102°F
weather icon Clear

2017 Boys Tennis Honors

Note: All honors are selected by coaches.

Class 4A Honors

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Sebastian Frace, Coronado; Ethan Quandt, Coronado; Ben Lieberman, Green Valley; Ryan Elezra, Green Valley; Stefan Sretenovic, Foothill; Travis Weber, Foothill; Kevin Blomquist, Liberty; Peter Matejic, Green Valley; Kaloyan Momchiler, Coronado; Zac Sullivan, Coronado; Garrison Burk, Liberty; Andrew Hauck, Foothill.

Second Team

Colin Peltier, Coronado; Tanner Albright, Rancho; Gus Pappas, Silverado; Owen Cox, Silverado; Garrison Stinnett, Basic; Gabe Maalouf, Green Valley; Trace Everett, Las Vegas; Thomas Nguyen, Coronado; Akhil Mohan, Coronado; Josh Gordon, Liberty; Nick Jianu, Valley; Ojas Sali, Rancho; Jack Hambrook, Coronado; Jonah Blake, Coronado; Tanner Howard, Eldorado

Player of the Year — Sebastian Frace, Coronado

All-Sunset League

First Team

Artem Iermolov, Clark, Axel Botticelli, Palo Verde; Lucas Hammond, Bishop Gorman; Jack Kostrinsky, Palo Verde; Michael Pasimio, Clark; Simran Shah, Clark; Sam Soderberg, Palo Verde; Jayden Atkin, Palo Verde; Grant Rogers, Bishop Gorman; Austin Chong, Bishop Gorman; Rahul Gupte, Clark; Caiden Jacob, Desert Oasis; Max Foels, Clark; Oliver Filipovic, Bishop Gorman; Ogi Zekanovic, Desert Oasis.

Second Team

Michael Connors, Bishop Gorman; Matt Lamb, Bishop Gorman; Max Blum, Faith Lutheran; Mark Bernales, Clark; Justin Ong, Clark; Denim Richardson, Palo Verde; Ben Waid, Palo Verde; Tyler Parlade, Desert Oasis; Justin Madsen, Centennial; Vangeli Zimmerman, Spring Valley; Blake Weissman, Bishop Gorman; Cole Davidson, Bishop Gorman; Max Wolfson, Bishop Gorman; Travis Klingman, Palo Verde; Jack Hughes, Palo Verde.

Player of the Year — Axel Botticelli, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year — Richard Coop, Palo Verde

— —

Class 3A Honors

All-Southern Region

First Team

Rua Elmore, Western, Connor Mikkelson, Boulder City; Boen Huxford, Boulder City; Preston Jorgensen, Boulder City; Breton Erlanger, Boulder City; Andre Pappas, Boulder City; Chase Hadley, Moapa Valley; Daniel Pereira, Meadows; Ryan Chang, Meadows; Treasure Nyame, Desert Pines; Brian Capp, Meadows; Adan Cano, Desert Pines

Second Team

Kevin Giron, Desert Pines; Krish Madura, Adelson; Rico Rodriguez, Mojave; Kieran Armstrong, Western; Peyton Sachs, Meadows; Ahmed Nadeem, Meadows; Tanner Montgomery, Boulder City; Karson Bailey, Boulder City; Ty Pendleton, Boulder City; Clayton Pendleton, Boulder City; Slade Graham, Moapa Valley; Gavin Hadley, Moapa Valley

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Mikkelson, Boulder City; Huxford, Boulder City; Jorgensen, Boulder City; Erlanger, Boulder City; Pappas, Boulder City; Chase Hadley, Moapa Valley; Montgomery, Boulder City; Bailey, Boulder City; Ty Pendleton, Boulder City; Clayton Pendleton, Boulder City; Graham, Moapa Valley; Gavin Hadley, Moapa Valley.

Second Team

Adam Smedley, Moapa Valley; Juan Blas, Chaparral; Chad Saltzman, Tech; Connor Batty, Moapa Valley; Daniel Sardina, Tech; Gabe Kermode, Tech; Jacob Leavitt, Moapa Valley; Kolby May, Moapa Valley; Grady Call, Moapa Valley; Yadon Witsken, Moapa Valley; Ethan Leavitt, Virgin Valley; David Vogel, Virgin Valley.

All-Sunset League

First Team

Elmore, Western, Pereira, Meadows; Chang, Meadows; Nyame, Desert Pines; Capp, Meadows; Cano, Desert Pines; Giron, Desert Pines; Madura, Adelson; Rodriguez, Mojave; Armstrong, Western; Sachs, Meadows; Nadeem, Meadows; Justin Finseth, Meadows; Ben Goodman, Meadows

Second Team

Abraham Lozano, Cheyenne; Carlos Chavez, Sunrise Mountain; Ryan Strimling, Adelson; Ital Blank, Adelson; Andrew Little, Meadows; Cameron Arato, Adelson; Harrison Clayton, Adelson; Jose Ruiz, Desert Pines; Alfredo Murillo, Desert Pines; Ari Techtiel, Adelson; Yom Gavish, Adelson.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.

Clark clips Bonanza to secure trip to Reno

Clark (16-1) eked out an 11-7 win over the Bengals in the first round of the Class 4A state tournament to earn a berth in the semifinals, which begin Thursday in Reno.