93°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

State playoff schedule

BASEBALL
Class 4A State Tournament
At College of Southern Nevada
Thursday’s Games
Game 1 — Green Valley (25-10) vs. Bishop Gorman (37-4), 3 p.m.
Game 2 — Douglas (30-7-1) vs. Cimarron-Memorial (31-5), 6 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon
Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if necessary, 1 p.m.
Class 3A State Tournament
At Faith Lutheran
Thursday’s Games
Game 1 — Faith Lutheran (13-20) vs. Spring Creek (26-6-1), 3 p.m.
Game 2 — Virgin Valley (25-7) vs. Truckee (21-12), 6 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon
Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if necessary, 1 p.m.
Class 2A State Tournament
At Mountain View
Friday’s Games
Game 1 — Needles (21-6) vs. Pershing County (22-6), 9 a.m.
Game 2 — The Meadows (17-8) vs. Whittell (16-11), 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 9 a.m.
Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, noon
Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if necessary, 3 p.m.
Class 1A State Tournament
At Arbor View
Thursday’s Games
Game 1 — Indian Springs (18-6) vs. Carlin (21-7), 1 p.m.
Game 2 — Lake Mead (19-8) vs. Virginia City, 4 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if necessary, 1 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Class 4A
State Play-In Game
At Bonanza
Monday’s Game
Centennial 6, Green Valley 5
State Tournament
At Majestic Park
Friday’s Games
Game 1 — Foothill (28-11) vs. Centennial (27-9), 4 p.m.
Game 2 — Shadow Ridge (26-10) vs. Reed (34-5), 4 p.m.
Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.
Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, noon
Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if necessary, 2 p.m.
Class 3A State Tournament
At Faith Lutheran
Friday’s Games
Game 1 — Faith Lutheran (16-16) vs. Fernley (28-4), noon
Game 2 — Boulder City (30-3) vs. Spring Creek (20-14), 2 p.m.
Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.
Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, noon
Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if necessary, 2 p.m.
Class 2A State Tournament
At Mountain View
Friday’s Games
Game 1 — Lincoln County (23-11) vs. Battle Mountain (23-6), 10 a.m.
Game 2 — Needles (19-5) vs. Pershing County, noon
Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, noon
Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if necessary, 2 p.m.
Class 1A State Tournament
At Majestic Park
Thursday’s Games
Game 1 — Pahranagat Valley (18-8-1) vs. Wells (15-12-1), 4 p.m.
Game 2 — Lake Mead (14-16-1) vs. Carlin (17-8-1), 4 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.
Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if necessary, noon
VOLLEYBALL
Boys Class 4A State Tournament
At Sierra Vista
Tuesday’s Matches
Centennial (17-6) vs. Coronado (21-1), 5 p.m.
Las Vegas (17-6) vs. Palo Verde (18-5), 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s Match
Championship, 6 p.m.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Class 4A: Desert Oasis wins first state title

The Diamondbacks needed two games to get the job done, but they defeated Reno 9-1 in the decisive game Friday night at Las Vegas Ballpark.