COMMUNITY SPORTS - NOV. 04, 2009




BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Fall League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

TeamWL
Game Changers (Sam)100
Campbell Development (Austin)73
Mob (Shelton & Shone)63
Next (Don Thomas)64
D-up (Keith & Willie)63
Outlaws (Reggie)55
No Mercy (Greg)55
Man-up (Dana)45
Baller (Dante)37
Free Agents (Nick)28
Sunset (Jay)28
Play On (Alex)010
Central Conference
TeamWL
Mayas (Angel)70
Primetime (Quinton)44
HBK (Byron)44
And-1 (Keith)44
Hoopla (Marisa)35
Midnight (Willie)24
Throw Down (Kevin)26
Sunset (Jay)08

Scores

No Mercy 53, Next 51

Sunset 77, Free Agents 75

No Mercy 75, Free Agents 72

Game Changers 67, Outlaws 56

Mob 78, Outlaws 67

D-up 40, Outlaws 38

Next 1, Mob 0

Game Changers 86, No Mercy 58

Campbell 64, Man-up 63, OT

Ballers 90, Sunset 73

Mayas 55, Primetime 51, OT

HBK 63, Throwdown 37

And-1 49, Primetime 47

Mayas 74, Throwdown 65

And-1 64, HBK 62

Individual Scores

NO MERCY 53

NEXT 51

NO MERCY (53)

G. Anderson 6, V. Esannason 10, G. Burton 11, L. Lewis 2, J. Anderson 22, M. Pollard 2.

NEXT (51)

D. Thomas 22, R. Griffin 2, D. Ross 7, D. Houston 5, S. Chambers 13, D. Cureton 2.

Sunset 77

Free Agents 75

SUNSET (77)

R. Heidelberg 11, J. Smith 6, M. Flores 24, A. Ortez 10, A. Babero 26, P. Cole 0.

FREE AGENTS (75)

N. Liberatore 29, S. Harper 3, Ja. Gray 17, C. Harris 12, B.Verdette 0, P. Cole 14, K. Smith 0.

No Mercy 75

Free Agents 72

NO MERCY (75)

G. Anderson 3, V. Esannason 16, G. Burton 17, L. Lewis 10, J. Anderson 29, M. Pollard 3.

FREE AGENTS (72)

N. Liberatore 24, S. Harper 4, Ja. Gray 18, C. Harris 13, B.Verdette 0, P. Cole 13, K. Smith 0.

Game Changers 67

Outlaws 56

GAME CHANGERS (67)

M. Hornsby 6, M. Bric 15, R. Williams 18, J. Atwater 4, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 18, S. Copeland 4, R. Clayton 0, R. Jones 2.

OUTLAWS (58)

R. Johnson 17, M. Thomas 13, A. Johnson 7, J. Juniel 2, J. Boyd 5, T. Baylor 4, D. Turner 13.

Mob 78

Outlaws 67

MOB (78)

S. Williams 17, S. Wright 7, K. Crockrom 6, P.J. Stannett 0, M. Burns 16, S. Atkinson 15, M. Butler 0, P. Ross 17.

OUTLAWS (67)

R. Johnson 11, M. Thomas 24, A. Johnson 0, J. Juniel 4, J. Boyd 7, T. Baylor 5, D. Turner 18.

D-up 40

Outlaws 38

D-UP (40)

K. Johnson 7, W. Green 7, C. Hartney 0, D. Moody 8, S. Kelly 6, D. Edwards 12, L. Mingo 0, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.

OUTLAWS (38)

R. Johnson 8, M. Thomas 0, A. Johnson 6, J. Juniel 12, J. Boyd 5, T. Baylor 0, D. Turner 7.

Game Changers 86

No Mercy 58

GAME CHANGERS (86)

M. Hornsby 1, M. Bric 22, R. Williams 19, J. Atwater 13, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 17, S. Copeland 1, R. Clayton 0, R. Jones 0.

NO MERCY (58)

G. Anderson 2, V. Esannason 19, G. Burton 9, L. Lewis 2, J. Anderson 23, M. Pollard 3.

Campbell 64

Man-up 63 (OT)

CAMPBELL (64)

C. Moore 16, A. Wright 0, R. Harper 14, K. Myles 9, J. Harris 0, H. Buchannon 20, J. Burkett 5, H. Wright 0, S. Campbell 0, S. Harteman 0.

MAN-UP (63)

C. Burns 4, D. Kindrick 15, R. Kendrick 14, T. Gibson 0, H. MacFarland 17, D.J. Kindrick 4, M. Kindrick 0, K. Shaw 9.

Ballers 90

Sunset 73

BALLERS (90)

D. Wilson 21, D. Linton 24, K. Clark 11, C. Gordan 17, C. Ellis 0, K. Windfield 17, T. Smith 0, M. Jackson 0.

SUNSET (73)

R. Heidelberg 10, J. Smith 6, M. Flores 24, A. Ortez 12, A. Babero 17, P. Cole 4.

Mayas 55

Primetime 51 (OT)

MAYAS (55)

A. Ortez 8, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 20, J.R. Quals 0, J Lewis 0, J. Smith 6, C. Fierro 3.

PRIMETIME (51)

W. Anderson 5, T. Thomas 12, D. Thomas 0, Q. Faber 5, R. Jones 10, C. Bell 28, L. Brady 0.

HBK 63

Throwdown 37

HBK (63)

C. Bell 2, J. Webb 6, B. Virgil 6, D. Thomas 3, E. Davis 4, K. Bailey11, D. Wilson 25, M. Jackson 6.

THROW DOWN (37)

K. Shaw 10, C. Jordan 0, J. Kline 0, R. Griffin 7, E. Carson 13, J. Wines 4, C. Burns 0.

And-1 49

Primetime 47

AND-1 (49)

D. Moody 10, K. Johnson 13, S. Kelly 3, C. Hartney 0, J. Smith 23, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 0.

PRIMETIME (47)

W. Anderson 13, T. Thomas 10, D. Thomas 0, Q. Faber 0, R. Jones 12, C. Bell 12, L. Brady 0.

Mayas 74

Throwdown 65

MAYAS (74)

A. Ortez 19, J. Serrano 5, G. Sealey 16, J.R. Quals 28, J Lewis 0, J. Smith 6.

THROW DOWN (65)

K. Shaw 18, J. Kline 0, R. Griffin 0, E. Carson 9, J. Wines 8, C. Burns 27, C. Nichols 3.

And-1 64

HBK 62

AND-1 (64)

D. Moody 12, K. Johnson 15, S. Kelly 9, C. Hartney 0, J. Smith 14, C. Fierro 14, L. Mingo 0.

HBK (62)

J. Webb 13, B. Virgil 3, D. Thomas 6, E. Davis 0, K.. Bailey 9, D. Wilson 18, M. Jackson 13.

Players of the Week

NameTeam
M. FloresSunset
D. LittonBallers
T. GibsonMan-Up
N. LiberatoreFree Agents
A. BerberoSunset
M. ThomasOutlaws
M. FloresSunset
C. BurnsThrow Down
D. WilsonHBK
J. SmithAnd-1
High Scorers
Name, TeamPoints
D. Thomas, Next34
T. Gibson, Man-Up34
J. Anderson, No Mercy33
C. Bell, Primetime32
J. Glasper, Midnight31
JR Quals, Mayas30
N. Liberatore, Free Agents29
Julie Swanson, Hoopla29
H. Buchanon, Campbell28
B. Verdette, Free Agents28
C. Burns, Throw Down27
C. Hartney, And-127
J. Lewis, Midnight27
D. Wilson, Ballers27
P. Ross, MOB26
V. Esannason, No Mercy26
A. Berbero, Sunset26
J. Burkett, Campbell25
Chandra Rodriques, Hoopla24
R. Williams, Game Changers24
R. Johnson, Outlaws24
M. Thomas, Outlaws24
M. Flores, Sunset24
Julie Swanson, Hoopla24
J. Smith, And-123
J. Harris, Campbell23
M. Butler, MOB23
D. Kindrid, Man-Up23
K. Crockrom, MOB23
G. Sealey, Mayas23
M. Bric, Game Changers22
J. Gray, Free Agents22
D. Litton, Ballers21
D. Amos, Midnight21
G. Anderson, No Mercy21
J. Boyd, Outlaw21
M. Bric, Game Changers21
J. Juniel, Outlaws21
C. Hartney, D-UP21
Marisa Brandon, Hoopla20
B. Green, HBK20
W. Green, D-Up20
R. Griffin, NEXT20

LAS VEGAS HOOPS

All-City League

Boys 5th/6th Grade Division

TeamWL
Vegas Elite 11u Blue10
Sharks00
Vegas Elite 11u Gold00
Toros00
Swoosh01
Boys Middle School Division
TeamWL
Bobcats B11
Vegas Elite 13u White12
Vegas Elite 12u Gold01
Triple Threat01
SMS Tigers02
Boys 7th Grade/13u Division
TeamWL
Vegas Elite 12u Blue20
Vegas Elite 13u Gold10
Vegas Rebels10
Green Wave10
Mustangs11
Boys 8th Grade/14u Division
TeamWL
Henderson Heat10
Old Vegas10
Vegas Elite 14u Gold11
Bobcats11
Vegas Elite 14u White11
SMS Tigers02
Boys JV Division
TeamWL
Defending Freedom20
Vegas Elite14u Blue11
Warriors11
Vegas Elite JV00
Blazers02
Girls MS A Divison
TeamWL
Boxers20
Patriots20
Lady Bobcats12
Poly Nation12
Lady Hawks02
Girls MS B Division
TeamWL
Garrett Bobcats20
Lady Bobcats11
Henderson Bears11
Mannion Mustangs11
Girls HS A Division
TeamWL
Soulja Girlz10
Lady Bulldogs10
Henderson Wolves11
D-It-Up00
Vegas Lights00
Lions01
Desert Cougars01
Girls HS B Division
TeamWL
Lady Bulldogs20
D-It-Up10
Cowgirls00
Mavericks01
Trinity01

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Basketball League

Summer Session

Monday, Men's D Division

At Woodbury Middle School

TeamWL
Black Sheep90
Point Shavers54
The Snakes45
Tree Frogs45
CCI36
Eagle Promotions27
Tuesday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
TeamWL
Getting Old81
Nevada Beverage72
Smoking Aces27
DWYL18
Wednesday, Men's D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
TeamWL
Rebels72
Desert Tortoises63
2 Tons of Fun63
Varian36
Time to Ball36
Blazers27
Thursday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
TeamWL
Getting Old81
Lift Off54
LV Pickup54
Black Sheep54
Citi Center36
Benchwarmers18


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

NamePinsLocation
Henry Ross300Gold Coast
Darren Sackett300South Point
Rod Sutherland300Gold Coast
Robert Johnson300Gold Coast
Henry Ross300Gold Coast
Rafael Gonzalez III300Gold Coast
Shawn Greenough300South Point
Keith Kolozsi289Gold Coast
Myron Tillman289Gold Coast
Tom Kunath289Gold Coast
Brandon Disch289Red Rock
Dave Zobel, Jr.288South Point
Bryan Knew288South Point
Evan Relich286Gold Coast
Keith Held280South Point
Joel Reynosa280 Gold Coast
720+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Rod Sutherland814 Gold Coast
Johnny DeBenedetta795South Point
Darren Sackett795South Point
Rafael Gonzalez III794 Gold Coast
Robert Johnson786 Gold Coast
Henry Ross783 Gold Coast
Alan Webb779Red Rock
George Cadovich772South Point
Carl Malucci770Red Rock
Evan Relich769 Gold Coast
Ken Voss763 Gold Coast
Dan Cowan763Red Rock
Brandon Disch762Red Rock
Mike Maguire760South Point
Dave Zobel, Jr.759South Point
Karl Walter759Red Rock
Don Parke759Red Rock
Richard Bennett759 Gold Coast
Brian Trubiro755 Gold Coast
Mike Pascual753South Point
Keith Kolozsi752 Gold Coast
Keith Held751South Point
D.J. Stevenson750 Gold Coast
Kenny Nelson749 Gold Coast
Joe Chattin747 Gold Coast
Roger Hyver747South Point
Dave Segler747Red Rock
Mike Clemmons747South Point
Barry Wise746South Point
Damon Nelson745Red Rock
George Cadovich744South Point
Tom Kunath741 Gold Coast
Dave Barmore740South Point
Robert Raudenbus738South Point
Adam Cooper738Red Rock
Aldy Sesmundo737South Point
Mike Foti737South Point
Dave Willmert736South Point
Bryan Knew736South Point
Tracy McCoy736South Point
Lee Regan736Red Rock
Joe Day731South Point
Billy Platt731South Point
Jim Eklund731Red Rock
J.B. Eckley730 Gold Coast
Steve Spurlock729Red Rock
Joey Harris728Red Rock
Mike Clemence728 Gold Coast
Calvin Rufus727South Point
Earl Handley727 Gold Coast
Milton Takara726 Gold Coast
Walter Rampton725 Gold Coast
David Haynes725South Point
Myron Tillman725 Gold Coast
Tracy McCoy724South Point
Tony Tiberio723 Gold Coast
Orlando Nieto721South Point
Dick Baker721Red Rock
Adam Ishman720 Gold Coast
Steve Hamman720 Gold Coast
Women
220+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Dawn Bourgon300South Point
Brandy Moran299South Point
Keli Callahan289South Point
Char Hammel288Gold Coast
Christina Kinney279Gold Coast
Tami Keathly256South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes248South Point
Len Alcaraz246South Point
Adrianne Barela246South Point
Lindsay Hendricks246Gold Coast
Erika Murata246South Point
Kathy Williams245Red Rock
Len Alcaraz245South Point
Carron Albert244South Point
Christina Pilcher244Gold Coast
Tami Keathley244South Point
Donna Voyles243South Point
Tanya Fields242South Point
Keli Callahan237South Point
Brandy Moran237South Point
Char Hammel227Gold Coast
Christina Kinney237Gold Coast
G. Elizondo236South Point
Annie Lamb236Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan236Gold Coast
G. Elizondo236South Point
Christina Kinney235Gold Coast
Marion Powell234South Point
Eileen Primaky234Red Rock
Terri Acedilla234Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds233South Point
Gabby Albertson233South Point
Vicki Tatlow233Gold Coast
Kerry Berry232South Point
Jann Arpon232Red Rock
Jann Arpon231Red Rock
Melodie Bitters231Red Rock
Cari Keisala230Red Rock
Annette Henry228Red Rock
Keli Callahan228South Point
Roe Reynolds227South Point
Vicki Tatlow226Gold Coast
Keli Callahan226South Point
Vicki Tatlow226Gold Coast
Char Hammel226Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan226Gold Coast
Shelly Cook226South Point
Marion Powell225South Point
Paula King225South Point
Melanie Manuel225Gold Coast
Liz Vega225Gold Coast
Linda Morrow224Gold Coast
Deb Headley224Gold Coast
Christina Pilcher224Gold Coast
Terri Acedilla223Gold Coast
Christina Pilcher221Gold Coast
Margie Maura221Gold Coast
Becky Herman221Gold Coast
620+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Christina Kinney751 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan741South Point
Char Hammel741 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran725South Point
Dawn Bourgon712South Point
Christina Pilcher689Gold Coast
Tami Keathly679South Point
Keli Callahan675South Point
Robyn Bryan667Gold Coast
Keli Callahan665South Point
Roe Reynolds660South Point
G. Elizondo655South Point
Tanya Fields654South Point
Cari Keisala651Red Rock
Len Alcaraz648South Point
Adrianne Barela644South Point
Lindsay Hendricks641Gold Coast
Marion Powell640South Point
Kathy Williams638Red Rock
Vicki Tatlow637Gold Coast
Terri Acedilla635Gold Coast
Sharon Zehms631South Point
Erika Murata626South Point
Yvonne Rutherford625 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow621Gold Coast
Linda Morrow621Gold Coast


FOOTBALL

Labelle Community Football League

Playoff Scores

Oct. 31

Vegas Kings 29, Desert Valley Knights 28

Clark County Flag Football

Fall League

At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men's A Division

TeamWL
Tribe50
Blazers41
Thriller32
Hitmen23
Show Offs14
Tony, Toni, Tone05
Wednesday, Men's Rec Division
TeamWL
No Threat50
Los Valientez41
The Stunners32
Free Agents23
My Drinking Team14
Project Mayhem05
Saturday, Media Division
TeamWL
Remix40
Cox40
Fox 521
Letizia Mass Media22
KVBC-312
Bad Newz Kennels13
CBS Radio13
Channel 8/LV One04


SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

TeamWL
Blasters2315
Geezers2019
Bombers1821
Bums1622

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Division

TeamWLT
Wynn Resorts901
Losers721
Las Vegas Paving370
Zappos.com0100
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Saints No More712
Misfits730
ZONE532
Doormat's550
The Crew280
IA All Stars280
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Vegas910
Losers820
Evil Shenanigans820
GVBC640
Team Henderson550
Broadbent&Associates280
Forced Out280
New Era0100
Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Warpigs800
PT's Gold701
Pown 'Um620
Riddlers530
MOBOS260
JPG Jags161
Royal Rebels170
Advantage Tax170
Monday Men's D1 Division
TeamWLT
T-Bird Lounge910
CRCN Crasher820
Timbers541
Jobu's Rum550
Prog.Pest Control550
Advantage Landscape460
Old School271
Control Freaks190
Monday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
Wolves910
EZ Money820
Stoney Rockn Country730
Lucky Joe's640
Imperial Auto/STM460
Stay Thirsty280
CB's280
Hit & Run280
Tuesday Men's D1 Division
TeamWLT
Tribe1000
Capriati Constr.730
KO Tickets730
BNK640
H-Six Hi Roller Host460
Iron Lotus370
Cabana Boys370
Louisville Chuggers0100
Tuesday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
The Bulletheads910
Main Course820
Chico's Bail Bonds730
MGM Mirage550
Abunai361
Perini370
Tough Times271
Base Knocks280
Thursday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
Dirty Dozen1000
Chavez Consulting730
Gettin Lucky640
Hooters Casino Hotel640
HBC361
Killa B's361
We Be Hitt'n That370
R2W190
Friday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
Budlight800
Pittman620
Brand Energy521
Pape Tower Dogs431
LV Mean Machine341
Mother Sluggers251
Kaboom260
The Jive Turkeys080
Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Klynch Mob710
Swingers440
Rush Hour440
Vegas Villains170
Friday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Pirate's Booty800
Left Out710
Done Deal620
Desert Rats440
RFC260
Team Carnage260
The Orphans260
CPNJ170
Monday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
Deep1000
Aguilas910
Dis Located730
Masterbatters640
Damaged Goods550
GVUMC280
Neighborhood Church190
Like A Boss0100
Tuesday Men's E Division
TeamWLT
Blue Steel1000
Off Constantly730
FIGHT!730
Grandview Grizzlies640
Bombers460
JD Byrider460
Quality Mechanical190
BCI190
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Carpets Galore Gang820
Game Over820
Rehab730
Look'n to Score631
Just For Fun451
HHBC280
Anytime Garage Door280
Deep280


SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club

The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.

The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.

The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League is currently seeking players, managers, and teams to fill its ranks for the upcoming season, which will begin in March.

All interested persons, who must be at least 18 years of age, are encouraged to contact Kelly Nunes at 237-6660.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves

Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Chuch Basketball League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting a Church Basketball League.

The season will begin on Nov. 6.

The cost is $200 per team and includes league play and a single-elimination tournament.

Completed rosters and league fees are due no later than Oct. 23.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

SOFTBALL

Clark County Parks & Recreation

Adults who wish to participate in the winter softball season can register at the Sunset Park Sports Office, 2601 E. Sunset Road in the modular building behind the tennis courts.

Registration will be conducted through a lottery system and will continue until all spots are filled or Nov. 11.

The cost is $460 per team in the doubleheader league with a 14-game schedule.

Umpire fees ($13) will be paid at the beginning of each game. The winter season begins the weekend of Nov. 14 and 15.

Leagues are available for co-ed and men's only teams in various skill levels. Games take place at Sunset Park fields located near the sand volleyball courts and swimming pool as well as at Warm Springs Road and Eastern Avenue on the park's south side.

Those interested in additional rules or information can contact the Sports Office at 455-8241 or visit the Web site at

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

WEST LAS VEGAS GAMES

About 500 residents of the valley are expected to compete in the West Las Vegas Games, which will be held at area schools and community centers.

The event will run from Nov. 5 through 7.

Anyone between the ages of 10 up to senior citizens can participate in the events, which will include basketball, volleyball, baseball, tennis, slow pitch softball, boxing, ping-pong, pool, dominoes and over 50 different track and field events.

There are also events scheduled for those with mental and physical disadvantages.

There will also be a young people's diversity career and college showcase on Nov. 6 and 7 at the Pearson Community Center.

All events are free to the public to attend.

For more information, call 415-1913 or e-mail wlvgames@gmail.com.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.