84°F
weather icon Clear

ROUNDUP: Amon leads charge as Clark boys edge Crusaders

Mucuranyana Amon won a 3.1-mile race in 17 minutes, 4 seconds Wednesday to help Clark’s boys cross country team to a 27-28 win at Faith Lutheran.

The Crusaders’ Chase Wood finished second in 17:27, and teammate Alesio Rios finished third in 17:45.

Spartans turn to Wright for win
At Legacy, Seth Wright won a 3-mile race in 18:24 to lead Cimarron-Memorial to a 25-31 victory over the Longhorns.

The Spartans’ Nicolas Gonzalez was second in 18:32.

Legacy’s Austin Evans took third in 19:35.

Centennial uses depth to top Bonanza
At Bonanza, Centennial had nine of the top 10 finishers on its way to a 20-43 victory over the Bengals.

Bonanza’s Robert Rudd won the 2.5-mile race in 13:50.

Centennial’s Wyatt Morris was second in 13:53, and teammate Dajour Braxton took third in 14:14.

Mohamud, Rams breeze to win
At Valley, Rancho’s Noal Mohamud won a 3.0-mile race in 17:12.1, to lift the Rams to victory against the Vikings, who did not field enough runners to post a team score.

Valley’s Dawson Drake was second in 18:00.4.

Chaparral uses depth to top Miners
At Chaparral, the Cowboys took six of the top eight spots on the way to a 23-36 win over Sunrise Mountain.

Luis Martinez won the 2.5-mile race in 18:42 for the Miners, but Chaparral’s Ricardo Salas (20:18) and Nick Pearson (20:46) took the next two spots.

Tech defeats Bulldogs, Pirates
At Tech, Martin Ponce won the 3.1-mile race in 18:07 to lead the Roadrunners (17) over Virgin Valley (46) and Moapa Valley (78).

Tech’s Zach Zimdars was second in 18:43, and teammate Miguel Garcia finished third in 18:51.

Aman, Skyhawks top Pioneers
At Canyon Springs, Jonathan Aman won a 2.8-mile race in 16:30 to lift Silverado to a 17-44 win over the Pioneers.

Silverado’s Tyler Barnard was second in 16:35, and teammate Asimwe Oben-Nyarko took third in 17:08.

Ortiz, Rattlers win three-team meet
At Western, Jarid Ortiz won a 3.1-mile race in 21:30 to propel Mojave (20 points) past Western (35) and The Meadows (no team score).

Mojave’s Jarin Mass was second in 21:36, and teammate Adrian Saravia took third in 22:56.

Peters, Mustangs roll to victory
At Shadow Ridge, David Peters won a 2.9-mile race in 16:25 to help the Mustangs win a three-team meet.

Shadow Ridge had a team score of 18. Spring Valley scored 45. Indian Springs did not field a full team.

The Mustangs’ Steven Roundy was second in 16:53, followed by Denzel Decaires of Spring Valley in 17:02.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Athletes of the Week — Nov. 7

Here are some of the top performances from the week of Oct. 29 to Nov. 3.

Valley’s Christian Franklin captures 3A state crown

Christian Franklin jumped to an early lead and never looked back, crossing the finish line in 16 minutes, 22.2 seconds over the 3.1-mile course at Veterans Memorial Park.

Region championships: Conner Nicholas helps Diamondbacks make history

Nicholas held off hard-charging Massimiliano Swenson of Bishop Gorman to become Desert Oasis’ first region cross country champion. The Diamondbacks also won the boys region team title, another first in school history.