60°F
weather icon Mostly Cloudy

2017 Boys and Girls Swimming and Diving Honors

Class 4A Boys Honors

All-Sunrise Region

First Team

Navid Fana, Coronado; Juston Lee, Coronado; Michael Luna, Coronado; Sean Marchewski, Coronado; Brandon Nellis, Coronado; Timothy Newton, Coronado; Spencer Wilkinson, Coronado; Chih-Cheng Wu, Coronado; Jacob Buckley, Foothill; Jesus Garza, Foothill; Stuart Hall, Foothill; Kaden Jesperson, Foothill; Logan Lane, Foothill; Denver Renner, Foothill; Chrstian Chandler, Green Valley; Matas Maksimaitis, Green Valley; Brooks Martin, Green Valley; Hunter Mecham, Green Valley; Matthew Myers, Green Valley; Mason Romantic, Green Valley; Gabriel Weber, Green Valley; Terry Wright, Green Valley; Alexander Johannessen, Valley; Arin Sanguansin, Valley; Aidan White, Valley

Second Team

Jack Foster, Basic; Alex Sanchez, Canyon Springs; Brenden Hopson, Coronado; Jared Miao, Coronado; Mason Ryba, Coronado; Jared Tsuchiyama-Sando, Coronado; William Wong, Coronado; Jayden Hart, Foothill; Dylan Lane, Foothill; Gabriel Ordonez, Foothill; Bobby Slaugh, Foothill; Danny Corona, Green Valley; Kenneth Lee, Green Valley; Carson Martinez, Green Valley; Benny Weber, Green Valley; Devon Kisfalvi, Liberty; Alex Van Damme, Liberty; Andy Iacobelli, Silverado; James Larson, Valley

— —

All-Sunset Region

First Team

Everett Rojas, Arbor View; Nicholas Becker, Bishop Gorman; Dylan Becker, Bishop Gorman; Josh Bengson, Bishop Gorman; Morgan Ma, Bishop Gorman; Mason Maluafiti, Bishop Gorman; Sawyer Grimes, Centennial; Dylan Gagnon, Faith Lutheran; Brayden Guedry, Faith Lutheran; Trista Arruti, Legacy; McKay Mickelson, Legacy; Julian Rockmaker, Legacy; Tama Tuitama, Legacy; Mihail Amiorkov, Palo Verde; Jonah Benigno, Palo Verde; Alec Clinton, Palo Verde; David Miller, Palo Verde; Ahmed Mohamed, Palo Verde; Jordan Read, Palo Verde; Richard Selznick, Palo Verde; Dylan Sweikert, Palo Verde; Harrison Trent, Palo Verde; Connor Wattles, Palo Verde; Nikita Nazarov, Sierra Vista; David Word, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Theo Delmonaco, Bishop Gorman; Jordan Ma, Bishop Gorman; Sean Streyle, Bishop Gorman; Jackson Larson, Centennial; Benjamin Blomquist, Clark; Michael Finetti, Desert Oasis; Hunter Harbauer, Faith Lutheran; Andrew Mason, Legacy; Colby Clinton, Palo Verde; Tyler Edlefsen, Palo Verde; Ethan Houck, Palo Verde; Jack Ketelsen, Palo Verde; Ren Prescott, Palo Verde; Harrison Selznick, Palo Verde; Braeden Werwinski, Palo Verde; Ryan Clayborne, Shadow Ridge; Caleb Gould, Spring Valley; Gavin Gould, Spring Valley

— —

— —

Class 4A Girls Honors

All-Sunrise Region

First Team

Michaela Day, Basic; Amber Robinson, Basic; NatalyaSkye Dahlke, Coronado; Alexis Edmonds, Coronado; Sophia Garritano, Coronado; Sara Gong, Coronado; Jade Hughes, Coronado; Tayler Luna, Coronado; Tara Wise, Coronado; Faith Brazil, Foothill; Lily Jesperson, Foothill; Taylor Moore, Foothill; Zaida Ascencion, Green Valley; Elizabeth Clinch, Green Valley; McKenna Houlihan, Green Valley; Valerie Kitchens, Green Valley; Cassandra McKeercher, Green valley; Victoria Navarro, Green Valley; Lauren Olson, Green Valley; Abigail Richter, Green Valley; Brooke Blackard, Liberty; Sarah Cunningham, Liberty; Olivia Johnson, Rancho; Astrid Villeda, Rancho; Anita Sanguansin, Valley

Second Team

Sae Adachi, Coronado; Hanley Fowler, Coronado; Margaret Hutzky, Coronado; Alysha Nguyen, Coronado; Anna Scott, Coronado; Deidra Smoak, Coronado; Alexis Tack, Coronado; Gabrielle Wood, Coronado; Dylan York, Coronado; Arianna Berbeglia, Foothill; Victoria Bogdan, Foothill; Myna Buckley, Foothill; Lauren Hulshoff, Foothill; Alyssa Sumner, Foothill; Kate Blackburn, Las Vegas; Brooke Skelly, Liberty; Sophia Johnson, Rancho

— —

All-Sunset Region

First Team

Caroline Anderson, Bishop Gorman; Emma Breslin, Bishop Gorman; Olivia Gordon, Bishop Gorman; Amina Bachir, Cimarron-Memorial; Ayanah Cason, Desert Oasis; Alexie Johnston, Desert Oasis; Meg Kurosawa, Desert Oasis; Charlotte Randolph, Desert Oasis; Joelle Beachler, Legacy; Alyssa Hawkins, Legacy; Portia Blackert, Palo Verde; Olivia Docker, Palo Verde; Allie Emery, Palo Verde; Chloe Freeman, Palo Verde; Madelaine Lauger, Palo Verde; Emelia Piccininni, Palo Verde; Stephanie Platt, Palo Verde; Grace Siebmann, Palo Verde; Bailey Walker, Palo Verde; Allison Warnick Palo Verde; Danyael Cuison, Sierra Vista; Aliyah Smith, Sierra Vista; Alyssa Walter, Sierra Vista; Allie Jacobson, Spring Valley; Charlotte Brereton, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Isabella Jones, Arbor View; Megan Thompson, Bishop Gorman; Devyn Windgender, Bishop Gorman; Kaly Rafie, Centennial; Tatumn Alford, Centennial; Samantha Difulvio, Clark; Maddie May, Faith Lutheran; Isabella Nigro, Faith Lutheran; Vivica Craig, Legacy; Isabella Schutte, Legacy; Angelique Francis, Palo Verde; Carlee Ngo, Palo Verde; Morgan Wendell, Palo Verde; Summer Woods, Palo Verde; Cassidy Ludwig, Shadow Ridge; Lexi Valentine, Shadow Ridge; Kara Thompson, Spring Valley

— —

— —

Class 3A Boys Honors

All-Southern Region

First Team

Paco Cuevas, Boulder City; Braden Klouse, Boulder City; Chandler Larson, Boulder City; Robbie Leavitt, Boulder City; Ben Missel, Boulder City; Andre Pappas, Boulder City; Clayton Pendleton, Boulder City; A.J. Pouch, Boulder City; Daniel Alvarez, Chaparral; Adam Mirjanian, Chaparral; Jesus Ruiz, Chaparral; Aidan Nartker, Cheyenne; Aaron Reed, Cheyenne; Luke Titman, Cheyenne; Siava Mirzazadeh, Desert Pines; Mason Claiborne, Mojave; Anthony Avalos, Tech; Durand Farr, Tech; James Nguyen, Tech; Jacob Tyler, Tech; Andrew Memmott, Virgin Valley; Oscar Colmenero, Virgin Valley; David Vogel, Virgin Valley

Second Team

Noah Ferber, Adelson School; Benjamin Khavkin, Adelson School; Alex Sefia, Adelson School; Alex Shmuelevich, Adelson School; Benson Deml, Boulder City; C.J. Herrera, Boulder City; Ty Pendleton, Boulder City; Victor Varela, Chaparral; Nicholas Falsey, Cheyenne; Joshua Floyd, Cheyenne; Alexander Bagrensky, Del Sol; Daniel Hernandez, Del Sol; Robert Hernandez, Desert Pines; Tyler Holmes, Moapa Valley; Samuel Jolley, Moapa Valley; Zane Lamping, Moapa Valley; Darin Mains, Tech; Vincent Valer, Tech; Sam Wilson, Tech; Hiram Rivera, Virgin Valley; Harold Morales, Western

— —

— —

Class 3A Girls Honors

All-Southern Region

First Team

Leemor Aizenberg, Adelson School; Nicole Mulligan, Adelson School; Sarah Estes, Boulder City; Annika Freiburger, Boulder City; Aimee Garcia, Boulder City; Mandy Gebhart, Boulder City; Abby Harling, Boulder City; Mackenzie Hvinden, Boulder City; Montana Lloyd, Boulder City; Gwynneth Miller, Boulder City; Rose Pouch, Boulder City; Abby Sauerbrei, Boulder City; Audrey Selinger, Boulder City; Alexis Stebbens, Boulder City; Quinci Thomas, Boulder City; Ashleigh Wood, Boulder City; Tallyn Clark, Cheyenne; Elle Renner, Tech; Dylan Bryant Virgin Valley; Elizabeth DeLeon, Virgin Valley; Kallie Graves, Virgin Valley; Shandi Stiner, Virgin Valley; Taylor Waite, Virgin Valley

Second Team

Elizabeth Kac, Adelson School; Bianca Kermani, Adelson School; Noah Klausner, Adelson School; Rebecca Winger, Adelson School; Megan Johnson, Boulder City; Tegan Pappas, Boulder City; Jillian Porter, Boulder City; Tara Spinkelink, Boulder City; Christina Abusada, Chaparral; Gabby Hernandez, Chaparral; Mara Moya, Chaparral; Jennifer Martinez, Desert Pines; Cheyanne Johnson, Mojave; Natalie Mowery, Tech; Veronica Perez, Tech; Demi Rodriguez, Tech; Sydney Ludvigson, Virgin Valley; Kennedi Ludvigson, Virgin Valley; Taylor Waite, Virgin Valley; Tiffany McCoy, Western; Hasmig Sayegh, Western

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Southern Region: Boulder City sweeps region titles

Aimee Garcia and Rose Pouch each won two individual events Thursday at UNLV to help Boulder City’s girls capture their seventh straight Class 3A Southern Region title.