83°F
weather icon Cloudy

2A/1A state roundup: Lake Mead, Pahranagat Valley boys eliminated

Updated February 23, 2024 - 12:29 am

Incline pulled away to defeat Southern Region champion Lake Mead Academy 67-54 in the Class 2A boys basketball state semifinals Thursday at Lawlor Events Center in Reno.

The Highlanders (20-8), the North’s No. 2 seed, will face Needles in the state championship game at 7:45 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym in Reno.

The Eagles finished 24-6.

— No. 2S Needles 74, No. 1N West Wendover 60: At Lawlor Events Center, the Mustangs (28-2) rolled past the Wolverines (23-5) in the other 2A state semifinal.

Class 1A

— No. 2W Pyramid Lake 56, No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 38: At North Valleys, the Lakers (18-13) outscored the Panthers (14-3) in every quarter of the Class 1A state quarterfinal.

Pyramid Lake will face Eureka in the semifinals at 12:40 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 1E Eureka 71, No. 2C Round Mountain 32: At McQueen, the Vandals (24-0) handled the Knights (15-6) to advance to the semifinals.

— No. 1W Smith Valley 68, No. 2S Sandy Valley 31: At North Valleys, the Bulldogs (23-4) whipped the Sidewinders (14-4) in a 1A state quarterfinal.

Smith Valley will face Owyhee in the semifinals at 4 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 2E Owyhee 78, No. 1C Spring Mountain 48: At McQueen, the Braves (21-6) ousted the Golden Eagles (17-4) to advance to the semifinals.

Girls

Class 2A

— No. 1S Needles 58, No. 2N Pershing County 31: At Lawlor Events Center, Needles (27-2) led 23-6 after the first quarter and cruised past Pershing County (24-4) in a battle of Mustangs in a Class 2A state semifinal.

Needles will face North Tahoe in the state championship game at 6 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 1N North Tahoe 38, No. 2S Lincoln County 27: At Lawlor Events Center, junior guard Makenna Alter scored 12 points, and the Lakers (24-2) built a 28-16 lead after three quarters and held off the Lynx (17-14) in the other 2A state semifinal.

Class 1A

— No. 2W Coleville 42, No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 32: At North Valleys, the Wolves (16-6) were able to withstand the Panthers (19-8) to win the 1A state quarterfinal.

Coleville will face McDermitt in the semifinals at 11 a.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 1E McDermitt 61, No. 2C Indian Springs 36: At McQueen, the Bulldogs (18-4) breezed by the Thunderbirds (18-5) to advance to the semifinals.

— No. 1W Pyramid Lake 70, No. 2S Beaver Dam 24: At North Valleys, the Lakers (25-4) cruised by the Diamondbacks (8-13) in the quarterfinals.

Pyramid Lake will face Eureka in the semifinals at 2:20 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 2E Eureka 49, No. 1C Round Mountain 17: At McQueen, the Vandals (21-3) whipped the Knights (15-8) to advance to the semifinals.

Contact Jacob Powers at jpowers@reviewjournal.com.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Meet the Nevada Preps Coach of the Year

Coronado girls golf coach Joe Sawaia helped lead the Cougars to the 5A state title in his final year coaching to earn Nevada Preps Coach of the Year honor.