Community Sports - Aug. 11, 2010


BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

Standings
American Division

TeamWL
Phillies40
Lucky 7’s154
Black Sox119
Angels710
Horned Frogs13
Raptors02
National Division
TeamWL
Dirtbags40
Astros41
Dodgers118
Cardinals11
Yankees910
Giants117

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association Adult Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Superleague
Western Conference

TeamWL
Ccampbell (Jasen)91
Game Changers (Matt)82
2-Trill (Sam)64
Mob (Shoeshone)54
Pole Low (Jermaine)54
HDMD (Chris/Nathan)45
Gotcha (Drew/Will)19

Eastern Conference
TeamWL
Goose Neck (Keith/Willie)54
No Mercy (Greg)54
Smooth (Mike)46
Free Agents (Nick)46
Next (Don/Jasen)35
Mayas (Angel)18

Central Conference
TeamWL
Hoopla (Julie)91
Primetime (Quniton)82
Alma Latino (Angel)72
Bulldogs (Howard)64
Mayas (Angel)37
And-1 (Willie)37
Breakdown (Larry)28
D-Boyz (Byron)010

Scores
Mob 62, Goose Necks 45
Mayas 56, Smooth 50
Free Agents 92, Mayas 61
2-Trill 71, Next 48
Campbell 109, Free Agents 95
Mob 67, No Mercy 62
HDMD 99, Next 71
Campbell 76, Polo 67
Game Changers 76, 2-trill 64
Goose Necks 71, HDMD 69
Game Changers 89, Polo 63
And-1 64, Hoopla 63, OT
And-1 59, Bulldogs 47
Bulldogs 58, Mayas 45
Alma Latino 66, Mayas 52
Primetime 77, Breakdown 63
Alma Latino 71, Primetime 69, OT
Alma Latino 84, Breakdown 75

Scores
Championship Game
Bulldogs 67, Mayas 65, 3OT

Semifinals
Mayas 59, Triple Threat 58
Triple Threat 50, And-1 40
Bulldogs 49, Hoopla 39

Quarterfinals
Mayas 61, Primetime 38
Bulldogs 65, Breakdown 41

Individual Scores
Bulldogs 67, Mayas 65 (3OT)
BULLDOGS (67)
E. Davis 12, B. Green 3, T. Bell 10, H. Blake 18, T. Henderson 14, D. Thomas 3, J. Profit 7.
MAYAS (65)
JR Quals 17, G. Sealey 0, R. Marquez 4, Ortez 10, R. Fierro 0, J. Serrano 2, J. Bryant 12.

Mayas 59, Triple Threat 58
MAYAS (59)
JR Quals 31, G. Sealey 15, R. Marquez 0, Ortez 7, R. Fierro 0, J. Serrano 3, J. Bryant 3.
TRIPLE THREAT (58)
A. Jackson 12, R. Davis 6, J. Kelley 4, JR Sales 12, J. Sales 10, M. Curtis 8, M. Marcus 6.

Triple Threat 50, And-1 40
TRIPLE THREAT (50)
A. Jackson 9, R. Davis 7, J. Kelley 4, JR Sales 7, J. Sales 4, M. Curtis 8, M. Marcus 5, D. Board 6.
AND-1 (40)
W. Green 18, S. Kelly 6, D. Moody 1, K. Johnson 6, P. Ross 7, C. Hoskins 2.

Bulldogs 49, Hoopla 39
BULLDOGS (49)
E. Davis 5, B. Green 6, T. Bell 7, B. Selmond 0, H. Blake 3, T. Henderson 6, D. Thomas 0, J. Profit 16.
HOOPLA (39)
W. Lukasik 6, Julie Swanson 3, C. Rodriques 2, K. Tyler 11, J. Brooks 0, A. Gray 0, A. Prince 12, J. Briggs 5.

Mayas 61, Primetime 38
MAYAS (61)
JR Quals 13, G. Sealey 8, R. Marquez 2, Ortez 20, R. Fierro 6, J. Serrano 7, J. Bryant 5.
PRIMETIME (38)
Q. Faber 2, R. Faber 5, R. Jones 10, K. Ly 9, J. Comfort 0, C. Hartney 12, W. Anderson 12.

Bulldogs 65, Breakdown 41
BULLDOGS (65)
E. Davis 10, B. Green 0, T. Bell 4, K. White 24, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 16, D. Thomas 4, J. Profit 7.
BREAKDOWN (41)
Bo Jennings 7, L. Mickens 2, F. Board 4, B. Murray 6, J. Ewing 10, J. Bryant 12.

Superleague
Players of the Week
NameTeam
D. ThomasNext
J. HarrisCampbell
N. LibertoreFree Agents
JJ. GrayFree Agents
R. SmithGame Changers
J. GreenMayas
T. EacklesHDMD
T. JohnsonHDMD
S. KelleyGoose Necks
A. Sandifer2-Trill
C. MaloneHDMD
R. SamuelMOB

High Scorers
Name, TeamPoints
D. Thomas, Next41
M. Thomas, Game Changers36
J. Harris, Campbell36
N. Libertore, Free Agents35
JJ. Gray, Free Agents34
R. Smith, Game Changers34
R. Cole, Polo34
J. Green, Mayas32
M. Josserrand, HDMD32
A. Ortez, Mayas30
W. Adams, Campbell30
J. Drummond, Polo30
T. Eackles, HDMD29
K. Tyler, Polo29
M. Butler, MOB29
C.J.Bibbins, Goose Necks29
W. Green, Goose Necks28
J. Thomas, Campbell28
R. Williams, Game Changers27
S. Reece, MOB27
A. Paredez, Alma Latino27
T. Johnson, HDMD26
S. Kelley, Goose Necks26
A. Sandifer, 2-Trill26
M. Bric, Game Changers26
M. Jackson, HDMD26
C. Malone, HDMD25
V. Esannson, No Mercy25
J. Benjiman, 2-Trill25
C. Jones, Gotcha25
A. Pancheco, Alma Latino25
J. Atwater, Game Changers23
M. Bric, Game Changers22
G. Anderson, No Mercy22
S. Harper, Free Agents22
B. Salmond, Buldogs22
R. Samuel, MOB21
J. Kirvin, 2-Trill21
D. Rhoden, Free Agents21

Central Division
Players of the Week
J.R. QualsMayas
G. SealyMayas
K. WhiteBulldogs
A. OrtezMayas

High Scorers
Name, TeamPoints
K. Tyler, Hoolpa40
J. Thomas, Alma Latino34
J. Ewing, Breakdown33
D. Harrell, Alma Latino33
J.R. Quals, Mayas31
W. Green, And-129
P. Ross, And-127
K. Causim, Triple Threat27
C. Bell, D-Boyz27
R. Jones, Primetime26
J. Omogen, JYD26
G. Sealy, Mayas26
B. Salmond, Bulldogs25
A. Prince, Hoopla25
L. Littlefield, 24-7 Hoops25
K. White, Bulldogs24
P. Patekoski, Breakdown24
DeQuan Thompson, 24-7 Hoops23
M. Austin, JYD22
T. Henderson, Bulldogs24
C. Hartney, Primetime22
O. Sanchez, Alma Latino21
JR Sanchez, Alma Latino21
J. Comfort, Primetime21
W. Anderson, Primetime21
A. Ortez, Mayas20
D. Harrell, Alma Latino20
C. Clemmens, 24-7 Hoops20

BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men

280+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Robert Beltzold299Red Rock
Jim Eklund297Gold Coast
Mike Pascual290South Point
Anton Funtek289Gold Coast
Rob Herman287Gold Coast
Paul Steiner287Gold Coast
720+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Rob Herman801Gold Coast
Danny Edelstein785Red Rock
Anton Funtek763Gold Coast
Lang Feng758Red Rock
Keith Held752South Point
Chad Takemoto750Gold Coast
Kevin Dominy749Red Rock
Loni Walton749Gold Coast
Jim Eklund742Gold Coast
Jim Tatman738Gold Coast
Lee Regan738Red Rock
Mel King737South Point
Kurt Trotter736Red Rock
Daniel Cortez733Red Rock
Jim Cummings733Gold Coast
Sammy Goss730Gold Coast
Jim Reynolds730Red Rock
Greg Klein729Gold Coast
Dan Emmett728Gold Coast
Brian Chan722Gold Coast
Dennis Mathews722Red Rock
Women
220+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Sharyn Robbins264Red Rock
Terri Acedilla256Gold Coast
Melchora Lee254Red Rock
Belinda Llorente248South Point
Len Alcaraz247South Point
Char Hammel247Red Rock
Maryann Navarro245South Point
Becky Trubiro245Gold Coast
Judith Gerencser245Gold Coast
Tricia Beaudry243Red Rock
Teresa Munoz243Red Rock
Kanoelani Kaawa239South Point
Winna Greenfield237Gold Coast
Tracy Dillingham237Red Rock
Dannine Pritchard237Red Rock
Linda Marx236South Point
Mia Mutee’236Gold Coast
Melchora Lee236Red Rock
Adrianne Barela235South Point
Dena Hart234South Point
Sandra Garner233Gold Coast
Kay Sasahara230Gold Coast
Gloria Hill229Red Rock
Kathy McNeil228South Point
Ann Nash227South Point
Karen Miller226Gold Coast
Linda Coleman226Gold Coast
Theresa Hanrahan226Red Rock
Nikkole Johnson225Red Rock
Terri Acedilla225Gold Coast
Cindy Toki225South Point
Laura Sliwinski224Gold Coast
Becky Herman223Gold Coast
Lyn Bordenka222Gold Coast
Lenora Kilmer222Gold Coast
Keli Callahan221Gold Coast
620+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Terri Acedilla700Gold Coast
Melchora Lee682Red Rock
Char Hammel661Red Rock
Keli Callahan653Gold Coast
Laura Sliwinski639Gold Coast
Karen Miller637Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela635South Point
Tracy Aton631South Point
Kay Sasahara624Gold Coast

GOLF

Nevada State Golf Association
Nevada State Amateur Individual Gross Results

1. Smith, Scott71-72-71—214
2. Sawaia, Joe72-73-71—216
3. Harrison, Joseph69-75-73—217
4. Montgomery, Taylor71-73-74—218
5. Nelson, David74-76-69—219
6. Fink, Steven70-76-74—220
T7. Cockerill, JT75-74-72—221
T7. Exber, Brady72-76-73—221
T7. Mohlman, J.T.75-71-75—221
T10. Horodesky, Gregory77-73-75—225
T10. Sanders, Joe75-72-78—225
12. Acker, Frank76-74-76—226
13. Wynn, Michael74-75-78—227
14. Mays, Tyler78-77-73—228
15. Lanzen, Gary72-79-78—229
16. Noto, Kevin73-80-77—230
T17. Eyvazzadeh, Robert78-77-77—232
T17. Knievel, Kelly76-79-77—232
19. Dendary, Joey73-76-84—233
20. Anderson, Bryan75-81-78—234
T21. du Plessis, Deon72-81-82—235
T21. Lyon, Alex77-82-76—235
23. Collet, Vince80-79-77—236
24. Paulsen, Steve75-82-80—237
T25. Turk, John76-80-82—238
T25. Webb, Wayne86-80-72—238
27. Skjonsby, Andrew86-77-76—239
T28. Day, Nick79-84-78—241
T28. Hudson, Greg81-84-76—241
T28. Mitchell, Ryan85-80-76—241
31. Okimura, Brett81-79-82—242
T32. Butkys, Kris81-83-79—243
T32. Green, Ryan83-80-80—243
34. Lowden, Jeffrey85-79-80—244
T35. Dorau, Bradley84-82-79—245
T35. Roman, Nick79-88-78—245
T35. Snyder, Matt79-89-77—245
T35. Vanderbeek, Matt90-75-80—245
39. Garrett, John80-88-78—246
40. Parrish, Kevin82-87-82—251
41. Daykin, Tyler85-80-88—253
42. Bougard, Marcus83-91-82—256
43. Caiazzo, Tony84-89-85—258
44. English, Chris90-84-88—262
45. Frey, Greg83-93-92—268
46. Collins, Dean96-88-91—275

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

TeamWL
Blasters2117
Bad Boys2018
Bombers1820
Bums1721

City of Henderson
Adult Summer II Softball Standings
Wednesday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Balls Go Far1202
Tough Times941
VIP’s950
Diamond Cutters761
Done Deal680
Clika 159680
Memphis Destroyers4100
Turn Two1130

Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Saints No More1130
No Glove, No Love1022
Aristocrat932
Doormats950
Keller Williams SN770
Maggiano”s491
Mirage Magma2120
IA All Stars1121

Thursday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Timbers1310
Team Henderson1220
iBall770
BP671
Hooligans680
Fearless581
GVBC590
Off in the Woods1130

Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
PT’s Gold1101
Riddlers921
Klynch Mob750
Pown ‘Um651
Vegas Villains570
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink471
Master Batters480
Left Out0120

Monday Men’s D1 Division
TeamWLT
Paddy’s Pub1220
PTL Cleaning950
Sierra Gold950
EZ Money770
Chico’s Bail Bonds2111
T-Bird Lounge2111

Monday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
The Buzz1040
BNK842
The Walking Company761
Main Course761
VS Constructions671
Gappers680
Dirt Bags590
Blue Steel491

Tuesday Mens D1 Division
TeamWLT
The Bar1130
Tribe941
Dirty Dozen761
Hammers671
KO Tickets581
The Misfits2120

Tuesday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Cabana Boys1310
RHYMENOCERI950
Lucky Joe’s770
Imperial Auto/STM770
One and Done770
JD Byrider Closers671
Hooligans680
Yard Dogs0131

Thursday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Dirty Dozen1202
Chavez Consulting1121
Gettin Lucky950
Hooters770
Warning Track Power671
Yard Dogs473
HBC3101
Beer Run0140

Friday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
TEAM SHOCKER1011
Budlight921
Sandlot Crew840
Pittman660
Kaboom561
STI570
X-Men381
Warriors0120

Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
No Glove, No Love1200
Sushi-mon660
Frenchy’s Ticklers561
Need Help0111

Friday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Siena Saints1020
State Farm930
Made In America840
Desert Rats660
H-TOWN552
Eddie D’s570
RFC372
Bow Chicka Bow Wow0120

Sunday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Guys & Dolls1000
Car Max640
1 Out640
First Comp Fighters460
Prime Group SB Team370
B.I.Y.M.190

Monday Men’s D Division
TeamWLT
Masterbatters1130
Stay Thirsty1040
Old School1040
Affordable Interiors761
The Show761
L.V. Bytes590
Sons of Pitches4100
ABS Systems1130

Tuesday Men’s E Division
TeamWLT
St. Viator1310
Grandview Grizzlies1220
Touro851
Bombers860
Infinity581
Slapping Pitches4100
Lanthanides2111
Guardian Pest2111

Thursday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Social Admits1211
C.U. Next Thursday1121
Broadbent&Associates941
Just For Fun842
KW Bombers761
Desert Radiologists4100
SCWAT2120
Vegas 86”s0140

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

City of Las Vegas

Doolittle Basketball Leagues

Middle school and adult basketball teams can participate in recreational leagues that begin the week of Aug. 18 at Doolittle Community Center. Teams will play for an eight-week regular season, plus a single-elimination tournament.

Team registration will remain open at the center until full. The cost is $250 per team, plus $20 (youth) or $25 (adult) officials’ fees per game.
Middle school teams will play Saturdays between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. The adult league, for ages 18 and older, will play Thursdays at 6, 7 and 8 p.m. The over 35 teams will play Wednesdays starting at 6 p.m. Trophies will be awarded to first- and second-place teams. Games will be played in the center’s gymnasium, located at 1950 N. J St., near the corner of Lake Mead Boulevard.

For more information or to register, call 229-6374.
Minker Sports Complex

Men’s Basketball League

Men’s basketball teams are invited to participate in leagues that begin Sept. 7 at the Minker Sports Complex, located at 275 N. Mojave Road.

Open to teams of men 17 and older, the B Division leagues will offer a seven-week regular season plus a single-elimination tournament. The leagues will play Tuesdays and Wednesdays, from 6:15 to 9:15 p.m.

Registration will be open Aug. 9-27, priced at $225 per team plus $25 per game officials’ fees.

Paid registrations will be accepted in the order received.

A maximum of six teams will be accepted for each league. A minimum of five and maximum of 12 players will be permitted on each team roster.

Call 229-6563 for more information and to register.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

City of Henderson

Flag Football Leagues

The City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department is hosting registration for its men’s and co-rec adult flag football leagues from Aug. 2 through Sept. 3.

Registration is $200 per team and must be made in person at the Sports office, located at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. weekdays or from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturdays.

Play begins the week of Sept. 12.

The program offers a men’s 5-on-5 league as well as a co-rec 6-on-6 league featuring a 7-game season played on Sunday afternoons and evenings. All teammates must have identical jerseys with numbers and flags. Although flag football is a non-contact sport, mouth guards are recommended.

For additional information, visit the program’s Web site at cityofhenderson.com or call 267-5717.

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

SOFTBALL

Overnight Softball Tournament

Big League Dreams Sports Park will host a late-night, “Beat the Heat” softball tournament on Aug. 27 and 28 at the facility at 3151 E. Washington Ave.

Thetournament begins at 7 p.m. on Friday, Aug. 27. Games will be played until 5 a.m. Saturday, with any remaining games scheduled for 7 p.m. Aug. 28, continuing if necessary into Sunday morning.

Tournament games will be played on the six Major League Baseball replica fields at Big League Dreams Sports Park. Players will be able to play on replicas of Yankee Stadium, Angels Stadium, Dodger Stadium, Fenway Park, Wrigley Field and Crosley Field. There will also be a DJ, vendors and a barbeque for players and guests to enjoy.

Space is limited and the registration deadline is Aug. 23.

Call 702-642-4448 for more information.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.