66°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

ROUNDUP: Basic girls take top six to claim three-team meet

Basic’s girls cross country team had the top six finishers Tuesday to run away with a three-team meet at Del Sol.

The Wolves’ Erika Oceguera won on the 2.4-mile course in 16:26, followed by teammates Natasha Tomlison in 16:32 and Jessica Raymond in 16:47.

Basic tallied 15 team points, followed by Del Sol (66) and Liberty (66).

Panthers claim five of top six in win
At Palo Verde, Katie Gorczyca won the 2.8-mile race in 17:22, and the Panthers took six of the top seven spots to win a three-team meet with 19 points.

Centennial (43) was second and Faith Lutheran (81) finished third.

Centennial’s Sydney Badger (18:16) took second place, and Palo Verde’s Kelsi Koch (18:17) was third.

Gators’ top three runners lead to win
At Arroyo Grande, Green Valley placed three runners in the top five to win a three-team meet with 22 points.

Coronado was second with 37, and Silverado was third with 85.

Coronado’s Erin Smith won the 3.1-mile race in 19:52. She was followed by Green Valley’s Alyssa Rapovy (20:53), Marley Delgado (20:55) and Lindy Eskin (21:05).

Aggies post perfect score
At Cimarron-Memorial, Arbor View had the top eight finishers to run away with a 15-50 victory over Cimarron.

Arbor View’s Andrea Gonzalez won on the 2.65-mile course in 17:29, followed by teammates Amberly Halstead (18:10) and Randi Withoft (18:21).

Foothill takes three-team meet
At Foothill, the Falcons scored 23 points to top Tech (39) and Eldorado (78) on a 2.5-mile course.

Tech’s Taylor Coss took individual honors with a winning time of 16:22, followed by Foothill’s Cheyanne Jones in 16:41 and Steffani Stokes in 16:48.

Wilcats roll to win
At Chaparral, Valley’s Guadalupe Gomez won the individual race, but Las Vegas took the next six spots to roll to the team victory with 20 points.

Gomez won the 2.5-mile race in 17:36, eight seconds ahead of second-place finisher Jessica Silva of Las Vegas.

Chaparral took second with 47 points, and Valley (53) was third.

Tuesday’s Results
At Arroyo Grande (3.1 miles)
Girls team scores:
Green Valley 22, Coronado 37, Silverado 85
Top 5 individuals: 1, Erin Smith, Cor, 19:52; 2, Alyssa Rapovy, GV, 20:53; 3, Marley Delgado, GV, 20:55; 4, Lindy Eskin, GV, 21:05; 5, Sara Dort, Cor, 21:15

At Chaparral (2.5 miles)
Girls team scores:
Las Vegas 20, Chaparral 47, Valley 53
Top 5 individuals: 1, Guadalupe Gomez, Val, 17:36; 2, Jessica Silva, LV, 17:44; 3, Sophie Frederiksen, LV, 17:47; 4, Shelby Nelson, LV, 17:59; 5, Gabbie Blackburn, LV, 18:30

At Cimarron-Memorial (2.65 miles)
Girls team scores:
Arbor View 15, Cimarron-Memorial 50
Top 5 individuals: 1, Andrea Gonzalez, AV, 17:29; 2, Amberly Halstead, AV, 18:10; 3, Randi Withoft, AV, 18:21; 4, Zanae Jones, AV, 19:11; 5, Amber Kinter, AV, 19:17

At Del Sol (2.4 miles)
Girls team scores:
Basic 15, Del Sol 60, Liberty 66
Top 5 individuals: 1, Erika Oceguera, Bas, 16:26; 2, Natasha Tomlison, Bas, 16:32; 3, Jessica Raymond, Bas, 16:47; 4, Alexandra Acosta, Bas, 17:23; 5, Alyssa Kuveke, Bas, 17:29

At Foothill (2.5 miles)
Girls team scores:
Foothill 23, Tech 39, Eldorado 78
Top 5 individuals: 1, Taylor Coss, Tech, 16:22; 2, Cheyanne Jones, FH, 16:41; 3, Steffani Stokes, FH, 16:48; 4, Alyse Vanek, FH, 16:57; 5, Sage Long, FH, 17:03

At Palo Verde (2.8 miles)
Girls team scores
: Palo Verde 19, Centennial 43, Faith Lutheran 81
Top 5 individuals: 1, Katie Gorczyca, PV, 17:22; 2, Sydney Badger, Cen, 18:16; 3, Kelsi Koch, PV, 18:17; 4, Ashley Koch, PV, 19:33; 5, Marissa Suan, PV, 19:37

 

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Athletes of the Week — Nov. 7

Here are some of the top performances from the week of Oct. 29 to Nov. 3.