101°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

2016-17 Girls Basketball Honors

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A Honors

All-Northeast League

First Team

Sam Pochop, Rancho; Lea Williams, Rancho; Teconna Dyer, Las Vegas; Yemiyah Morris, Canyon Springs; Dayonna Maddox, Canyon Springs

Second Team

Jasmine Perez, Las Vegas; Kiana Parkes, Eldorado; D’Licya Feaster, Canyon Springs; Aleza Bell, Canyon Springs; Alesse Hall, Rancho

co-Players of the Year–Kyndal Ricks, Rancho and Armonnie Byrd, Las Vegas

Coach of the Year–LaShondra Rayford, Las Vegas

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Justice Ethridge, Centennial; Melanie Isbell, Centennial; Jayden Eggleston, Centennial; Pam Wilmore, Centennial; Eboni Walker, Centennial; Bryanna Neagle, Faith Lutheran

Second Team

Madison Bocobo, Faith Lutheran; Aja Phoumiphat, Centennial; Taeha Pankey, Legacy; Kalli Hosier, Arbor View; Autumn Westmoreland, Arbor View; Lauryn Calo, Shadow Ridge

Player of the Year–Samantha Thomas, Centennial

Coach of the Year–Jennifer Karner, Faith Lutheran

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Rae Burrell, Foothill; Trinity Betoney, Foothill; Kaily Kaimikaua, Liberty; Celine Quintino, Liberty; Brooke Haney, Green Valley; Haley Tyrell, Coronado

Second Team

London Pavlica, Liberty; Amanda Pemberton, Liberty; Kylie Vint, Foothill; Payton Caci, Coronado; Samara Miller, Green Valley; Lauren Powell, Basic

Player of the Year–Dre’una Edwards, Liberty

Coach of the Year–Chad Kapanui, Liberty

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Skylar Jackson, Bishop Gorman; Georgia Ohiaeri, Bishop Gorman; Kayla Harris, Spring Valley; Shania Harper, Sierra Vista; Dajaah Lightfoot, Desert Oasis; Ashlynn Sharp, Desert Oasis

Second Team

Samantha Coleman, Bishop Gorman; Analiyah Matthews, Durango; Mikala Kirby, Desert Oasis; Sierra Mich’l, Desert Oasis; Lynnae Wilds, Spring Valley; Iymoni Burrell, Sierra Vista

Player of the Year–Essence Booker, Spring Valley

Coach of the Year–Laurie Evans-Gygax, Desert Oasis

— —

Class 3A Honors

All-State

First Team

Leilani Otuafi, Churchill County; Sydney Connors, Lowry; Alicia Marin, Elko; Bernice Fiso, Virgin Valley; Kinlee Marshall, Moapa Valley; Ejanae Coopwood, Cheyenne; Briana Todd, Virgin Valley

Second Team

Alyssa Kuskie, Lowry; Hailee Edgar, Fernley; Faith Cornmesser, Churchill County; Caitlyn Welch, Churchill County; Emma Barnum, Virgin Valley; Matilda Thompson, Moapa Valley; Starr Hawkins, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year–Anne Smith, Churchill County

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

See’Airrah Evans-Collins, Desert Pines; Fiso, Virgin Valley; E. Barnum, Virgin Valley; Thompson, Moapa Valley; Marshall, Moapa Valley; Hawkins, Cheyenne

Second Team

Adrianna Jones, Western; Da’Vione Lomax, Cheyenne; Bethany Calvert, Pahrump Valley; Kiara Lemon, Mojave; Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Heaven Heacock, Desert Pines; Tayler Muwwakkil, Tech

co-Most Valuable Players–Ejanae Coopwood, Cheyenne and Briana Todd, Virgin Valley

Coach of the Year–Stuart Humes, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Fiso, Virgin Valley; E. Barnum, Virgin Valley; Thompson, Moapa Valley; Marshall, Moapa Valley; Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Muwwakkil, Tech

Second Team

Patrice Thomas, Tech; Julia Worrall, Boulder City; Keely Alexander, Boulder City; Madison Manns, Boulder City; Taylor Barnum, Virgin Valley; Kaitlyn Anderson, Moapa Valley

Most Valuable Player–Briana Todd, Virgin Valley

Coach of the Year–Chimane Creer, Virgin Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Jones, Western; Calvert, Pahrump Valley; Hawkins, Cheyenne; Lomax, Cheyenne; Heacock, Desert Pines; Lemon, Mojave

Second Team

Emani White, Sunrise Mountain; Alaexiah Moore, Cheyenne; Marisha Harden, Cheyenne; Jill Smith, Pahrump Valley; Millani Johnson, Western; Destiny Weathers, Desert Pines; Isabelle Meza, Pahrump Valley

co-Most Valuable Players–See’Airrah Evans-Collins, Desert Pines and Ejanae Coopwood, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year–Daniel Guy, Cheyenne

— —

Class 2A Honors

All-Southern League

First Team

Tayah De’Bouck, Mountain View; Paige Murch, Needles; Brenna Chavez, Needles; Jayne Antone, Needles; Malia Lee, Calvary Chapel; Krystal Jackson, Lincoln County; Destiny Rover, Agassi Prep; Theresa Chapa, Laughlin

Second Team

Preslee Murch, Needles; Marcella Peak, The Meadows; Raylene Thomas, Agassi Prep; Denise Parker, Agassi Prep; Amanda Miller, Laughlin; Brynlee Wadsworth, Lincoln County; Sadie Soderborog, Lincoln County; Kailey Kelly, Lincoln County

Player of the Year–Sharmayne Finley; Agassi Prep

Coach of the Year–Manuel Calderon, Needles

— —

Class 1A

All-Southern League

First Team

Hannah Swafford, Round Mountain; Tia Sample, Round Mountain; Madalyn Taylor, Pahranagat Valley; Alyson Egbert, Pahranagat Valley; Shayla Leavitt, Pahranagat Valley; Alexia Gil, Beatty; Karina Villanueva, Beatty; Jailene Hernandez, Beaver Dam

Second Team

Ariana Marich, Round Mountain; Brianne Davis, Round Mountain; Allyse Frehner, Pahranagat Valley; Taliyah Wilson, Word of Life; Claudia Granados, Beatty; Chyanne Dahlberg, Beaver Dam; Danielle Garlick, Beaver Dam; Rebecca Mancha, Tonopah; Lauren Klapper, Tonopah

co-Most Valuable Players–Alyssa Hanks, Round Mountain; Karley Whipple, Pahranagat Valley

Coach of the Year–Amy Huntsman, Pahranagat Valley

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

St. John’s edges Centennial in GEICO Nationals semifinal

Azzi Fudd hit a game-tying jumper with 45 seconds to play then hit the winning free throws with 8.3 seconds left to lift the second-ranked Cadets to a 63-61 win over the Bulldogs in New York City.

2019 GEICO Nationals tournament glance

The schedules and results (when available) for the GEICO Nationals boys and girls tournaments are here.

NIAA to re-evaluate rule allowing appeals of forfeits

The association’s board of control voted Wednesday to have staff write a proposal and survey member schools to possibly strike the ability for teams that use an ineligible to appeal any forfeits.

Commentary: NIAA absolutely must change ‘Contribution to Victory’ rule

The Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association will hold its spring meeting Wednesday and Thursday, when at some point this will be addressed: Review of “Contribution to Victory” Rule Regarding Forfeits — For Possible Action.

Class 3A: Moapa Valley comes up just short in title bid

The Pirates’ remarkable run to the Class 3A state tournament final came up one shot short Saturday in a 45-42 loss to Churchill County at Orleans Arena. It was the Greenwave’s third consecutive state championship.

2A Girls: Incline uses height advantage to top Lions

The Highlanders used a big rebounding edge and some timely 3-point shooting to earn a 55-44 victory over Calvary Chapel in a Class 2A state semifinal at Eldorado.