Track – Boys – Green Valley

 
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.

2019 Boys Track Capsule Previews

Team previews (as submitted by coaches) for the 2019 prep boys track season.

2018 All-State Track Boys Team

Here is the Las Vegas Review-Journal’s 2018 all-state boys track and field team.

1 2 3 9
 
 
 

State championships: 2003, 1995

State runner-up finishes: 2015

Individual state champions: Martin Nelson (2018, 800), Ian Mack (2015, 100, 200 and 400); Brady Williams (2015, shot put and discus); Durrell McDonald (2010, high jump); Michael Crutcher (2008, 300 hurdles); Daniel Corrigan (2004, pole vault); Josh Davis (2003, pole vault); Greg Watson (2003, discus); Christian Morgan (2001, pole vault); Markies Matlock (1997, high jump)

Relay state champions: 2008 (800 meter, 1600 meter)

Region championships: 2015, 2014, 2009, 2003

Region runner-up finishes: None

2018 postseason: Finished 13th (22 points) at the Class 4A state meet.
Finished fourth (81 points) at the Class 4A Sunrise Region meet.

 

Last 10 seasons
2018: 13th in 4A state meet, fourth in Sunrise Region meet
2017: Tied 15th in 4A state meet, fourth in Sunrise Region meet
2016: 10th in Division I state meet, third in Sunrise Region meet
2015: Second in Division I state meet, Sunrise Region champion
2014: Third in Division I state meet, Sunrise Region meet
2013: 19th in Division I state meet, tied third in Sunrise Region meet
2012: Tied 26th in 4A state meet, fifth in Sunrise Region meet
2011: Sixth in Sunrise Region meet
2010: 11th in 4A state meet, third in Sunrise Region meet
2009: Tied eighth in 4A state meet, Sunrise Region champion