71°F
weather icon Clear

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

(as selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Desert Region

First Team

Aiden Benoualid, Coronado; Mark Bernales, Clark; Oliver Filipovic, Bishop Gorman; Max Foels, Clark; Sebastian Frace, Coronado; Rahul Gupte, Clark; Andrew Millet, Green Valley; Tyler Parlade, Desert Oasis; Simran Shah, Clark; Ethan Quandt, Coronado; Max Wolfson, Bishop Gorman; Ogi Zekanovic, Desert Oasis

Second Team

Jonah Blake, Coronado; Thomas Blomquist, Liberty; Garrison Burk, Liberty; Owen Cox, Silverado; Artem Iermolov, Clark; Rajeev Jayaweera, Clark; Petar Matejic, Green Valley; Ignacio Relanzon, Desert Oasis; Carlos Sanchez-La Fuente, Basic; Stefan Sretenovic, Foothill; Zach Sullivan, Coronado; Eliseo Wao-Udin, Desert Oasis

Player of the Year — Andrew Millet, Green Valley

Coach of the Year — Jordan Zimmel, Clark

— —

All-Mountain Region

First Team

Michael Andre, Palo Verde; Maxwell Blum, Faith Lutheran; Axel Botticelli, Palo Verde; Kenny Dobrev, Faith Lutheran; Stephen Dobrev, Faith Lutheran; Levon Grigoryan, Bonanza; Blake Kasday, Bonanza; Chase Kasday, Bonanza; Jack Kostrinsky, Palo Verde; Justin Madsen, Centennial; Harrison Rath, Palo Verde; Ben Waid, Palo Verde

Second Team

Tanner Albright, Rancho; Chad Decker, Arbor View; Adrian Jones II, Legacy; Dylan Karn, Arbor View; Blake Kelly, Faith Lutheran; Kru Kimoto, Arbor View; Marshall Nelson, Bonanza; Taylor Pettigrew, Faith Lutheran; Denim Richardson, Palo Verde; Mark Thuet, Bonanza; Tanner Townsend, Arbor View; Michael Webb, Arbor View

Player of the Year — Michael Andre, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year — Rick Coop, Palo Verde

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Region

First Team

Rua Elmore, Western; Connor Mikkelson, Boulder City; Chase Hadley, Moapa Valley; Breton Erlanger, Boulder City; Boen Huxford, Boulder City; Preston Jorgensen, Boulder City; Justin Finseth, The Meadows; Ethan Lee, The Meadows; Ty Pendleton, Boulder City; Karson Bailey, Boulder City; Slade Graham, Moapa Valley; Hunter Wrzesinski, Moapa Valley

Second Team

Veda Ohja, The Meadows; Alex Frazier, The Meadows; Justin Handler, The Meadows; Leaf Kaboli, Boulder City; Philipp Zengl, Boulder City; Angelo Barozzi, The Meadows; Andrew Little, The Meadows; Jake Leavitt, Moapa Valley; Jannis Gersch, Moapa Valley; Kolby May, Moapa Valley; Luke Hauver, Moapa Valley; Gavin Hadley, Moapa Valley

Player of the Year — Rua Elmore, Western

Coach of the Year — Rachelle Huxford, Boulder City

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.

Clark clips Bonanza to secure trip to Reno

Clark (16-1) eked out an 11-7 win over the Bengals in the first round of the Class 4A state tournament to earn a berth in the semifinals, which begin Thursday in Reno.