COMMUNITY SPORTS - 8/25/10


BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings
American Division

TeamWL
Phillies70
Lucky 7’s166
Horned Frogs43
Black Sox1210
Angels713
Raptors04

National Division
TeamWL
Dirtbags70
Astros61
Cardinals41
Dodgers1111
Yankees912
Giants120

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Superleague Western Conference

TeamWL
Campbell (Jasen)91
Game Changers (Matt)82
2-Trill (Sam)64
Mob (Shoeshone)64
Pole Low (Jermaine)64
HDMD (Chris/Nathan)46
Gotcha (Drew/Will)19

Eastern Conference
TeamWL
Goose Neck (Keith/Willie)64
No Mercy (Greg)55
Smooth (Mike)55
Free Agents (Nick)46
Next (Don/Jasen)46
Mayas (Angel)19

Superleague B Northern Conference
TeamWL
Old Timers (Chronileton)20
Bulldogs (Howard)11
Smooth (Mike)11
Alma Latina (Angel)01
Aria (Frank)02

Central Conference
TeamWL
Alma Latino (Angel)20
Hoopla (Julie)11
Primetime (Quniton)11
Mayas (Angel)11
And-1 (Willie)11
Breakdown (Larry)00
Bulldogs (Howard)02

Scores
Hoopla 63, Bulldogs 61
Alma Latina 70, Bulldogs 66
Mayas 94, Hoopla 77
Alma Latina 72, And-1 71
Primetime 75, Mayas 70
And-1 85, Primetime 83
Playoff Scores
Old Timers 49, Aria 30
Bulldogs 51, Alma Latina 39
Mob 62, Campbell 58
Game Changers 72, HDMD 59
Hdmd 60, 2-Trill 55
Mob 61, Polo 46

Individual Scores
Mob 62, Campbell 58
MOB (62)
S. Williams 4, R. Johnson 7, M. Doumont 15, M. Butler 18, S. Reese 8, R. Samuel 4, D. Staple 6.
CAMPBELL (58)
M. Thomas 19, J. Thomas 9, J. Harris 2, J. Burkett 2, M. Dorsey 0, W. Adams 26, A. Coleman 0, K. Fane 0.

Game Changers 72, HDMD 59
GAME CHANGERS (72)
M. Bric 24, R. Williams 8, J. Atwater 0, M. Thomas 16, M. Gray 0, M. McNeal 0, R. Stevenson 11, M. Hornsby 13, R. Smith 0.
HDMD (59)
C. Jordan 10, N. Sharp 1, T. Johnson 17, M. Jackson 6, M. Josserand 11, D. Stewart 14, J. Husband 0, D. Johnson 0, T. Eackles 0, D. Holeman 0.

Old Timers 49, Aria 30
OLD TIMERS (49)
G. Hannig 13, B. Lebo 6, S. Kelly 7, J. DeBlanco 18, S. Chroncileton 5, C. Hall 0, N. Slaman 0, C. Westin 0.
ARIA (30)
S. Thompson 11, S. Aivaz 4, T. Ackerman 3, F. Garcia 0, A. Brascia 0, N. Ruggerloi 0, J. Fontana 12, C. Bordinhao 0, L. Richie 0, T. Shook 0, Lorenzo 0.

Bulldogs 51, Alma Latina 39
BULLDOGS (51)
H. Blake 6, D. McWhopfer 2, L Holdiff 8, M. Stonebether 0, L. Jones 0, D. McWhopfer 0, C. Watson 11, R. Ross 0, D. Walker 8, K. King 16.
ALMA LATINO (39)
A. Sanchez 0, A. Paredes 17, B. Abrica 5, A. Ortega 0, A. Pacheco 6, M. Paco 6, J. Gomez 5, F. Martinez 0, A. Morales 0, A. Flores 0.

HDMD 60, 2-Trill 55
HDMD (60)
C. Jordan 6, N. Sharp 0, T. Johnson 3, M. Jackson 10, M. Josserand 21, D. Stewart 20, J. Husband 0, D. Johnson 0, T. Eackles 0, D. Holeman 0.
2-TRILL (55)
S. Milledge 0, E. J. Little 4, K. Windfield 11, E. Howard 0, G. McCree 11, J. Benjiman 15, A. Sanderifer 14.

Mob 61, Polo 46
MOB (61)
S. Williams 9, R. Johnson 8, M. Doumont 11, M. Butler 13, E. Shelby 0, S. Reese 8, R. Samuel 5, D. Staple 7.
POLO (46)
J. Drummond 4, J.D. Drummond 0, D. Packer 5, R. Cole 8, S. McCall 15, J. Pena 2, M. Stevens 3, C. McCall 9.

Hoopla 63, Bulldogs 61
HOOPLA (63)
W. Lukasik 22, Julie Swanson 6, C. Rodriques 9, K. Tyler 0, J. Brooks 0, A. Gray 0, A. Prince 11, J. Briggs 15.
BULLDOGS (61)
T. Bell 13, H. Blake 8, T. Henderson 14, M. Griffin 8, D. Thomas 0, J. Williams 18.

Alma Latina 70, Bulldogs 66
ALMA LATINO (70)
J. Thomas 19, A. Paredes 14, B. Abrica 2, F. Paco 12, R. Morgan 23, K. Fane 0.
BULLDOGS (66)
T. Bell 23, H. Blake 4, T. Henderson 21, M. Griffin 4, D. Thomas 0, J. Williams 14.

Mayas 94, Hoopla 77
MAYAS (94)
JR Quals 38, G. Sealey 15, R. Marquez 28, A. Ortez 7, R. Fierro 0, J. Serrano 6, J. Bryant 0.
HOOPLA (77)
W. Lukasik 3, Julie Swanson 15, C. Rodriques 19, K. Tyler 0, J. Brooks 9, A. Prince 18, J. Briggs 13.

Alma Latina 72, And-1 71
ALMA LATINO (72)
J. Thomas 18, A. Paredes 21, B. Abrica 8, F. Paco 8, R. Morgan 14, M. Thomas 8.
AND-1 71
W. Green 42, S. Kelly 6, D. Moody 14, K. Johnson 0, P. Ross 5, C. Hoskins 14.

Primetime 75, Mayas 70
PRIMETIME (75)
Q. Faber 18, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 17, K. Ly 25, J. Comfort 0, C. Hartney 0, W. Anderson 15.
MAYAS (70)
JR Quals 28, G. Sealey 19, R. Marquez 14, Ortez 9, R. Fierro 0, J. Serrano 0, J. Bryant 0.

And-1 85, Primetime 83
AND-1 (85)
W. Green 25, S. Kelly 16, D. Moody 29, K. Johnson 0, P. Ross 15, C. Hoskins 0. PRIMETIME (83)
Q. Faber 16, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 19, K. Ly 27, J. Comfort 0, C. Hartney 0, W. Anderson 0.

Players of the Week
NameTeam
M. ButlerMOB
W. AdamsCampbell
M. ThomasCampbell
T. JohnsonHDMD

High Scorers
Name, TeamPoints
M. Thomas, Campbell50
D. Thomas, Next41
M. Thomas, Game Changers36
J. Harris, Campbell36
N. Libertore, Free Agents35
JJ. Gray, Free Agents34
R. Smith, Game Changers34
R. Cole, Polo34
JR. Quals, No Mercy33
E.J. Little, 2-Trill32
J. Green, Mayas32
M. Josserrand, HDMD32
A. Ortez, Mayas30
W. Adams, Campbell30
J. Drummond, Polo30
T. Eackles, HDMD29
K. Tyler, Polo29
M. Butler, MOB29
C.J. Bibbins, Goose Necks29
J. DeBlanco, Old Timers28
W. Green, Goose Necks28
J. Thomas, Campbell28
R. Williams, Game Changers28
S. Reece, MOB27
A. Paredez, Alma Latino27
T. Johnson, HDMD26
S. Kelley, Goose Necks26
A. Sandifer, 2-Trill26
M. Bric, Game Changers26
M. Jackson, HDMD26
V. Esannson, No Mercy25
J. Benjiman, 2-Trill25
C. Jones, Gotcha25
A. Pancheco, Alma Latino25
Z. Zander, Smooth24
G. Sealy, Mayas24
J. Anderson, No Mercy23
J. Atwater, Game Changers23
V. Anderson, No Mercy22
M. Stevenson, Polo22
M. Bric, Game Changers22
G. Anderson, No Mercy22
S. Harper, Free Agents22
B. Salmond, Buldogs22
D. Stewart, HDMD21
R. Samuel, MOB21
J. Kirvin, 2-Trill21
D. Rhoden, Free Agents21

Players of the Week
NameTeam
W. GreenAnd-1
J.R. QualsMayas
D. MoodyAnd-1
T. MayasMayas
K. LyPrimetime
C. BellBulldogs

High Scorers
Name, TeamPoints
W. Green, And-142
J.R. Quals, Mayas38
D. Moody, And-129
T. Mayas, Mayas28
K. Ly, Primetime27
C. Bell, Bulldogs23
R. Morgan, Alma Latina23
W. Lukoski, Hoopla22
T. Henderson, Bulldogs21
A. Paredes, Alma Latina21

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Chris McConiga300Gold Coast
Daniel Cortez300Red Rock
Don Vinson300South Point
Gary Seney299Red Rock
Mike Pellerin298South Point
Alex Canetti289Red Rock
Kawika Rosier285South Point
720+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Keith Held801South Point
Don Vinson776South Point
Ron Dias758South Point
Troy Palmer752South Point
Adam Olguin749Gold Coast
Kawika Rosier749South Point
Dave Meteyer741Red Rock
Alex Canetti739Red Rock
Gary Seney729Red Rock
Pat Pang727Red Rock
Adam Foren727South Point
Quinn Munsell725Red Rock
Don Parke725Red Rock
Steve Springborn722South Point
Al Colley721Gold Coast
Mel King720South Point
Women
220+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Char Hammel279Red Rock
Keli Callahan267Gold Coast
Theresa Hanrahan257Red Rock
Dawn Falls256Red Rock
G. Elizondo256South Point
Rosana Duda254South Point
Keli Callahan248South Point
Kathryn Pangus241Red Rock
Marcia Barber239Gold Coast
Keli Callahan237Gold Coast
G. Elizondo236South Point
Char Hammel234Red Rock
Char Hammel234Red Rock
Shelly Cook233South Point
Valerie Barnhart233Red Rock
Keli Callahan233South Point
Len Alcaraz232South Point
Eve Borton229Gold Coast
Rayanne Griffith229Red Rock
Gloria Hill226Red Rock
Kathy Williams226Red Rock
Keli Callahan225South Point
Norma Koot224Gold Coast
Leeann Criddle222Gold Coast
Keli Callahan220Gold Coast
620+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Char Hammel747Red Rock
Keli Callahan722Gold Coast
Keli Callahan706Gold Coast
Gloria Hill662Red Rock
Len Alcaraz655South Point
G. Elizondo644South Point
Shelly Cook637South Point
Theresa Hanrahan636Red Rock

GOLF
Nevada State Senior Championship
At Hidden Valley Country Club

1. Carlos C Concha, Hidden Valley CC68-68-72—208
2. Dave Finley, Hidden Valley CC69-69-72—210
3. Jim Whisman, Lakeridge GC70-69-72—211
4. Larry Greenman, Thunder Canyon CC75-69-68—212
5. Rick Green, Eagle Valley GC70-68-75—213
6. John Garrett, Spanish Trail CC72-73-69—214
7. Gary Borst, Eagle Valley GC74-68-73—215
T8. Steven Hakes, Southwest GC71-74-72—217
Dean Prince, e-Club of Reno68-72-77—217
10. Dick Wenzel, Reno Mens71-76-71—218
T11. Gary Hatlestad, Rosewood Lakes GC70-72-77—219
Bruce Jackson, Rosewood Lakes GC75-74-70—219
T13. Joe Liechty, Lakeridge GC72-72-76—220
John Montross, Rosewood Lakes GC70-74-76—220
T15. Guy Duensing, Eagle Valley GC75-70-76—221
David Nelson, Montreux CC78-68-75—221
Bill Premo, Reno Mens80-69-72—221
18. Burke Cahill, Southwest GC72-74-76—222
T19. Randy Sears, Winterwood Mens74-75-74—223
Ed Maher, Sierra Sage GC75-73-75—223
21. Larry Johnson, Silver Oak GC72-73-79—224
T22. Frank Acker, The Legacy GC74-76-75—225
Mike Bridges, Boulder Creek GC77-76-72—225
T24. Ron Percivalle, Eagle Valley GC75-72-79—226
Fran Menante, Lakeridge GC76-73-77—226
Jim Bagwell, Empire Ranch GC75-80-71—226
Don Braselton, Sierra Sage GC75-78-73—226
T28. Keith Redmann, Mojave Resort GC78-74-76—228
Mark Moore, Sierra Sage GC74-76-78—228
T30. Kirk Schwoyer, Sierra Sage GC77-75-77—229
Joe Atencio, Reno Mens78-75-76—229
32. Jim O’Hare, Southwest Golf Club78-78-74—230
T33. Rick Mazur, Mountain Falls GC73-79-79—231
Art Caudle, Hidden Valley CC72-82-77—231
T35. Bill Spencer, Anthem CC77-78-77—232
Rick Felling, Sierra Sage GC77-81-74—232
Patrick Bieker, Rosewood Lakes GC79-76-77—232
T38. Jim Massey, Las Vegas National GC77-77-79—233
Doug Busey, D’Andrea GC87-74-72—233
Jim Lockwood, Sierra Sage GC82-77-74—233
T41. Jerry Massad, Dayton Valley CC85-74-75—234
Pat Meuth, Wildcreek GC78-77-79—234
Pete Stamm, Wildcreek GC80-79-75—234
T44. Michael Crowell, Hidden Valley CC75-75-85—235
James Miller, Angel Park GC74-84-77—235
46. Scott Moore, Sierra Sage GC81-77-79—237
T47. Michael Dunn, Lakeridge GC80-74-84—238
Mike Pettinari, Hidden Valley CC79-80-79—238
T49. Anthony Caiazzo, Southern Highlands CC77-81-81—239
Fritz Ingram, Sierra Sage GC78-79-82—239
Bill Mullen, Reno Mens83-79-77—239
52. Russell Gard, Boulder Creek GC83-80-78—241
53. Ralph Durgin, Las Vegas National GC79-80-84—243
54. Martin Wiener, Reno Mens84-87-78—249
55. Mark Cadloni, D’Andrea GC74-80-DQ—DQ

Scratch Results
1. Steven Hakes, Southwest GC70-73-71—214
2. Dick Wenzel, Reno Mens70-75-70—215
3. Frank Acker, The Legacy GC71-73-72—216
T4. Dean Prince, e-Club of Reno68-72-77—217
Jim Whisman, Lakeridge GC72-71-74—217
6. David Nelson, Montreux CC77-67-74—218
7. John Montross, Rosewood Lakes GC70-74-76—220
T8. Rick Green, Eagle Valley GC73-71-78—222
Dave Finley, Hidden Valley CC73-73-76—222
10. Carlos C Concha, Hidden Valley CC73-73-77—223
11. Guy Duensing, Eagle Valley GC76-71-77—224
12. John Garrett, Spanish Trail CC76-77-73—226
13. Kirk Schwoyer, Sierra Sage GC77-75-77—229
14. Mark Moore, Sierra Sage GC75-77-79—231
15. Keith Redmann, Mojave Resort GC80-76-78—234
T16. Rick Felling, Sierra Sage GC78-82-75—235
Joe Atencio, Reno Mens80-77-78—235
18. Jim Lockwood, Sierra Sage GC83-78-75—236
T19. Burke Cahill, Southwest GC77-79-81—237
Pat Meuth, Wildcreek GC79-78-80—237
21. James Miller, Angel Park GC75-85-78—238
T22. Scott Moore, Sierra Sage GC82-78-80—240
Bruce Jackson, Rosewood Lakes GC82-81-77—240
T24. Randy Sears, Winterwood Mens80-81-80—241
Fran Menante, Lakeridge GC81-78-82—241
T26. Jim Massey, Las Vegas National GC80-80-82—242
Larry Johnson, Silver Oak GC78-79-85—242
28. Pete Stamm, Wildcreek GC83-82-78—243
T29. Bill Spencer, Anthem CC81-82-81—244
Joe Liechty, Lakeridge GC80-80-84—244
Michael Crowell, Hidden Valley CC78-78-88—244
Jim Bagwell, Empire Ranch GC81-86-77—244
T33. Anthony Caiazzo, Southern Highlands CC79-83-83—245
Jim O’Hare, Southwest Golf Club83-83-79—245
Larry Greenman, Thunder Canyon CC86-80-79—245
36. Gary Hatlestad, Rosewood Lakes GC79-81-86—246
37. Gary Borst, Eagle Valley GC85-79-84—248
38. Rick Mazur, Mountain Falls GC79-85-85—249
39. Bill Premo, Reno Mens90-79-82—251
T40. Ralph Durgin, Las Vegas National GC82-83-87—252
Art Caudle, Hidden Valley CC79-89-84—252
42. Ed Maher, Sierra Sage GC85-83-85—253
43. Mike Bridges, Boulder Creek GC87-86-82—255
44. Russell Gard, Boulder Creek GC88-85-83—256
45. Doug Busey, D’Andrea GC95-82-80—257
T46. Ron Percivalle, Eagle Valley GC86-83-90—259
Mike Pettinari, Hidden Valley CC86-87-86—259
48. Jerry Massad, Dayton Valley CC94-83-84—261
49. Patrick Bieker, Rosewood Lakes GC89-86-87—262
50. Don Braselton, Sierra Sage GC88-91-86—265
51. Fritz Ingram, Sierra Sage GC89-90-93—272
52. Bill Mullen, Reno Mens97-93-91—281
53. Michael Dunn, Lakeridge GC98-92-102—292
54. Martin Wiener, Reno Mens100-103-94—297
55. Mark Cadloni, D’Andrea GC75-81-DQ—DQ

SOFTBALL

City of Henderson
Adult Summer II Softball Standings
Wednesday Men’s D Division

TeamWLT
Balls Go Far1202
Tough Times941
VIP’s950
Diamond Cutters761
Done Deal680
Clika 159680
Memphis Destroyers4100
Turn Two1130

Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Saints No More1130
No Glove, No Love1022
Aristocrat932
Doormats950
Keller Williams SN770
Maggiano”s491
Mirage Magma2120
IA All Stars1121

Thursday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Timbers1310
Team Henderson1220
iBall770
BP671
Hooligans680
Fearless581
GVBC590
Off in the Woods1130

Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
PT’s Gold1301
Riddlers1121
Pown ‘Um851
Klynch Mob770
Vegas Villains590
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink491
Master Batters4100
Left Out2120

Monday Men’s D1 Division
TeamWLT
Paddy’s Pub1220
PTL Cleaning950
Sierra Gold950
EZ Money770
Chico’s Bail Bonds2111
T-Bird Lounge2111

Monday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
The Buzz1040
BNK842
The Walking Company761
Main Course761
VS Constructions671
Gappers680
Dirt Bags590
Blue Steel491

Tuesday Mens D1 Division
TeamWLT
The Bar1130
Tribe941
Dirty Dozen761
Hammers671
KO Tickets581
The Misfits2120

Tuesday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Cabana Boys1310
RHYMENOCERI950
Lucky Joe’s770
Imperial Auto/STM770
One and Done770
JD Byrider Closers671
Hooligans680
Yard Dogs0131

Thursday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Dirty Dozen1202
Chavez Consulting1121
Gettin Lucky950
Hooters770
Warning Track Power671
Yard Dogs473
HBC3101
Beer Run0140

Friday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
TEAM SHOCKER1121
Budlight1031
Sandlot Crew950
Pittman860
Kaboom761
STI680
X-Men3101
Warriors0140

Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
No Glove, No Love1220
Frenchy’s Ticklers761
Sushi-mon680
Need Help2111

Friday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Siena Saints1220
State Farm1130
Made In America860
H-TOWN752
Desert Rats770
Eddie D’s590
RFC482
Bow Chicka Bow Wow0140

Sunday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Guys & Dolls1400
1 Out950
Car Max770
First Comp Fighters4100
B.I.Y.M.4100
Prime Group SB Team4100

Monday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Masterbatters1130
Stay Thirsty1040
Old School1040
Affordable Interiors761
The Show761
L.V. Bytes590
Sons of Pitches4100
ABS Systems1130

Tuesday Men’s E Division
TeamWLT
St. Viator1310
Grandview Grizzlies1220
Touro851
Bombers860
Infinity581
Slapping Pitches4100
Lanthanides2111
Guardian Pest2111

Thursday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Social Admits1211
C.U. Next Thursday1121
Broadbent&Associates941
Just For Fun842
KW Bombers761
Desert Radiologists4100
SCWAT2120
Vegas 86”s0140

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

Minker Sports Complex Men’s Basketball League
Men’s basketball teams are invited to participate in leagues that begin Sept. 7 at the Minker Sports Complex, located at 275 N. Mojave Road.

Open to teams of men 17 and older, the B Division leagues will offer a seven-week regular season plus a single-elimination tournament. The leagues will play Tuesdays and Wednesdays, from 6:15 to 9:15 p.m.

Registration will be open Aug. 9-27, priced at $225 per team plus $25 per game officials’ fees.

Paid registrations will be accepted in the order received.

A maximum of six teams will be accepted for each league. A minimum of five and maximum of 12 players will be permitted on each team roster.

Call 229-6563 for more information and to register.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

City of Henderson Flag Football Leagues
The City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department is hosting registration for its men’s and co-rec adult flag football leagues from through Sept. 3.

Registration is $200 per team and must be made in person at the Sports office, located at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. weekdays or from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturdays.

Play begins the week of Sept. 12.

The program offers a men’s 5-on-5 league as well as a co-rec 6-on-6 league featuring a 7-game season played on Sunday afternoons and evenings. All teammates must have identical jerseys with numbers and flags. Although flag football is a non-contact sport, mouth guards are recommended.

For additional information, visit the program’s Web site at cityofhenderson.com or call 267-5717.

Wild West Football League Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

SOFTBALL

Overnight Softball Tournament
Big League Dreams Sports Park will host a late-night, “Beat the Heat” softball tournament on Aug. 27 and 28 at the facility at 3151 E. Washington Ave.

The tournament begins at 7 p.m. on Friday, Aug. 27. Games will be played until 5 a.m. Saturday, with any remaining games scheduled for 7 p.m. Aug. 28, continuing if necessary into Sunday morning.

Tournament games will be played on the six Major League Baseball replica fields at Big League Dreams Sports Park. Players will be able to play on replicas of Yankee Stadium, Angels Stadium, Dodger Stadium, Fenway Park, Wrigley Field and Crosley Field. There will also be a DJ, vendors and a barbeque for players and guests to enjoy.

Call 702-642-4448 for more information.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.
 

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.