42°F
weather icon Clear
app-logo
RJ App
Vegas News, Alerts, ePaper

GIRLS SWIMMING: Brereton, Barnson lead Mustangs by Centennial

Charlotte Brereton and Kelsey Barnson each won two individual events Saturday to help Shadow Ridge’s girls swimming team to a 199-105 win over Centennial at Pavilion.

Brereton won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 7.29 seconds and the 50 freestyle in 26.75.

Barnson took the 100 butterfly in 1:12.37 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:21.49.

Arbor View 153, Legacy 132 — At Pavilion, Kenya Jones and Alicia Letkiewicz each won one individual event and finished third in another as the Aggies defeated the Longhorns.

Jones won the 50 freestyle in 28.03 and was third in the 100 freestyle. Letkiewicz took the 500 freestyle in 6:22 and was third in the 100 backstroke.

Legacy’s Isabella Schutte won the 100 butterfly (1:02.89) and 100 freestyle (58.25), and teammate Vivica Craig took the 200 individual medley (2:26.74) and the 200 freestyle (2:07.64).

Palo Verde 206, Faith Lutheran 80 — At Pavilion, Adriana Piccininni won two individual events as the Panthers downed the Crusaders.

Piccininni won the 500 freestyle in 5:18.08 and the 100 butterfly in 1:03.26.

Bishop Gorman 163, Clark 131 — At Pavilion, Devyn Wingender won two individual events to help the Gaels down the Chargers.

Wingender won the 100 backstroke in 1:07.34 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.4.

Clark’s Ingrid Tobar was first in the 200 freestyle in 2:04.63 and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.53.

Basic 194, Chaparral 74 — At Multi-Generational, Emily Huerta, Emilee Oxner, Michaela Day and Sarah Rodriguez each won one individual event and finished second in another to help the Wolves top the Cowboys.

Huerta won the 200 freestyle in 2:39.27 and was second in the 500 freestyle. Oxner took the 100 freestyle in 1:11.19 and was second in the 200 freestyle.

Day won the 100 breaststroke in 1:19.71 and was second in the 100 butterfly, and Rodriguez claimed the 100 butterfly in 1:10.95 and was second in the 200 individual medley in 2:40.38.

Green Valley 215, Valley 46 — At Multi-Generational, Elizabeth Clinch and Abigail Richter each won two individual events as the Gators overwhelmed the Vikings.

Clinch won the 200 individual medley in 2:14.97 and the 500 freestyle in 5:23.04. Richter captured the 200 freestyle in 1:55.2 and the 100 freestyle in 54.06.

Tech 165, Eldorado 81 — At Multi-Generational, Veronica Perez won two individual events as the Roadrunners topped the Sundevils.

Perez took the 100 freestyle in 1:13.1 and the 500 freestyle in 7:44.21

Eldorado’s Autumn Cook won the 200 freestyle in 2:45.52 and the 100 butterfly in 1:24.04, and teammate Haley Dudley won the 50 freestyle in 31.16 and the 100 backstroke in 1:24.02.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

State girls: Palo Verde reclaims top spot in Class 4A

After having their three-year state championship streak snapped last season, the Panthers made a relatively easy time of winning the Class 4A state title.