89°F
weather icon Clear

Roundup: Tiebreaker sends Durango past Sierra Vista to open postseason

Arjay Angus went 3-0 in singles play Monday to lead Durango’s boys tennis team to a 10-9 victory over host Sierra Vista to open the Desert Region tournament.

Durango won via tiebreaker points, 33-31.

The Trailblazers (4-12) advance to play at Spring Valley (5-7) at 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Sierra Vista finished 1-12.

Desert Oasis 12, Foothill 6 — At Desert Oasis, Eliseo Wao-Udin went 3-0 in singles as the Diamondbacks topped the Falcons in the Desert Region tournament.

Desert Oasis improved to 8-5 on the season, and will visit Bishop Gorman (11-3) at 1 p.m. on Wednesday.

Ben Crawford and Connor Maroushek went 3-0 in doubles for Foothill (7-8).

Cimarron-Memorial 12, Cheyenne 0 — At Cimarron, the Spartans won by forfeit in the Mountain Region tournament.

Cimarron (4-10) will visit Legacy (5-10) in the second round at 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Cheyenne finished 0-15.

Desert Pines 12, Canyon Springs 0 — At Desert Pines, the Jaguars won by forfeit in the Mountain Region tournament.

Desert Pines (2-14) advances to meet Shadow Ridge (5-8) in the second round at 3 p.m. on Tuesday.

Canyon Springs finished 0-15.

Virgin Valley 12, Adelson School 0 — At Mesquite, the Bulldogs won by forfeit in the Class 3A Southern Region tournament.

Virgin Valley (10-5) will visit Boulder City (16-0) in a region semifinal at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Adelson School finished 6-5.

Moapa Valley 18, Del Sol 0 — At Overton, the Pirates blanked the Dragons in the Class 3A Southern Region tournament.

The Pirates (12-4) will play The Meadows (8-2) on at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Del Sol ended the year 6-7.

Girls

Foothill 11, Green Valley 7 — At Foothill, Katherine Peralta and Victoria Bickel went 2-0 in doubles to lead the Falcons over the Gators in the Desert Region tournament.

Addison Thummel was 2-1 in singles for Foothill (10-5), who will play at Sierra Vista (9-3) at 3 p.m. on Wednesday.

Anya Siegel was 3-0 in singles for Green Valley (5-8).

Durango 12, Tech 0 — At Durango, the Trailblazers won by forfeit in the Desert Region tournament.

Durango (4-11) will visit Spring Valley (4-8) in a second-round match at 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Tech finished 0-13.

Eldorado 12, Canyon Springs 0 — At Eldorado, the Sundevils won by forfeit in the Mountain Region tournament.

Eldorado (6-11) will visit Legacy (4-11) in the second round at 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Canyon Springs finished 0-15.

Rancho 12, Cheyenne 0 — At Rancho, the Rams won by forfeit in the Mountain Region tournament.

Rancho (7-11) visits Las Vegas (4-10) in the second round on at 3 p.m. Tuesday.

Cheyenne finished 0-15.

Moapa Valley 16, Virgin Valley 2 — At Overton, Aubrey Aikele Amber Ables each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Pirates over the Dragons in the Class 3A Southern Region tournament.

The doubles teams of Averee Widdison and Courtney Zerkle, and Floor Dieleman and Elin Rohdin each went 3-0 in doubles for the Pirates (10-5), who will travel to The Meadows (10-0) at 3 p.m. on Thursday.

Virgin Valley finished 8-7.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.