80°F
weather icon Clear

2019 Class 4A/3A composite football schedule

The tentative 2019 prep football schedule for Class 4A and Class 3A Southern Nevada teams is listed below.

The season will open on Aug. 22 with a to be determined Thursday Night Lights game, to be aired on KVCW-12.

The Thursday Night Lights schedule is expected to be finalized in June.

Class 4A/3A composite schedule

(Schedule is subject to change)

(All times 7 p.m. unless noted)

Friday, Aug. 23

Moapa Valley at Canyon View (Utah), 6 p.m.; Shadow Ridge at Snow Canyon (Utah), 6 p.m.; Rancho at Western; Eldorado at Cheyenne; Democracy Prep at Cimarron-Memorial; Green Valley at Huntington Beach (Calif.); Chandler (Ariz.) at Liberty; Mountain Pointe (Ariz.) at Faith Lutheran; Orem (Utah) at Bishop Gorman; Adelanto (Calif.) at Las Vegas; Centennial at Sierra Vista; Galena at Foothill; Palo Verde at Durango; Foothill (Calif.) at Coronado; Burroughs (Calif.) at Legacy; Arbor View at Basic; Virgin Valley at Clark; SLAM Academy at Calvary Chapel; Mojave at Chaparral.

Friday, Aug. 30

Sierra Vista at Skyridge (Utah), 6 p.m.; Las Vegas at Gateway (Colo.); Coronado at Moapa Valley; Bonanza at Silverado; Shadow Ridge at Mojave; Pahrump Valley at Virgin Valley; Valley at Desert Oasis; Western at Sunrise Mountain; Boulder City at Cheyennne; SLAM Academy at Del Sol; Clark at Rancho; Durango at Green Valley; Spring Valley at Chaparral; Canyon Springs at Foothill; Bishop Manogue at Desert Pines; American Fork (Utah) at Arbor View; Bishop Gorman at St. Louis (Hawaii), 10 p.m.; Liberty at Milliani (Hawaii), 10 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6

Canyon Springs at Marist (Ga.), 4 p.m.; Centennial at Wasatch (Utah), 6 p.m.; Monterey (Calif.) at Spring Valley; Chaparral at Bonanza; Coronado at Sunrise Mountain; Foothill at Shadow Ridge; Cheyenne at Rancho; Democracy Prep at Boulder City; Pahrump Valley vs. SLAM Academy (at Chaparral); Virgin Valley at Del Sol; Clark at Valley; Desert Oasis at Palo Verde; Durango at Basic; Las Vegas at Silverado; Mojave at Cimarron-Memorial; Green Valley at Moapa Valley; Legacy at Paraclete (Calif.); Moanalua (Hawaii) at Sierra Vista; El Toro (Calif.) at Eldorado; Calvary Chapel at Western; Arbor View at Hamilton (Ariz.); Liberty vs. St. John Bosco (Calif.) (at Bishop Gorman).

Saturday, Sept. 7

Alta (Utah) vs. Desert Pines (at Bishop Gorman), noon; Saguaro (Ariz.) vs. Faith Lutheran (at Bishop Gorman), 4 p.m.; Servite (Calif.) at Bishop Gorman, 8 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13

Silver Valley (Calif.) vs. SLAM Academy (at Liberty); Bonanza at Spring Valley; Centennial at Basic; Palo Verde at Green Valley; Boulder City at Pahrump Valley; Moapa Valley at Mojave; Rancho at Valley; Sunrise Mountain at Durango; Virgin Valley at Democracy Prep; Clark at Chaparral; Sierra Vista at Desert Pines; Silverado at Del Sol; Legacy at Arbor View; Liberty at Centennial (Calif.); Cheyenne at Cimarron-Memorial.

Saturday, Sept. 14

Bishop Gorman at Lone Peak (Utah), 1 p.m.; Faith Lutheran at Moorpark (Calif.).

Friday, Sept. 20

Faith Lutheran at Bakersfield Christian (Calif.), 6:30 p.m.; Clayton Valley (Calif.) at Canyon Springs; Clark at Sprign Valley; Desert Oasis at Sierra Vista; Durango at Silverado; Eldorado at Basic; Legacy at Green Valley; Foothill at Palo Verde; Cimarron-Memorial at Virgin Valley; Del Sol at Sunrise Mountain; Democracy Prep at Shadow Ridge; Pahrump Valley at Coronado; Boulder City at Western; Moapa Valley at Cheyenne; Valley vs. SLAM Academy (at Chaparral); Liberty at Liberty (Ariz.); Las Vegas at Rancho.

Friday, Sept. 27

Sierra Vista at Clark; Silverado at Bishop Gorman; Spring Valley at Durango; Bonanza at Palo Verde; Centennial at Arbor View; Shadow Ridge at Cimarron-Memorial; Cheyenne at Valley; Del Sol at Western; Democracy Prep at Pahrump Valley; Boulder City at Virgin Valley; Moapa Valley at Rancho; Sunrise Mountain vs. SLAM Academy (at Chaparral); Basic at Las Vegas; Chaparral at Eldorado; Coronado at Legacy; Desert Oasis at Mojave; Desert Pines at Foothill.

Friday, Oct. 4

Basic at Foothill; Green Valley at Coronado; Liberty at Chaparral; Durango at Clark; Bishop Gorman at Desert Oasis; Sierra Vista at Silverado; Arbor View at Bonanza; Cimarron-Memorial at Faith Lutheran; Palo Verde at Shadow Ridge; Democracy Prep at Del Sol; Pahrump Valley at Cheyenne; Western at Valley; Moapa Valley at Sunrise Mountain; Rancho at Virgin Valley; SLAM Academy at Boulder City; Canyon Springs at Centennial.

Friday, Oct. 11

Chaparral at Basic; Coronado at Foothill; Liberty at Green Valley; Desert Oasis at Durango; Bishop Gorman at Sierra Vista; Silverado at Spring Valley; Arbor View at Cimarron-Memorial; Faith Lutheran at Centennial; Shadow Ridge at Bonanza; Desert Pines at Canyon Springs; Las Vegas at Legacy; Mojave at Eldorado; Cheyenne at Western; Del Sol at Pahrump Valley; Valley at Democracy Prep; Boulder City at Moapa Valley; Sunrise Mountain at Rancho; SLAM Academy at Virgin Valley.

Friday, Oct. 18

Basic at Coronado; Foothill at Liberty; Green Valley at Chaparral; Clark at Silverado; Durango at Bishop Gorman; Spring Valley at Desert Oasis; Centennial at Shadow Ridge; Cimarron-Memorial at Palo Verde; Faith Lutheran at Arbor View; Canyon Springs at Las Vegas; Desert Pines at Mojave; Eldorado at Legacy; Del Sol at Valley; Democracy Prep at Cheyenne; Pahrump Valley at Western; Rancho at Boulder City; Virgin Valley at Sunrise Mountain; SLAM Academy at Moapa Valley.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Chaparral at Coronado; Green Valley at Foothill; Liberty at Basic; Desert Oasis at Clark; Bishop Gorman at Spring Valley; Sierra Vista at Durango; Bonanza at Cimarron-Memorial; Palo Verde at Centennial; Shadow Ridge at Faith Lutheran; Las Vegas at Eldorado; Legacy at Desert Pines; Mojave at Canyon Springs; Cheyenne at Del Sol; Valley at Pahrump Valley; Western at Democracy Prep; Rancho vs. SLAM Academy (at Chaparral); Sunrise Mountain at Boulder City; Virgin Valley at Moapa Valley.

Friday, Nov. 1

Basic at Green Valley; Coronado at Liberty; Foothill at Chaparral; Clark at Bishop Gorman; Silverado at Desert Oasis; Spring Valley at Sierra Vista; Arbor View at Shadow Ridge; Centennial at Bonanza; Faith Lutheran at Palo Verde; Canyon Springs at Eldorado; Desert Pines at Las Vegas; Mojave at Legacy; Class 3A state playoffs (first round).

Friday, Nov. 8

Bonanza at Faith Lutheran; Cimarron-Memorial at Centennial; Palo Verde at Arbor View; Eldorado at Desert Pines; Las Vegas at Mojave; Legacy at Canyon Springs; Desert Region quarterfinals; Class 3A state quarterfinals.

Friday, Nov. 15

Desert Region semifinals; Mountain Region quarterfinals.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class 3A state semifinals, TBD.

Friday, Nov. 22

Desert Region final; Mountain Region semifinals.

Saturday, Nov. 23

Class 3A state championship, TBD.

Saturday, Nov. 30

Desert Region champion at Northern Region champion, 1 p.m.; Mountain Region final, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

Class 4A state championship, TBD.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Arbor View edges Legacy in overtime, 38-32

Keoka Charmichel’s second 2-yard rushing touchdown came in overtime, and the Aggies’ defense did the rest in a victory over the Longhorns on Friday night.

Palo Verde capitalizes on Green Valley’s mistakes in 14-7 win

Several critical miscues paralyzed the Gators, and Charron Thomas rushed 19 times for 151 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Panthers to a road victory Friday night.