 10 8
Krajina 10 8
Busters 9 9
Italian American Club 8 10
Showtime 8 10
Grannie's Kids 7 11
Vegas Rollers 7 11
Ma Shooz 6 12
Doubting Thomas's 6 12
Mecili's Mob 6 12
FLM 5 13
Fantastic Fallico's 3 15

Thursday Division

Team W L
International 15 3
Merluzzi's Dancers 15 3
High Rollers 12 6
Keswick's Kuties 11 7
Italian American Club 10 8
Enforcers 8 10
Daggers 7 11
Ric's Clique 6 12
Fuhgeduboudit 4 14
Calabrase 2 16

 

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Team W L
Demolition 9 0
Cobras 7 2
Titans 5 4
Panthers 4 5
Renegades 3 6
Wolverines 0 9

 

SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

Tuesday Night, D League

Team W L
Tommy Leigh Mortgage 10 0
La Piazza 8 2
Bad Boyz 7 3
Cornwell Tools Hitmen 6 4
Orangemen 6 4
Olympic Gardens 6 4
Los Mayos 2 8
Nasty Boyz 2 8
Hittin .408 2 8
The Enforcers 1 9

Wednesday Night, D League

Team W L
Eastside Cutters 9 1
Scoundrels II 9 1
La Piazza 7 3
Rancho Tire 7 3
The Hitt 7 3
Morrison Security 5 5
North Star Bar & Grill 4 6
Finnegans Pub 4 6
Republic Services 3 7
Ball Busters 2 8
Ballers 2 8
Meatballs 1 9

Thursday Night, Men's D League

Team W L
Mad Dogs 10 0
B & H Radiator 9 1
Las Vegas Coyotes 9 1
Sin City Combo 7 3
Double Down 6 4
Eastside Cutters 5 5
North Town Blue 5 5
Timbers/ Beans & Crackers 4 6
Run Rule 3 7
Waterfall 2 8
Us Vets 0 10
One and Done 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L
Aztecas 10 0
Super Freaks 10 0
Cobra Kai 8 2
Boomerangs 6 4
Mad Dogz 4 6
La Piazza 2 8
Spot Free 0 10
Ale Stars 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L
Mixed Nuts 10 0
Hit N Run 9 1
Ball Busters 8 2
The Mix 5 5
Double Down 4 6
Sporting Chance Saloon 4 6
Granger Rangers 0 10
The Misfits 0 10

Farmers Insurance/Sun City Summerlin

Softball League

American Division

Team W L T
Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical 22 19 1
Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers 21 20 1
Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones 20 24 0

National Division

Team W L T
Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc. 34 12 1
The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming 23 21 0
Farmers Ins. Group/Neptune Society 11 35 1

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 7 5
Bombers 8 6
Geezers 6 8
Spahs 6 8

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 8 2 0
Losers 7 3 0
LV Paving Corp 5 5 0
WPC 0 10 0

Wednesday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Blue Hairs 8 1 1
Trailer Trash 8 2 0
V.I.P. Valet 6 3 1
Saints No More 5 4 1
Zappos.com 5 4 1
IA All Stars 4 6 0
Done Deal 2 8 0
Doormat's 0 10 0

Thursday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 10 0 0
Forced Out 7 3 0
Super Friends 6 4 0
GVBC 5 5 0
Hooligans 5 5 0
Four Seasons Hotel 3 7 0
BAI 2 8 0
Benchwarmers 2 8 0

Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Warpigs 8 0 0
Carmine Little Italy 5 2 1
Evil Shenanigans 5 3 0
Riddlers 5 3 0
Sierra Gold 4 3 1
Pown 'Um 3 5 0
Advantage Tax 1 7 0
Left Out 0 8 0

Monday Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 8 1 1
Dirty Dozen 7 2 1
Black Mountain Grill 7 2 1
CRCN Crasher 7 2 1
VSC Rough Necks 5 5 0
Timbers 3 7 0
Neckdowns 1 9 0
Dirty Rascals 0 10 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Brown Eye 10 0 0
Red Bull 8 2 0
EZ Money 7 3 0
Hit & Run 5 4 1
Imperial Auto/STM 4 5 1
Black Mountain Grill 3 7 0
Chimay 2 8 0
Hot and Cold Slugger 0 10 0

Tuesday Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
Capriati Const. 9 1 0
Ducky Boys 7 3 0
KO Tickets 7 3 0
Stampco Concrete Inc 5 5 0
Tribe 5 5 0
MGM Mirage 3 7 0
Mound Pounders 3 7 0
Real Big Fish 1 9 0

Tuesday Men's D Division

Team W L T
My Dam Bar 8 2 0
The Bulletheads 7 3 0
Easy Does It 7 3 0
Dubya's 6 3 1
Main Course 4 6 0
Hooligan 4 6 0
123 3 6 1
Bombers 0 10 0

Thursday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Chaves Consulting 10 0 0
Kirk For Mayor 7 3 0
Royal Rebels 6 4 0
Iron Lotus 4 6 0
Perini Building Co. 4 6 0
Show Time 4 6 0
GVC 4 6 0
We Be Hitt'n That 1 9 0

Friday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Masons 7 1 0
Frat Aliens 7 1 0
Team Budlight 6 2 0
Sunburst Lawns/Pitma 5 3 0
Fairway Chevrolet 4 4 0
Sandlot Crew 2 6 0
Billy club 1 7 0
Masterbatters 0 8 0

Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Double B's 6 2 0
Klynch Mob 5 3 0
JPG Jags 4 4 0
Bad News Burrs 1 7 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Deep 8 1 1
F. Rodgers 6 3 1
Aguilas 6 4 0
Cornerstone Electric 5 5 0
Boyz of Summer 4 5 1
Green Valley Gambler 4 6 0
Old School 3 6 1
Pro Customs 2 8 0

Tuesday Men's E Division

Team W L T
Back Breakers 8 2 0
Advantage Landscape 7 3 0
Grandview 6 4 0
"GC Aces" 5 5 0
Greenies 4 6 0
Purple Helmet Thrust 4 6 0
J.D. Byrider 3 7 0
BCI 3 7 0

Thursday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Vegas 9 0 1
Team Henderson 7 2 1
Haphazards 6 4 0
Carpets Galore Gang 5 5 0
Hooters 4 6 0
Whiting-Turner 3 7 0
Quality Mechanical 3 7 0
Loose Commitments 2 8 0

Friday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Royal Rebels 8 0 0
The Orphans 7 0 1
Balls Deep 6 2 0
Black Sheep 4 4 0
Team Carnage 3 5 0
Schwetty's Balls 2 6 0
Skinner Rat 1 6 1
Fearless 0 8 0

 

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

UNLV Youth Baseball Camps

The UNLV baseball program will host its annual Summer Youth Camps.

Directed by the UNLV Baseball coaching staff, UNLV Baseball Camps offer an opportunity for youth players ages 6 through 14 to receive quality instruction in all areas of the game.

With an outstanding camper to coach ratio, campers are able to receive personalized instruction focused on the development of skills and a positive mental approach to the game. Coach Gouldsmith and his staff develop the curriculum for each camp. The primary goal is to help each camper develop a positive attitude towards themselves and the game of baseball.

UNLV Baseball will hold two youth camps this summer. The first runs from June 8 through 11 and the second goes from July 20 through 23. Youth players ages 6 to 14 of all ability levels are eligible to attend. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day. The cost of the four day camp is $250.

The camps will be held at Earl E. Wilson Stadium on the UNLV campus.

The Leid Athletic Complex and other on campus facilities will be utilized if inclement weather requires.

For more information regarding upcoming UNLV Baseball Youth Camps, please contact Assistant Coach Bob Fenn at 895-2475 or by email at Robert.Fenn@UNLV.edu. Also visit the camp's Web site at unlvbaseballcamps.com for more information or sign up procedures.

Vegas Wildcards Baseball

The competitive youth baseball club for boys between 7 and 18 years old is looking for players.

For more information, call the program at 624-8092 or visit its Web site at leaguelineup.com/vegaswildcards.

TPG Trappers Baseball Club

The TPG Baseball Academy is looking for players with club ball or baseball experience for its 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u and 12u club teams.

Tryouts will be held every Friday Night at TPG, from 6 to 8:30 p.m., beginning May 15 and running through June 12.

For more information or to schedule a tryout, contact Jim Appleyard at 896-5444 or email info@tpgbsa.com.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

Nothing But Net Camp

Bishop Gorman girls basketball coach Sheryl Krmpotich will host a camp for boys and girls in grades 1 through 12 at Christ the King Church from June 16 through 18.

The camp will run from 1 until 4:30 p.m. on the first day, and 1:30 to 4:30 the final two days.

For more information, call Coach Krmpotich at 673-7773.

Jerome Williams

Elite Basketball Boot Camp

The Jerome Williams Elite Basketball Boot Camp for boys and girls of all ages will be held June 8 through 12 at Coronado High School.

The camp features elementary, middle school and high school sessions daily and is hosted by Williams, nicknamed the "Junkyard Dog, during his eight-year career in the NBA with the Detroit Pistons, among other teams.

Assisting Williams will be NBA Rookie of the Year Derrick Rose of the Chicago Bulls, Tyronn Lue of the Orlando Magic and Al Harrington of the New York Knicks. In addition, there will be a Legends Day featuring the likes of Scottie Pippen, George Gervin and Spencer Haywood.

Middle School sessions will run daily from 8 a.m. to noon; High School sessions from Noon - 4 p.m.; and Elementary from 4 - 7 p.m.

In addition to all participants receiving pair of NIKE basketball shoes as part of their camp gift bag, Middle and High School players will receive NIKE Sparq Training evaluation.

For more information, visit www.basketballbootcamp.net or call 616-0513.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.

The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer basketball camp program.

Full day and half day options are available.

Camps are open for boys and girls in grades kindergarten through high school.

All camps will emphasize the fundamental skills of basketball through drills, contests and games.

For more information or to register, visit TBA's website at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $95 for all registrations postmarked before May 16 and $110 thereafter.

For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FOOTBALL

UNLV Football Camps

Registration is ongoing for an array of head coach Mike Sanford's football camps being staged next month on the UNLV campus.

To kick things off, both a Team Passing Tournament and Big Man Camp will take place on June 6 at Ernie Becker Sr. Football Fields at Bill "Wildcat" Morris Rebel Park.

Then, the annual Youth Camp (1st-8th grade) will run from June 8 through 11 from 8 a.m. to noon each day.

The Mike Sanford High School Football Camp will complete the schedule, running June 12 through 15.

Anyone interested in participating can call 895-3400 or log on to unlvrebels.com and click on the Camps section for complete printable brochures.

Wild West Football League

The adult tackle football league will hold tryouts at Ed Fountain Park from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m. on May 31

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

GOLF

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association's Silver Cup Team Qualifier will be held June 27 and 28 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

This year's qualifier will be 36-hole stroke play.

The qualifiers will be the top nine gross and top nine net players. Two more participants will be selected as captains' picks to complete the 20-person team.

A $90 entry fee includes greens fees and cart for two days. Entries are open to women 18 years or older as of Sept. 21, with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

This year's competition will be played September 20 through 23 at the Somersett Country Club in Reno.

This is a four-day Nevada State Women's Golf Association event in which 20 women from the North compete against 20 women from the South in a Ryder Cup format.

For more information, call Laura at 277-3109 or Janet at 897-4166, or visit the WSNGA Web site at wsnga.org.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

TENNIS

USTA Block Party

The USTA will host a block party at the Las Vegas Hilton on May 30, the last Saturday of National Tennis Month.

The event will offer three free hours of instruction, games and prizes.

The event, held in conjunction with the Southern Nevada Youth Tennis Foundation, will run from 2 to 5 p.m. at the property's tennis courts.

For more information, call Dann at 792-8384.

UNLV Tennis Camps

For the second consecutive year, the UNLV tennis staff will be offering summer camps at the Fertitta Tennis Complex on campus.

Under the direction of Rebel men's head coach Owen Hambrook and men's assistant coach Beck Roghaar, the clinics are open to boys and girls of all skill levels (beginner to advanced) ages 5-17. Campers will be grouped by skill level.

Each of five sessions will run weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. The dates are June 8 through 12, June 15 through 19, June 22 through 26, June 29 through July 3, and July 6 through 10.

The second (June 15-19) and fourth (June 29-July 3) sessions are multi-sport camps.

Costs range from $295-$365 but family and multi-week discounts are available.

For a printable brochure or to register, visit www.unlvtenniscamps.com.

For more information, call Beck Roghaar at 895-3977 or e-mail him at beck.roghaar@unlv.edu.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The "Youth Camp" will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the "Team Camp" will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

WRESTLING

SNWCA Clinic

The Southern Nevada Wrestling Coaches Assocation will host a technique clinic at Foothill High School on June 15.

The clinic is open to wrestlers of all ages. The cost is $15.

This year, the SNWCA is bringing in former Cimarron-Memorial wrestler Chase Pami and Jeremey Padilla, who wrestled at Green Valley and Liberty to assist with the clinic.

For more information, call Bill Smales at 210-1886.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.