Community Sports - 9/22/10


BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings
American Division

Team W L
Cardinals 7 3
Horned Frogs 5 4
Angels 9 14
Yankees 8 13
Raptors 1 6
Giants 1 23

National Division
Team W L
Dirtbags 10 0
Phillies 10 0
Astros 8 2
Lucky 7’s 16 8
Black Sox 13 11
Dodgers 12 13

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
At Trinity City Impact Sports Center
Central Conference

Team W L
Alma Latino (Angel) 5 0
Hoopla (Julie) 3 1
Primetime (Quniton) 3 2
And-1 (Willie) 3 2
Mayas (Angel) 2 3
Breakdown (Larry) 0 2
Bulldogs (Howard) 0 6

Scores And-1 58, Mayas 45
Alma Latina 55, And-1 37
Primetime 55, Mayas 53
Alma Latina 51, Bulldogs 43
Hoopla 72, Bulldogs 28

Individual Scores
And-1 58, Mayas 45
AND-1 (58)
W. Green 10, S. Kelly 2, D. Moody 8, K. Johnson 5, C. Hartney 9, P.Thomas 15, K. Smith 9.
MAYAS (45)
JR Quals 18, G. Sealey 9, A. Ortez 7, T. Meyesr 0, R. Ligons 0, J. Bryant 11.

Alma Latina 55, And-1 37
ALMA LATINA (55)
J. Thomas 14, M, Thomas 4, M. Centeno 0, L. Lopez 0, A. Paredes 14, B. Abrica 0, F. Paco 7, R. Morgan 16.
AND-1 (37)
W. Green 11, S. Kelly 5, D. Moody 0, K. Johnson 3, C. Hartney 4, P.Thomas 12, K. Smith 2.

Primetime 55, Mayas 53
PRIMETIME (55)
Q. Faber 1, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 19, K. Ly 12, W. Anderson 17, R. Wilson 4, S. Prescott 2.
MAYAS (35)
JR Quals 19, G. Sealey 7, A. Ortez 2, R. Ligons 0, M. Thompson 17, J. Serrano 0, J. Bryant 8.

Alma Latina 51, Bulldogs 43
ALMA LATINA (51)
J. Thomas 14, M, Thomas 9, M. Centeno 0, L. Lopez 13, A. Paredes 8, B. Abrica 0, F. Paco 2, R. Morgan 5.
BULLDOGS (43)
T. Bell 6, H. Blake 6, T. Henderson 7, K. White 8, D. Thomas 6, J. Williams 3. Hoopla 72

Bulldogs 28, HOOPLA (72)
W. Lukasik 8, Julie Swanson 21, C. Rodriques 5, K. Tyler 11, J. Brooks 0, A. Gray 3, A. Prince 14, J. Briggs 10.
BULLDOGS (28)
T. Bell 6, H. Blake 1, T. Henderson 2, K. White 7, D. Thomas 7, J. Williams 3, J. Brooks 5.

Players of the Week
Player Team
J. Thomas Alma Latina
D. Richards Breakdown
R. Jones Primetime
M. Thomas Primetime
J. Swanson Hoopla

High Scorers
Name, Team Points
W. Green, And-1 42
J.R. Quals, Mayas 38
D. Moody, And-1 29
T. Mayas, Mayas 28
J. Thomas, Alma Latina 27
K. Ly, Primetime 27
C. Bell, Bulldogs 23
R. Morgan, Alma Latina 23
D. Richards, Breakdown 22
R. Jones, Primetime 22
M. Thomas, Primetime 22
W. Lukoski, Hoopla 22
J. Swanson, Hoopla 21
T. Henderson, Bulldogs 21
A. Paredes, Alma Latina 21

Clark County Parks and Recreation Fall Basketball League
Monday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Black Sheep 2 0
Showtime 2 0
The Snakes 2 0
Desert Tortoises 0 2
Makin’ It Rain 0 2
Planet Rock 0 2
Tuesday, Men’s C Division

At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Mob 1 0
Stunnas 1 0
Showtime 0 1
Warriors 0 1

Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Blazers 2 0
No En Fuego 2 0
CCI 1 1
Eagle Promotions 1 1
Hogs 0 2
Point Shavers 0 2

Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Lift Off 2 0
Getting Old 1 0
LA 1 1
White Out 1 1
Nevada Beverage 0 2

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Rick Moran 300 Gold Coast
Lou Congro 300 Gold Coast
Mace Clemit 300 Red Rock
Kevin Kelley 300 Red Rock
Mike Caverley 300 South Point
Paul Steiner 300 Gold Coast
Keith Held 300 South Point
Leo Glowe 298 Gold Coast
Jim Clay 297 Red Rock
Daniel Hansak 290 Gold Coast
Stan Ralph 290 Red Rock
Dave Phillips 289 Gold Coast
Kenny Fore 289 Gold Coast
Jeremy Stern 289 Gold Coast
Ryan Mcneel 289 Gold Coast
Virgil Richardson 288 Gold Coast
Emanuel Taylor 288 Gold Coast
Stan Hughes 288 South Point
Ron Helms 287 South Point
Ben Orillo 280 South Point
Carl Walter 280 Red Rock
Ted Gruber 280 South Point
Marlin Jenkins 280 Gold Coast
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Drew Vilcheck 823 Gold Coast
Dave Phillips 794 Gold Coast
Paul Steiner 794 Gold Coast
Jim Clay 793 Red Rock
Kevin Kelley 792 Red Rock
Karl Walter 790 Red Rock
Scott Delorge 787 Gold Coast
Ted Gruber 783 South Point
Daniel Hansak 777 Gold Coast
Daniel Emmett 774 Gold Coast
Rick Moran 770 Gold Coast
Jeremy Stern 764 Gold Coast
Louie Tanate 756 Gold Coast
David Lanza 755 South Point
Kevin Eppele 753 South Point
Steve Houser 753 Red Rock
Howie Partell 752 South Point
Leo Glowe 749 Gold Coast
Kenny Fore 749 Gold Coast
Alan Frederick 743 South Point
Jeff Jamison 742 South Point
Jeff Walker 742 Gold Coast
Tim Faulkenborg 742 Gold Coast
Mike Caverley 741 South Point
Keith Held 741 South Point
David Haynes 736 South Point
Larry Murdock 736 Gold Coast
Mike Foti 735 South Point
Vinh Trieu 735 Gold Coast
Flo Sliwinski 735 Gold Coast
Eric Hay 734 Gold Coast
Chad Takemoto 733 Gold Coast
Kevin Couch 732 Gold Coast
Derek Alexander 731 Gold Coast
Rod Lassiter 731 Red Rock
Neal Hunemuller 730 Red Rock
Ryan Williams 730 Gold Coast
Calvin Rufus 730 South Point
Daniel Cortez 729 Gold Coast
Lou Congro 729 Gold Coast
Sherman Fulbright 728 Gold Coast
Rob Herman 728 Gold Coast
Ryan Mcneel 727 Gold Coast
Doug Valentine 727 Red Rock
Mace Clemit 726 Red Rock
Murray Hickman 726 Gold Coast
Ralph Acedilla 725 Gold Coast
Murray Hickman, Sr 724 South Point
David Haigler, Jr 722 South Point
Keith Kolozsi 722 Gold Coast
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Dena Hart 278 South Point
Christina Kinney 269 South Point
Debbie Langfeldt 268 South Point
Char Hammel 259 Red Rock
Karen Kelley 259 Red Rock
Terri Acedilla 258 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 257 South Point
Char Hammel 255 Red Rock
Christina Kinney 254 South Point
Char Hammel 254 Red Rock
Lisa Matthew 250 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 246 South Point
Carli Wickman 245 South Point
Tanya Evers 245 Gold Coast
Annese Dunleavy 245 Red Rock
Jamie Butler 245 Gold Coast
Sofia Tatman 244 South Point
Becky Herman 244 Gold Coast
Sonja Holloway 244 Gold Coast
Carleen Kapetansky 243 South Point
Connie Pofahl 242 Gold Coast
Amy Mitchell 237 Red Rock
Keli Callahan 236 South Point
Lisa Read 236 Gold Coast
Patty Mccune 236 Gold Coast
Kristina Foti 235 South Point
Angelina Diaz 235 South Point
Tisha Carter 235 South Point
Theresa Hanrahan 234 Red Rock
Len Alcaraz 234 South Point
Deanna Smania 234 Gold Coast
Melissa Bunyarattaphatu 233 Red Rock
Lisa Read 232 South Point
Angela Tortora 232 Gold Coast
Dani Hickman 232 Gold Coast
Linda Coleman 231 Gold Coast
Erma Holtam 231 Gold Coast
Terri Acedilla 231 Gold Coast
Lisa Croff 228 Red Rock
Keli Callahan 227 South Point
Chris Papulis 227 Red Rock
Laura Sliwinski 227 Gold Coast
Monica Yee 227 South Point
Chris Papulis 226 Red Rock
Jade Guevara 226 South Point
Joanie Rippengale 226 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 225 South Point
Char Hammel 225 Red Rock
Julie Brill 225 Red Rock
Sharyn Robbins 225 Red Rock
Terri Acedilla 225 Gold Coast
Yvonne Ruthford 224 South Point
Emma Furman 224 Gold Coast
Linda DeCamp 223 South Point
Sherri Still 223 Gold Coast
Sherri Still 223 Gold Coast
Susan Velasquez 223 Gold Coast
Linda Coleman 222 Gold Coast
Lyn Bordenka 222 Gold Coast
Emma Furman 222 Gold Coast
Marilynne Farr 220 Gold Coast
Theresa Hanrahan 220 Gold Coast
Dawn Bourgon 220 South Point
Tanya Fields 220 Gold Coast
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Christina Kinney 744 South Point
Char Hammel 734 Red Rock
Keli Callahan 720 South Point
Terri Acedilla 714 Gold Coast
Dena Hart 671 South Point
Debbie Langfeldt 658 South Point
Emma Furman 648 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 647 South Point
Chris Papulis 639 Red Rock
Linda DeCamp 629 South Point
Dani Hickman 628 Gold Coast
Len Alcaraz 626 South Point
Adel Torchy 626 Red Rock
Patty Mccune 621 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 621 Gold Coast
Jade Guevara 620 South Point

FOOTBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation Fall Flag Football League
At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s A Division

Team W L
Bad Intentions 1 0
The Tribe 1 0
Steelers 0 0
Briscoe High Bruins 0 1
Punchers 0 1

Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team W L
Free Agents 1 0
Vikings 1 0
My Drinking Team 0 0
Cascade Reign 0 1
Zia Wreckers 0 1

Saturday, Media League
Team W L
8 News Now 1 0
Greenspun Media 1 0
Remix 1 0
Fox 5 0 0
Back That Pass Up 0 1
Channel 13 0 1
Letizia Mass Media 0 1

SOFTBALL

City of Las Vegas Adult Softball Standings
Final Standings
At Lorenzi Park
Friday Coed D

Team W L T PCT PF PA
Backwardz Azz 13 1 0 0.929 226 85
Going Commando 9 5 0 0.643 179 87
Hot Dogs n Donuts 9 5 0 0.643 137 136
Hit n Run 9 5 0 0.643 120 112
Blood Sweat & Beers 6 8 0 0.429 162 157
Shock Docs 6 8 0 0.429 99 123
Here For Beer 2 12 0 0.143 96 181
American Family 2 12 0 0.143 62 200

Friday Mens D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Tadeo & the Krackers 13 1 0 0.929 229 120
Desert Cartel 12 2 0 0.857 237 117
Audio Intergrations 10 4 0 0.714 239 129
Aces & Eights 8 6 0 0.571 211 170
Beans & Krackers 5 9 0 0.357 165 201
Masterbaterzs 4 10 0 0.286 118 181
Mighty Unicorns 3 11 0 0.214 121 206
Brewers 1 13 0 0.071 101 297

Monday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Black Wolf Tattoo 11 1 0 0.917 171 67
Public Enemy 10 4 0 0.714 214 101
Just Playin 9 5 0 0.643 159 84
Silver Miners 7 7 0 0.500 139 136
Four Kegs 6 8 0 0.429 158 133
Desert Storm 3 11 0 0.214 78 228
Ultimate Fighting 2 12 0 0.143 79 249

Monday Mens D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Shaw Erection Crew 11 3 0 0.786 246 138
Pitch Please 10 4 0 0.714 219 144
Red Rock Mafia 10 4 0 0.714 206 153
All MLB 8 6 0 0.571 215 179
Dirt Bags 7 7 0 0.500 218 198
Kobra Kai 4 10 0 0.286 191 235
Only Here For Beer 4 10 0 0.286 146 229
Kloehn 2 12 0 0.143 107 272

Saturday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Who Cares 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Good News Bears 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Sloppy Joes 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Touch Em All 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
NO KA OI 0 0 0 0.000 0 0

Thursday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Foul Balls 12 2 0 0.857 250 102
Legion of Doom 11 3 0 0.786 234 120
Mobile Box Shredding 11 3 0 0.786 214 95
HSBC 8 6 0 0.571 194 165
Bad News Bears 4 12 0 0.250 103 223
6 Cups & 4Ts 2 12 0 0.143 92 206
Off Daly 2 12 0 0.143 59 235

Thursday Mens D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Kerrys Sports Pub 14 2 0 0.875 257 142
Bohica 10 4 0 0.714 214 145
Bipolar Bears 5 9 0 0.357 211 237
Team OC 4 10 0 0.286 181 232
Your Nightmares 3 11 0 0.214 105 212

Tuesday Mens D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Kahunaville 13 1 0 0.929 274 167
B&H Radiator 12 2 0 0.857 259 198
Wild Bunch 8 6 0 0.571 210 178
Jokers Wild 6 8 0 0.429 247 214
Lights Out 6 8 0 0.429 206 234
ISAO 5 9 0 0.357 225 219
US Vets 4 10 0 0.286 152 237
Henchmen 2 12 0 0.143 157 283

Wednesday D+
Team W L T PCT PF PA
The Hit 13 1 0 0.929 249 117
The Outlaws 11 3 0 0.786 220 166
Duky Boyz 10 4 0 0.714 212 142
Rejects 8 6 0 0.571 204 188
U B Fit 6 8 0 0.429 189 206
Flyballz 5 9 0 0.357 162 199
Knight Owls 3 11 0 0.214 136 256
BYE (NO GAME) 0 14 0 0.000 0 98

At Doc Romeo Park
Friday Mens D DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Alarmco Stingers 12 2 0.857 286 108
Four Kegs 12 2 0.857 274 125
KAOS 11 3 0.786 272 181
Sponsor Needed 9 5 0.643 215 188
Fully Loaded 8 6 0.571 214 209
Canyon Ridge Showtime 8 6 0.571 207 217
Twelve Disciples 7 7 0.500 214 170
Rookies 7 7 0.500 207 209
Off Guys 4 10 0.286 167 238
Warning Track Power 3 11 0.214 160 236
Bombers 3 11 0.214 149 222
Team Maximum 0 14 0.000 47 309

Monday Mens D DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Chasers Bombers 13 1 0.929 244 181
Steiners 11 3 0.786 224 110
Gettin Lucky 11 3 0.786 209 137
Eds Beer & Swill 10 4 0.714 229 178
Rejects 8 6 0.571 260 185
Silver State Trucking 7 7 0.500 197 190
All Ages 6 8 0.429 156 173
Iron Birds 5 9 0.357 168 181
BALCO Clearance 5 9 0.357 162 190
NVF 2 4 10 0.286 143 199
NVF 3 11 0.214 160 215
Rebels 1 13 0.071 57 270

Thursday D+ DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Georges 14 0 1.000 248 143
Mad Dogs 11 3 0.786 265 147
Cheetahs Club 9 5 0.643 267 206
Killin Time 7 7 0.500 215 197
Filthy McNasty 7 7 0.500 190 152
FYC 5 9 0.357 191 212
Bouchedags 3 11 0.214 115 227
Early Out 0 14 0.000 70 277

Tuesday Mens D DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
La Piazza 12 2 0.857 259 104
Hitmen 12 2 0.857 253 126
Outsiders 12 2 0.857 223 129
Freedom Rocks 11 3 0.786 245 150
Abatangelos Zombies 7 7 0.500 186 224
NY NY Shockers 6 8 0.429 190 219
Blue Diamonds 6 8 0.429 156 205
Id Hit It 5 9 0.357 168 216
Jager Bombers 4 10 0.286 174 240
Scared Hitless 3 11 0.214 148 235
Home Preservation 3 11 0.214 137 216
Brown Guys 3 11 0.214 136 211

Wednesday D+ DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
BCI 11 3 0.786 270 141
Pretty Rickey 11 3 0.786 242 168
R&R Pools 11 3 0.786 187 156
Aloha Kitchen 10 4 0.714 247 151
Millertime 8 5 0.615 204 197
Scrubs 6 7 0.462 189 174
Aria 4 10 0.286 143 211
Ten Guys 3 11 0.214 158 236
Donkey Punch 3 11 0.214 100 201
Legend Securities 2 12 0.143 164 269

Friday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Fockers 14 0 0 1.000 215 76
Vengeance 9 5 0 0.643 204 154
Summit Ridge 7 7 0 0.500 171 148
Has Beens 7 7 0 0.500 133 159
Coyotes 3 11 0 0.214 123 202
CCF 2 12 0 0.143 97 204

Monday Coed REC
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Lees Liquored Lawyers 11 3 0 0.786 207 116
Js & Gs 10 4 0 0.714 206 134
Chix & Stix 1 10 4 0 0.714 151 116
GES 8 6 0 0.571 201 147
Ridgers 8 6 0 0.571 176 168
Down n Hard 5 9 0 0.357 111 162
Henriksen & Butler 3 11 0 0.214 98 198
Chicks & Sticks 2 1 13 0 0.071 97 206

Saturday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Touch em All 13 1 0 0.929 223 111
Dirts 11 3 0 0.786 222 90
NO KA OI 10 4 0 0.714 174 144
IN The Face 8 6 0 0.571 185 165
Bandits 7 7 0 0.500 189 158
Mixed Nuts 4 10 0 0.286 135 213
Diamond Bandits 3 11 0 0.214 132 180
Good News Bears 0 14 0 0.000 35 234

Thursday Coed Rec
Team W L T PCT PF PA
777 11 3 0 0.786 273 159
Drips 11 3 0 0.786 221 128
LV Mutiny 11 3 0 0.786 208 116
Good Times 8 6 0 0.571 201 178
Bilbos 7 7 0 0.500 189 174
Chuglife 6 8 0 0.429 198 195
Mercy 2 12 0 0.143 134 224
Equity Title 0 14 0 0.000 42 292

Tuesday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Id Hit That 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Sticks & Mitts 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Elbows Up 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Red Rock Plumbing 0 0 0 0.000 0 0

Wednesday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Runner Blue 12 4 0 0.750 250 115
Filthy McNasty 11 3 0 0.786 223 122
Dirtbags 10 4 0 0.714 203 131
Swingers 9 5 0 0.643 156 146
Crusaders 4 10 0 0.286 130 178
DWYL 3 11 0 0.214 116 234
Hot Devils 1 13 0 0.071 78 230

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

Basketball Officials Wanted

The Southern Nevada High School Basketball Officials Association will be accepting registrations for new and returning officials on Sept. 26 and Oct. 3 at Del Sol High School.

The SNHSBOA will be taking registrations from 4 to 6 p.m. on Sept. 26 and beginning at 4:30 p.m. on Oct. 3.

Instructional classes for new officials and those with just one year of experience will begin at 4:30 p.m. on Sept. 26 and 5 p.m. on Oct. 3.

For more information, call instructional chairman Tom Sawyer at 289-4226 or send an e-mail to snoa.instructionalchair@gmail.com.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.