62°F
weather icon Clear

Review-Journal girls basketball rankings — Feb. 7

Class 4A

1. Centennial (23-3, Last week 1) — The Bulldogs have clinched the Northwest League, and will be in the playoffs for the 19th consecutive year.

2. Spring Valley (25-2, LW 2) — The Grizzlies will clinch the Southwest League if they beat Desert Oasis on Thursday or lose by 13 or fewer points.

3. Liberty (26-2, LW 3) — The Patriots have clinched the Southeast League, their sixth league title in a row.

4. Desert Oasis (20-3, LW 4) — The Diamondbacks can still win the Southwest League, but they’ll need a big win against Spring Valley.

5. Coronado (17-9, LW 6) — The Cougars can make some noise in the Sunrise Region playoffs.

6. Cimarron-Memorial (20-7, LW 5) — The Spartans will be a No. 2 seed in the Sunset Region playoffs if Arbor View loses to Centennial on Wednesday.

7. Foothill (15-9, LW 9) — The Falcons can grab a No. 2 seed if they win against Basic on Wednesday and Coronado loses to Liberty.

8. Canyon Springs (15-6, LW 10) — The Pioneers can clinch the Northeast League on Thursday with a win against Las Vegas or a Rancho loss.

9. Bishop Gorman (9-16, LW 7) — The Gaels will be a No. 3 seed in the Sunset Region.

10. Rancho (17-10, LW 8) — The Rams need to win and have Canyon Springs lose to win the Northeast League.

Class 3A

1. Moapa Valley (13-3, LW 1) — The Pirates have clinched the Sunrise League, their first league title since 2000.

2. Pahrump Valley (18-5, LW 5) — The Trojans can clinch the Sunset League by beating Western on Friday.

3. Virgin Valley (13-11, LW 3) — The Bulldogs will be a No. 2 seed in the playoffs and host their first-round game.

4. Cheyenne (10-11, LW 2) — The Desert Shields have clinched a playoff spot.

5. Mojave (11-7, LW 4) — The Rattlers are back in the playoffs for the first time since 2011.

Class 2A

1. Lincoln County (20-3, LW 1) — The Lynx can clinch the Southern League if they beat Democracy Prep on Friday, or lose by five or fewer points.

2. Democracy Prep (15-4, LW 2) — If the Blue Knights win out and beat Lincoln County by six or more points, they will be league champions.

3. Needles (19-9, LW 3) — The Mustangs are locked into the No. 3 seed.

4. Calvary Chapel (11-9, LW 5) — The Lions can reach the playoffs for the first time with a win over Laughlin, or they beat Needles and Laughlin loses to Lincoln County.

5. Laughlin (9-11, LW 4) — The Cougars will clinch a playoff spot if they win their remaining two games.

Class 1A

1. Pahranagat Valley (16-3, LW 1) — The Panthers have clinched the Southern League.

2. Round Mountain (14-4, LW 2) — The Knights are locked into the No. 2 seed.

3. Word of Life (14-5, LW 3) — The Eagles have clinched a top four seed in the postseason.

4. Tonopah (6-11, LW 4) — The Muckers can be no worse than the No. 4 seed in the playoffs.

5. Beaver Dam (2-10, LW unranked) — There are a myriad of tiebreakers scenarios, but the Diamondbacks can make their seeding easy by beating Round Mountain.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Southern Nevada boys, girls basketball rankings

Bishop Gorman, Bonanza and SLAM Nevada claimed the top spots in the Review-Journal’s boys rankings, while Centennial, Las Vegas and Moapa Valley are No. 1 in the girls rankings.