102°F
weather icon Clear

2022 Nevada Preps All-Southern Nevada boys swimming and diving team

Updated June 3, 2022 - 5:18 pm

First team

Charles Clark, Silverado — The senior won the Class 4A state championship in the 200-yard individual medley (1:51.91) by more than seven seconds and 500 freestyle (4:29.84) by more than nine seconds.

Andrew Cooper, Basic — The sophomore won the Class 4A state championship in the 200 freestyle (1:42.74) and was second in the 500 freestyle (4:39.07).

Jordan Evans, Palo Verde — The junior won the Class 5A state championship in the 50 freestyle (21.41), 100 breaststroke (56.56) and swam a leg on the Panthers’ winning 200 medley relay (1:34.40).

Jack Gallob, Faith Lutheran — The senior won the Class 5A state championship in the 200 freestyle (1:42.50), was the runner-up in the 100 backstroke (51.29) and swam a leg on the Crusaders runner-up 400 freestyle relay (3:18.80).

Vincent Garritano, Coronado — The senior was the Class 5A state runner-up in 1-meter diving with 333.95 points.

Ranger Gavino, Green Valley — The senior was the Class 5A Southern Region 100 breaststroke champion (57.14) and finished third at state (57.03), also took third at state in the 200 individual medley (1:54.60).

Keanu Lee, Green Valley — The junior was the Class 5A Southern Region 200 freestyle champion (1:42.32) and state runner-up (1:42.78), also finished fifth in the 100 butterfly (52.05) and on the Gators’ 200 medley relay (1:39.27).

Maksim Maskalenka, Palo Verde — The senior won the Class 5A state championship in the 500 freestyle (4:33.56), was runner-up in the 200 individual medley (1:52.73) and swam a leg on the Panthers’ winning 400 freestyle relay (3:07.31).

Daniel Nikoloff, Coronado — The senior won the Class 5A state championship in the 100 backstroke (50.21), was runner-up in the 100 butterfly (50.27) and swam legs on the Cougars’ runner-up 200 medley (1:36.35) and 400 freestyle (3:09.29) relays.

Daniel Toth, Coronado — The senior won the Class 5A state championship in the 200 individual medley (1:52.28), was third in the 100 backstroke (51.35) and swam legs on the Cougars’ runner-up 200 medley (1:36.35) and 400 freestyle (3:09.29) relays.

Dominik Toth, Coronado — The junior was the Class 5A state runner-up in the 50 freestyle (21.71), 500 freestyle (4:35.94) and swam legs on the Cougars’ runner-up 200 medley (1:36.35) and 400 freestyle (3:09.29) relays.

Coach of the Year

Brent Gonzalez, Palo Verde — The coach guided the Panthers to their eighth straight state championship, the first-ever Class 5A title, with 114 points.

Second team

Devin Bauman, Palo Verde — The senior was third at the Class 5A state meet in the 100 butterfly (50.51) and swam legs on the Panthers’ winning 200 medley (1:34.40) and 400 freestyle (3:07.31) relays.

Tanner Beck, Shadow Ridge — The senior was fifth at the Class 5A state meet in the 500 freestyle (4:50.04) and swam a leg on the Mustangs’ runner-up 200 freestyle relay (1:30.02).

Owen Carlsen, Palo Verde — The sophomore won the Class 5A state championship in the 100 freestyle (47.12), finished third in the 200 freestyle (1:43.12) and swam a leg on the Panthers’ winning 400 freestyle relay (3:07.31).

Ethan Chir, Coronado — The senior swam a leg on the Cougars’ Class 5A state runner-up 200 medley relay (1:36.35), missed qualifying for state by one spot in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Riley Clinton, Doral Academy — The junior was the Class 4A state runner-up in the 200 freestyle (1:43.28) and finished third in the 500 freestyle (4:44.18).

Jayden Kim, Clark — The senior won the Class 4A state championship in the 100 breaststroke (1:03.66), runner-up in the 100 butterfly (55.49) and swam legs on the Chargers’ winning 200 medley (1:43.91) and 400 freestyle (3:27.11) relays.

Jayson Serrano, Palo Verde — The junior finished fourth at the Class 5A state meet in the 100 breaststroke (58.42) and swam a leg on the Panthers’ 400 freestyle relay team at regionals to help it qualify for state.

Evan Sproul, Green Valley — The senior was third at the Class 5A state meet in the 500 freestyle (4:39.30) and fourth in the 100 backstroke (52.10).

Sean Thonton, Arbor View — The freshman was fourth at the Class 5A state meet in the 200 individual medley (1:56.26) and swam a leg on the Aggies’ 200 freestyle relay team that finished fifth (1:30.94).

Jace Wilkie, Palo Verde — The senior was fifth at the Class 5A state meet in the 100 breaststroke (58.90) and swam a leg on the Panthers’ 5A Southern Region champion 200 freestyle relay team.

Honorable Mention

Max Carlsen, Palo Verde

Corbin Cole, Centennial

Fisher Corwin, Shadow Ridge

Noah Gooding, Coronado

Am-Fied Hernandez, Palo Verde

Kenyon Jolley, Bishop Gorman

Alessio Lucero, Shadow Ridge

Noah Mudadu, Faith Lutheran

Giovanni Sullo, Palo Verde

Hayden Tellier, Sierra Vista

Trent Wakefield, Boulder City

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Southern Region: Boulder City sweeps region titles

Aimee Garcia and Rose Pouch each won two individual events Thursday at UNLV to help Boulder City’s girls capture their seventh straight Class 3A Southern Region title.