56°F
weather icon Clear
app-logo
RJ App
Vegas News, Alerts, ePaper

High school football, soccer, volleyball playoff pairings

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

5A

Southern Region final

Bishop Gorman (11-1) at Liberty (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday

Northern League final

Spanish Springs (7-5) at Bishop Manogue (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday

4A

State semifinals

Coronado (9-2) at Silverado (10-0), 6 p.m. Friday

Las Vegas (8-2) at Shadow Ridge (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday

3A

State semifinals

Spring Creek (8-3) vs. SLAM Nevada (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Las Vegas High

Moapa Valley (11-0) at Truckee (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

2A

State semifinals

Lincoln County (9-1) at Yerington (8-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Pershing County (8-2) at The Meadows (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

1A

State semifinals

Eureka (7-2) vs. Pahranagat Valley (8-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday at Beatty

Virginia City (7-2) vs. Spring Mountain (8-2), noon Saturday at Beatty

BOYS SOCCER

5A

State tournament

At Coronado

Bishop Gorman vs. Sparks, 2 p.m. Friday

Eldorado vs. Hug, 4 p.m. Friday

Championship game: Noon Saturday

4A

State tournament

At Cimarron-Memorial

Green Valley vs. Western, 2 p.m. Friday

Faith Lutheran vs. Desert Oasis, 4 p.m. Friday

Championship game: Noon Saturday

3A

State tournament

At Dayton

SLAM Nevada vs. Bishop Manogue, 4 p.m. Friday

Equipo Academy vs. McQueen, 6 p.m. Friday

Championship game: Noon Saturday

GIRLS SOCCER

5A

State tournament

At Coronado

Coronado vs. McQueen, 10 a.m. Friday

Faith Lutheran vs. Galena, noon Friday

Championship game: 10 a.m. Saturday

4A

State tournament

At Cimarron-Memorial

Doral Academy vs. Silverado, 10 a.m. Friday

Cimarron-Memorial vs. Legacy, noon Friday

Championship game: 10 a.m. Saturday

3A

State tournament

At Dayton

Hug vs. Virgin Valley, noon Friday

Pahrump Valley vs. Truckee, 2 p.m. Friday

Championship game: 10 a.m. Saturday

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

5A

At Hug

Bishop Gorman vs. Reno, 7:15 p.m. Friday

Coronado vs. Bishop Manogue, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Championship game: Noon Saturday

4A

At Rancho

Liberty vs. Arbor View, 5 p.m. Friday

Desert Oasis vs. Sierra Vista, 7 p.m. Friday

Championship game: 2 p.m. Saturday

3A

State semifinals

At Clark

Boulder City vs. Spring Creek, 4:30 p.m. Friday

Moapa Valley vs. Dayton, 6:15 p.m. Friday

Championship game: Noon Saturday at Rancho

2A

State tournament

At Hug

Lake Mead vs. Yerington, 2 p.m. Friday

The Meadows vs. North Tahoe, 3:45 p.m. Friday

Championship game: 10 a.m. Saturday

1A

State quarterfinals

At Clark

Liberty Baptist vs. Smith Valley, 8:15 p.m. Thursday

Pahranagat Valley vs. Owyhee, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Green Valley Christian vs. Sierra Lutheran, 4:45 p.m. Thursday

Round Mountain vs. Eureka, 3 p.m. Thursday

Semifinals: 1 p.m. and 2:45 p.m. Friday at Clark

Championship game: 10 a.m. Saturday at Rancho

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST