96°F
weather icon Clear

ROUNDUP: Novak, Lee lead Centennial past Gorman

Max Novak and Lucas Lee each went 3-0 in singles Monday to help Centennial’s boys tennis team to an 11-7 win over visiting Bishop Gorman.

The Bulldogs’ doubles teams of Ricky Koplov and Parker McDonough, and Greg Madsen and Dallan Johnson each went 2-1.

The Gaels’ doubles teams of Jalen Paulos and Joe Connors, and Sam Sholeff and Skylar Davidson each went 2-1.

Faith Lutheran 10, Cheyenne 9 — At Darling Tennis Center, Mitch Taylor and Marc Beccue won a 12-10 tiebreaker as the Crusaders nipped the Desert Shields.

The teams split their 18 regulation sets, and thanks to Taylor and Beccue’s heroics, Faith won three of the six tiebreakers. The Crusaders outscored Cheyenne, 44-35 in the tiebreakers for the victory.

Valley 12, Rancho 6 — At Valley, Brandon Rinker and Alex Gustilo each went 2-1 in singles as the Vikings topped the Rams.

Valley’s doubles teams of Matt Ballaro and Marty Heavey, and Samson Haile and Colton Myhre each went 2-1.

Rohan Gupte was 3-0 in singles, and Andy Gamboa and Peng Huang were 2-1 in doubles for Rancho.

Virgin Valley 10, Boulder City 8 — At Mesquite, the doubles teams of Nate Hughes and Jacob Mikkelsen, and Blake Brandes and Tyler Hughes each went 3-0 to lead the Bulldogs to victory over the Eagles.

Daniel Henderson and Brent Hickey each went 3-0 in singles to lead Boulder City.  

Chaparral 11, Moapa Valley 7 — At Overton, the doubles teams of Tad Pushard and Kyle Scott, and Brian Moya and Zach Harman each went 3-0 to lead the Cowboys over the Pirates.

Kade Bryant and Skylar Hill each went 3-0 in singles to lead Moapa Valley. 

Green Valley 10, Las Vegas 8 — At Green Valley, Jake Johnson and John John went 3-0 in doubles to help the Gators edge the Wildcats.

Parker Phelps and Amar Shah went 2-0 in doubles to help Green Valley.

Zach Blanco was 3-0 in singles for Las Vegas.

Basic 12, Del Sol 6 — At Basic, Paul Costolo went 2-0 in singles to help the Wolves roll past the Dragons.

Brien Grant and Ryan Short were 2-0 in doubles for Basic.

Desert Oasis 10, Bonanza 9 — At Bonanza, Bryce Tacker was 3-0 in singles, and the Diamondbacks won four of the six tiebreaker games to edge the Bengals.

Liberty 12, Foothill 6 — At Liberty, Tristan Hoyle went 3-0 in singles to lead the Patriots past the Falcons.

Seth Tanner and Alec Wadkins were 3-0 in doubles to lead Foothill.

Durango 10, Shadow Ridge 9 — At Shadow Ridge, the Trailblazers won a tiebreaker and edged the Mustangs.

The teams split their 18 regulation sets and each won three of the six tiebreaker games, but Durango outscored Shadow Ridge, 35-33.

Cimarron-Memorial 15, Legacy 3 — At Cimarron, Taylor Larsen and James Salls swept their three doubles sets to help the Spartans beat the Longhorns.

Coronado 17, Eldorado 1 — At Eldorado, the Cougars stormed past the Sundevils.

Tech 11, Desert Pines 7 — At Desert Pines, the Roadrunners topped the Jaguars.

Sierra Vista 11, Arbor View 7 — At Sierra Vista, the Mountain Lions defeated the Aggies.

Silverado 13, Canyon Springs 5 — At Silverado, the Skyhawks downed the Pioneers.

Adelson School 12, Mojave 0 — At Mojave, the Lions won by forfeit.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.