47°F
weather icon Light Rain

Athletes of the Week — Oct. 11

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Boys cross country

Conner Nicholas, Desert Oasis

The junior won the junior-senior boys race at the Falcon Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 33 seconds for 3.1 miles.

— —

Girls cross country

Myna Buckley, Foothill

The junior ran a 3.1-mile race in 19 minutes, 15 seconds to win the Falcon Invitational.

— —

Football

Braeden St. John, Moapa Valley

The junior scored two touchdowns in the final eight minutes as the Pirates scored 21 unanswered points to beat visiting Chaparral 28-14. St. John caught a 16-yard TD pass with 7:41 to play to tie the game, then scored on a 26-yard TD run with 1:44 left to give Moapa Valley the lead.

— —

Girls golf

Lani Potter, Boulder City

The senior shot 1-under-par 71 on Thursday at Las Vegas National to earn medalist honors and lead the Eagles to victory in a six-team Class 3A Sunrise League match.

— —

Boys soccer

Angel Arreola, Sunrise Mountain

The junior had five goals and three assists in two games to help keep the Miners undefeated and untied with three weeks to play.

— —

Girls soccer

Brinkley McCoy, Las Vegas

The Wildcats played just once last week, but the sophomore had a goal and two assists in a 4-1 win over Rancho to lift Las Vegas into first place in the Northeast League.

— —

Boys tennis

Artem Iermolov, Clark

The sophomore posted a 3-0 mark in singles to lift the Chargers to a 11-7 win over Palo Verde for the Sunset Region team title.

— —

Girls tennis

Olivia Maalouf and Karissa Matthews, Bishop Gorman

The duo went 3-0 in doubles to help the Gaels secure a 11-7 win over Faith Lutheran and their second Sunset Region team title.

— —

Girls volleyball

Natalie Starlin, Centennial

The senior outside hitter totaled 18 kills last week to help the Bulldogs to wins over Spring Valley and Desert Oasis.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.