82°F
weather icon Clear

Girls Swimming best times for March 16

Here’s a look at Saturday’s best times in girls swimming, based on results reported by coaches:

50 FREESTYLE
Swimmer School Site Time

1. Emma Breslin

Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

25.28

2. Meg Kurosawa

Desert Oasis

Pavilion

25.46

3. Aimee Garcia

Boulder City

Heritage

26.18

4. Tara Kelsey

Boulder City

Heritage

26.48

5. Chloe Freeman

Palo Verde

Pavilion

26.66

100 FREESTYLE
Swimmer School Site Time

1. Rose Pouch

Boulder City

Heritage

54.28

2. Paige Sondgeroth

Boulder City

Heritage

55.41

3. Chloe Freeman

Palo Verde

Pavilion

56.82

4. Allie Jacobson

Spring Valley

Pavilion

57.37

5. Lauren Olson

Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

57.67

200 FREESTYLE
Swimmer School Site Time

1. Rose Pouch

Boulder City

Heritage

2:00.03

2. Madi Lauger

Palo Verde

Pavilion

2:04.71

3. Isabella Jones

Arbor View

Pavilion

2:05.78

4. Kayla Wolsey

Sierra Vista

Heritage

2:06.2

5. Hayley Linderer

Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

2:08.75

500 FREESTYLE
Swimmer School Site Time
1. Natalia Escalante

Rancho

Pavilion

5:20.72

2. Alexie Johnston

Desert Oasis

Pavilion

5:21.13

3. Enzi Han

Sierra Vista

Heritage

5:28.19

4. Madi Lauger

Palo Verde

Pavilion

5:32.35

5. Kristina Glavas

Sierra Vista

Heritage

5:36.94

100 BACKSTROKE
Swimmer School Site Time
1. Meg Kurosawa

Desert Oasis

Pavilion

0:59.93

2. Allie Jacobson

Spring Valley

Pavilion

1:01.46

3. Devyn Wingender

Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

1:01.59

4. Mikayla Bisceglia

Faith Lutheran

Pavilion

1:01.62

5. Leah Kirkman

Arbor View

Pavilion

1:03.00

100 BREASTSTROKE
Swimmer School Site Time
1. Emma Breslin

Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

1:08.25

2. Anayah Cason

Desert Oasis

Pavilion

1:10.21

3. Michaela Day

Basic

Heritage

1:11.44

4. Isabella Jones

Arbor View

Pavilion

1:13.25

5. Danyael Cuison

Sierra Vista

Heritage

1:14.38

100 BUTTERFLY
Swimmer School Site Time
1. Danyael Cuison

Sierra Vista

Heritage

0:58.44

2. Caroline Anderson

Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

1:00.00

3. Aimee Garcia

Boulder City

Heritage

1:01.62

4. Vivien Liebhardt

Green Valley

Pavilion

1:02.75

5. Alexie Johnston

Desert Oasis

Pavilion

1:03.75

200 IM
Swimmer School Site Time
1. Paige Sondgeroth

Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

2:09.6

2. Devyn Wingender

Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

2:15.06

3. Katie Kucik

Green Valley

Pavilion

2:15.62

4. Ayanah Cason

Desert Oasis

Pavilion

2:17.54

5. Kendall Ruberio

Palo Verde

Pavilion

2:18.59

200 FREE RELAY
School Site
Time
1. Desert Oasis

Pavilion

1:45.42
2. Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

1:48.12

3. Foothill

Heritage

1:49.07
4. Arbor View

Pavilion

1:51.21
5. Palo Verde

Pavilion

1:52.94
200 MEDLEY RELAY
School
Site Time
1. Desert Oasis

Pavilion

1:53.63

2. Boulder City

Heritage

1:57.21

3. Basic

Heritage

2:02.35

4. Foothill

Heritage

2:02.88

5. Sierra Vista

Heritage

2:02.94

400 FREE RELAY
School Site Time
1. Bishop Gorman

Pavilion

3:48.55

2. Green Valley

Pavilion

3:53.72

3. Foothill

Heritage

3:57.56

4. Boulder City

Heritage

3:58.44

5. Sierra Vista

Heritage

4:00.03

DIVING
Diver School Points
1. Summer Woods

Palo Verde

216.37

2. McKenzie Ballif

Faith Lutheran

168.75

3. Maddie May

Faith Lutheran

163.50

4. Jacqueline Mason

Green Valley

140.93

5. Rebecca Richard

Arbor View

122.40

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

State girls: Palo Verde reclaims top spot in Class 4A

After having their three-year state championship streak snapped last season, the Panthers made a relatively easy time of winning the Class 4A state title.

Southern Region: Boulder City sweeps region titles

Aimee Garcia and Rose Pouch each won two individual events Thursday at UNLV to help Boulder City’s girls capture their seventh straight Class 3A Southern Region title.