78°F
weather icon Clear

High school baseball, softball all-league teams

Baseball

All-League honors

Class 5A Mountain League

First team

Pitchers

Tyler Avery, Bishop Gorman

Demitri Diamant, Bishop Gorman

Christian Dijkman, Faith Lutheran

Corbin Jones, Liberty

Cole Roberts, Desert Oasis

Ryan Towers, Liberty

Jairo Verdugo, Rancho

Infielders

Garrett Cutting, Arbor View

Demitri Diamant, Bishop Gorman

Frank Grant, Faith Lutheran

Chasyn Love, Spring Valley

Jairo Verdugo, Rancho

Keoni Young, Liberty

First base

Justin Smith, Arbor View

Jacob Walsh, Desert Oasis

Catcher

Chase Gallegos, Liberty

Gavin Mez, Bishop Gorman

Jewell Williams, Arbor View

Designated hitter

Alec Barrett, Faith Lutheran

Brendon Haney, Desert Oasis

Utility

Nick Lichty, Desert Oasis

Brett Matson, Liberty

Gunnar Myro, Bishop Gorman

Outfielders

Justin Crawford, Bishop Gorman

Tripp Edens, Desert Oasis

Zane Kelly, Faith Lutheran

Logan Meusey, Liberty

Tony Otis, Spring Valley

Chris Tsouras, Arbor View

Tyler Whitaker, Bishop Gorman

Players of the Year

Jairo Verdugo, Rancho

Jacob Walsh, Desert Oasis

Coach of the Year

Rich Ebarb, Liberty

Second team

Pitchers

Braxton Bybee, Arbor View

Hunter Kublick, Arbor View

Brandon Molner, Spring Valley

Reed Schafer, Desert Oasis

Infielders

Braden Galvin, Liberty

George Holt, Faith Lutheran

Brandon Molner, Spring Valley

Maddox Riske, Bishop Gorman

Tyler Stott, Desert Oasis

Greg Thielen, Arbor View

First base

Travis Farrell, Liberty

Tai Nguyen, Bishop Gorman

Brandon Swanson, Faith Lutheran

Catcher

Zachary Dawson, Spring Valley

Ian Graf, Rancho

Designated hitter

Seth Lyons, Spring Valley

Josh Nason, Arbor View

Utility

Michael Carroll, Faith Lutheran

Tyler Terk, Spring Valley

Outfielders

Blake Barrett, Faith Lutheran

Derek Brogan, Liberty

Gavin Mansell, Desert Oasis

Ethan Mompremier, Arbor View

Santino Panaro, Bishop Gorman

Seth Parr, Arbor View

Class 5A Desert League

First team

Pitchers

Austin Cates, Coronado

Jacob Gonzalez, Palo Verde

Mark Harris, Green Valley

Elie Kligman, Cimarron-Memorial

Reese Lueck, Palo Verde

Infielders

Reid Alesia, Coronado

Jordan Boman, Centennial

Cal Erickson, Palo Verde

Jarrett Kenyon, Coronado

Elie Kligman, Cimarron-Memorial

First base

Chris Cascardo, Coronado

Karthik Gondy, Palo Verde

Catcher

Aric Anderson, Palo Verde

Cannon Greene, Green Valley

Designated hitter

Burke-Lee Mabeus, Coronado

Jonathan Moreno, Centennial

Utility

Jaryn McLaughlin, Cimarron-Memorial

Neeko Ferreira, Las Vegas

Outfielders

Ethan Daniel, Cimarron-Memorial

Tommy DiLandri, Palo Verde

Evan Festa, Coronado

Zach Helein, Palo Verde

Sam Simon, Centennial

Player of the Year

Tommy DiLandri, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year

Mike Hubel, Cimarron-Memorial

Second team

Pitchers

Evan Festa, Coronado

Arie Kligman, Cimarron-Memorial

Ryan Martinez, Centennial

Jonathan Moreno, Centennial

Andrew Overland, Cimarron-Memorial

Infielders

Connor Apeceche, Green Valley

Brendon DeMuth, Cimarron-Memorial

Joey Forslund, Centennial

Nick Garritano, Green Valley

Jason Schaaf, Palo Verde

First base

Chris Larkin, Centennial

Andrew Overland, Cimarron-Memorial

Catcher

Logan Cockrill, Centennial

Caden Denning, Coronado

Designated hitter

Cal Hermanson, Green Valley

Ysmeal Zamora, Las Vegas

Utility

Hayden Hitchcock, Green Valley

Burke-Lee Mabeus, Coronado

Jonathan Moreno, Centennial

Outfielders

Brandon Jenkins, Green Valley

David Lally, Centennial

Bridger Lee, Centennial

Reed Pippin, Coronado

Corey Stratton, Palo Verde

Class 4A All-State

First team

Pitchers

Spencer Blackwell, Sierra Vista

Chris Cortez, Silverado

Tanner McDougal, Silverado

Andrew Ramirez, Durango

Ryan Skelly, Silverado

Peter Torbicki, Sierra Vista

Infielders

Michael Brown, Shadow Ridge

Eric Godinez, Bonanza

Luke Hughes, Tech

Dominic Lopez, Sierra Vista

Andrew Maxwell, Silverado

Ryan Skelly, Silverado

First base

Garren Gledhill, Shadow Ridge

Tanner McDougal, Silverado

Catcher

Alan Gaber, Sierra Vista

Kaiden Keone Sibal, Foothill

Utility

Anthony Franco, Shadow Ridge

Quinten Terrell, Foothill

Designated hitter

Ruben De La Rosa, Durango

Outfielders

Jack Branham, Bonanza

Chris Cortez, Silverado

Thomas Moore, Shadow Ridge

Peter Torbicki, Sierra Vista

Irvin Weems, Durango

Ethan Yatson, Foothill

Players of the Year

Irvin Weems, Durango

Tanner McDougal, Silverado

Pitcher of the Year

Chris Cortez, Silverado

Coaches of the Year

Jay Guest, Bonanza

Thomas Maxwell, Sierra Vista

Second team

Pitchers

Xander Ah Mow, Sierra Vista

Nolan Aurifonti, Shadow Ridge

Riley Auth, Foothill

Brock Barlow, Tech

Luke Hughes, Tech

Justin Lamantia, Legacy

Romeo Rodriguez, Bonanza

Infielders

Spencer Blackwell, Sierra Vista

Javel Bosque, Durango

Blake Goudie, Durango

Richard Leon, Legacy

Brian Robinette, Shadow Ridge

Ariel Rodriguez, Sierra Vista

Christian Sabagala, Bonanza

Shawn Whelan, Foothill

First base

JT Starkus, Sierra Vista

Catcher

Brandon Donahue, Durango

Utility

Brendon Doughty, Sierra Vista

Eric Godinez, Bonanza

Designated hitter

Jack Parker, Silverado

Outfielders

Eddie Dwyer, Durango

Camden Hanlon, Foothill

Chander Schurley, Bonanza

Colton Stanton, Legacy

Champ Tenorio, Sierra Vista

Barrett Wertin, Tech

Honorable mention

Pitchers

Anthony Franco, Shadow Ridge

Donovan Gaiger, Foothill

Infielders

Brandon Carter, Legacy

Alex Padua, Tech

Christian Rojas, Durango

Catcher

Frank Bodner, Silverado

Franko Rodriguez, Bonanza

Designated hitter

Carson Sanchez, Sierra Vista

Class 3A All-Desert League

First team

Gary Bricker, Valley

Jalen Denton, Pahrump Valley

Matthew Felsenfeld, Boulder City

Isaac Gibson, Boulder City

Joey Giunta, Boulder City

Deavin Lopez, Boulder City

Kyle McDaniel, Pahrump Valley

James Metscher, Pahrump Valley

Luke Miles, Clark

Jake Riding, Pahrump Valley

Coby Tillery, Pahrump Valley

Blaze Trumble, Boulder City

MVP

Scott Bahde, Boulder City

Pitcher of the Year

Troy Connell, Boulder City

Coach of the Year

Bobby Reese, Boulder City

Second team

Ian Anderson, Clark

Lorenzo Anguiano, SLAM Nevada

Fidel Betancourt, Pahrump Valley

Ryan Brathwaite, Pahrump Valley

Zack Cuellar, Pahrump Valley

Ethan Deguevara, SLAM Nevada

Colsen Gambetta, Clark

Weston Petty, Clark

Thomas Trask, SLAM Nevada

Kanon Welbourne, Boulder City

Tre Womble, SLAM Nevada

Class 3A All-Mountain League

First team

Tim Buckles, Western

Emmanuel Esparza, Western

Gavin Hadley, Moapa Valley

Carlos Hernandez, Eldorado

Bryan Long, Eldorado

Andy Marrero, Eldorado

Christian Perez, Western

Gunner Redd, Moapa Valley

Kaisan Roldan, Western

Tyson Staheli, Moapa Valley

Bridger Toone, Virgin Valley

MVP

Rylan Evans, Moapa Valley

Pitcher of the Year

Waite Stratton, Virgin Valley

Coach of the Year

Justin Williams, Moapa Valley

Class 3A All-Southern Region

Jalen Denton, Pahrump Valley

Rylan Evans, Moapa Valley

Joey Giunta, Boulder City

Bryan Long, Eldorado

Deavin Lopez, Boulder City

Kyle McDaniel, Pahrump Valley

James Metscher, Pahrump Valley

Jake Riding, Pahrump Valley

Bridger Toone, Virgin Valley

Blaze Trumble, Boulder City

MVP

Scott Bahde, Boulder City

Pitcher of the Year

Troy Connell, Boulder City

Coach of the Year

Bobby Reese, Boulder City

Class 2A

All-East Division

First team

Jordan Almendarez, The Meadows

Derek Bain, The Meadows

Kobe Barnes, White Pine

Braxton Brewer, White Pine

Benjamin Garber, The Meadows

Cody Howard, Lincoln County

Aiden Otano, The Meadows

Talon Phillips, Lincoln County

Justin Rimington, White Pine

Gage Rinetti, The Meadows

Anthony Sinay, Lincoln County

Ryan Walker, White Pine

MVP

L.J. Mercurius, The Meadows

Coach of the Year

Quinn Ewell, White Pine

Honorable mention

Michael Corrigan, The Meadows

Kasen Hardy, White Pine

Tyler Torrealday, Lincoln County

All-South Division

First team

Jacob Chavez, Needles

Kai Cortez, Needles

Dominic Desch, Lake Mead

Nathan Fennema, Lake Mead

Jonathan Johnson, Lake Mead

Trevor Lapres, Lake Mead

Wyatt Oldewurtel, Needles

Logan Parker, Needles

Landon Perritt, Needles

Brayden Sattler, Laughlin

MVP

Dawsen Yeager, Needles

Coach of the Year

Ken Parker, Needles

Honorable mention

Tristan Chan, Laughlin

Chase Doran, Lake Mead

Logan Miller, Laughlin

Anthony Santilli, Laughlin

Alan Underwood, Lake Mead

Softball

All-League honors

Class 5A Mountain League

Pitcher

Annie Finch, Arbor View

Catcher

Abby Newcomb, Arbor View

First base

Taylor Day, Arbor View

Second base

Paige Kellogg, Arbor View

Kayana Galvan, Shadow Ridge

Third base

Trinity Brandon, Arbor View

Shortstop

Hailey Morrow, Shadow Ridge

Outfield

Kimberly Hernandez, Shadow Ridge

Michaela Resler, Arbor View

Belle Livreri, Arbor View

Kylie Sharapan, Arbor View

Utility

Makena Strong, Arbor View

Class 4A All-State

First team

Olivia Bailey, Bishop Gorman

Destiny Capers, Silverado

Katelyn Hunter, Bishop Gorman

Ashley Kuckler, Bishop Gorman

Analosa Lailagi, Chaparral

Taylor Lindahl, Las Vegas

Macy Magdaleno, Silverado

Ashley McMahon, Durango

Alivia Parks, Tech

Rylie Pindel, Bishop Gorman

Madison Ruiz, Legacy

Brianna Villareal, Spring Valley

Second team

Jimena Barazza, Legacy

Julia Bilodeau, Bishop Gorman

Mikayla Capers, Silverado

Mimi Chavira, Las Vegas

Rickayla Davis, Las Vegas

Jayla Gamboa, Durango

Hailey Gutierrez, Mojave

Destinee Lopez, Cimarron-Memorial

Erica Madrid, Eldorado

Chloe Makinney, Bishop Gorman

Jocelyn Maly, Silverado

Harlee Makue-Vasconcellos, Tech

Daniele Mejia, Spring Valley

Callie Stoker, Durango

Makenna Webber, Cimarron-Memorial

Honorable mention

Shalina Browne, Las Vegas

Kaylee Farasy, Tech

Alyssa Geraldo, Durango

Destinee Jefferson, Legacy

Olivia Johnson, Silverado

Mia Perez, Western

Coach of the Year

Kevin Smith, Bishop Gorman

Pitcher of the Year

Rylie Pindel, Bishop Gorman

MVP

Destiny Capers, Silverado

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST