106°F
weather icon Mostly Clear

FINAL: Baseball, softball state tournament schedules, playoff scores

Updated May 18, 2024 - 8:01 pm

Southern Nevada high school baseball, softball, boys volleyball playoff schedule

Baseball

Class 5A

Southern Region tournament

(Leagues: D = Desert, M = Mountain)

Monday, May 6

No. 4M Green Valley 9, No. 1D Shadow Ridge 2

No. 2M Palo Verde 7, No. 3D Foothill 6 (10 innings)

No. 1M Faith Lutheran 6, No. 4D Las Vegas High 0

No. 2D Coronado 3, No. 3M Liberty 2 (9 innings)

Tuesday, May 7

Winners’ bracket

No. 2M Palo Verde 6, No. 4M Green Valley 5

No. 2D Coronado 6, No. 1M Faith Lutheran 3

Elimination games

No. 3D Foothill 6, No. 1D Shadow Ridge 2

No. 3M Liberty 2, No. 4D Las Vegas High 1

Wednesday, May 8

Winners’ bracket

No. 2M Palo Verde 3, No. 2D Coronado 1

Elimination games

No. 1M Faith Lutheran 3, No. 3D Foothill 0

No. 4M Green Valley 15, No. 3M Liberty 7

Thursday, May 9

Elimination games

No. 4M Green Valley 7, No. 1M Faith Lutheran 6

No. 2D Coronado 2, No. 4M Green Valley 1 (8 innings)

Friday, May 10

Championship

No. 2M Palo Verde 11, No. 2D Coronado 0

State tournament

(Regions: N = North, S = South)

Thursday, May 16

No. 1S Palo Verde 1, No. 2N Bishop Manogue 0

No. 2S Coronado 5, No. 1N Reno High 4

Friday, May 17

Winners’ bracket

No. 1S Palo Verde 4, No. 2S Coronado 0

Elimination games

No. 1N Reno High 3, No. 2N Bishop Manogue 2

No. 1N Reno High 6, No. 2S Coronado 0

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 1N Reno High 10, No. 1S Palo Verde 3

No. 1S Palo Verde 7, No. 1N Reno High 0

Class 4A

State tournament

(Leagues: D = Desert, M = Mountain, S = Sky)

Wednesday, May 8

No. 4S Eldorado 5, No. 3D Cheyenne 2

No. 2D Clark 13, No. 4M Western 0

No. 3S Bonanza 3, No. 3M Cimarron-Memorial 2

No. 2S Silverado 10, No. 4D Doral Academy 0

Thursday, May 9

No. 1M Durango 11, No. 4S Eldorado 1

No. 1S Sierra Vista 14, No. 2D Clark 3

No. 3S Bonanza 9, No. 1D Tech 5

No. 2S Silverado 4, No. 2M Rancho 1

Friday, May 10

Elimination games

No. 2D Clark 13, No. 3D Cheyenne 3

No. 4M Western 10, No. 4S Eldorado 3

No. 2M Rancho def. No. 3M Cimarron-Memorial (forfeit)

No. 1D Tech 10, No. 4D Doral Academy 0

Saturday, May 11

Winners’ bracket

No. 1M Durango 2, No. 1S Sierra Vista 1

No. 2S Silverado 4, No. 3S Bonanza 3

Elimination games

No. 4M Western at No. 2D Clark 5, No. 4M Western 4

No. 2M Rancho at No. 1D Tech 8, No. 2M Rancho 4

Thursday, May 16

Winners’ bracket

No. 1M Durango 6, No. 2S Silverado 3

Elimination games

No. 3S Bonanza 12, No. 2D Clark 6

No. 1S Sierra Vista 7, No. 1D Tech 6

Friday, May 17

Elimination games

No. 3S Bonanza 7, No. 1S Sierra Vista 4

No. 2S Silverado 5, No. 2S Bonanza 4

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 1M Durango 8, No. 2S Silverado 5

Class 3A

Southern Region tournament

(Leagues: D = Desert, M = Mountain)

Monday, May 6

No. 1D Virgin Valley 10, No. 4M Pahrump Valley 0

No. 2M Boulder City 11, No. 3D Mater East 1

No. 1M The Meadows 16, No. 4D Canyon Springs 1

No. 2D Moapa Valley 6, No. 3M SLAM Academy 1

Tuesday, May 7

Winners’ bracket

No. 1D Virgin Valley 7, No. 2M Boulder City 1

No. 2D Moapa Valley 4, No. 1M The Meadows 1

Elimination games

No. 4M Pahrump Valley 8, No. 3D Mater East 2

No. 3M SLAM Academy 10, No. 4D Canyon Springs 1

Wednesday, May 8

Winners’ bracket

No. 1D Virgin Valley 8, No. 2D Moapa Valley 0

Elimination games

No. 1M The Meadows 12, No. 4M Pahrump Valley 3

No. 2M Boulder City 7, No. 3M SLAM Academy 2

Thursday, May 9

Elimination games

No. 1M The Meadows 14, No. 2M Boulder City 4

No. 1M The Meadows 4, No. 2D Moapa Valley 3

Friday, May 10

Championship

No. 1D Virgin Valley 14, No. 1M The Meadows 4

State tournament

(Regions: N = North, S = South)

All games at Churchill County

Thursday, May 16

No. 1N Churchill County 4, No. 2S The Meadows 3

No. 1S Virgin Valley 10, No. 2N Spring Creek 1

Friday, May 17

Winners’ bracket

No. 1S Virgin Valley 11, No. 1N Churchill County 0

Elimination games

No. 2S The Meadows 7, No. 2N Spring Creek 1

No. 2S The Meadows 8, No. 1N Churchill County 3

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 1S Virgin Valley 12, No. 2S The Meadows 2

Class 2A

Southern League tournament

All games at Needles

Thursday, May 9

No. 1 Lake Mead Academy 15, No. 4 Awaken Christian 0

No. 2 Needles 14, No. 3 White Pine 4

Friday, May 10

Winners’ bracket

No. 2 Needles 13, No. 1 Lake Mead 5

Elimination games

No. 3 White Pine 14, No. 4 Awaken Christian 4

No. 1 Lake Mead 16, No. 3 White Pine 1

Saturday, May 11

Championship

No. 1 Lake Mead Academy 3, No. 2 Needles 2

No. 2 Needles 6, No. 1 Lake Mead Academy 5 (Needles wins region title)

State tournament

(Regions: N = North, S = South)

All games at Durango

Thursday, May 16

No. 1S Needles 12, No. 2N Yerington 0

No. 2S Lake Mead Academy 5, No. 1N West Wendover 4

Friday, May 17

Winners’ bracket

No. 1S Needles 10, No. 2S Lake Mead Academy 0

Elimination games

No. 1N West Wendover 10, No. 2N Yerington 8

No. 2S Lake Mead Academy 12, No. 1N West Wendover 5

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 2S Lake Mead Academy 8, No. 1S Needles 3

No. 1S Needles 15, No. 2S Lake Mead Academy 7

Class 1A

Southern Region tournament

All games at Tonopah

(Leagues: C = Central, S = South)

Thursday, May 9

No. 1C Indian Springs 15, No. 2S Liberty Baptist 5

No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 15, No. 2C Round Mountain 0

Friday, May 10

Winners’ bracket

No. 1C Indian Springs 17, No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 5

Elimination games

No. 2C Round Mountain 8, No. 2S Liberty Baptist 6

No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 9, No. 2C Round Mountain 8

Saturday, May 11

Championship

No. 1C Indian Springs 12, No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 6

State tournament

(Regions: N = North, S = South)

All games at Fernley

Thursday, May 16

No. 1N Smith Valley 7, No. 2S Pahranagat Valley 6

No. 1S Indian Springs 20, No. 2N Excel Christian

Friday, May 17

Winners’ bracket

No. 1N Smith Valley 16, No. 1S Indian Springs 1

Elimination games

No. 2S Pahranagat Valley 7, No. 2N Excel Christian 1

No. 1S Indian Springs 8, No. 2S Pahranagat Valley 1

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 1S Indian Springs 15, No. 1N Smith Valley 4

No. 1N Smith Valley 10, No. 1S Indian Springs 3

Softball

Class 5A

Southern Region tournament

(Leagues: D = Desert, M = Mountain)

Monday, May 6

No. 4M Centennial 14, No. 1D Arbor View 7

No. 2M Palo Verde 15, No. 3D Faith Lutheran 0

No. 1M Shadow Ridge 5, No. 4D Green Valley 1

No. 2D Bishop Gorman 1, No. 3M Coronado 0

Tuesday, May 7

Winners’ bracket

No. 2M Palo Verde 1, No. 4M Centennial 0 (8 innings)

No. 1M Shadow Ridge 13, No. 2D Bishop Gorman 6

Elimination games

No. 1D Arbor View 14, No. 3D Faith Lutheran 2

No. 3M Coronado 10, No. 4D Green Valley 0

Wednesday, May 8

Winners’ bracket

No. 2M Palo Verde 3, No. 1M Shadow Ridge 2

Elimination games

Game 10: No. 2D Bishop Gorman 10, No. 1D Arbor View 3

Game 11: No. 3M Coronado 7, No. 4M Centennial 6 (8 innings)

Thursday, May 9

Elimination games

No. 3M Coronado 16, No. 2D Bishop Gorman 0

No. 3M Coronado 4, No. 1M Shadow Ridge 2

Friday, May 10

Championship

No. 2M Palo Verde 10, No. 3M Coronado 5

State tournament

(Regions: N = North, S = South)

Thursday, May 16

No. 1S Palo Verde 7, No. 2N Spanish Springs 2

No. 2S Coronado 8, No. 1N Douglas 3

Friday, May 17

Winners’ bracket

No. 2S Coronado 15, No. 1S Palo Verde 4

Elimination games

No. 1N Douglas 7, No. 2N Spanish Springs 1

No. 1N Douglas 3, No. 1S Palo Verde 2

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 2S Coronado 4, No. 1N Douglas 2

Class 4A

State tournament

(Leagues: D = Desert, M = Mountain, S = Sky)

Wednesday, May 8

No. 4S Doral Academy 17, No. 3D Legacy 6

No. 2D Cimarron-Memorial 14, No. 4M Mojave 0

No. 3S Spring Valley 18, No. 3M Foothill 6

No. 2S Sierra Vista 9, No. 4D Clark 3

Thursday, May 9

No. 1M Desert Oasis 4, No. 4S Doral Academy 2

No. 1S Basic 8, No. 2D Cimarron-Memorial 1

No. 1D Rancho 6, No. 3S Spring Valley 5

No. 2S Sierra Vista 9, No. 2M Tech 4

Friday, May 10

Elimination games

No. 3D Legacy 13, No. 2D Cimarron-Memorial 6

No. 4S Doral Academy def. No. 4M Mojave (forfeit)

No. 3M Foothill 9, No. 2M Tech 6

No. 3S Spring Valley 15, No. 4D Clark 0

Saturday, May 11

Winners’ bracket

No. 1M Desert Oasis 8, No. 1S Basic 2

No. 2S Sierra Vista 2, No. 1D Rancho 1

Elimination games

No. 4S Doral Academy 20, No. 3D Legacy 11

No. 3S Spring Valley 19, No. 3M Foothill 1

Thursday, May 16

Winners’ bracket

No. 2S Sierra Vista 4, No. 1M Desert Oasis 0

Elimination games

No. 1D Rancho 1, No. 4S Doral Academy 0

No. 1S Basic 9, No. 3S Spring Valley 5

Friday, May 17

Elimination games

No. 1S Basic 16, No. 1D Rancho 0

No. 1S Basic 8, No. 1M Desert Oasis 0

Saturday, May 18

State championship

No. 1S Basic 8, No. 2S Sierra Vista 5

No. 1S Basic 11, No. 2S Sierra Vista 2

Class 3A

Southern Region tournament

(Leagues: D = Desert, M = Mountain)

Monday, May 6

No. 1D Virgin Valley 19, No. 4M The Meadows 2

No. 2M Pahrump Valley 11, No. 3D Mater East 1

No. 1M Boulder City 15, No. 4D Cheyenne 0

No. 2D Moapa Valley 8, No. 3M SLAM Academy 6

Tuesday, May 7

Winners’ bracket

No. 2M Pahrump Valley 15, No. 1D Virgin Valley 5

No. 1M Boulder City 11, No. 2D Moapa Valley 1

Elimination games

No. 3D Mater East 12, No. 4M The Meadows 9

No. 3M SLAM Academy 16, No. 4D Cheyenne 1

Wednesday, May 8

Winners’ bracket

No. 1M Boulder City 10, No. 2M Pahrump Valley 2

Elimination games

No. 2D Moapa Valley 11, No. 3D Mater East 1

No. 1D Virgin Valley 15, No. 3M SLAM Academy 7

Thursday, May 9

Elimination games

No. 1D Virgin Valley 17, No. 2D Moapa Valley 1

No. 2M Pahrump Valley 5, No. 1D Virgin Valley 1

Friday, May 10

Championship

No. 1M Boulder City 18, No. 2M Pahrump Valley 3

State tournament

(Regions: N = North, S = South)

All games at Churchill County

Thursday, May 16

No. 1N Churchill County 5, No. 2S Pahrump Valley

No. 2N Fernley 14, No. 1S Boulder City 9

Friday, May 17

Winners’ bracket

No. 1N Churchill County 6, No. 2N Fernley 2

Elimination games

No. 1S Boulder City 18, No. 2S Pahrump Valley 3

No. 2N Fernley 9, No. 1S Boulder City 2

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 1N Churchill County 11, No. 2N Fernley 1

Class 2A

Southern League tournament

All games at Needles

Thursday, May 9

No. 1 Needles 15, No. 4 Awaken Christian 0

No. 2 White Pine 4, No. 3 Lincoln County 0

Friday, May 10

Winners’ bracket

No. 1 Needles 10, No. 2 White Pine 0

Elimination games

No. 3 Lincoln County 16, No. 4 Awaken Christian 1

No. 2 White Pine 9, No. 3 Lincoln County 8

Saturday, May 11

Championship

No. 1 Needles 15, No. 2 White Pine 0

State tournament

(Regions: N = North, S = South)

All games at Durango

Thursday, May 16

No. 1S Needles 15, No. 2N Yerington 0

No. 2S White Pine 16, No. 1 N Pershing County 5

Friday, May 17

Winners’ bracket

No. 1S Needles 15, No. 2S White Pine 0

Elimination games

No. 1N Pershing County 8, No. 2N Yerington 5

No. 2S White Pine 10, No. 1N Pershing County 6

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 1S Needles 12, No. 2S White Pine 1

Class 1A

Southern League tournament

All games at Tonopah

Thursday, May 9

No. 1 Pahranagat Valley 10, No. 4 Tonopah 9

No. 2 Round Mountain 6, No. 3 Indian Springs 3

Friday, May 10

Winners’ bracket

No. 1 Pahranagat Valley 4, No. 2C Round Mountain 3

Elimination games

No. 3 Indian Springs 14, No. 4 Tonopah 13

No. 2 Round Mountain 11, No. 3 Indian Springs 10 (9 innings)

Saturday, May 11

Championship

No. 1 Pahranagat Valley 8, No. 2 Round Mountain 7

State tournament

(Regions: N = North, S = South)

All games at Fernley

Thursday, May 16

No. 1N Coleville 4, No. 2S Round Mountain 3

No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 14, No. 2N Carlin 4

Friday, May 17

Winners’ bracket

No. 1N Coleville 7, No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 4

Elimination games

No. 2N Carlin 15, No. 2S Round Mountain 10

No.1S Pahranagat Valley 11, No. 2N Carlin 7

Saturday, May 18

Championship

No. 1N Coleville 10, No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 4

Boys volleyball

State tournaments

All games at 6 p.m. at higher seeds

(Leagues: D = Desert, M = Mountain, S = Sky)

Class 5A

Tuesday, May 7

State quarterfinals

No. 1D Green Valley 3, No. 4M Desert Oasis 0

No. 2M Palo Verde 3, No. 3D Centennial 1

No. 1M Coronado 3, No. 4D Sierra Vista 0

No. 2D Shadow Ridge 3, No. 3M Arbor View 2

Thursday, May 9

State semifinals

No. 2M Palo Verde 3, No. 1D Green Valley 0

No. 1M Coronado 3, No. 2D Shadow Ridge 1

Tuesday, May 14

State championship

No. 2M Palo Verde 3, No. 1M Coronado 0

Class 4A

Monday, May 6

State first round

No. 3S Sky Pointe 3, No. 3M Las Vegas High 1

No. 2s Bishop Gorman 3, No. 4D Legacy 0

No. 3D Durango 3, No. 4M Chaparral 0

No. 2D Tech 3, No. 4S Cimarron-Memorial 2

Wednesday, May 8

State quarterfinals

No. 3S Sky Pointe 3, No. 1D Mojave 1

No. 2S Bishop Gorman 3, No. 2M Spring Valley 0

No. 1S Basic 3, No. 3D Durango 1

No. 1M Del Sol 3, No. 2D Tech 0

Friday, May 10

State semifinals

No. 2S Bishop Gorman 3, No. 3S Sky Pointe 0

No. 1S Basic 3, No. 1M Del Sol 0

Tuesday, May 14

State championship

No. 1S Basic 3, No. 2S Bishop Gorman 0

Class 3A

Tuesday, May 7

State quarterfinals

No. 1D Virgin Valley 3, No. 4M Western 0

No. 2M Coral Academy 3, No. 3D Moapa Valley 0

No. 1M Boulder City 3, No. 4D Mater East 0

No. 2D Valley 3, No. 3M Canyon Springs 2

Thursday, May 9

State semifinals

No. 1D Virgin Valley 3, No. 2M Coral Academy 1

No. 1M Boulder City 3, No. 2D Valley 0

Tuesday, May 14

State championship

No. 1M Boulder City 3, No. 1D Virgin Valley 0

Contact Alex Wright at awright@reviewjournal.com. Follow @AlexWright1028 on X.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST