68°F
weather icon Clear

HOA rejects request for satellite antenna

Q: My homeowners association rejected my request to mount a satellite antenna on the roof of my condo. Unfortunately, I cannot get a line of sight from my patio, hence my request to mount a dish on the wall (not on the flat roof). My only recourse is to seek legal action, IAW FCC — CFR 1.4000.

A: I have copied part of the FCC Satellite and Antenna Regulations that were adopted in October 1966, specifically, the OTARD Rule (Over-the-Air-Reception Devices).

Condominium restrictions

As for condominium associations, owners can install an antenna on balcony or patio if the patio or balcony is a limited common element, restricted for the owner’s exclusive use. Again, installation rules would be permissible and may require that the owner cover the antenna as long as such a requirement does not impair an owner’s ability to receive a signal or unreasonably delay or increase the cost of installation, maintenance or use.

When a conflict arises concerning the validity of a restriction, the local government, community association, property owner or management entity that is trying to enforce the restriction has the burden of proving the restriction is valid. This means that no matter who questions the validity of the restriction, the burden will always be on the entity seeking to enforce the restriction to prove it is permitted under the rule or that it qualifies for a waiver.

Condominium boards have the right to prohibit residents from attaching the dish or any appurtenant equipment to the limited common element, such as walls or fence boards.

Further, the limited common element is defined as the airspace contained within the plan bounded by the top of the fence or railing, meaning that boards may prohibit condo owners from installing a dish above the fence line or through the pickets.

In your case, the association does have the right to deny the installation of the satellite antenna on the condominium roof.

Barbara Holland is a certified property manager, broker and supervisory certified association manager. Questions may be sent to holland744o@gmail.com.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Yes, HOA’s can be sued that’s why they carry insurance

Yes, associations can be sued, which is why associations carry multiple kinds of insurance. In your case, the lawsuit should be forwarded to the insurance company who provides the directors and officers insurance policy.

Bids for work must be opened at board meeting

When bids are requested, the law requires them to be sealed and opened at a board meeting at which time the amount of each bid is to be announced.

Rude neighbor frays everyone’s nerves

Sorry to hear that you have such a rude neighbor. The association’s only recourse is to fine the homeowner. Based upon the amount of the fines if they totaled over $500, the board may consider placing a lien on his property.

State Legislature should review HOA disclosure policies

The law does require disclosure, unfortunately, it does not state that the candidate can be disqualified by the association, nor does the law state the association has the right to inform the membership of information that should have been disclosed by the candidate that would deem that candidate ineligible.

Homeowner thinks planned clubhouse too expensive

Generally speaking the management company would not be involved in any manner as to the construction of the proposed clubhouse, including the “sales presentation,” unless specifically directed by the declarant board of directors.

Find out what financial resources could help your HOA

This week, we are turning over the column to the Nevada Chapter, Community Associations Institute’s Community Interests magazine staff. This column, which first appeared in the online Community Interests magazine , cai-nevada.org, looks at little-known financial resources for your homeowners association.

HOA residents need to be responsible dog owners

Q: I recently found your column in the Sunday paper and wanted to ask a question. My homeowners association states in the community rules that there are to be no pets over 25 pounds, as there is a two-dog limit rule, with having both dogs at a 45-pound limit for two pets.

HOA and county agree: take in your garbage cans

Q: I used to own a condo and always found your articles on a variety of subjects helpful and interesting. My question relates to garbage cans in non-condo developments. I have neighbors who leave them in front of their garage doors 100 percent of the time. Now, many of the other residents are doing the same thing.

HOA board has armed guards attend meeting

As to the first question, I would not say security is common per se, but there are associations that have security guards present at their association meetings.

HOA board members should take care in communications

Every day we communicate, be it our telephone conversations, our emails and our letters. As community managers and homeowners association board members, we communicate when we send governing documents, budgets and financial reports to our residents.