55°F
weather icon Clear

ROUNDUP: Sunago helps keep Palo Verde boys atop Northwest

Fernando Sunago went 3-0 in singles Friday to lift Palo Verde’s boys tennis team to a 12-6 win at Centennial and into sole possession of first place in the Northwest League.
Zach Bellon and Jeremy Mann went 3-0 in doubles, and Alex Karaholothek and Richie Jackson were 2-0 in doubles for the Panthers (9-0, 7-0 Northwest).
Travis Beck and Justin Rolls each went 2-0 in singles, and Brandon Fish and Josh Arias were 2-0 in doubles for the Bulldogs (8-1, 6-1).
The Meadows 16, Cimarron-Memorial 2 — At Cimarron, Evan Roth was 3-0 in singles, and the Mustangs swept the nine doubles sets on the way to a win over the Spartans.
The Meadows’ doubles teams of Ryan Wells and Parker Brown, Theo Kwan and Logan Lee, and Adam Aziz and Adam Sklamberg all went 3-0.
Tanner Maxwell finished 2-1 in singles for Cimarron.
Faith Lutheran 12, Arbor View 6 — At Arbor View, Faith Lutheran’s Jake Benowitz was 3-0 in singles, and Tom Trowbridge and Jordan Pilkington went 3-0 in doubles to lead the Crusaders past the Aggies.
Clark 13, Desert Oasis 5 — At Desert Oasis, Clark’s Nevin Endy and Willem Arjana each went 2-0 in singles as the Chargers downed the Diamondbacks.
Max Goldman went 2-1 in singles, and Mark Anico and Kyle Brown were 2-1 in doubles for Desert Oasis.
Sierra Vista 12, Virgin Valley 6 — At Sierra Vista, Braxton Wardle finished 3-0 in singles as the Mountain Lions topped the Bulldogs.
Cody Cloes went 2-1 in singles for Virgin Valley.
Del Sol 14, Desert Pines 4 — At Del Sol, Anthony Gugino went 2-0 in singles, and the doubles team of Tommy Gugino and Henry Gonzalez was 2-0 to help the Dragons defeat the Jaguars.
Mark Tobello went 2-1 in singles, and Steve Solano and Daniel Valencia were 2-1 in doubles for Desert Pines.
Spring Valley 12, Western 0 — At Spring Valley, the Grizzlies won by forfeit.
Legacy 12, Cheyenne 0 — At Cheyenne, the Longhorns won by forfeit.
Shadow Ridge 12, Mojave 0 — At Shadow Ridge, the Mustangs won by forfeit.
 

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.