72°F
weather icon Clear

Southern Nevada Baseball Leaders (as of April 24, 2013)

BATTING AVERAGE      
(Minimum 35 at-bats)      
Name School AB H AVG
Littlefield Ton 60 41 0.683
Battistoni Lib 46 26 0.565
Keiser Lib 65 35 0.538
Sanchez LV 73 39 0.534
Jones Moapa 51 27 0.529
Truscott Nee 51 27 0.529
P. Gonzalez AV 90 46 0.511
Krzmarzick BG 65 33 0.508
McLendon Ran 77 39 0.506
Hughes Moapa 50 25 0.500
Arreola Eld 71 35 0.493
Bradford Lib 67 33 0.493
Corsey DP 43 21 0.488
D. Drachler S. Val 76 37 0.487
Barth BC 62 30 0.484
Rowley Moj 73 35 0.479
Latham BG 65 31 0.477
Stepna AV 91 43 0.473
Orozco Bon 81 38 0.469
Crosby S. Vis 60 28 0.467
Howell BC 60 28 0.467
Snyder Ton 58 27 0.466
Crone Chap 67 31 0.463
Bice Cor 70 32 0.457
Carman Ton 70 32 0.457
Cruz DP 35 16 0.457
Van Kuren DO 42 19 0.452
Blasko BG 71 32 0.451
McCollum Lib 65 29 0.446
Shaver Nee 52 23 0.442
Neverov Nee 50 22 0.440
Poe-Evans Nee 50 22 0.440
Harrell Ran 87 38 0.437
Bottrell CM 72 31 0.431
Nuernberg CM 72 31 0.431
Macove S. Val 77 33 0.429
McCray Leg 56 24 0.429
O’Connor Chap 56 24 0.429
Inouye GV 35 15 0.429
Schellenger Val 61 26 0.426
Mack LV 54 23 0.426
Lopez FH 78 33 0.423
Cropper GV 52 22 0.423
Skelly Lib 57 24 0.421
Urban AV 86 36 0.419
Borowski CM 72 30 0.417
Robinson Nee 48 20 0.417
Segura Prmp 48 20 0.417
Hudgins FL 70 29 0.414
Mahoney Bas 58 24 0.414
Blanchard Cor 63 26 0.413
Pittsenbarger SR 85 35 0.412
Hold SR 78 32 0.410
Madris FH 78 32 0.410
Jimenez Chap 59 24 0.407
Kelly Lib 52 21 0.404
Modler Ran 67 27 0.403
Neighbors Dur 80 32 0.400
Ruiz Wes 70 28 0.400
Stoneback Eld 55 22 0.400
Dobrolecki FH 68 27 0.397
Al. Taft Bon 63 25 0.397
Cisneros Nee 53 21 0.396
Gates BG 53 21 0.396
McMahan AV 76 30 0.395
Ault Prmp 43 17 0.395
Meimerstorf BG 61 24 0.393
Schmidt DO 95 37 0.389
Burrola Cor 54 21 0.389
Parry Dur 85 33 0.388
Tobin Moj 70 27 0.386
Bierlein S. Val 44 17 0.386
Almaguer S. Vis 52 20 0.385
Anderson Cor 52 20 0.385
Van Stone FH 81 31 0.383
Garbowski Wes 68 26 0.382
McAninch CM 84 32 0.381
Fitzhugh SR 69 26 0.377
Perns GV 69 26 0.377
Kuzma Sil 72 27 0.375
Kingham S. Vis 59 22 0.373
Taormina Sil 86 32 0.372
Burdett S. Vis 62 23 0.371
Martz Lib 87 32 0.368
Cassell LV 76 28 0.368
Robins CM 68 25 0.368
Rocha Val 68 25 0.368
Martinez Dur 57 21 0.368
York Bas 38 14 0.368
Stott DO 79 29 0.367
Moya Chap 60 22 0.367
Lee Bas 63 23 0.365
Etherington FL 77 28 0.364
Anderson Moj 66 24 0.364
Martinez Tech 44 16 0.364
Sylvester FL 44 16 0.364
Allen Ran 80 29 0.363
T. Trageton FL 80 29 0.363
Rosenkrantz Cen 36 13 0.361
Smith GV 36 13 0.361
Peterson AV 75 27 0.360
Jak. Repp Moapa 50 18 0.360
Tafesh DO 92 33 0.359
Verdugo Ran 81 29 0.358
Harman Chap 67 24 0.358
Ingarra Leg 67 24 0.358
Daraban FL 53 19 0.358
Uelman FL 53 19 0.358
Brady Cor 56 20 0.357
Hillcoat GV 73 26 0.356
DeSoto Palo 59 21 0.356
Meyer FL 68 24 0.353
Welter S. Vis 51 18 0.353
Robinson CM 54 19 0.352
Camburn Tech 40 14 0.350
K. Peeler Leg 63 22 0.349
Ibarra Lib 43 15 0.349
Goodrich Moj 66 23 0.348
Ledgister Moj 66 23 0.348
Yocum Wes 66 23 0.348
Ehrensaft Moj 72 25 0.347
Jumper BG 55 19 0.345
Salay FH 64 22 0.344
Gainey Moj 61 21 0.344
Hoskins SR 70 24 0.343
Willard Moapa 35 12 0.343
Hicks CM 79 27 0.342
Koplow Cen 79 27 0.342
Koutz AV 77 26 0.338
Compehos DO 90 30 0.333
Caskie SR 75 25 0.333
Borlase Dur 60 20 0.333
Higgs Bon 57 19 0.333
Moyes FH 51 17 0.333
Cash LV 76 25 0.329
Loucks Cen 73 24 0.329
Bovee Palo 64 21 0.328
Quintana AV 80 26 0.325
Decolati CM 81 26 0.321
D. Koopman BC 53 17 0.321
Long Bas 75 24 0.320
Friel Ton 50 16 0.320
McLean Bas 66 21 0.318
Pavlica Lib 76 24 0.316
Dunn Nee 38 12 0.316
R. Greene Prmp 38 12 0.316
Robison S. Val 73 23 0.315
Huerta Cen 70 22 0.314
Brown Cor 51 16 0.314
Mortensen Prmp 35 11 0.314
Romero Bon 58 18 0.310
Spada Palo 58 18 0.310
J. West Tech 42 13 0.310
Casas Tech 39 12 0.308
Doyle Bon 72 22 0.306
Cortez Sil 49 15 0.306
Wieger Ran 36 11 0.306
Ayers SR 46 14 0.304
Cook Cen 80 24 0.300
Greenwalt FL 60 18 0.300
P. Koopman BC 50 15 0.300
Jordan Ran 40 12 0.300
Nelson Bas 40 12 0.300
         
HOME RUNS        
Name School HR    
Parry Dur 11    
Meimerstorf BG 8    
Hillcoat GV 6    
Blanchard Cor 5    
Latham BG 5    
Greenwalt FL 4    
Liuzza SR 4    
P. Gonzalez AV 4    
Taormina Sil 4    
Burrola Cor 3    
Fitzhugh SR 3    
Gates BG 3    
Hoskins SR 3    
Keiser Lib 3    
Krzmarzick BG 3    
Martinez Dur 3    
McAninch CM 3    
McCollum Lib 3    
T. Trageton FL 3    
Verdugo Ran 3    
Yocum Wes 3    
         
RUNS BATTED IN      
Name School RBI    
Littlefield Ton 40    
McLendon Ran 35    
Parry Dur 34    
Snyder Ton 34    
Borowski CM 33    
P. Gonzalez AV 33    
Latham BG 29    
Meimerstorf BG 29    
Cassell LV 28    
Hudgins FL 28    
Blasko BG 27    
Howell BC 27    
Pavlica Lib 27    
Carman Ton 26    
Keiser Lib 26    
McAninch CM 26    
Garbowski Wes 25    
Kingham S. Vis 25    
Krzmarzick BG 25    
McMahan AV 25    
Battistoni Lib 24    
Fitzhugh SR 24    
Friel Ton 24    
Hoskins SR 24    
Martz Lib 24    
Robinson Nee 24    
T. Trageton FL 24    
Verdugo Ran 24    
Compehos DO 23    
Dobrolecki FH 23    
Gates BG 23    
Skelly Lib 23    
Barth BC 22    
Blanchard Cor 22    
Martinez Dur 22    
Pittsenbarger SR 22    
Tafesh DO 22    
Taormina Sil 22    
Van Stone FH 22    
Bice Cor 21    
Cash LV 21    
Crone Chap 21    
Arreola Eld 21    
Koutz AV 21    
Macove S. Val 21    
Modler Ran 21    
Perns GV 21    
Ehrensaft Moj 20    
Hillcoat GV 20    
Orozco Bon 20    
Poe-Evans Nee 20    
Schmidt DO 20    
Stott DO 20    
         
VICTORIES        
Name School W L  
Hold SR 7 0  
Quaney CM 7 0  
Blanchard Cor 6 0  
Caskie SR 6 0  
Crone Chap 6 0  
Koutz AV 6 0  
O’Connor Chap 6 0  
Bennett Lib 6 1  
Bradford Lib 6 1  
Landis DO 6 1  
W. Burge AV 6 1  
Cofer Cor 5 0  
Cardinale FH 5 1  
Long Bas 5 1  
Myers Cor 5 1  
Nuernberg CM 5 1  
Johnson FL 5 2  
Kuzma Sil 5 3  
Battistoni Lib 4 0  
Garcia LV 4 0  
Pastrone AV 4 0  
Royer SR 4 0  
Suarez Ran 4 0  
Wieger Ran 4 0  
Burrola Cor 4 1  
McMahan AV 4 1  
Jar. Repp Moapa 4 2  
Sanchez LV 4 2  
Truscott Nee 4 2  
Confer Moj 4 3  
         
EARNED RUN AVERAGE      
(Minimum 18 innings)      
Name School IP ER ERA
Cisneros Nee 19.7 1 0.36
Dunn Nee 31 2 0.45
Cofer Cor 24.7 2 0.57
D. Drachler S. Val 34.3 3 0.61
Hold SR 49 6 0.86
Charlton S. Vis 30 4 0.93
Truscott Nee 30 4 0.93
Crump SR 21.7 3 0.97
Garcia LV 28 4 1.00
Uyeno Prmp 20.7 3 1.02
Long Bas 43 7 1.14
W. Burge AV 37 6 1.14
Crone Chap 39.7 7 1.24
Caskie SR 37.3 7 1.31
Fleming BC 31 6 1.35
Dreibelbis FL 22.7 5 1.54
McMahan AV 42 10 1.67
Shaver Nee 21 5 1.67
Koutz AV 41.7 10 1.68
Kingham S. Vis 33.3 8 1.68
Pastrone AV 20.7 5 1.69
O’Connor Chap 35.3 9 1.78
Bennett Lib 34.3 9 1.83
Quaney CM 34 9 1.85
Blanchard Cor 29.7 8 1.89
Yanchisin CM 18 5 1.94
Uelman FL 35.7 10 1.96
Jar. Repp Moapa 25 7 1.96
Martinez Tech 25 7 1.96
Loucks Cen 27 8 2.07
Bovee Palo 33.7 10 2.08
Kuzma Sil 46.3 14 2.12
Johnson FL 36.3 11 2.12
Bradford Lib 33 10 2.12
Harbour Cen 29.7 9 2.12
Jackson GV 25.3 8 2.21
Wieger Ran 25.3 8 2.21
McLendon Ran 25 8 2.24
Royer SR 30.7 10 2.28
Goodrich Moj 27.7 9 2.28
Mill Ran 36.3 12 2.31
Myers Cor 36.3 12 2.31
Verdugo Ran 27 9 2.33
Carrillo Wes 20.7 7 2.37
Battistoni Lib 19.7 7 2.49
Landis DO 56 20 2.50
Nuernberg CM 33 12 2.55
Meyer FL 19 7 2.58
Robinson Nee 18.3 7 2.67
Lopez FH 23.3 9 2.70
Endsley S. Val 40 16 2.80
Inouye GV 32.3 13 2.81
Burrola Cor 27.3 11 2.82
Sanchez LV 31.3 13 2.90
Grant Bas 30 13 3.03
Byndloss LV 25.3 11 3.04
Kawano Sil 35.7 16 3.14
Howell BC 27.3 13 3.33
McAninch CM 28.3 14 3.46
McLean Bas 28.3 14 3.46
Confer Moj 46.3 23 3.47
Risucci Bon 38.3 19 3.47
Powell Cen 40 20 3.50
Ahlin Sil 26 13 3.50
Neighbors Dur 37.7 19 3.53
Estrada Bon 33.3 17 3.57
Suarez Ran 33 17 3.61
J. Zamora Bea 21 11 3.67
England Prmp 18.7 10 3.75
Little BG 23.3 13 3.90
Reyes Wes 32 18 3.94
         
STRIKEOUTS        
Name School SO    
Hold SR 68    
Confer Moj 62    
Yocum Wes 62    
Crone Chap 60    
Caskie SR 55    
Kuzma Sil 55    
Johnson FL 53    
McMahan AV 53    
D. Drachler S. Val 52    
Truscott Nee 50    
Myers Cor 48    
Nuernberg CM 46    
O’Connor Chap 45    
Uelman FL 43    
Powell Cen 42    
Arreola Eld 41    
M. Brown Eld 41    
Neighbors Dur 41    
Bovee Palo 39    
Cardinale FH 39    
Howell BC 39    
Jar. Repp Moapa 38    
Bennett Lib 37    
Mill Ran 37    
Dreibelbis FL 36    
Koutz AV 36    
Jackson GV 35    
Bradford Lib 34    
Kingham S. Vis 34    
Byndloss LV 32    
Garcia LV 32    
Long Bas 32    
Meyer FL 32    
Ragone BC 31    
Reyes Wes 30    
Endsley S. Val 29    
Martinez Tech 29    
Sanchez LV 29    
Cisneros Nee 28    
Verdugo Ran 28    
J. Zamora Bea 27    
Kawano Sil 27    
McLendon Ran 27    
Blanchard Cor 26    
Goodrich Moj 26    
Wold BC 26    
Burrola Cor 25    
Cofer Cor 25    
Robinson Nee 25    
Royer SR 25    
Uyeno Prmp 25    
W. Burge AV 25    
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Class 4A: Desert Oasis wins first state title

The Diamondbacks needed two games to get the job done, but they defeated Reno 9-1 in the decisive game Friday night at Las Vegas Ballpark.