39°F
weather icon Clear

2014 Softball Region Tournament Glance

Division I Sunrise Region Tournament

Tuesday, May 13

Game 1 — Foothill 13, Las Vegas 3

Game 2 — Liberty 11, Silverado 0

Game 3 — Coronado 10, Green Valley 6

Game 4 — Rancho 11, Basic 1

Wednesday, May 14

Game 5 — Silverado 13, Las Vegas 3

Game 6 — Green Valley 17, Basic 7

Game 7 — Foothill 11, Liberty 7

Game 8 — Rancho 3, Coronado 2

Thursday, May 15

At Foothill

Game 9 — Coronado 4, Silverado 0

Game 10 — Liberty 4, Green Valley 3

Game 11 — Foothill 3, Rancho 2

Friday, May 16

At Foothill

Game 12 — Coronado 7, Liberty 1

Game 13 — Coronado 3, Rancho 0

Saturday, May 17

At Foothill

Championship — Foothill 3, Coronado 2

Division I Sunset Region Tournament

Tuesday, May 13

Game 1 — Centennial 5, Sierra Vista 0

Game 2 — Arbor View 14, Cimarron-Memorial 5

Game 3 — Bishop Gorman 7, Shadow Ridge 6

Game 4 — Palo Verde 10, Legacy 0

Wednesday, May 14

Game 5 — Sierra Vista 5, Cimarron-Memorial 2

Game 6 — Shadow Ridge 9, Legacy 5

Game 7 — Centennial 12, Arbor View 5

Game 8 — Palo Verde 6, Bishop Gorman 2

Thursday, May 15

At Bishop Gorman

Game 9 — Bishop Gorman 9, Sierra Vista 0

Game 10 — Arbor View 3, Shadow Ridge 1

Game 11 — Palo Verde 4, Centennial 3

Friday, May 16

At Bishop Gorman

Game 12 — Bishop Gorman 4, Arbor View 2

Game 13 — Centennial 5, Bishop Gorman 2

Saturday, May 17

At Bishop Gorman

Championship — Palo Verde 4, Centennial 1

Division I-A Southern Region Tournament

Tuesday, May 13

Game 1 — Faith Lutheran 15, Tech 1

Game 2 — Pahrump Valley 12, Moapa Valley 6

Game 3 — Virgin Valley 8, Cheyenne 7

Game 4 — Boulder City 14, Mojave 4

Wednesday, May 14

Game 5 — Tech 18, Moapa Valley 11

Game 6 — Cheyenne 10, Mojave 7

Game 7 — Pahrump Valley 6, Faith Lutheran 5

Game 8 — Boulder City 14, Virgin Valley 0

Thursday, May 15

At Faith Lutheran

Game 9 — Tech 14, Virgin Valley 7

Game 10 — Faith Lutheran 14, Cheyenne 5

Game 11 — Pahrump Valley 8, Boulder City 2

Friday, May 16

At Faith Lutheran

Game 12 — Faith Lutheran 8, Tech 0

Game 13 — Boulder City 16, Faith Lutheran 11

Saturday, May 17

At Faith Lutheran

Championship — Pahrump Valley 6, Boulder City 4

Division III Southern League Tournament

At Needles

Thursday, May 15

Game 1 — Lincoln County 13, Mountain View 3

Game 2 — Needles 10, Laughlin 0

Friday, May 16

Game 3 — Mountain View 25, Laughlin 1

Game 4 — Lincoln County 5, Needles 1

Game 5 — Needles 11, Mountain View 6

Saturday, May 17

Championship — Lincoln County 11, Needles 1

Division IV Southern League Tournament

At Alamo

Thursday, May 15

Game 1 — Indian Springs 9, Tonopah 5

Game 2 — Pahranagat Valley 14, Sandy Valley 1

Friday, May 16

Game 3 — Pahranagat Valley 11, Indian Springs 1

Game 4 — Tonopah 19, Sandy Valley 12

Game 5 — Indian Springs 10, Tonopah 3

Saturday, May 17

Championship — Pahranagat Valley 15, Indian Springs 2

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

Cougars’ Ashley Ward earns Gatorade honor

The senior is the second consecutive Coronado player to earn the Gatorade Nevada Player of the Year award, joining former teammate Tatum Spangler.

All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Class 4A: Shadow Ridge wins first state championship

Jasmine Martin retired 12 of 16 batters and led a 15-hit attack to help the Mustangs to a 13-3, five-inning victory over Coronado on Saturday in the Class 4A title game.

Small schools: White Pine outlasts Lincoln County

White Pine scored 13 runs in the final four innings to roll to a 15-10 win over the Lynx in the opening round of the Class 2A state tournament at The Meadows.