83°F
weather icon Clear

BOYS TENNIS: Panthers roll past Centennial

Rhett Bossung, Zack Surmacz and Kota Cook each went 2-0 in singles Tuesday to help Palo Verde’s boys tennis team to a 15-3 home win over Centennial.

The doubles teams of Conor Safbom and Brandon Sulzberg, and Josh Kaplan and Justin Kuykendall each went 2-0 for the Panthers.

Arbor View 10, Legacy 8 — At Legacy, Devin Ly and Noah Hank each went 3-0 in singles to allow the Aggies to edge the Longhorns.

Quentin Ewing and Garrett Christiansen teamed to go 3-0 in doubles for Legacy.

Valley 13, Silverado 5 — At Valley, David Delaney and Michael Coppedge each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Vikings to a victory over the Skyhawks.

Matt Ballaro and Marty Heavey went 3-0 in doubles to help Valley.

Lawson Borla and Jacob Van Laeken went 2-1 in doubles for Silverado.

Bishop Gorman 16, Faith Lutheran 2 — At Gorman, Dylan Leavitt, Sam Sholeff and Skylar Davidson each went 2-0 in singles to help the Gaels down the Crusaders.

Eldorado 10, Foothill 9 — At Eldorado, David Decker and Dakota Shults went 3-0 in doubles to help the Sundevils edge the Falcons in a tiebreaker.

The teams split the 18 regulation sets and each won three of the six tiebreaker games, but Eldorado outscored Foothill 42-38 in the tiebreakers.

Jacob Wondalorth and Theodore Dradicki finished 2-1 in doubles for Foothill.

Coronado 16, Del Sol 2 — At Coronado, Michael Boyd was 3-0 in singles to lead the Cougars past the Dragons.

Aaron Egbert and Jamie Vance were 3-0 in doubles for Coronado.

Tech 13, Boulder City 5 — At Tech, Christian Valle was 3-0 in singles to lead the Roadrunners over the Eagles.

Durango 12, Bonanza 6 — At Bonanza, Jonathon Nhan, Jonathan Dai, and Marc Viernes each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Trailblazers past the Bengals.

The doubles teams of Jacob Mabey and Andy Stephenson, and Justin Michela and James Paluzzi each went 3-0 for Bonanza.

The Meadows 10, Adelson School 1 — At Adelson School, Sam Mason and Kevin Chow each went 2-0 in singles as the Mustangs defeated the Lions.

Virgin Valley 16, Desert Pines 2 — At Desert Pines, Nathan Hughes was 2-0 in singles to help the Bulldogs roll past the Jaguars.

Green Valley 14, Rancho 4 — At Green Valley, the Gators downed the Rams.

Basic 12, Liberty 0 — At Liberty, the Wolves won by forfeit.

Moapa Valley 12, Sunrise Mountain 0 — At Sunrise Mountain, the Pirates won by forfeit.

Las Vegas 12, Canyon Springs 0 — At Las Vegas, the Wildcats won by forfeit.

Clark 12, Mojave 0 — At Mojave, the Chargers won by forfeit.

Cheyenne, Western both forfeit

At Western, both the Desert Shields and Warriors forfeited their match as neither team had the requisite six players.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.