51°F
weather icon Clear

April 17 Swimming Summaries

BOYS
Arbor View 249, Chaparral 12
200 medley relay–Arbor View, 1:59.34. 200 free–Dunlop, AV, 2:23.62. 200 IM–Behringer, AV, 2:20.65. 50 free–Martinez, AV, 22.12. Diving–Falkner, AV, 236.15. 100 fly–Behringer, AV, 59.37. 100 free–Martinez, AV, 47.46. 500 free–Hill, AV, 6:02.62. 200 free relay–Arbor View, 1:47.70. 100 backstroke–Salinas, AV, 1:13.39. 100 breaststroke–Letkiewicz, AV, 1:14.59. 400 free relay–Arbor View, 3:53.29.
Basic 173, Las Vegas 93
200 medley relay–Basic, 1:58.09. 200 free–Almeida, LV, 2:16.64. 200 IM–Cline, LV, 2:24.07. 50 free–Taitano, Bas, 24.12. 100 fly–Cline, LV, 1:03.36. 100 free–Taitano, Bas, 52.67. 500 free–Almeida, LV, 6:28.25. 200 free relay–Basic, 1:42.48. 100 backstroke–Reynolds, Bas, 1:15.65. 100 breaststroke–Guzman, Bas, 1:12.35. 400 free relay–Basic, 4:10.38.
Bonanza 177½, Liberty 97½
200 medley relay–Bonanza 1:51.87. 200 free–Borek, Bon, 2:14.57. 200 IM–Wieser, Bon, 2:02.54. 50 free–Cetina, Lib, 25.59. 100 fly–Pace, Bon, 1:07.55 100 free–Owen, Bon, 57.76. 500 free–Wieser, Bon, 4:57.13. 200 free relay–Bonanza 1:47.62. 100 backstroke–Madson, Lib, 1:00.46. 100 breaststroke–Wagner, Lib, 1:18.56. 400 free relay–Bonanza 3:41.22.
Boulder City 219, Canyon Springs 46
200 medley relay–Boulder City, 1:50.13. 200 free–Braden, BC, 1:54.90. 200 IM–Grothe, BC, 1:59.48. 50 free–Peterson, BC, 22.74. 100 fly–Bunch, BC, 58.28. 100 free–Braden, BC, 49.98. 500 free–Grothe, BC, 5:16.51. 200 free relay–Boulder City, 1:43.28. 100 backstroke–Dunn, BC, 1:00.98. 100 breaststroke–Wright, BC, 1:06.85. 400 free relay–Boulder City, 3:38.94.
Clark 126, Rancho 116
200 medley relay–Clark 1:55.12. 200 free–Blanco, Cla, 2:14.96. 200 IM–Dubose, Cla, 2:36.34. 50 free–Wang, Cla, 24.09. 100 fly–Wang, Cla, 1:02.13. 100 free–Zarate, Ran, 58.26. 500 free–Flores, Ran, 6:07.15. 200 free relay–Rancho 1:45.01. 100 backstroke–Flores, Ran, 1:10.92. 100 breaststroke–Luong, Cla, 1:14.25. 400 free relay–Clark 4:16.68.
Coronado 171, Bishop Gorman 121
200 medley relay–Gorman 1:46.15. 200 free–Byrd, Cor, 1:51.95. 200 IM–Sinclair, BG, 2:03.57. 50 free–Kulwin, BG, 22.66. Diving–Greenwald, Cor, 117.90. 100 fly–Luna, Cor, 53.46. 100 free–Sinclair, BG, 51.45. 500 free–Byrd, Cor, 4:53.27. 200 free relay–Gorman 1:35.68. 100 backstroke–Luna, Cor, 56.26. 100 breaststroke–Nossen, Cor, 1:03.98. 400 free relay–Coronado 3:34.92.
Desert Oasis 157, Del Sol 93
200 medley relay–Del Sol 2:09.80. 200 free–Hasberry, DO, 2:11.69. 200 IM–St. John, DS, 2:35.03. 50 free–Daugherty, DO, 27.26. 100 fly–Ramos, DO, 1:16.81. 100 free–St. John, DS, 58.06. 500 free–Hasberry, DO, 6:08.34. 200 free relay–Desert Oasis 1:56.91. 100 backstroke–Cano-Reyes, DS, 1:22.12. 100 breaststroke–Lee, DO, 1:13.19. 400 free relay–Del Sol 4:10.44.
Durango 183, The Meadows 9
200 medley relay–Durango, 1:54.81. 200 free–Eisendrath, Dur, 1:52.86. 200 IM–Ward, Dur, 2:19.58. 50 free–Leslie, Dur, 23.71. 100 fly–Eisendrath, Dur, 58.58. 100 free–Leslie, Dur, 52.59. 500 free–Leavitt, Dur, 6:20.84. 200 free relay–Durango, 1:42.75. 100 backstroke–Gan, Dur, 1:10.14. 100 breaststroke–Ward, Dur, 1:09.83. 400 free relay–Durango, 4:33.85.
Eldorado 154, Valley 79
200 medley relay–Eldorado, 2:02.33. 200 free–Freeman, Val, 2:17.98. 200 IM–Owyong, Val, 2:43.42. 50 free–Swenson, Eld, 26.10. 100 fly–Freeman, Val, 1:06.60. 100 free–Quagge, Eld, 1:01.09. 500 free–Falcon, Eld, 6:50.87. 200 free relay–Eldorado, 1:46.45. 100 backstroke–Zervas, Eld, 1:14.73. 100 breaststroke–Lindhorst, Eld, 1:10.55. 400 free relay–Eldorado, 4:49.76.
Legacy 158, Cheyenne 80
200 medley relay–Legacy 1:58.84. 200 free–Stowell, Leg, 2:18.51. 200 IM–Anderson, Chey, 2:45.12. 50 free–Coats, Chey, 24.84. 100 fly–Christensen, Leg, 1:32.53. 100 free–Webb, Leg, 56.67. 500 free–Sorenson, Leg, 6:42.43. 200 free relay–Legacy 1:43.56. 100 backstroke–Webb. Leg, 1:04.78. 100 breaststroke–Sink, Leg, unavailable. 400 free relay–Legacy 4:31.39.
Moapa Valley 108, Desert Pines 83
200 medley relay–Desert Pines 2:31.10. 200 free–Pickens, DP, 2:37.33. 200 IM–McMurray, MV, 2:38.79. 50 free–Barahona, DP, 26.22. 100 fly–Morales, DP, 1:24.84. 100 free–Bessey, MV, 1:02.01. 500 free–Barahona, DP, 6:53.66. 200 free relay–Moapa Valley 1:55.15. 100 backstroke–Rebman, MV, 1:16.03. 100 breaststroke–Brandon, MV, 1:47.75. 400 free relay–Moapa Valley 4:32.21.
Palo Verde 214, Faith Lutheran 83
200 medley relay–Palo Verde, 1:45.72. 200 free–Larkin, PV, 1:55.43. 200 IM–Henley, PV, 2:11.12. 50 free–Ward, PV, 24.01. Diving–Niebuhr, FL, 228.90. 100 fly–Sesto, PV, 55.01. 100 free–Ward, PV, 52.22. 500 free–Sesto, PV, 4:59.37. 200 free relay–Palo Verde, 1:34.44. 100 backstroke–Hill, PV, 1:02.24. 100 breaststroke–Henley, PV, 1:11.18. 400 free relay–Palo Verde, 3:40.87.
Shadow Ridge 209, Sunrise Mountain 3
200 medley relay–Shadow Ridge 2:16.98. 200 free–Jacobson, SR, 1:51.87. 200 IM–Buff, SR, 2:41.20. 50 free–Buff, SR, 27.57. Diving–Jaggers, SR, 104.15. 100 fly–Wagner, SR, 1:23.44. 100 free–Jacobson, SR, 51.62. 500 free–DuVall, SR, 4:48.89. 200 free relay–Shadow Ridge 1:40.17. 100 backstroke–Garcia, SR, 1:18.01. 100 breaststroke–DuVall, SR, 1:02.98. 400 free relay–Shadow Ridge 3:47.20.
Sierra Vista 146, Virgin Valley 61
200 medley relay–Sierra Vista 2:01.09. 200 free–Mirchev, SV, 2:07.09. 200 IM–Gottschalk, SV, 2:41.20. 50 free–Novikov, SV, 25.37. Diving–Vent, VV, 191.55. 100 fly–Gottschalk, SV, 1:26.07. 100 free–Maritz, SV, 54.65. 500 free–Novikov, SV, 5:45.85. 200 free relay–Sierra Vista 1:49.26. 100 backstroke–Mirchev, SV, 1:05.17. 100 breaststroke–Maritz, SV, 1:13.91. 400 free relay–Sierra Vista 3:49.56.
Silverado 166, Spring Valley 108
200 medley relay–Spring Valley 1:47.42. 200 free–Dwyer, Spr, 1:54.90. 200 IM–Dwyer, Spr, 2:10.33. 50 free–Wolf, Spr, 22.95. Diving–Voegile, Sil, 101.50. 100 fly–Beck, Spr, 55.11. 100 free–Stitt, Sil, 56.31. 500 free–Wolf, Spr, 4:39.14. 200 free relay–Spring Valley 1:36.31. 100 backstroke–Beck, Spr, 55.06. 100 breaststroke–Rand, Sil, 1:09.45. 400 free relay–Silverado 3:41.49.
Western 78, Mojave 30
200 medley relay–Western, 2:10.00. 200 free–Parada, Wes, 2:56.21. 200 IM–Hesse, Wes, 2:38.93. 50 free–Paddock, Wes, 29.09. 100 fly–Guzman, Wes, 1:13.60. 100 free–Guzman, Wes, 1:04.16. 200 free relay–Western, 1:55.35. 100 backstroke–Hesse, Wes, 1:22.54. 100 breaststroke–Moore, Moj, 1:31.62.
GIRLS
Arbor View 217, Chaparral 77
200 medley relay–Arbor View, 2:20.00. 200 free–Stephensen, Chap, 2:25.03. 200 IM–Tschetter, AV, 2:47.56. 50 free–Kirk, AV, 28.62. Diving–Watkins, AV, 174.30. 100 fly–Kasminoff, AV, 1:26.02. 100 free–Garcia, Chap, 1:03.56. 500 free–Stephensen, Chap, 6:22.28. 200 free relay–Arbor View, 2:04.78. 100 backstroke–Fulton, AV, 1:26.47. 100 breaststroke–Kinter, AV, 1:25.52. 400 free relay–Chaparral, 4:43.97.
Bonanza 162, Liberty 88
200 medley relay–Bonanza 2:19.83. 200 free–Phillips, Bon, 2:40.69. 200 IM–Grady, Bon, 3:05.12. 50 free–Doughton, Lib, 29.87. Diving–Chabin, Bon, 173.70. 100 fly–Guo, Lib, 1:12.53. 100 free–Chabin, Bon, 1:11.61. 500 free–Ozosky, Bon, 7:10.47. 200 free relay–Bonanza 2:06.47. 100 backstroke–Ozosky, Bon, 1:22.10. 100 breaststroke–Guo, Lib, 1:18.34. 400 free relay–Bonanza 4:58.30.
Boulder City 217, Canyon Springs 70
200 medley relay–Boulder City, 2:11.45. 200 free–Lake, BC, 2:04.53. 200 IM–Farrell, BC, 2:38.29. 50 free–Thompson, BC, 27.89. Diving–Rassuchine, BC, 101.20. 100 fly–Moravec, BC, 1:07.84. 100 free–Thompson, BC, 1:00.13. 500 free–Purdy, BC, 5:14.78. 200 free relay–Boulder City, 1:53.00. 100 backstroke–Purdy, BC, 1:04.12. 100 breaststroke–Burdasch, CS, 1:20.47. 400 free relay–Boulder City, 4:03.01.
 
Clark 139½, Rancho 115½
200 medley relay–Clark 2:18.18. 200 free–Harris, Ran, 2:41.02. 200 IM–Fang, Cla, 2:44.78. 50 free–Esteban, Ran, 31.38. Diving–Ouyang, Cla, 76.15. 100 fly–Gong, Cla, 1:12.92. 100 free–Fang, Cla, 1:08.58. 500 free–Gong, Cla, 6:34.08. 200 free relay–Clark 2:06.68. 100 backstroke–Payton, Cla, 1:22.59. 100 breaststroke–Lee, Cla, 1:34.18. 400 free relay–Clark 6:07.96.
Coronado 174, Bishop Gorman 135
200 medley relay–Gorman, 1:53.73. 200 free–Barker, BG, 1:55.07. 200 IM–Boland, BG, 2:11.95. 50 free–Forsythe, BG, 26.56. Diving–Cortney, BG, 237.55. 100 fly–Englestead, BG, 1:01.92. 100 free–Forsythe, BG, 1:00.52. 500 free–Harrison, Cor, 5:03.65. 200 free relay–Gorman 1:44.96. 100 backstroke–Barker, BG, 59.73. 100 breaststroke–Boland, Cor, 1:09.49. 400 free relay–Coronado 3:53.94.
Desert Oasis 133, Del Sol 120
200 medley relay–Del Sol 2:20.81. 200 free–Rosenfeld, DO, 2:29.61. 200 IM–Marquez, DO, 2:47.50. 50 free–Todd, DS, 29.66. Diving–Fosly, DS, 126.60. 100 fly–Workman, DS, 1:26.56. 100 free–Marquez, DO, 1:03.50. 500 free–Reiplinger, DO, 6:08.84. 200 free relay–Desert Oasis, 2:06.09. 100 backstroke–Workman, DS, 1:19.85. 100 breaststroke–Reiplinger, DO, 1:24.34. 400 free relay–Del Sol 4:42.63.
Durango 147, The Meadows 43
200 medley relay–Durango, 2:19.82. 200 free–Lawrence, Dur, 2:36.70. 200 IM–Barra, Mea, 2:13.19. 50 free–Lawrence, Dur, 29.47. 100 fly–Barra, Mea, 1:01.25. 100 free–Crawford, Mea, 58.12. 500 free–Collins, Dur, 7:58.87. 200 free relay–Durango, 1:57.92. 100 backstroke–McDowell, Dur, 1:05.76. 100 breaststroke–Crawford, Mea, 1:08.53. 400 free relay–Durango, 5:40.81.
Las Vegas 143, Basic 130
200 medley relay–Basic, 2:20.03. 200 free–K. Porter, Bas, 2:29.16. 200 IM–Hill, LV, 2:37.06. 50 free–Samia, LV, 28.61. 100 fly–Kyff, Bas, 1:19.23. 100 free–Samia, LV, 1:03.41. 500 free–M. Porter, Bas, 6:36.88. 200 free relay–Las Vegas, 1:56.35. 100 backstroke–Futter, Bas, 1:20.71. 100 breaststroke–Hill, LV, 1:20.34. 400 free relay–Las Vegas, 4:33.66.
Legacy 134, Cheyenne 79
200 medley relay–Legacy 2:29.42. 200 free–Trujillo, Chey, 2:19.49. 200 IM–Smedley, Leg, 3:14.20. 50 free–Conte, Leg, 27.75. 100 fly–Tadd, Leg, 1:27.98. 100 free–Conte, Leg, 1:08.62. 500 free–Parraz, Chey, 8:29.11. 200 free relay–Legacy 2:07.00. 100 backstroke–DiNicola, Chey, 1:32.81. 100 breaststroke–Murray, Leg, 1:30.27. 400 free relay–Legacy 5:36.76.
Moapa Valley 96, Desert Pines 32
200 free–Cook, MV, 3:00.02. 200 IM–Barahona, DP, 3:17.88. 50 free–Glaubitz, MV, 36.66. 100 free–Barahona, DP, 1:15.43. 500 free–K. McMurray, MV, 7:39.04. 200 free relay–Moapa Valley, 2:22.23. 100 backstroke–L. McMurray, MV, 1:48.58. 100 breaststroke–Hardy, MV, 1:34.03. 400 free relay–Moapa Valley 5:34.20.
Mojave 94, Western 37
200 medley relay–Mojave, 2:45.00. 200 free–Mathern, Moj, 3:15.48. 200 IM–Pleitez, Moj, 3:17.29. 50 free–Koljenovic, Wes, 28.25. 100 free–Koljenovic, Wes, 1:01.96. 200 free relay–Mojave, 2:19.28. 100 backstroke–Mathern, Moj, 1:35.29. 100 breaststroke–Pleitez, Moj, 1:39.80.
Palo Verde 184, Faith Lutheran 101
200 medley relay–Palo Verde, 1:59.08. 200 free–Mayhall, PV, 2:01.46. 200 IM–Mills, PV, 2:20.24. 50 free–Coombs, PV, 27.37. 100 fly–Taylor, FL, 1:04.19. 100 free–Mayhall, PV, 57.65. 500 free–Chism, PV, 5:38.49. 200 free relay–Palo Verde, 1:47.12. 100 backstroke–Coombs, PV, 1:05.68. 100 breaststroke–Marks, FL, 1:09.63. 400 free relay–Palo Verde, 4:10.65.
Shadow Ridge 220, Sunrise Mountain 28
200 medley relay–Shadow Ridge 2:07.14. 200 free–Garcia, SR, 2:02.93. 200 IM–Miller, SR, 2:21.67. 50 free–E. Bergo, SR, 27.06. Diving–Carrizosa, SR, 109.25. 100 fly–Crownover, SR, 1:22.38. 100 free–E. Bergo, SR, 1:00.39. 500 free–K. Bergo, SR, 6:27.39. 200 free relay–Shadow Ridge 2:05.81. 100 backstroke–Miller, SR, 1:05.87. 100 breaststroke–Garcia, SR, 1:16.59. 400 free relay–Shadow Ridge 4:04.48.
Sierra Vista 130, Virgin Valley 114
200 medley relay–Sierra Vista 2:13.99. 200 free–Blair, SV, 2:22.54. 200 IM–Nava, SV, 2:29.43. 50 free–Price, SV, 28.10. Diving–Leavitt, VV, 132.45. 100 fly–Bullard, SV, 1:32.06. 100 free–Nava, SV, 1:02.12. 500 free–Phillips, SV, 6:15.25. 200 free relay–Sierra Vista 2:06.56. 100 backstroke–Phillips, SV, 1:11.17. 100 breaststroke–Hansen, VV, 1:31.38. 400 free relay–Sierra Vista 4:19.50.
Silverado 146½, Spring Valley 134½
200 medley relay–Silverado 2:05.78. 200 free–Kingston, Sil, 2:19.87. 200 IM–Harris, Sil, 2:15.40. 50 free–Willis, Sil, 26.62. Diving–Quinton, Sil, 107.75. 100 fly–Hosono, Sil, 1:05.65. 100 free–Willis, Sil, 59.14. 500 free–Kingston, Sil, 6:20.55. 200 free relay–Silverado 1:58.52. 100 backstroke–Mejia, Spr, 1:19.77. 100 breaststroke–Harris, Sil, 1:09.53. 400 free relay–Spring Valley 4:50.00.

Valley 127, Eldorado 113
200 medley relay–Valley, 2:27.52. 200 free–Molina, Val, 3:03.26. 200 IM–Petersen, Eld, 3:32.10. 50 free–Durrett, Val, 34.87. 100 fly–Molitor, Eld, 1:13.56. 100 free–Herbert, Val, 1:11.25. 500 free–Molitor, Eld, 6:10.27. 200 free relay–Valley, 2:11.30. 100 backstroke–Cary, Val, 1:38.45. 100 breaststroke–Mousseau, Eld, 1:28.75. 400 free relay–Valley, 5:47.48.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Southern Region: Boulder City sweeps region titles

Aimee Garcia and Rose Pouch each won two individual events Thursday at UNLV to help Boulder City’s girls capture their seventh straight Class 3A Southern Region title.

Boys Swimming best times for March 16

Here’s a look at Saturday’s best times in boys swimming, based on reports from coaches: