COMMUNITY SPORTS - OCT. 14, 2009


 

 

BASEBALL

Vegas Valley Baseball League

18+ A Division

TeamWLT
Dirtbags821
Rays520
Venom660
Rounders450
Dawgs040

25+ National Division

TeamWLT
Sandvipers931
Phillies732
Venom25480
Kings370
Las Vegas Storm380

25+ American Division

TeamWLT
Nevada Yankees830
Senators 25750
Million Dollar Country741
Waves541
Snappers442
Las Vegas Tigers371
Aces281
Night Club Players080

35+ National Division

TeamWLT
Panthers1210
Senators921
Blues931
Indians580
Boomers 284100
Mavericks2110


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Fall League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

TeamWL
Game Changers (Sam)40
Next (Don Thomas)31
Campbell Development (Austin)31
Mob (Shelton)21
Outlaws (Reggie)21
D-up (Keith & Willie)22
No Mercy (Greg)22
Free Agents (Nick)12
Baller (Dante)12
Man-up (Dana)02
Sunsett (Jay)04
Play On (Alex)04

Central Conference

TeamWL
Primetime (Quinton)20
Hoopla (Marisa)10
Mayas (Angel)10
Throw Down (Kevin)11
And-1 (Keith)11
Midnight (Willie)00
HBK (Byron)02
Sunset (Jay)02

Scores

Next 60, Free Agents 52

Free Agents 75, Sunset 74ot

Game Changers 71, D-up 43

Campbell 43, No Mercy 38

Mob 69, Outlaws 67

Ballers 64, Man-up 62

Outlaws 79, Sunset 53

No Mercy 59, Next 40

Mob 56, D-up 48

Campbell 57, Man-up 49

Game Changers 75, Ballers 59

Throw Down 45, Hbk 41

Primetime 51, And-1 48ot

And-1 53, Throw Down 46

Primetime 45, Hbk 38

Mayas 64, Sunset 60ot

Hoopla 59, Sunset 57

Individual Scores

Next 60

Free Agents 52

NEXT (60)

D. Thomas 15, R. Griffin 17, D. Ross 6, D. Houston 6, S. Chambers 11, D. Cureton 4.

FREE AGENTS (52)

N. Liberatore 8, S. Harper 10, Ja. Gray 15, C. Harris 12, B.Verdette7, P. Cole 0.

Free Agents 75

Sunset 74 (OT)

FREE AGENTS (75)

N. Liberatore 19, S. Harper 14, Ja. Gray 21, C. Harris 11, K. Smith 0,P. Cole 10.

SUNSET (74)

B. Verdette 28, R. Heidelberg 0, J. Smith 14, S. Clinscales 0, M. Flores 4, A. Ortez 21, J. Gwinnup 0, A. Babero 7.

Game Changers 71

D-up 43

GAME CHANGERS (71)

M. Hornsby 3, M. Bric 17, R. Williams 22, J. Atwater 8, S. Davis 2, M. Thomas 5, R. Clayton 9, R. Jones 5.

D-UP (43)

K. Johnson 8, W. Green 0, C. Hartney 6, D. Moody 13, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 16.

Campbell 43

No Mercy 38

CAMPBELL (43)

C. Moore 2, A. Wright 3, R. Harper 3, K. Myles 5, J. Harris 9, H. Buchannon 9, J. Burkett 4, H. Wright 5, S. Campbell 3, S. Harteman 0.

NO MERCY (38)

G. Anderson 6, V. Esannason 26, G. Burton 0, L. Lewis 2, B. Washington 0, J. Anderson 0, M. Pollard 4.

Mob 69

Outlaws 67

MOB (69)

S. Williams 10, S. Wright 14, K. Crockrom 3, P.J. Stannett 12, M. Burns 6, S. Atkinson 2, M. Butler 23.

OUTLAWS (67)

R. Johnson 22, M. Thomas 0, A. Johnson 4, J. Juniel 7, J. Boyd 13, T. Baylor 12, A. Henderson 9.

Ballers 64

Man-up 62

BALLERS (64)

D. Wilson 21, D. Linton 12, K. Clark 0, C. Gordan 17, M. McNeil 0, A. Rose 0, C. Ellis 2, Windfield 12.

MAN-UP (62)

C. Burns 10, D. Kindrick 22, R. Kendrick 13, D.J. Kindrick 7, M. Kindrick 6, J. Glasper 4.

Outlaws 79

Sunset 53

OUTLAWS (79)

R. Johnson 24, M. Thomas 14, A. Johnson 10, J. Juniel 10, J. Boyd 21.

SUNSET (53)

B. Verdette 10, R. Heidelberg 2, J. Smith 16, S. Clinscales 9, M. Flores 0, A. Ortez 8, J. Gwinnup 6, A. Babero 6, R. Morgan 0.

No Mercy 59

Next 40

NO MERCY (59)

G. Anderson 17, V. Esannason 16, G. Burton 6, L. Lewis 12, B. Washington 0, J. Anderson 0, M. Pollard 8.

NEXT (40)

D. Thomas 21, R. Griffin 8, D. Ross 2, D. Houston 7, C.J. Jackson 0, D. Cureton 2.

Mob 56

D-up 48

MOB (56)

S. Williams 4, S. Wright 7, Shannan Wrught 5, K. Crockrom 23, P.J. Stannett 15, M. Burns 2, S. Atkinson 0.

D-UP (48)

K. Johnson 0, W. Green 18, C. Hartney 10, D. Moody 2, S. Kelly 8, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 10.

Campbell 57

Man-up 49

CAMPBELL (57)

C. Moore 14, A. Wright 5, R. Harper 0, K. Myles 0, J. Harris 7, H. Buchannon 0, J. Burkett 25, H. Wright 0, S. Campbell 6.

MAN-UP (49)

C. Burns 5, D. Kindrick 18, R. Kendrick 7, D.J. Kindrick 0, M. Kindrick 3, J. Glasper 15, M. Kendrick 1.

Game Changers 75

Ballers 59

GAME CHANGERS (75)

M. Hornsby 12, M. Bric 15, R. Williams 24, J. Atwater 12, S. Davis 4, Matt 8, R. Morgan 0.

BALLERS (59)

D. Wilson 27, D. Linton 10, K. Clark 3, C. Gordan 7, M. McNeil 0, A. Rose 0, C. Ellis 6, Windfield 6.

Throw Down 45

HBK 41

THROW DOWN (45)

K. Shaw 10, C. Jordan 11, R. Cole 9, R. Griffin 1, E. Carson 14, C. Burns 0.

HBK (41)

C. Bell 12, J. Webb 0, B. Virgil 0, D. Thomas 1, E. Davis 9, K. Smith 12, K. Bailey 7.

Primetime 51

And-1 48 (OT)

PRIMETIME (51)

W. Anderson 2, T. Thomas 13, D. Thomas 2, Q. Faber 7, R. Jones 9, C. Bell 14, L. Brady 4.

AND-1 (48)

D. Moody 16, K. Johnson 7, S. Kelly 0, C. Hartney 8, K. Smith 10, L. Mingo 7.

And-1 53

Throw Down 46

AND-1 (53)

D. Moody 10, K. Johnson 8, S. Kelly 4, C. Hartney 6, K. Smith 4, R. Love 8, L. Mingo 13.

THROW DOWN (46)

K. Shaw 10, C. Jordan 5, R. Griffin 8, E. Carson 16, C. Burns 5, J. Wines 2.

Primetime 45

HBK 38

PRIMETIME (45)

W. Anderson 6, T. Thomas 14, Q. Faber 2, R. Jones 0, C. Bell 14, L. Brady 9.

HBK (38)

C. Bell 0, J. Webb 4, B. Virgil 3, K. Bailey 15, D. Thomas 14, B. Green 2, E. Davis 0.

Mayas 64

Sunset 60 (OT)

MAYAS (64)

A. Ortez 11, J. Serrano 6, G. Sealey 22, J.R. Quails 17, S. Kelly 8.

SUNSET (60)

J. Smith 11, C. Hoskins 19, J. Decker 0, R. Walker 13, D. Clinscales 17.

Hoopla 59

Sunset 57

HOOPLA (59)

M. Brandon 2, W. Lukasik 15, M. Nelson 6, Julie Swanson 24, Jenn Swanson 6, R. Richards 6.

SUNSET (57)

J. Smith 11, C. Hoskins 19, J. Decker 0, R. Walker 13, D. Clinscales 17.

Players of the Week

PlayerTeam
B. VedetteFree Agents
D. WilsonBallers
V. EsannasonNo Mercy
J. BurkettCampbell
R. WilliamsGame Changers
R. JohnsonOutlaws
M. ButlerMOB
D. KindridMan-Up
K. CrockromMOB
D. WilsonBallers
J. BoydOutlaw
Julie SwansonHoopla
G. SealeyMayas

High Scorers

Name, TeamPoints
D. Thomas, Next32
B. Vedette, Free Agents28
H. Buchanon, Campbell27
D. Wilson, Ballers27
V. Esannason, No Mercy26
J. Burkett, Campbell25
R. Williams, Game Changers24
R. Johnson, Outlaws24
M. Flores, Sunset24
Julie Swanson, Hoopla24
M. Butler, MOB23
D. Kindrid, Man-Up23
K. Crockrom, MOB23
G. Sealey, Mayas22
M. Bric, Game Changers22
J. Gray, Free Agents22
D. Wilson, Ballers21
J. Boyd, Outlaw21
M. Bric, Game Changers21
J. Juniel, Outlaws21
C. Hartney, D-UP21
D. Litton, Ballers20

LAS VEGAS HOOPS

All-City League

Boys 5th/6th Grade Division

TeamWL
Vegas Elite 11u Blue10
Sharks00
Vegas Elite 11u Gold00
Toros00
Swoosh01
Boys Middle School Division
TeamWL
Bobcats B11
Vegas Elite 13u White12
Vegas Elite 12u Gold01
Triple Threat01
SMS Tigers02

Boys 7th Grade/13u Division

TeamWL
Vegas Elite 12u Blue20
Vegas Elite 13u Gold10
Vegas Rebels10
Green Wave10
Mustangs11

Boys 8th Grade/14u Division

TeamWL
Henderson Heat10
Old Vegas10
Vegas Elite 14u Gold11
Bobcats11
Vegas Elite 14u White11
SMS Tigers02

Boys JV Division

TeamWL
Defending Freedom20
Vegas Elite14u Blue11
Warriors11
Vegas Elite JV00
Blazers02

Girls MS A Divison

TeamWL
Boxers20
Patriots20
Lady Bobcats12
Poly Nation12
Lady Hawks02

Girls MS B Division

TeamWL
Garrett Bobcats20
Lady Bobcats11
Henderson Bears11
Mannion Mustangs11

Girls HS A Division

TeamWL
Soulja Girlz10
Lady Bulldogs10
Henderson Wolves11
D-It-Up00
Vegas Lights00
Lions01
Desert Cougars01

Girls HS B Division

TeamWL
Lady Bulldogs20
D-It-Up10
Cowgirls00
Mavericks01
Trinity0 

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Basketball League

Summer Session

Monday, Men's D Division

At Woodbury Middle School

TeamWL
Black Sheep60
The Snakes42
Point Shavers33
Tree Frogs24
CCI24
Eagle Promotions15

Tuesday, Men's C Division

At Cambridge Recreation Center

TeamWL
Getting Old51
Nevada Beverage51
Smoking Aces24
DWYL06

Wednesday, Men's D Division

At Woodbury Middle School

TeamWL
Desert Tortoises51
Rebels42
2 Tons of Fun33
Varian33
Time to Ball24
Blazers15

Thursday, Men's C Division

At Cambridge Recreation Center

TeamWL
Getting Old51
Lift Off42
LV Pickup33
Black Sheep33
Citi Center24
Benchwarmers15


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

NamePinsLocation
Butch Lidgett300Gold Coast
Duwayne LaRue299Suncoast
Steve Swearinger298South Point
Vince Ortiz, Sr.290South Point
Guy Sheets290South Point
Troy Palmer288South Point
Bob Smith288Gold Coast
Kyle Wilke287South Point
Allen Zehms287South Point
Joel Reynoso286Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu286Gold Coast
Bo Lacksanamyxa280Gold Coast
Steve Eckman280Gold Coast
Jonathan Hruby280Gold Coast

720+ Series

NamePinsLocation
Kyle Wilke842South Point
Brian Leighow786Red Rock
Jim Hays785Gold Coast
Butch Lidgett782Gold Coast
Bo Lacksanamyxa781Gold Coast
Scott Delorge775Gold Coast
Howie Partell773South Point
Vinh Trieu770Gold Coast
Chad Takemoto770Gold Coast
Ryan Ramil769Gold Coast
Tracy McCoy768South Point
Will Conrad766Red Rock
Tracy McCoy764Red Rock
Tom Ziel759Red Rock
Joel Reynoso756Gold Coast
Troy Palmer756South Point
Ed Bordenka755South Point
Ken Johnson753South Point
Jason Perry751Suncoast
David Haynes749South Point
Vinh Trieu749South Point
Rod Southerland746Gold Coast
Steve Swearinger746South Point
Alan Davidson745South Point
Andrew Graff744Red Rock
Guy Sheets743South Point
Dave Delizeit742South Point
Mike Maguire742South Point
Nick Abdullah741Red Rock
Brian Beck739Gold Coast
Gary Hodge739South Point
George Janak739Red Rock
Frank Wiest738Red Rock
John Congro738Gold Coast
Tony Tiberio737Gold Coast
Ken Wolcott736South Point
Darris Wiltse735Gold Coast
Pat Pang734Red Rock
Vince Ortiz, Sr.730South Point
Rob Herman728Gold Coast
George Cefali728South Point
Davey Yoshishige724Suncoast
Keith Kolozsi724Gold Coast
Steve Eckman721Gold Coast
Jared Hatten721Red Rock
Mike Tucker721South Point
Carl Malucci720Red Rock
Greg Klein720Gold Coast

Women

220+ Game

NamePinsLocation
Vicki Tatlow278Gold Coast
Char Hammel270Gold Coast
Brandy Moran262South Point
Carol Nettles258Gold Coast
Keli Callahan256South Point
Vicki Tatlow247Gold Coast
Christina Kenny247Gold Coast
Keli Callahan247South Point
Valerie Joyal247Red Rock
Char Hammel247Gold Coast
Stephanie Munoz245South Point
Angela Mac243Red Rock
Cari Keisala242Red Rock
Carole King241Red Rock
Len Alcaraz240South Point
Christina Kenny239Gold Coast
Joanie Rippengale238Gold Coast
Keli Callahan237South Point
Johanna Tressler236Red Rock
Angelina Diaz235South Point
Cari Keisala235Red Rock
Adrianne Barela234South Point
Dawn Bourgon234South Point
Terena Slater234South Point
Mary Tanner234South Point
Deborah Wison234Gold Coast
Carli Wickman233South Point
Mei Flannery233South Point
Kim Bannister232South Point
Brandy Moran230South Point
Kathy Williams230Red Rock
Len Alcaraz228South Point
Cindy Corderman227Gold Coast
Yvonne Rutherford227Gold Coast
Brandy Moran226South Point
Linda DeCamp226South Point
Carrie Nelson225Gold Coast
Tricia Beaudry225Red Rock
Vicki Tatlow225Gold Coast
Keli Callahan224South Point
Doris Jones223Gold Coast
Sandra Wheeler223Gold Coast
Terri Wamsley221Gold Coast

620+ Series

NamePinsLocation
Vicki Tatlow750Gold Coast
Keli Callahan740South Point
Char Hammel732Gold Coast
Christina Kenny692Gold Coast
Carli Wickman657South Point
Len Alcaraz656South Point
Adrianne Barela650South Point
Kim Bannister642South Point
Brandy Moran640South Point
Joanie Rippengale630Gold Coast
Kathy Williams630Red Rock
Brandy Moran628South Point
Dawn Bourgon628South Point
Linda Avila626South Point
Cari Keisala626Red Rock


FOOTBALL

Standings

LCFL Western Conference

East Division Standings

TeamWL
Vegas Kings80
Foothill Firehawks80
Southern Calif. Steelers44
California Cardinals18
Southern Calif. Eagles18


GOLF

Southern Nevada Golf Association

Las Vegas City Amateur

Scratch Division

Josh Vornsand65-69--134
Steven Fink66-68--134
Steve Kern70-65--135
A.J. McInerney66-70--136
Kevin Noto69-67--136
Sky Na67-71--138
Lance Baral68-70--138
Craig Junio68-70--138
Tyler Mays69-69--138
Ryan Marquardt71-67--138
Richard McIntosh69-70--139
Brady Exber65-74--139
Scott Wingfield69-70--139
Richard Dominguez71-69--140
Jim Allred68-72--140
Todd Rego67-73--140
Alika Chow72-69--141
Maxwell Marsico68-73--141
Nick Day69-73--142
Tyler Vest71-71--142
Beau Yeoman74-69--143
Craig Erickson71-72--143
Gregory Horodesky76-67--143
Jon Scolari74-70--144
Gregory Scott72-72--144
Douglas Pool72-72--144
Gregg Peterson69-76--145
Tad Darland71-74--145
Jay Grybowski73-72--145
Danny Ganier70-75--145
Zane Thomas74-71--145
John Turk75-70--145
Drue Diederich72-74--146
Jason Kerney73-73--146
Manny Estes71-75--146
Mark Scott74-72--146
Aaron Slonim74-73--147
Jim Olsen73-74--147
Yong Soo Shin69-78--147
Michael Lane74-74--148
Peter Dunlap75-73--148
Ryan Green73-75--148
Domenic Sica73-75--148
William Hormell74-74--148
Bill Spencer73-75--148
Steven Zyla74-75--149
Alex Lyon78-71--149
Kevin Matthews75-74--149
Martin White77-72--149
J.T. Mohlman77-73--150
Chris Scott80-70--150
Tim Dugan76-75--151
Andrew Johnson80-71--151
Bradley Dorau79-73--152
Jonathan Melnick79-73--152
Darrell Lutey74-78--152
Bob Thomas75-78--153
Tanner Chambers73-81--154
Bob Coffin77-78--155
Kelly Knievel76-79--155
Greg Hudson76-79--155
Jim Scott74-82--156
Kyle Rogers84-73--157
Jerrold Algeo81-76--157
Taylor Myers79-81--160
Bailey Rogers79-82--161
Andy Sessa80-81--161
Tim Velasquez84-77--161
Eugene Mansueto79-83--162
Richard Hite77-85--162
Joshua Nichols77-87--164
John Simon79-86--165
Kenneth Petersen87-79--166
Ken Valentino80-86--166
Michael Kerr81-87--168

Net Division

Jim Guy71-66--137
Christian Pate71-67--138
Paudie O'Connor69-70--139
Joe Rada70-70--140
Jim LiCausi73-68--141
Tom Seidl70-71--141
George Yocum71-71--142
Terry Henslee69-73--142
Dennis Moore73-70--143
Isaac Leos70-73--143
Leo May71-72--143
Thomas Wieme70-73--143
Gregory Ladner67-77--144
David Ledbetter69-76--145
Ethan Tseu72-73--145
Gary Hanson72-74--146
Scott Sullivan69-77--146
Trik Caspary77-70--147
Anthony Mule77-71--148
Eric Conway72-77--149
Russell Gard70-79--149
Keith Hogge76-73--149
Barry Isaacs80-69--149
David Waldrip78-72--150
Robert Nelson73-77--150
Chuck Wronski72-79--151
Jim Burger72-79--151
Mark Easton75-76--151
Stephen Simmons79-72--151
Jack Pate76-76--152
Rob Zoine75-77--152
Phil Tynan76-77--153
Randy Sears77-76--153
Frank Austin78-75--153
Andreas Verzilli78-75--153
Gerald Gates78-77--155
Dennis Gomez78-79--157
Brett Tambakis80-79--159
Bill Montgomery81-78--159
Brandon Wilkinson84-84--168
David Chenard83-85--168
James Abernathy87-88--175
Jon Canja90-87--177
Stephen Barnes97-89--186
Senior Scratch Division
Douglas Pool68-68--136
Brady Exber69-69--138
Danny Ganier69-71--140
Paudie O'Connor69-76--145
Steven Fink73-72--145
Donald Clelland74-71--145
Tim Heffner70-76--146
Wayne Barzekoff76-70--146
Jimmy Tucker69-78--147
John Garrett74-73--147
Bill Spencer73-74--147
Keith Redmann75-73--148
Bob Coffin74-78--152
Steve Paulsen77-75--152
Gary Lanzen73-81--154
Chris Scott81-73--154
Ron Ramsey78-77--155
Jimmy Bradley80-75--155
William Hormell81-74--155
Ed Beslow78-79--157
Russell Gard79-79--158
Lee Mott78-81--159
Jim Massey81-79--160
Allen Richardson79-81--160
Cary Casey82-78--160
George Yocum81-81--162
Burke Cahill78-84--162
Bill Montgomery79-83--162
Scott Godino80-83--163
Paul Francis79-84--163
John Blackmon80-83--163
Gary Franzen81-82--163
Phil Tynan85-80--165
John Orfe82-86--168
Ron Casey83-85--168
Chris Redd85-83--168
Wayne Haddad85-83--168
Richard Walsh82-86--168
Rodger Reeves86-82--168
Masao Sudo80-89--169
Tony Caiazzo86-84--170
Randy Staresinic85-87--172
Larry Hanes95-83--178
Bill Scheer86-93--179
Chris Lawrence90-90--180
Nass Diallo89-92--181
Senior Net Division
Danny Ganier68-70--138
Douglas Pool70-70--140
Paudie O'Connor67-74--141
Bill Spencer70-71--141
Jimmy Tucker66-75--141
Bob Coffin69-73--142
John Garrett72-71--143
Tim Heffner69-75--144
Keith Redmann73-71--144
Steven Fink73-72--145
Jimmy Bradley75-70--145
George Yocum73-73--146
Chris Redd74-72--146
Brady Exber73-73--146
Donald Clelland75-72--147
Lee Mott72-75--147
Richard Walsh72-76--148
Wayne Barzekoff77-71--148
Russell Gard74-74--148
Scott Godino73-76--149
John Blackmon73-76--149
Ron Ramsey75-74--149
Bill Montgomery73-77--150
Bill Scheer72-79--151
Steve Paulsen77-75--152
Burke Cahill73-79--152
Allen Richardson75-77--152
William Hormell80-73--153
Paul Francis74-79--153
Ed Beslow76-77--153
Gary Franzen76-77--153
Phil Tynan79-74--153
Chris Scott81-73--154
Cary Casey79-75--154
Wayne Haddad78-76--154
Jim Massey78-76--154
Nass Diallo76-79--155
Gary Lanzen74-82--156
John Orfe76-80--156
Masao Sudo74-83--157
Rodger Reeves81-77--158
Chris Lawrence80-80--160
Randy Staresinic79-81--160
Ron Casey79-81--160
Tony Caiazzo84-82--166
Larry Hanes92-80--172


SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

TeamWL
Blasters2315
Geezers2019
Bombers1821
Bums1622

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

TeamWLT
Wynn Resorts400
Losers310
Las Vegas Paving130
Zappos.com040

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

TeamWLT
Saints No More400
ZONE400
Doormat's220
Misfits130
IA All Stars130
The Crew040

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

TeamWLT
Losers400
Vegas400
Evil Shenanigans310
GVBC220
Broadbent&Associates220
Team Henderson130
Forced Out040
New Era040

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

TeamWLT
PT's Gold400
Warpigs400
Pown 'Um400
Riddlers310
JPG Jags130
Royal Rebels040
Advantage Tax040
MOBOS040

Monday, Men's D1 Division

TeamWLT
CRCN Crasher310
T-Bird Lounge310
Advantage Landscape220
Prog.Pest Control220
Timbers220
Jobu's Rum220
Old School130
Control Freaks130

Monday, Men's D Division

TeamWLT
EZ Money310
Imperial Auto/STM310
Wolves310
Lucky Joe's220
Stoney Rockn Country220
Stay Thirsty130
Hit & Run130
CB's130

Tuesday, Men's D1 Division

TeamWLT
Iron Lotus000
KO Tickets400
Tribe400
BNK220
Capriati Constr.220
H-Six Hi Roller Host220
Cabana Boys220
Louisville Chuggers040

Tuesday, Men's D Division

TeamWLT
Main Course400
The Bulletheads310
Chico's Bail Bonds310
MGM Mirage220
Base Knocks220
Perini130
Tough Times130
Abunai040

Thursday, Men's D Division

TeamWLT
Dirty Dozen400
Hooters Casino Hotel400
We Be Hitt'n220
Chavez Consulting220
Killa B's220
Gettin Lucky220
HBC040
R2W040

Friday, Men's D Division

TeamWLT
Budlight400
Pape Tower Dogs301
LV Mean Machine211
Pittman220
Kaboom220
Brand Energy121
Mother Sluggers031
The Jive Turkeys040

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

TeamWLT
Klynch Mob400
Swingers220
Rush Hour220
Vegas Villains040

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

TeamWLT
Left Out400
Pirate's Booty400
Done Deal310
Desert Rats220
Team Carnage220
RFC130
CPNJ040
The Orphans040

Monday, Men's D Division

TeamWLT
Deep400
Aguilas400
Batters310
Dis Located220
Damaged Goods220
Neighborhood Church130
Like A Boss040
GVUMC040

Tuesday, Men's E Division

TeamWLT
Blue Steel400
JD Byrider310
Bombers310
Grandview Grizzlies220
FIGHT!220
Off Constantly220
BCI040
Quality Mechanical040

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

TeamWLT
Game Over400
Carpets Galore Gang400
Rehab310
Look'n to Score310
Just For Fun220
HHBC040
Anytime Garage Door040
Deep040


TENNIS

USTA Jr. Team Tennis

National Championships

A team from Las Vegas will join tennis teams from around the country as they compete for a national title at the 2009 USTA Jr. Team Tennis Intermediate 14-and-Under National Championships.

The tournament will run from Oct. 23 through 25 in Mobile, Ala.

Hosted by the Mobile Tennis Facility, the tournament will crown the national champions at the Intermediate level.

The Las Vegas team represents the Summerlin Tennis Club.

Roster

Ashley Burnett

Cesar Castro

Danielle Gordon

Lucas Hammond

Chloe Henderson

Joseph Maalouf

Paige Schanbacher


SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves

Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Chuch Basketball League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting a Church Basketball League.

The season will begin on Nov. 6.

The cost is $200 per team and includes league play and a single-elimination tournament.

Completed rosters and league fees are due no later than Oct. 23.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Tiny Tot League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting Tiny-Tot Hoops.

The fall session begins on Nov. 3.

The cost is $35 per child for boys and girls between the ages of 4 and 6.

The cost includes league play and fundamental skills training for six weeks.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is now registering for its Fall League 2.

Games will start Oct. 17 and run through Nov. 21.

The league is open for boys and girls in kindergarten through grade 12.

Teams will be drafted on Oct. 12, 13 and 15, depending on the age group.

For more information or to register, please visit the TBA's Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Dula Gym Sports Center

The facility is hosting several upcoming basketball leagues.

A middle school basketball league is accepting team registrations. The cost is $200 per team, plus $20 per game for the officials. The games will be played on Thursday nights.

A basic basketball skills class will be held from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. on Thursday nights for kids between 6 and 15 years old. The fee is $4 per class or $15 per month.

An adult basketball league will take place on Tuesday nights. The cost is $250 per team, plus $25 per game for the officials. The league is underway at the gym.

For more information on any of the basketball leagues, call Archie Reese at 229-2958.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Danny Gans Partee Fore Kids

The First Tee of Southern Nevada has announced that the annual Danny Gans' Partee Fore Kids will continue in honor of the late entertainer and will be held on Monday, Nov. 2.

Cox Communications, Las Vegas has committed to a five-year sponsorship of the tournament to ensure the event will continue in Gans' name and continue to raise funds to support children in Southern Nevada.

The tournament draws entertainers and athletes to raise money for The First Tee of Southern Nevada and its Danny Gans Junior Golf Academy. The 2009 Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial Event will honor Gans and will be hosted by strip headliner Rita Rudner. It will be held at DragonRidge Country Club in MacDonald Highlands in Henderson.

The 2009 Partee Fore Kids weekend will be held Oct. 30 thru Nov. 2 and will include a Celebrity Welcome Partee and a Celebrity Texas Hold'Em Poker Partee. The event will culminate with the Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial golf tournament hosted by DragonRidge Country Club on Nov. 2.

Now in its 15th year, the annual Partee Fore Kids has brought entertainers, athletes and community-oriented corporations together to support more than 65,000 local youth who participate in First Tee programming. Last year's featured entertainers, athletes and PGA and LPGA Tour golfers included Willie Gault, Stephanie Louden, Mike Maddux, Jeff Gallagher, Kate Linder, Dan Jansen and Kevin Sorbo and many others. To date, this event has raised more than $1.2 million for The First Tee of Southern Nevada.

Sponsorships and spots in the Celebrity Pro-Am are available. Event information is available at the event's Web site at parteeforekids.com or by calling Danielle Gladd at The First Tee of Southern Nevada at 433-0626 x204.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.