79°F
weather icon Clear

Roundup: Stephen Dobrev helps Faith Lutheran past Las Vegas

Stephen Dobrev went 3-0 in singles play Wednesday to lead the Faith Lutheran tennis team to a 10-8 victory over Las Vegas in a Mountain Region tournament quarterfinal at Darling Tennis Center.

Faith Lutheran (13-3) and will travel to Bonanza (14-1) at 3 p.m. on Thursday.

Clay Iverson went 2-1 in singles for Las Vegas (9-7).

Arbor View 13, Centennial 5 — At Arbor View, the doubles teams of Blayne Truman and Seager Bogden, and Chad Decker and Tanner Townsend each went 2-0 in as the Aggies topped the Bulldogs in the Mountain Region tournament.

Arbor View (12-3) will travel to Palo Verde (14-0) for a semifinal at 3:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Justin Madsen was 3-0 in singles for the Bulldogs (10-5).

Bonanza 17, Legacy 1 — At Bonanza, the Bengals routed the Longhorns in the Mountain Region tournament.

Legacy finished 6-11.

Palo Verde 18, Shadow Ridge 0 — At Palo Verde, the Panthers blanked the Mustangs.

Shadow Ridge ended the year 6-9.

Desert Region

Desert Oasis 11, Bishop Gorman 7 — At Gorman, Tyler Parlade and Ognjen Zekanovic each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Diamondbacks past the Gaels in the Desert Region tournament.

Desert Oasis (9-5) will travel to Coronado (12-1) at 3:30 p.m. on Thursday for a semifinal.

Josh Sharman and Ignacio Relanzon went 3-0 in double for Desert Oasis.

Gorman finished 11-4.

Coronado 17, Silverado 1 — At Coronado, Sebastian Frace was 3-0 in singles, and teammate Ethan Quandt finished 2-0 in singles as the Cougars routed the Skyhawks in the Desert Region tournament.

Silverado finished 5-11.

Clark 16, Spring Valley 2 — At Clark, Andrew Lu and Dustin Mader went 3-0 in doubles to help the Chargers defeat the Grizzlies in the Desert Region tournament.

Clark (13-0) will host Liberty (10-4) in a semifinal at 3 p.m. on Thursday.

Spring Valley finished 6-8.

Liberty 11, Green Valley 7 — At Green Valley, the Patriots knocked off the Gators in the Desert Region tournament.

Green Valley finished 8-5.

Class 3A Southern Region

Boulder City 17, Virgin Valley 1 — At Boulder City, Breton Erlanger was 3-0 in singles, and teammates Preston Jorgensen and Boen Huxford finished 3-0 in doubles as the Eagles downed the Bulldogs in the Class 3A Southern Region semifinals.

Connor Mikkelson and Braden Soileau each went 2-0 in singles for Boulder City (17-0).

The doubles teams of Ty Pendleton and Karson Bailey, and Philipp Zengl and Leaf Kaboli both finished 2-0 for the Eagles.

Boulder will host The Meadows (9-2) in the region title match at 1 p.m. Friday.

Virgin Valley finished 10-6.

The Meadows 11, Moapa Valley 7 — At The Meadows, the doubles teams of Andrew Little and Angelo Barozzi, and Ethan Lee and Justin Finseth each finished 3-0 to help lead the Mustangs past the Pirates in the other semifinal.

Clarence Ndubisi and Marcus Lee went 2-1 in doubles for The Meadows, and teammate Payton Buchmiller was 2-1 in singles for the Mustangs.

Moapa Valley finished 12-5.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.