50°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

ROUNDUP: Spring Valley boys sweep doubles, advance to playoffs

Ishmael Gibson, Ozzie Tavares and David Saribekyan combined to sweep the nine singles sets Thursday and lead Spring Valley’s boys tennis team into the Sunset Region playoffs with a 10-8 home win over Durango.
The Grizzlies finished 5-3 and in fourth place in the Southwest League. Durango finished fifth in the league at 4-4, missing the playoffs.
The doubles teams of Jeff Leavitt and Marvin Pagayonan, and Josh Maury and Paolo De Los Angeles both went 3-0 for Durango.
Bonanza 13, Virgin Valley 5 — At Mesquite, Kyle Weiss was 3-0 in singles as the Bengals defeated the Bulldogs.
Addison Van Houten and Kody Cloes each went 2-1 in singles for Virgin Valley.
Desert Oasis 10, Sierra Vista 8 — At Desert Oasis, Max Goldman and Garrison Lopez-Quizon both went 3-0 in singles to lead the Diamondbacks past the Mountain Lions.
Michael Crowder and Sean Keating went 3-0 in doubles for Sierra Vista.
Palo Verde 14, The Meadows 4 — At The Meadows, Richie Jackson and Alex Karboniechiek went 3-0 in doubles to help the Panthers complete a perfect regular season with a win over the Mustangs.
Palo Verde is 11-0 overall and finished 9-0 in the Northwest League.
Max Novak was 3-0 in singles for the Mustangs.
Centennial 16, Faith Lutheran 2 — At Centennial, Travis Beck, Lucas Lee and Justin Roll each went 2-0 in singles as the Bulldogs blitzed the Crusaders.
Centennial’s doubles teams of Josh Arias and Brandon Fish, and Drake Sacenti and Greg Madsen each went 2-0.
Faith Lutheran’s Tom Trowbridge and Jake Benowitz were 2-0 in doubles.
Foothill 14, Eldorado 4 — At Foothill, Avery Burton and A.J. Mortel each finished 3-0 in singles as the Falcons rolled past the Sundevils.
The doubles teams of T.J. Swain and Matt Ranalli, and Seattle Stoneback and Joey Burnhurst both finished 2-1 for Eldorado.
Legacy 10, Cimarron-Memorial 8 — At Cimarron, Anthony Moceo and Lyman Chan both went 3-0 in singles, and Kevin Noorda and Keith Noorda were 3-0 in doubles as the Longhorns edged the Spartans.
Tim Schultz and Jonas Wellen went 2-1 in doubles for the Spartans.
Bishop Gorman 12, Western 0 — At Gorman, the Gaels won by forfeit.
Arbor View 12, Mojave 0 — At Arbor View, the Aggies won by forfeit.
Shadow Ridge 12, Cheyenne 0 — At Cheyenne, the Mustangs won by forfeit.
 

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.