53°F
weather icon Clear

2016 Girls Golf Honors

Class 4A Honors

All-Southern Nevada

First Team

Annick Haczkiewicz, Palo Verde; Hunter Pate, Bishop Gorman; Victoria Estrada, Coronado; Sami Penor, Coronado; Sydney Smith, Faith Lutheran; Gabby DeNunzio, Coronado

Second Team

Hailey Stevenson, Centennial; Danielle Oberlander, Bishop Gorman; Ashley Lung, Coronado; Kylie Keyer, Coronado; Rebecca Oertel, Palo Verde; Crystle Querol, Coronado; Cassandra Ho, Clark

— —

All-Sunrise Region

First Team

Estrada, Coronado; Penor, Coronado; DeNunzio, Coronado; Lung, Coronado; Keyer, Coronao; Querol, Coronado

Second Team

Katie Schlichenmayer, Foothill; Eileena Tan, Valley; Kat Kares, Green Valley; Dalina Amequita, Las Vegas; Caroline Thomas, Green Valley; Mariah Davis, Canyon Springs

Player of the Year–Victoria Estrada, Coronado

Coach of the Year–Greg Murphy, Green Valley

— —

All-Sunset Region

First Team

Haczkiewicz, Palo Verde; Pate, Bishop Gorman; Smith, Faith Lutheran; Stevenson, Centennial; Oberlander, Bishop Gorman; Rose Baral, Bishop Gorman

Second Team

Oertel, Palo Verde; Ho, Calrk; Caroline Valle, Sierra Vista; Cameron Griffin, Faith Lutheran; Jasmine Jung, Palo Verde; Jade Magana, Centennial

Player of the Year–Annick Haczkiewicz, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year–Charlie Cerrone, Centennial

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Estrada, Coronado; Penor, Coronado; DeNunzio, Coronado; Lung, Coronado; Keyer, Coronado; Querol, Coronado

Second Team

Kat Kares, Green Valley; Schlichenmayer, Foothill; Thomas, Green Valley; Kelsey Kares, Green Valley; Shelby Basso, Basic; Maci Hensely, Foothill

— —

All-Northeast League

First Team

Eileena Tan, Valley; Amequita, Las Vegas; Davis, Canyon Springs; Falyn Dunkelberger, Las Vegas; Camdyn Barney, Las Vegas; Maylee Tan, Valley

Second Team

Jasmin Maldonado, Rancho; Tasmine Jones, Canyon Springs; Dianna Garcia, Eldorado; D’Pree Adams, Canyon Springs; Sophia Baca, Rancho; Gianna Mata, Las Vegas

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Pate, Bishop Gorman; Oberlander, Bishop Gorman; Ho, Clark; Cameron Valle, Sierra Vista; Baral, Bishop Gorman; Aliyah Williams, Sierra Vista

Second Team

Jasmine Marayonk, Durango; Sloan Pyatt, Bishop Gorman; Samantha Torres, Bonanza; Caroline Graham, Desert Oasis; Talya Somers, Bishop Gorman; Makaria Hill, Sierra Vista

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Haczkiewicz, Palo Verde; Smith, Faith Lutheran; Stevenson, Centennial; Oertel, Palo Verde; Griffin, Faith Lutheran; Jung, Palo Verde

Second Team

Katelyn Smith, Cimarron-Memorial; Magana, Centennial; Gabrielle Sundberg, Centennial; Nicole August, Centennial; Madison Hendricks, Palo Verde; Bianca Willrich, Shadow Ridge

— —

Class 3A Honors

All-Southern Region

First Team

Lani Potter, Boulder City; Carolyn Kenib, Western; Josie Delgadillo, Moapa Valley; Krista Toomer, Pahrump Valley; Makalea Petrie, Pahrump Valley; Madison Walker, Boulder City

Second Team

Scout Pope, Tech; Jordan Egan, Pahrump Valley; Ryann Reese, Boulder City; Desirae Hembree, Pahrump Valley; Sydney Krumm, Boulder City; Jessica Pearson, Pahrump Valley

Player of the Year–Lani Potter, Boulder City

Coach of the Year–Andy Schaper, Boulder City

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Potter, Boulder City; Delgadillo, Moapa Valley; Walker, Boulder City; Pope, Tech; Reese, Boulder City; Krumm, Boulder City

Second Team

Cynthia Krueger, Tech; Lauryn Norris, Boulder City; Andrea Hugley, Tech; Alex Ceballos, Tech; Leanne Moran, Tech; Makaela Perkins, Boulder City

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Lemon, Western; Petrie, Pahrump Valley; Egan, Pahrump Valley; Toomer, Pahrump Valley; Hembree, Pahrump Valley; Pearson, Pahrump Valley

Second Team

Grecia Cano, Mojave; Aajah James, Desert Pines; Teresa Cargill, Sunrise Mountain; Carolina Rosas, Mojave, Kristina Bloodgood, Mojave; Paola Contreras, Desert Pines

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2018 Girls Golf Honors

Here are the Class 4A and 3A girls golf honors, as selected by coaches.

Centennial capture first state girls golf title

The Bulldogs shot 325 Tuesday to build on their five-stroke lead and win the Class 4A state tournament at Dayton Valley Golf Course by nine strokes.

Breanne Nygaard, Pahrump lead after first day of 3A state golf

The Trojans shot 375 as a team on the first day of the Class 3A state tournament at Schaffer’s Mill on Monday, and Breanne Nygaard shot 8-over-par 80 to take the individual lead.

Centennial with slim lead after Day 1 of state golf

Centennial took the lead after the first day of the tournament at Dayon Valley Golf Course on Monday with a team score of 320, and with two teams within seven strokes.

Riana Mission powers Clark girls to first region golf title

The Clark sophomore carded a 6-under-par 138 over the two-day tournament to capture the individual championship on Wednesday by seven strokes. Her performance helped the Chargers shoot 653 as a team and claim the first region championship in program history.