50°F
weather icon Overcast

Baseball Leaders (as of May 4)

Southern Nevada Baseball Leaders
Through Games of May 3
(as submitted by coaches)

BATTING        
Minimum 40 at-bats      
Name School AB H AVG
Reinke IS 44 29 0.659
McLauchlin Ton 71 43 0.606
LaMarca BC 66 39 0.591
Kline Ran 95 55 0.579
Hale CM 90 51 0.567
Larsen Eld 98 55 0.561
Davis Ton 56 31 0.554
Brown Cor 40 22 0.550
Fahr Cor 81 44 0.543
C. Hansen Pahran 48 26 0.542
Sparrow Pahran 50 27 0.540
Chauncey LV 80 43 0.538
Day DS 76 40 0.526
Chronister DS 46 24 0.522
Qualls Ran 96 50 0.521
Hernandez CM 82 42 0.512
Schuster Palo 65 33 0.508
LeBaron AV 63 32 0.508
Arreola Eld 92 46 0.500
Bonnell Cen 84 42 0.500
Koenen Ran 80 40 0.500
Cisneros Nee 68 34 0.500
Pletsch Ran 89 44 0.494
Butler SR 83 41 0.494
Williams SR 79 39 0.494
White BG 104 51 0.490
Maiello DO 90 44 0.489
Sewald BG 83 40 0.482
Leavitt Pahran 56 27 0.482
Kurian FH 77 37 0.481
Kartler S. Val 71 34 0.479
Cook Trin 48 23 0.479
Moses Cen 101 48 0.475
An. Prosise Lau 55 26 0.473
Reid Sil 92 43 0.467
E. Van Meetren BG 88 41 0.466
Meyers Sil 88 41 0.466
Graham Chey 61 28 0.459
Palmer LV 72 33 0.458
Cruz Ran 94 43 0.457
Acosta LV 77 35 0.455
K. Dorantes CM 77 35 0.455
Colin Moj 55 25 0.455
Gallo BG 95 43 0.453
Coombs Dur 91 41 0.451
Roelofs SR 60 27 0.450
Blake Cor 76 34 0.447
Meimerstorf BG 90 40 0.444
Murillo DP 63 28 0.444
Jones BG 61 27 0.443
Pankratz Ran 52 23 0.442
Roper BG 78 34 0.436
Lopez Chey 46 20 0.435
C. Clark CM 76 33 0.434
Page LV 53 23 0.434
Greer DS 60 26 0.433
Hosier Pahran 44 19 0.432
Pena IS 58 25 0.431
Ruiz Wes 51 22 0.431
Turnbull SR 51 22 0.431
Walker Moj 54 23 0.426
Nelson Cen 87 37 0.425
Schmidt DO 85 36 0.424
Mathews Nee 64 27 0.422
Enderle Nee 45 19 0.422
Wadkins FH 57 24 0.421
Baker BG 50 21 0.420
Show SR 86 36 0.419
Romo Moj 53 22 0.415
Brown Eld 99 41 0.414
Turner Ran 70 29 0.414
Howard Cor 80 33 0.413
Lewallen Cen 51 21 0.412
Hernandez DP 59 24 0.407
Beggs Lau 64 26 0.406
McAndrews Nee 64 26 0.406
A. Van Meetren BG 79 32 0.405
Blasko BG 42 17 0.405
Garbowski Wes 72 29 0.403
Steiber FH 62 25 0.403
Ming Bon 75 30 0.400
Gonzalez AV 70 28 0.400
Higbee Pahran 50 20 0.400
Hafen BC 73 29 0.397
Van Stone FH 68 27 0.397
Holdren Ran 63 25 0.397
Johnson Sil 91 36 0.396
Soto FH 89 35 0.393
Morrison Lau 61 24 0.393
Malden IS 56 22 0.393
Wager SR 79 31 0.392
Brewster S. Val 51 20 0.392
Sukeyasu Dur 51 20 0.392
McMahan AV 77 30 0.390
Howell BC 75 29 0.387
Mora Moj 62 24 0.387
Rodriguez Cen 62 24 0.387
Drachler S. Val 88 34 0.386
Ogurek Cen 76 29 0.382
Schmidt Cen 76 29 0.382
Baldwin Nee 68 26 0.382
Yocum Wes 68 26 0.382
Morgando IS 42 16 0.381
L. Gonzales Eld 71 27 0.380
Williams Chey 45 17 0.378
Benson Palo 77 29 0.377
Herrera Eld 77 29 0.377
Hendry CM 69 26 0.377
Stafford CM 61 23 0.377
Janosik Sil 72 27 0.375
Minniear Lau 43 16 0.372
Hold SR 76 28 0.368
Quintana AV 79 29 0.367
Wade Eld 60 22 0.367
Rosales-Rodarte S. Val 71 26 0.366
Giordano Cor 85 31 0.365
S. Gonzales Eld 74 27 0.365
Compehos DO 66 24 0.364
Dismont Dur 66 24 0.364
Sacenti Cen 61 22 0.361
Pollex Cor 50 18 0.360
Gomez S. Val 64 23 0.359
D. Hansen Pahran 59 21 0.356
Grullon DS 62 22 0.355
Sifuentes Sil 96 34 0.354
Wright Dur 68 24 0.353
Hutchings Palo 71 25 0.352
LaComb S. Val 71 25 0.352
Se. Littlefield Ton 57 20 0.351
Truscott Nee 40 14 0.350
Corral Dur 72 25 0.347
Zebe Bon 58 20 0.345
B. Carter Pahran 50 17 0.340
Donahue Cor 56 19 0.339
Drescher Lau 68 23 0.338
Lopez FH 68 23 0.338
Killebrew DO 83 28 0.337
Morris FH 78 26 0.333
Orozco Bon 66 22 0.333
Andrews Nee 57 19 0.333
Hicks AV 57 19 0.333
Webb Palo 57 19 0.333
Mortensen FH 58 19 0.328
Buzzard Wes 55 18 0.327
Hirsch Ton 65 21 0.323
Martinez Dur 78 25 0.321
Krueger Cen 94 30 0.319
Shields SR 69 22 0.319
DeSoto Bon 63 20 0.317
Land Chey 41 13 0.317
Goetz Chey 58 18 0.310
Hodges Dur 68 21 0.309
A. Hetrick Nee 52 16 0.308
Swain Eld 52 16 0.308
Cunha Chey 46 14 0.304
Bravin Sil 86 26 0.302
Cross Sil 86 26 0.302
Lacy AV 53 16 0.302
Curfman DS 73 22 0.301
Brand Sil 70 21 0.300
Morelli BC 70 21 0.300
Chavira Ran 60 18 0.300
J. Scott Cor 50 15 0.300
         
HOME RUNS        
Name School HR    
Gallo BG 20    
Tomassetti S. Vis 12    
Van Hoosier GV 12    
Hager S. Vis 9    
Roper BG 9    
Schmidt Cen 9    
K. Dorantes CM 8    
Kline Ran 8    
Quintana AV 8    
White BG 8    
Harrison GV 7    
LaMarca BC 7    
Roelofs SR 7    
Sewald BG 7    
Williams SR 7    
Coombs Dur 6    
Davis Ton 6    
E. Van Meetren BG 6    
Koenen Ran 6    
Meimerstorf BG 6    
Pankratz Ran 6    
Qualls Ran 6    
Yocum Wes 6    
Day DS 5    
Findlay S. Vis 5    
Hale CM 5    
Howell BC 5    
Johnson Sil 5    
Palmer LV 5    
Pletsch Ran 5    
Soto FH 5    
Acosta LV 4    
Arreola Eld 4    
Barth BC 4    
Beggs Lau 4    
Bonnell Cen 4    
Cruz Ran 4    
Giordano Cor 4    
Hutt GV 4    
Kinkenon FL 4    
Matthias FL 4    
Morris Dur 4    
Rivera Lib 4    
Rodriguez Cen 4    
Vargas Lib 4    
         
RUNS BATTED IN        
Name School RBI    
Kline Ran 65    
Gallo BG 60    
Tomassetti S. Vis 53    
White BG 51    
Koenen Ran 49    
Arreola Eld 46    
K. Dorantes CM 46    
Pletsch Ran 46    
Harrison GV 43    
Larsen Eld 43    
Davis Ton 41    
Qualls Ran 41    
Van Hoosier GV 41    
Bonnell Cen 40    
Maiello DO 38    
D. Hansen Pahran 37    
Acosta LV 36    
Palmer LV 36    
Roper BG 36    
Hager S. Vis 35    
Meimerstorf BG 34    
Schmidt Cen 34    
Soto FH 34    
Beggs Lau 33    
Coombs Dur 33    
Hafen BC 33    
LaMarca BC 33    
Morrison Lau 33    
Day DS 32    
Findlay S. Vis 32    
A. Van Meetren BG 31    
Butler SR 31    
E. Van Meetren BG 31    
Holdren Ran 31    
Howell BC 31    
Sifuentes Sil 31    
Wager SR 31    
Blake Cor 30    
Moses Cen 30    
Reid Sil 30    
Kartler S. Val 29    
Mathews Nee 29    
Matthias FL 29    
McLauchlin Ton 29    
Sewald BG 29    
Chauncey LV 28    
Hale CM 28    
Hernandez CM 28    
McMahan AV 28    
Williams SR 28    
         
EARNED RUN AVERAGE      
Minimum 20 innings      
Name School IP ER ERA
Roper BG 39 4 0.72
McAndrews Nee 38.3 4 0.73
Hold SR 45.7 10 1.53
Dunn BG 27.3 6 1.54
Cardenas Dur 24.7 6 1.70
Gosse Mea 35 9 1.80
Holdren Ran 45.3 12 1.85
Meyers Sil 30.7 9 2.05
Matha Ran 29.3 9 2.15
Qualls Ran 36.3 12 2.31
Morris Dur 34.7 12 2.42
White BG 28.7 10 2.44
Brewster S. Val 22.7 8 2.47
Maiello DO 38 14 2.58
Richardson BG 37.3 14 2.63
LeBaron AV 32 12 2.63
Fedde LV 41.7 16 2.69
Dove LV 35 14 2.80
Drachler S. Val 35.7 15 2.94
Acosta LV 26 11 2.96
Kline Ran 32 14 3.06
Andrews Nee 42.3 19 3.14
Killebrew DO 54.7 25 3.20
LaMarca BC 34.7 17 3.43
Gray Bon 43 23 3.74
Van Stone FH 44.7 24 3.76
Hutchings Palo 27.3 15 3.84
Myers Cor 36.3 20 3.85
         
VICTORIES        
Name School Wins Losses  
Hold SR 8 0  
Roper BG 7 0  
Holdren Ran 7 1  
Kline Ran 7 1  
Moses Cen 7 2  
Gosse Mea 6 0  
McAndrews Nee 6 1  
Beggs Lau 6 2  
Killebrew DO 6 3  
Congleton Cen 5 0  
Dove LV 5 0  
Matha Ran 5 0  
Acosta LV 5 1  
White BG 5 1  
An. Prosise Lau 5 2  
Blanchard Cor 5 2  
Morris Dur 5 3  
Qualls Ran 4 0  
Maiello DO 4 1  
Myers Cor 4 1  
Pletsch Ran 4 1  
Andrews Nee 4 2  
Kurian FH 4 2  
LaMarca BC 4 2  
Larsen Eld 4 2  
Richardson BG 4 2  
Wade Eld 4 2  
Fedde LV 4 3  
LeBaron AV 4 3  
Bonnell Cen 4 4  
Yocum Wes 4 7  
         
STRIKEOUTS        
Name School SO    
McAndrews Nee 78    
Andrews Nee 72    
An. Prosise Lau 71    
Gosse Mea 70    
Yocum Wes 66    
Maiello DO 63    
Moses Cen 58    
Drachler S. Val 56    
B. Torres Leg 55    
Gray Bon 55    
Fedde LV 53    
Maldonado Bea 53    
Wade Eld 53    
Richardson BG 52    
Colin Moj 51    
Goldsack S. Vis 50    
Hernandez DP 49    
White BG 49    
Holdren Ran 47    
Beggs Lau 46    
Killebrew DO 46    
Matha Ran 44    
Larsen Eld 42    
Qualls Ran 42    
Quintana AV 41    
Acosta LV 40    
Buzzard Wes 40    
Coombs Dur 40    
Roper BG 40    
K. Dorantes CM 39    
Kurian FH 39    
Arreola Eld 38    
Armendariz Trin 37    
Hold SR 37    
Van Stone FH 37    
Dunn BG 36    
Quiroz Cla 36    
Capozzoli MVCS 35    
Cardenas Dur 35    
Congleton Cen 35    
Estrella S. Vis 35    
LaMarca BC 35    
Kline Ran 34    
Trev. Van Kempen MVCS 34    
Brewster S. Val 33    
Cruz DP 33    
Myers Cor 33    
Rosales-Rodarte S. Val 33    
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Class 4A: Desert Oasis wins first state title

The Diamondbacks needed two games to get the job done, but they defeated Reno 9-1 in the decisive game Friday night at Las Vegas Ballpark.